0 ratings0% found this document useful (0 votes) 49 views7 pagesElectrocardiograph
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content,
claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF or read online on Scribd
Lear UNE Online
Electrocardiograph
ECG
ECG stands for electrocardiograph. It gives a graphical representation of the electrical
activity of the heart during a cardiac cycle which helps to further detect the
abnormalities and help us to measure the functioning of the heart. To obtain a
standard ECG graph, a patient is connected to the machine with three electrical leads,
‘one to each wrist and to the left ankle, that continuously monitor the heart activity and
functioning. The human heart produces an electrical impulse passing through our
heart, it generates an electrical impulse by itself.
Explanation of ECG Different Waves
There are mainly three different types of ECG is performed:
+ Resting ECG: When your body is in resting state. Under this type machine
examine your heart beat during resting condition.
+ Ambulatory ECG: This type of ECG is conducted for 24 hours. The heart's
electrical impulses are measured by a device called the Holter Monitor.
* Cardiac Stress Test: This test is used to measure ECG when you are on an
exercise bike.
Different Types of Waves Produced by Electrocardiogram
1. The P-WaveVedaniti,
Lear UNE Online
It represents the electrical excitation (or depolarisation) of the atria, which
leads to the contraction of both the atria. Features of P - Wave P duration < 0.12
secP amplitude < 2.5 mm Frontal plane P wave axis: 0° to +75° May see
notched P waves in frontal plane
2. The QRS Complex
It represents the repolarization of the ventricles, which initiates the ventricular
contraction. Features of QRS Complex QRS duration < 0.10 secQRS amplitude
varies from lead to lead and also from person to person. Two determinants of
QRS voltages are:Size of the ventricular chambers (i.e., the larger the chamber,
the larger the voltage)Nearness of chest electrodes to ventricular chamber (the
closer, the larger the voltage)
3. T-Wave
It represents the return of the ventricles from excited to normal state
(repolarisation) and the end of the T-wave marks the end of systole. The normal
peak of the T wave is usually in the same direction as the QRS wave except in
the right precordial leads. In the normal ECG the T wave is always upright. By
counting the number of QRS complexes that occur in a given time period, a
person can determine the heart beat rate of an individual
ECG Graph
Electrocardiograph Machine Includes
They have small sticky electrodes attached to the arms, chest, legs. These electrodes
are connected to the ECG machine with the help of wires that help in detecting the
electrical impulses occurring at each heartbeat. These electrodes can detect every
minute form of changes happening in heart muscles and draw every depolarising
pattern of heartbeat on a graph
Feature of Normal ECG Heart beat should be in between 60-90 beats per minute
(bpm).Lear UNE Online
* PR Interval: 0.12 - 0.20 sec
* QRS Duration: 0.06 - 0.10 sec
+ QT Interval (QTc < 0.40 sec)
(Image will be uploaded soon)
Why is an ECG Done?
+ ECG is done to determine or detect Abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmias)
If there are any blocked or narrowed arteries in your heart (coronary artery
disease) are causing chest pain or a heart attack.
+ To find whether you have had a previous heart attack or not.
* To monitor if the medicines are causing any side-effects to our body system.
Medical Use of ECG
The main function of ECG is to obtain information regarding the heart impulse. There
is a great medical use of this information regarding your health issues like:
Chest pain Shortness of breath Light
headedness Dizziness Fainting spells It is also required prior to any type of heart
surgery, including surgery for pacemaker placement.
MCQ Questions on ECG
1. ECG (Electrocardiogram) Was Developed First By
(a) Wilhelm His
(b) StewardLear UNE Online
(c) Hubert Mann
(d) Willem Einthoven
Answer: (d)
2. This Is the Classic ECG Change in MI (Myocardial Infarction)
(a) ST-segment elevation
(b) T-wave inversion
(c) Development of an abnormal Q wave
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)
3. In Which of These Conditions Can Widened QRS and Tall-Tented T Waves Be
Observed
(a) Hyponatremia
(b) Hyperkalemia
(c) Hyperglycemia
(d) Hyperphosphatemia
Answer: (b)
4. A Particular ECG Change Observed in Hypokalemia is.
(a) ST Segment elevation
(b) U Wave(a position deflection after the T wave)
(c) Tall peaked T waves
(d) Widening of the QRS complex and increased amplitude
Answer: (b)Lear UNE Online
5. ECG Report Must Consist of the Following Information
(a) Rhythm, cardiac axis
(b) Conduction intervals
(c) Description of the ST segments, QRS complexes, T-waves
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)
6. For the Normal Heartbeat, Depolarization Stimulus Originates In
(@) His-bundle areas
(b) Epicardium
(©) Sinoatrial (SA)node
(d) Atrioventricular (AV) node
Answer: (c)
7. The Characteristics — Slurring of the Ini QRS Deflection, Shortened PR Interval,
and Prolonged QRS Duration Are of This Condition
(a) Atrial tachycardia
(b) Left bundle branch block
(c) WPW (Wolff-Parkinson-White) syndrome
(d) Myocardial ischemia
Answer: (c)
8. P Wave Indicates
(a) Depolarization of right ventricleLear UNE Online
(b) Depolarization of left ventricle
(c) Depolarization of both atria
(d) Atrial to ventricular conduction time
Answer: (c)
9. Ventricular Muscle Depolarization Is Indicated By
(a) PR interval
(b) P wave
(c) Uwave
(d) The QRS complex
Answer: (d)
10. ECG Identified by the PR Interval Tends to Become Longer With Every
Succeeding ECG Complex Until There Is a P Wave Not Followed by a QRS is
Observed in
(a) Third-Degree Atrioventricular Block
(B) Second-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type I!
(C) Second-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type |
(0) First-Degree Atrioventricular Block, Type II
Answer: (c)
What is Electrocardiogram?Vedaniti,
Lear UNE Online
The process by which an electrocardiogram is produced is known as
electrocardiography. The process involves a graphical representation of the Heart
impulses. In simple words, a graph of voltage versus time of the electrical activity of
the heart using electrodes which are placed on the skin is known as an
electrocardiogram. The electrodes used in this particular process are used to detect
the small electrical charge that are the consequences of the cardiac muscle
depolarization followed by repolarization.
Medical Uses Related to Heart Cardiography
This particular process helps in a lot of medical uses which are related to heart
issues. Some of the common medical issues which are solved using this particular
process can be listed as described below:
*This process is carried out in times when a person gets chest pain or
myocardial infarction which is also known as heart attack. This this includes ST
elevated myocardial infarction (STEMI) or non ST elevated myocardial
infarction (NSTEMI)
+ If a person has shortness of breath or murmurs, fainting seizures, funny turns
or have arrhythmias, then the process is very useful in order to know the
internal issues which are causing the particular symptoms.
+ Itis highly useful in cardiac stress testing.
+ Itis highly used in electrolyte abnormalities such as hyperkalemia
“CTA (computed tomography angiography) MRA (magnetic resonance
angiography) of the heart are done by the following process which we know
widely as electrocardiography.
The world in recent times has recorded a large number of people losing their life due
to heart infarction. This process is carried out sometimes in a continuous monitoring
process for the most ill patients, those who need special care and medical attention.