0% found this document useful (0 votes)
592 views5 pages

Speed Conversion: KMPH to MPS

The document contains 15 mathematics practice questions related to speed, ratios, percentages, and other concepts. It provides the questions, multiple choice answers, and identifies the correct answer. The questions cover topics like converting between kmph and mps, calculating distance and time ratios, and solving word problems involving rates, ratios, and proportional relationships.

Uploaded by

A.Ravikumar
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
592 views5 pages

Speed Conversion: KMPH to MPS

The document contains 15 mathematics practice questions related to speed, ratios, percentages, and other concepts. It provides the questions, multiple choice answers, and identifies the correct answer. The questions cover topics like converting between kmph and mps, calculating distance and time ratios, and solving word problems involving rates, ratios, and proportional relationships.

Uploaded by

A.Ravikumar
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
  • Mathematics Problems Set 1
  • Mathematics Problems Set 2
  • Mathematics Problems Set 3
  • Mathematics Problems Set 4
  • Mathematics Problems Set 5

[Link]

com/

Mathematics
1. Express a speed of 36 kmph in meters per second?

A. 10 mps

B. 12 mps

C. 14 mps

D. 17 mps

Answer: Option A

2. Express 25 mps in kmph?

A. 15 kmph

B. 99 kmph

C. 90 kmph

D. None

Answer: Option C

3. The speed of a train is 90 kmph. What is the distance covered by it in 10


minutes?

A. 15 kmph

B. 12 kmph

C. 10 kmph

D. 5 kmph

Answer: Option A

4. A car covers a distance of 624 km in 6 ½ hours. Find its speed?

A. 104 kmph
[Link]

B. 140 kmph

C. 104 mph

D. 10.4 kmph

Answer: Option A

5. A and B complete a work in 6 days. A alone can do it in 10 days. If both together


can do the work in how many days?

A. 3.75 days

B. 4 days

C. 5 days

D. 6 days

Answer: Option A

6. A can do a piece of work in 4 days. B can do it in 5 days. With the assistance of


C they completed the work in 2 days. Find in how many days can C alone do it?

A. 10 days

B. 20 days

C. 5 days

D. 4 days

Answer: Option B

7. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 24, 30 and 40 days respectively. They start
the work together but C leaves 4 days before the completion of the work. In how
many days is the work done?

A. 15 days

B. 14 days
[Link]

C. 13 days

D. 11 days

Answer: Option D

8. 5 men and 12 boys finish a piece of work in 4 days, 7 men and 6 boys do it in 5
days. The ratio between the efficiencies of a man and boy is?

A. 1:2

B. 2:1

C. 2:3

D. 6:5

Answer: Option D

9. A and B can finish a work in 16 days while A alone can do the same work in 24
days. In how many days B alone will complete the work?

A. 56

B. 48

C. 36

D. 58

Answer: Option B

10. Some persons can do a piece of work in 12 days. Two times the number of
these people will do half of that work in?

A. 3 days

B. 4 days

C. 6 days

D. 12 days
[Link]

Answer: Option A

11. What number has a 5:1 ratio to the number 10?

A. 42

B. 50

C. 55

D. 62

Answer: Option B

12. Two same glasses are respectively 1/4th 1/5th full of milk. They are then filled
with water and the contents mixed in a tumbler. The ratio of milk and water in
the tumbler is?

A. 3:8

B. 9:31

C. 8:21

D. 10:27

Answer: Option B

13. A and B entered into a partnership investing Rs.25000 and Rs.30000


respectively. After 4 months C also joined the business with an investment of
Rs.35000. What is the share of C in an annual profit of Rs.47000?

A. Rs.18000

B. Rs.15000

C. Rs.17000

D. Rs.14000

Answer: Option D
[Link]

14. In how many years does a sum of Rs. 5000 yield a simple interest of Rs. 16500
at 15% p.a.?

A. 22

B. 24

C. 25

D. 23

Answer: Option A

15. The radius of a circle is increased by 1%. Find how much % does its area
increases?

A. 1.01%

B. 5.01%

C. 3.01%

D. 2.01%

Answer: Option D

You might also like