0% found this document useful (0 votes)
51 views19 pages

MDB4

good item
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
51 views19 pages

MDB4

good item
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF or read online on Scribd
Scanned with CamScanner The principle of developing a process plan is based on the following: A. selection of material and machine t : . . B. analysis of parts, raw materials, machine tool, manufacturing operations and machining conditions : C. selection of machine tool according to cost D. optimization of cutting speed Answer: B . ean Determination of manufacturing operations and their sequences Is based on the ing: A. possibility of manufacturing operations on machine tool e eenton a eine am ufacturing and sequence of operations c. is requit r manufacturing al , D. availability of machine tool, operations to be performed and sequence of manufacturing Answer: D Group techno! is the technology of grouping of ° A workshops B. labourers C, machine tools 'D. managers Answer: C Geometric classification of families is based on , A. size of workpiece B. shape of workpiece C. size and shape of workpiece D. sequence of operations of the workpiece Answer. C Group fechnology results in A. reduced implementation cost B. quick change in product design C. variation of machine tools D. none of the above Answer: D Part family means a collection of parts that are similar in ‘A. geometric shape and size B. sequence of operations C. geometric shape and sequence of operations D. size only Answer: C . F Production flow analysis (PFA) deals with A. raw material of parts B. tools required for machine C. machine tools D. sequence of operations in fabrication Answer: D Hybrid coding deals with A. Mano codes B:Polycodes —_C. Mixed codes _D. Decimal codes. Answer: C Code system is A. two-digit system B. five-digit system C. eight-position hexadecimal system D. five-digit with four digits supplementary code system Answer: C : An industrial robot is a multifunctional manipulator that has been designed to move A. tools B. materials C; special devices D. all the above Answer: D ; Which one of the following Is not a basic element of a robot? A. mechanical structure B. on-board control regulating unit C, fixture D. the power unit Answer: C ‘ The drive system generally used in industrial robots is rs A electrical drive |B. hydraulic drive ~~ °C, preumatic drive © “D. all the above Answer: C Scanned with CamScanner The first step in NC part Programming is the i a n Preparation of A. NC coordinate drawing from blue print 8. blue print of the object C. punched tape D i Answer: A punched tape and its verification Bit is an abbreviation of C. chatacier ——D. biock Answer: A The total number of G-codes is , AM0 B.64 Cc. 26 D. 100 Answer: D S ‘The'total number of M-codes is A. 10 - B.64 C. 26 D. 100 Answer: D According to EIA and ISO, the number of formats used for compiling of NC data into suitable blocks of information are Ad B.3 6.2 0.4 Answer: C G00 code in part programming refers to A. linear interpolation mode of control B. point-to-point positioning mode of contro! C. circular interpolation (clockwise) D. rotation of the job Answer. B The following word specifies speed rate of job: AR B.N (eS OF Answer: C cs The term ATC in CNC machine tools means A. automatic tool control B. automatic tool changer C. automatic tool contour D. automatic tool coding Answer: B A fixed zero in a CNC machine tool is a location on the machine table generally at A. the centre of the table B. left hand lower comer of the table C. right hand comer of the table _D. top right hand comer of the table Answer: B Process planning determines A. the cost of raw material B. the cost of manufacturing C. how a component will be manufactured _D. the sale price of the component Answer: C The primary purpose of process planning is A. the selection of machine tool B. to translate the design requirements for parts into manufacturing process details C. the selection of too! parameters D. estimating the design requirements Answer: B Selection of a raw workpiece Is based on the following A. shape, size and material of the workpiece B. cost of the workpiece C. weight of the workpiece D. cutting speed of the workpiece Answer: A Group technology has the following benefits: A. Lead time is lesser B. Output is more C. Material handling time is less D. All the above Answer: D Scanned with CamScanner Selection of proper too! material for EDM depends on A. size of the electrode B. volume of metal to be removed C. surface finish and tolerance required D. all the above Answer: D ‘The following law govems the process of metal removal rate in electrochemical machining: A. Stefan's law B. Faraday’s law °C. Kirchof's law D, Boyle's law Answer: B ‘The machining process in which the metal of the workpiece gets dissolved into the