0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Florida. Dr. Penalver, an Iberia employee, treated Garcia for his injuries in
Florida, thereby creating a doctor-patient relationship in Florida. Dr. Penalver is
domiciled in Florida, and the alleged medical malpractice is centered in Florida.
See generally Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws Secs. 145-146 (1971).

25

Moreover, Florida has a significant interest in maintaining compliance with its


worker's compensation laws. Florida intended its worker's compensation system
to strike a balance between compensating injured workers and limiting the
liability of employers for accidents. Section 440.09 of the Florida Statutes
provides in pertinent part that:

26
Where
an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this
state, which would entitle him or his dependents to compensation if it had happened
in this state, the employee or his dependents shall be entitled to compensation....
However, if an employee shall receive compensation or damages under the laws of
any other state, nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to permit a total
compensation for the same injury greater than is provided herein.
27

Fla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 440.09 (West 1981). Florida workmen's compensation law


provides that liability of the employer shall be exclusive and in place of all