The reagent for the following conversions is : (for questions 1 to 5) (only one answer correct)
1.
(A) CH3OH / H+ (B) CH3CH2OH / H+ (C) H2O / H+ (D) HOCl / H+
2. CH3CH = CHCH3 CH3 CHCH2CH3
|
OCH2CH3
(A) CH3OH / H+ (B) CH3CH2OH / H+ (C) H2O / H+ (D) HOCl
3.
(A) CH3OH / H+ (B) CH3CH2OH / H+ (C) H2O / H+ (D) HOCl / H+
4.
(A) LiAlH4 (B) H2 / Ni (C) NaBH4 (D) H2 / Pd / CaCO3
5.
Which reagent you will use for the above conversion ?
(A) Pd / CaCO3, H2 (B) Na / NH3
(C) Li / C6H5NH2, NH4Cl (D) None of these
The end product of following reactions is (Q. 6 to Q. 17)
Ph – CH2 – CH = CH2 2
dil. H SO
6. 4
H H H
| | |
(A) Ph C CH2 CH3 (B) Ph C C CH3
| | |
OH H OH
H H
| |
(C) Ph C C CH3 (D) Ph – CH2 – OH
| |
OH H
2
dil. H SO
4
7.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
21
2
dil. H SO
4
8.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2
9. dil. H SO
4
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
2
10. dil. H SO
4
(A) only (B) only
(C) (A) and (B) (D)
2
11. dil. H SO
4
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
22
12.
OH H OH
| | |
(A) CH3 C CH2 CH3 (B) CH3 C C CH3
| | |
CH3 CH3H
H H H
| | |
(C) CH3 C CH2 CH2 OH (D) HOCH2 C C CH3
| | |
CH3 CH3H
13. HBr
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2
14. HBr / R O
2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
15. HCl
(A) (B) (C) (D)
16.
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
23
17.
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
18. Arrange in decreasing order of reactivity with HCl
(A) I < III < II (B) III > II > I
(C) III > I > II (D) none of the above
19. F3C – CH = CH2 + HCl
H
|
(A) F3 C C CH3 (B) F3C – CH2 – CH3 (C) F3 C CH CH2 (D) F3CCH2CH2Cl
| | |
Cl Cl Cl
20. CH3O – CH = CH2 + HCl (dry)
H H
| |
(A) CH C CH (B) CH3 O C CH3
3 3
| |
Cl H
H Cl
| |
(C) CH3 O C CH3 (D) CH3 O C CH3
| |
Cl Cl
21. Give the major product obtained from the reaction of the following with HBr.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
24
22. The product of following reaction can be :
HBr
(A) (B) (C) (D)
23. CH3 CH CH CH2
|
Br
(A)
(1, 2 addition )
Both the major product Aand B are
(A) Kinetically controlled product
(B) Thermodynamically controlled product
(C) Both
(D) A is kinetically, B is thermodynamically controlled
A B
(1) HBr ( 2moles ) (2) Zn
24.
R 2O 2 Ether
(A) A is (B) A is (C) B is (D) B is
25. HBr
(A) (B) (C) (D)
CH3 C CH
2
26. Bayer's reagent
|
CH3
OH OH OH
| | |
(A) CH3 C CH2 (B) CH3 C CH3 (C) CH3OH (D) none of the above
| |
CH3 CH3
25
27.
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
Bayer 's reagent
28. dil (cold KMnO 4 )
(A) (B) (C) (D)
29.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
30.
OH H OH
| | |
(A) CH3 C CH2 CH3 (B) CH3 C C CH3
| | |
CH3 CH3H
H H H
| | |
(C) CH3 C CH2 CH2 OH (D) HOCH2 C C CH3
| | |
CH3 CH3H
31.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
26
32. 2 2 CH N
(A) (B) (C) (D)
BH
(1)
3
33.
( 2 ) H2O 2 , OH ¯
(A) (B) (C) (D)
3BH , THF
H2O 2 , OH ¯
34.
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
35.
OH H OH
| | |
(A) CH3 C CH2 CH3 (B) CH3 C C CH3
| | |
CH3 CH3H
H H H
| | |
(C) CH3 C CH2 CH2 OH (D) HOCH2 C C CH3
| | |
CH3 CH3H
(1) Hg(OAc ) / THF H O
36.
2
2
(1) NaBH4 / OH¯
(A) (B) (C) (D) all of these
27
2 32 2
(1) Hg (O CCH ) ,H O
37.
( 2 ) NaBH4 NaOH
(A’) (B)
(C) (D)
CH N
2 2
38.
CH3 H
| |
HC C CH3
(A) (B) | |
CH3 H
(C) (D)
39.
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
40.
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
28
(CH3)3CCl
A 3 B
alc. KOH 3 CF CO H
41.
