Database Management System: Assignment 5
Total Marks : 20
June 27, 2022
Question 1
Which of the following specifies how an application server communicates with the external
web? Marks: 2 MCQ
a) HTTP
b) SMTP
c) Web browser
d) CGI
Answer: d)
Explanation: Common Gateway Interface is a standard interface between the web and ap-
plication server.
(Refer to Lecture-21).
So, option (d) is correct.
1
Question 2
Identify the incorrect statement(s) from the following? Marks: 2 MSQ
a) Javascript and AJAX technology are used to design server-side applications.
b) Servlet runs inside application servers.
c) JDBC connections always stay connected.
d) Java Server Page is platform-independent.
Answer: a), c)
Explanation: Javascript and AJAX technology are used to design client-side applications
and JDBC connections stay connected until the client disconnects.
Hence, options a) and c) are the answer.
2
Question 3
What will be the availability of the Redundant Arrays of Independent Disks (RAID) system, if
the Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF) is 25 days and the Mean Time To Repair (MTTR)
the system is 18 hours?
Marks:2 MCQ
a) 97.09%
b) 96.02%
c) 58.14%
d) 30.25%
Answer: a)
Explanation: Mean time between failures is the average time between failures.
Mean time between failures (MTBF) = total available time / number of failures.
Mean time to repair is the average time taken to repair the system.
Mean time to repair(MTTR)= total unavailable time /number of failures
Availability = Total available time /(total available time +total unavailable time)
M T BF
Availability (in %) = (M T BF +M T T R)
25∗24∗100
= (25∗24+18)
= 60000
(618)
= 97.087 % ≈ 97.09 %
Hence, option a) is correct.
3
Question 4
Suppose there is a 256 gigabyte flash storage system, with 4 kilobyte page size. The address
of each page is stored in the memory as an array called a flash translation table. If the size of
the flash translation table is 512 megabytes, what is the maximum address size of a page?
Marks: 2 MCQ
a) 8 bytes
b) 16 bytes
c) 32 bytes
d) 64 bytes
Answer: a)
256 gigabyte x 1030
Explanation: No. of flash pages = 4 kilobyte = 256 20
4 x 1010 = 64 x 10 .
Suppose, each address requires p bytes.
Therefore, the flash translation table would be = p x 64 x 1020 = 512 megabyte
20
So, p = 512×10
64×1020
= 8 bytes
4
Question 5
Identify the correct statement(s) about the following RAID levels?
Marks: 2 MSQ
a) RAID 0 provides byte-level striping with mirroring.
b) RAID 1 provides disk mirroring without striping.
c) RAID 3 provides byte-level striping with dedicated parity checking.
d) RAID 5 provides Byte-level striping without parity bits.
Answer: b), c)
Explanation: RAID 0 provides block-level striping without parity or mirroring and RAID 5
provides block-level striping with distributed parity. Therefore, these two statements are given
in options a) and d) are incorrect.
Hence, options b) and c) are the answers.
5
Question 6
Suppose, there is a 512 gigabyte magnetic disk with 256 surfaces and 1024 tracks per surface.
If it has 512 sectors in each track, what will be the size of one sector?
Marks: 2 MCQ
a) 512 bytes
b) 1 KB
c) 2 KB
d) 4 KB
Answer: d)
Explanation: Capacity of a magnetic disk = Total number of surfaces x Number of tracks
per surface x Number of sectors per track x Number of bytes per sector
So, the size of a sector
Capacity of a magnetic disk
= [Link] surfaces x [Link] tracks x [Link] sectors
512×230
= 256×1024×512 bytes
39
= 2227 bytes
So, the number of bytes per sector = 212 bytes = 4 KB
6
Question 7
Which of the following layer is not present in a typical 3-tier Mobile Application architecture?
Marks: 2 MCQ
a) Application layer
b) Presentation layer
c) Business layer
d) Data layer
Answer: a)
Explanation: A typical 3-tier Mobile Application Architecture consist: Presentation layer
Business layer
Data layer
Hence, option a) is the answer.
7
Question 8
Consider a database management system that organizes its records of a file in sequential order
and one block contains only whole records. A file containing faculty records has 824 records
and each record is 40 bytes long. If the disk block size is 1 kilobyte, and the block pointer size
is 8 bytes, how many blocks will be required to store the faculty file?
Marks: 2 MCQ
a) 25
b) 32
c) 33
d) 42
Answer: c)
Explanation: One block can store only whole records.
So, one block can store n numbers of whole records and one block pointer.
One record size = 40 bytes
Disk block size = 1024 bytes
Disk block pointer = 8 bytes
Actual storage size of one block = (1024 - 8) = 1016 bytes
n = 1012/40 = 25.3 ≈ 25
So, maximum of 25 records can be stored in a block.
There are 824 records in the file, hence the required number of blocks = 824 / 25 = 33
8
Question 9
In a Drawing Competition, participants individually can enroll their names for the competi-
tion. There are many groups in the competition depending on the age of the participants. A
participant can participate in only one group and a group consists of multiple participants.
Each group has a unique name (GName) and a participant also has a unique id. The result
(score) of each group is maintained separately. Which of the following statement(s) are incor-
rect? Marks: 2 MSQ
a) Entity Group does not have any primary key.
b) Participate is a one-to-many relationship between Group and Participants.
c) Participate is a many-to-many relationship between Group and Participant.
d) GName may be the foreign key of Participate relation between Group and Participant.
Answer: a), c)
Explanation: If we draw the ER diagram of it, we can see there will be a one-to-many
relationship between Group and Participant.
Gname is the primary key of the entity Group table. Hence, can be the foreign key of Participate
relation between Group and Participant.
So, options a) and c) are false statements.
9
Question 10
Identify the correct statement(s) from the following. Marks: 2 MCQ
a) Dynamic hashing file organization is used to store multiple relations in one file.
b) In sequential file organization, records are ordered by a search key.
c) Heap file organization is used to store related records on the different block to minimize
I/O.
d) In multitable clustering file organization, records are ordered by a search key.
Answer: b)
Explanation: In sequential file organization, records are ordered by a search-key. Only
this statement is correct. Hence, option b) is correct.
10