0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] constraints set forth in section 373.093, Florida Statutes, and in furtherance of the policies set

forth in section 373.4598, Florida Statutes. The District is the agency that adopted Resolution

2018-1110 authorizing the issuance of a new agricultural lease on 16,156 acres of EAA reservoir

lands. The address of the District's principal office is 3301 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach,

Florida 33406.

PETITIONERS’ SUBSTANTIAL INTERESTS

6. The New Lease states that the District is issuing the lease pursuant to its authority

under sections 373.093 and 373.4598, Florida Statutes.

3
7. Chapter 373.093, Florida Statutes is a legislative grant of authority to the District

to lease district owned lands but only if “the lease is consistent with the purposes for which the

land or any interest in land was acquired” and if the lands are acquired “for the best price and

terms obtainable” (to be determined by the Board) and the District publishes notice of its

intention to lease in the following manner:

Before leasing any land, or interest in land including but not limited to oil and mineral