The product ‘B’ is
(A) CH2 = CH – CH2OH (B)
(C) CH3COCH2CH3 (D) (CH3)2CHCH2OH
42.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
43.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
44. Allyl alcohol + Br2 / CCl4
CH2 CH CH2
(A) (B) CH3 C(Br ) 2 CH2
| | | |
Br Br OH OH
(Br )2 CH CH2 CH2 CH2 CH CH2
(C) (D) | | |
|
OH Br Br Br
45. Which alkene you will choose to prepare (2R, 3S)-2, 3-Dibromobutane, by the reaction with
Br2 / CCl4
(A) (B) (C) (D)
Ph – CH = CH2
(A)
(B)
BrCl / CCl aq. NaOH (1eq.)
46. 4
H H
| |
(A) A is Ph C CH2 Br (B) B is Ph C CH2 Br
| |
Cl OH
H H
| |
(C) A is Ph C CH2 Br (D) B is Ph C CH2 Br
| |
OH Cl
29
47. + Br2
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(stereoisom er )
2Br
48.
CCl 4 ( )
(A) (B) (C) (D)
49. CH3 – CH = CH2
(A) CH3 – CH2 – CH2 – Br (B) CH3 CH CH2 Br
|
O CH2 C C CH3
(D) CH3 CH CH3 (D) CH3 CH CH2 O CH2 C C CH3
| |
Br Br
CHBr
3
50.
t BuO ¯ K
(A) (B) (C) (D)
trans-2-pentene
2 Cl / CCl
4
51.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
30
cis-2-Butene2
Br / H O
2
52.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
53.
(A) CH2 = CH – O – CH = CH2 (B) RO – CH2 – CH2 – – CH2 – CH2 – OR
(C) ClCH2CH2 – OH (D) CH3 – CH2 – Cl
54. Give the structure of the alcohol that is formed from the acid-catalysed hydration of the following
alkene.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
55. The product of the following reaction would be :
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
56. C2H3O2Cl + H2O
CH2 CHO Cl CH COOH CH2 COOH
(A) | (B) (C) CH3 CH OH (D) |
|
OH |
OH OH
Cl
MnO ¯ / H O, OH ¯
4
A 4 2
(1) OsO / Pyridine
57. A is
( 2) NaHCO3 , H2O Cold
(A) (B) (C) (D) none of these
31
58. Products
Which one is true below ?
(A) Both products reduce Fehling’s solution (B) Both products do not reduce Tollen’s reagent
(C) One of them will reduce Tollen’s reagent (D) Both are optically inactive
CH2 CH COOH
59. Zn dust
| |
Br Br
CH2 CH CHO CH2 CH COOH
(A) | | (B) CH2 = CH – COOH (C) CH CH COOH (D)
| |
Br Br Br
Br
60. Rate of hydrogenation of the following alkenes is
(A) II > IV > III > I (B) IV > II > III > I (C) IV > II > I > III (D) IV > I > II > III
61. Reactivity order towards electrophilic addition of the following alkenes is
(A) IV < III < I > II (B) IV > III > I > II (C) IV > I > III > II (D) IV > I > II > III
62. Rate of hydration of the following alkenes is
(A) I > II > III > IV (B) I < II < III < IV (C) I > IV > III > II (D) I > IV > II > III
63. Rate of hydrohalogenation of the following alkenes is
(A) I > III > II > IV (B) II > I > III > IV
(C) II > I > IV > III (D) I > II > IV > III
32
64. Rate of addition of Cl2 / H2O of the following alkenes is
(A) IV > III > I > II (B) IV > III > II > I (C) I > II > III > IV (D) I > II > IV > III
65. Stability of carbocation is
CH3 CH3
| |
CH3 CH2 C CH3 CH3 CH2H C CH3 CH3 CHCH2 C H2
I II III
(A) I < II < III (B) II < I < III (C) II < I < III (D) I > II > III
66. Stability of carbocation is
CH3 CHCH2 C H2 CH3 CH2CH2 C H2 CH3 CH2CH C H2
|
|
Cl II Cl
I
III
(A) II > III > I (B) I > III > II (C) II > I > III (D) I > II > III
67. Match the relative reactivity of the following alkenes towards bromine in methanol solution.
Compound Re lative Ra te
I . (CH3)2C = CH2 a. 6.0 × 103
II . CH2 = CH2 b. 1.0
III . (CH3)2C = CHCH3 c. 3.0 × 101
I II III
(A) a b c
(B) b a c
(C) c b a
(D) b c a
68.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
69. The product ‘X’ can be
I2
X
Na CO
2 3
(A) (B) (C) (D)
33
70. An unknown compound decolorizes bromine in carbon tetrachloride, and it undergoes catalytic
reduction to give deccalin. When treated with warm, connected potassium permangate, this com-
pound give cis–cyclohexane–1,2–dicaboxylic acid and oxalic acid. Propose a structure for the
unknown.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
71. Select the correct statement/s
(A) CH3–CH = CH–CH3 adds HBr in the presence and in the absence of peroxide to give the same
product.
