100% found this document useful (3 votes)
[…] against said defendant.

11. Indeed, the actions described herein constitute sexual offenses by Epstein under

New York Penal Law Article 130 and were committed against Plaintiffs Jane Doe X, XIII, XIV,

XVI and XVIII when they were children less than eighteen years of age, for which they suffered

physical, psychological and other injuries as a result. As such, their claims are, are the very

least, brought timely pursuant to the CVA.

5 of 48
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/13/2020 11:47 PM INDEX NO. 950613/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/13/2020

12. In addition to CPLR § 214-g, this action has also been timely filed pursuant to

CPLR § 215(8)(a) which provides that, “[w]henever it is shown that a criminal action against

the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a

claim governed by this section arises [i.e. assault and battery], the plaintiff shall have at least

one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal

procedure law in which to commence the civil action...”

13. As it pertains to CPLR § 215(8)(a), a criminal action against Epstein with respect

to the same events or occurrences from which Plaintiffs’ claims arise, namely his sex trafficking

and/or sexual abuse of underage girls and young women, was terminated on August 29, 2019