(B) CH3 – C CH2 when treated with H2O/ H2SO4 gives C4H10O which can be resolved into optical
|
CH3
isomers.
CH3
|
(C) C 2H5 – C – CH CH2 is an optically active hydrocarbon which on catalytic hydrogen atom
|
H
CH3
|
gives C 2H5 – C – C 2H5
|
H
(D) None of the above
Answers
EXERCISE - 1
1. A 2. B 3. D 4. B
5. A 6. C 7. A 8. C
9. A 10. D 11. C 12. A
13. B 14. A 15. C 16. A
17. B 18. B 19. D 20. C
21. B 22. D 23. D 24. A
25. D 26. A 27. D 28. A
29. C 30. C 31. A 32. D
33. B 34. C 35. B 36. A
37. A 38. C 39. B 40. A
41. B 42. C 43. C 44. A
45. D 46. B 47. B 48. C
49. B 50. A 51. B 52. B
53. A 54. A 55. C 56. D
57. A 58. C 59. B 60. A
61. B 62. C 63. D 64. B
65. D 66. C 67. C 68. A
69. A 70. D 71. C
34
Assertion Reason type Question
(A) If both assertion and Reason is correct explanation of A
(B) If both assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not correct explanation of A
(C) If assertion is correct, reason is wrong
(D) If assertion is wrong, reason is correct
1. Assertion : is more easily hydrated than
Reason : is more stable carbocation than
2. Assertion : Addition of HCI to 1-isopropenyl–1–methylcyclopentane yields 1–chloro–1,2,
2–trimethylcyclohexane.
Reason : Mechanism of reaction is
H
3. Assertion :
and
on hydration give same alcohol.
Reason : The intermediate carbocation for both the alkenes is same.
4. Assertion : The addition of CBrCl3 in the presence of peroxides takes place faster to 2-ethyl-1-
hexene than to 1-octene.
Reason : Due to formation of 1° free radical in case of 2 ethyl-1-hexene
5. Assertion : The hydroboration oxidation of
gives
Reason : The syn addition of BH3 across the double bond of norbornane takes place mostly from
the more accesible outside face of the double bond.
6. Assertion : The addition of chlorine to cyclohexene gives a racemic mixture of trans-1, 2-
dichlorocyclohexane.
Reason : The trans-1, 2-dichlorocyclohexane is less sterically crowded than cis-1, 2-
dichlorocyclohexane hence easily formed.
35
7. Assertion : A peroxyacid epoxidizes an alkene by a concerted electrophillic reaction where sev-
eral bonds are broken are formed at the same time.
Reason : The reaction between an alkene and the peroxy acid is a one step reaction which gives
the epoxide and the acid directly without any intermediates.
8. Assertion : In the ozonolysis of alkenes the ozonide is formed before molozonide.
Reason : The molozonide has two peroxy linkages so it is quite unstable.
9. Assertion : cis and trans isomers of an alkene cannot be distinguished by ozonolysis.
Reason : The attack of ozone on the double bond is not stereospecific.
10. Assertion : BrCH2CH2CH2CH = CH2 on treatment with followed by Na / ether gives
Reason : the ether formed is due to neighbouring group participation.
Answers
EXERCISE - 2
1. D 2. A 3. A 4. C
5. A 6. C 7. A 8. D
9. C 10. C
36
One or more than one answer can be correct.
1. (A)
Br2
(B)
KCN
CH3 OH
(A) A is (B) B is
(C) A is (D) B is
2.
(A) A is (B) B is (C) C is (D) A is
3. Write the products of the following reaction :
(A) A = (B) A is (C) B is (D) B is
trans-2-Butene2
D / Ni
4.
(A) (B) (C) (D)
5. Which of the following carbocations would you expect to rearrange ?
CH3
|
(A) (B) (C) (D) CH3 CH C HCH3
37
6. Select the correct statements
(A) Additon of chlorine water to Cis-2-Butene gives the racemic threo chlorohydrin
(B) Addition of chlorine water to Cis–2–Butene gives the racemic erythreo chlorohydrin
(C) Addition of chlorine water to trans–2–Butene gives the racemic erythreo chlorohydrin
(D) Addition of chlorine water to trans–2–Butene gives the racemic threo chlorohydrin
7. Alkenes (A) & (B) yield the same alcohol (C) on hydration. On vigorous oxidation with KMnO4 (A)
gives a carbonyl compound (D) and an acid (E), each containing four carbon atoms. On the other
hand (B) gives an acid (F) and a carbonyl compound (G). In (G) no two identical groups are
attached to the same carbon [Link] the correct structure.
(A) A is (B) C is
(C) D is (D) F is CH3 CH2 CH2 COOH
Answers
EXERCISE - 3
1. C, D 2. A, B, C 3. A, D 4. B, C
5. A, B, D 6. A, C 7. A, B, C, D
38