electrolytic. solution is known as : A. electro discharge machining B. electro chemical machining C. chemical machining D. electro hydraulic machining Answer: B Abrasive slurry is used in the following type of machining process: - A. chemical machining B. electrochemical machining C. ultrasonic machining D. hot machining _ Answer: C Electrochemical machining is advantageous over EDM process, because the former A. can cut harder materials B. uses lesser electricity C. is more accurate D. has negligible tool wear Answer: D The following electrolyte is used in electro-chemical machining process: A. brine solution B. water C. kerosene D. linseed oil Answer: A : Ultrasonic machining process is based on A. uniform pressure B. uniform heating C. wave vibrations of high frequency D. chemical machining Answer: C The following type of waves aré used in USM: A. transverse waves B. longitudinal waves C. sheer waves D. transmission waves Answer: B : The following principle is used for converting electrical energy into mechanical energy in USM: ” A. Faraday's law B. Stefan's law _C. Piezoelectric effect D. Thomson's law Answer: C The following abrasive shows maximum machining rate for machining of tungsten carbide by. ultrasonic machining: “A. silicon carbide B, aluminum oxide C. boron carbide D. graphite particles Answer: C a : ; In USM, removal of metal takes place ‘ A. action of slurry B. action of abrasive C. chemical reaction D. electrochemical reaction Answer. B Tool used in ultrasonic machining 7 ‘A. has the same shape as that of the hole to be made B. is made of soft material G. oscillates at a frequency of 20-30 k cycle/s D. all the above actions take place simultaneously. Answer: D Scanned with CamScanner ‘As compared to horizontal castings, vertical castings are spun at a f higher speed B. lower speed C. same speed _D. first lower and then higher speeds Ans f core Wax pattern is used in the following method of casting: A. Centrifuging —_B. permanent mould C. Continuous casting D. investment casting Answer: D : Sand slinger gives A. uniform packing of sand in mould B. uniform packing near pattem C. uniform density of packing D. none of he above ‘Answer: D . . ‘The term honeycombing/sponginess in castings refer to A. surface oxidation B. surface decarburization C. presence of impurities in molten metal D. formation of number of cavities in close Proximity in castings Answer: D ‘Scope or buckles in castings occur due to A. presence of excess quantity of silicon B. presence of excess amount of impurities C. shearing of some sand from the cope D. poor venting of moulding sand Answer, C : Drossing in foundry practice refers to A. formation of oxides on the molten metal surface B, formation of oxides on the solid casting surface C. chilling efféct in castings __ D. low temperature of molten metal Answer: A The intemal cracks in castings can be detected by the following method: A liquid penetrant test B. magnetic particle test C. ultrasonic test D. sound test, Answer: C The surface and sub-surface cracks of magnetic alloys can be detected by A. magnetic particle test 8. X-ray test C. impacttest — _D. sonography Answer: A F ‘The surface and non-surface cracks in non-magnetic alloys can be located by the following process: A. X-ray testing B. dye penetrant test C. gamma ray test _D. ultrasonic testing Answer: B : The following method is used for the inspection of intemal hot tear defect in castings ‘A hardness test B; radiography _ C. stiffness test D. damping test Answer: B one ir due to Hot tears in metal casting occut 4 the flow of molten metal a ing of some sand durin n 8 pleat tel, in metal casting due to hindrance in the flow of metal C. pouring of metai at low temperature D. pouring of metal at high temperature Answer; B f occurs due to Casting defect known as cold shuts a 7 row of motion Fetal it me sand duri a ea metals that are too cold to fuse property ature a ing of metal at low tempel * B. ae of metal at high temperature Answer. B e Scanned with CamScanner For compensation of shrinkage of metal, we use A. carpenter's scale B. Fitter’s scale , C. pattem maker's scale D. mathematical calculations for Providing allowances on pattems Answer: C The following material has more shrinkage allowance A. cast iron B. steel C. aluminum D. lead. Answer: D : ‘The following part is an added projection on a pattem and forms a seat to support and locate the core in a mould: A. mould print —_B. core print C. cope D. drag . Answer: B Cores are used to A. remove pattems easily B. make desired recess in casting C. contro! flow of metal D. support skeleton patterns Answer: B For pattem making, wood is considered dry when its moisture content is less than A. 3% B. 5% C. 10% D. 15% Answer: D For grey cast iron, the pattern shrinkage allowance is A. 2-4 mmm B. 5-7 mm/m C.8-10mmim OD. 13-15 mm/m : Answer: C Surfaces to be machined are marked on the patiem by the following colour. A. red B. bla C. yellow D. green Answer, A Blue colour on the pattem is used for A. machined surface B. unmachined surface C. rough surface. D. not used on pattern surfaces Answer: D Loose piece pattems are * A. similar to cope and drag pattems B. similar to skeleton patterns C. used when single-piece pattern cannot be withdrawn from the mould D. used for casting pulleys Answer. C Colour scheme is employed on pattems A. for making core print, etc. B. for rough surfaces C. for machining D. for protection against weather Answer: A Wooden pattems are preferred over metallic pattems In foundry as they , A. are rigid B. are strong —_C. provide good surface finish D. can be made to different shapes easily Answer. D ‘Shrinkage allowance is provided on a pattern by A. adding to internal and extemal dimensions 8. subtracting from internal and extemal dimensions C. adding to extemal dimension and ‘subtracting from internal dimensions D. subtracting from extemal dimensions and adding to inte i i Anak o Ig to internal dimensions Foundry sands are graded according to their A. source of availability B. moisture content C. strength D. clay conte i ‘Anaier: D y tent and grain size Scanned with CamScanner Itrasoni ining, diamond powder i is used for cutting of ; mu ‘A tungsten cnbige B, hardened tool steel C. diamond Di glass ‘he talowing device is used for converting electrical impulses into mechanical vibrations in ultrasonic machining: [Link] —_B. oscillator C. trunk D. pump Answer: A In electrochemical machining process, metal removal rate depends on A. hardness of tool B. hardness of workpiece C. both on hardness of tool and workpiece . D. is independent of the hardness of tool and workpiece Answer: D In electrochemical machining process, removal of metal takes place ; : A. by dissolution of metal from the job B. by shearing action Of Cutting tool C. by bombardment of abrasive particles _D. by sparking of the job Answer: A ; In abrasive jet machining, removal of metal takes place by bombardment of fine-grained particles, A. with air at high speed B. with water at high speed C. with kerosene at high speed D. at controlled rate in brine Answer: A - A countour of exact dimensions is to be cut on tungsten carbide tool. The most appropriate method is A. electro discharge machining _B. ultrasonic machining C. plasma arc machining D. electron beam machining Answer: A ‘Sharp comers cannot be produced by the following metfiod: A. electro chémicat machining B. electro discharge machining C. laser beam machining D. plasma arc machining Answer: B - The following method is used for machining very hard, fragile and heat-sensitive materials. A. high-velocity forming B. hot machining C. Electro hydraulic forming D. electrical discharge machining Answer: D Lathes can be made automatic by incorporating the following devices: A. gears and mechanical devices _B. cams and mechanical devices C. pulleys and gears D. pulleys and hydraulic systems. Answer: B a Which one of the following is not a ‘special purpose machine? [Link] B,gearhobber C. jig boring D. broaching machine Answer: C The following machine is most suitable for making watch components: A. tool room lathe - B..capstan lathe. ‘C. CNC lathe D. muttiple-spindle automatic machine Answer: D < The following is not a feature of turret-type automatic screw machine: c A. It is suitable for machining heavy castings B, Interchangeability of cams is quick C. In has micrometer too! setting D. It is provided with five too! slides Answer: A Scanned with CamScanner Loam sand used for making moulds comprises of . A. 40% clay, 40% moisture B. 60% clay, 15% moisture C. 50% clay, 18% moisture D. 80% clay, 20% moisture Answer: A Dilameter is used to find out [Link] strength B. cold strength C. clay content. compactness tine cae tte mounted on In the case of machine moulding, the patterns are A moulding table ° B match plate C, moulding boards D. follow boards Answer: B Sprue in casting refers to “ : A. patie projections B. gate C. horizontal passage D. vertical passage Answer: D ‘Wax pattem is used for making the following type of mould _ A. centrifugal casting B. semi-centrifugal casting C. investment casting D. slush moulding Answer: C : In @ permanent mould casting method, . . A. liquid metal is fed into the cavity and it flows under the action of gravity to fill the mould B. metal is forced under pressure C. first vacuum is created and then metal is fed D. sand moulds are used Answer: A. Pipes subjected to very high pressure are made by A. extrusion process B. Bessemer process C. sand casting D. forging Answer: A in centrifugal casting, cores made of i . A. steel are used B. wax are used C. lead are used D. no core is used Answer: D The method of making components by centrifugal casting is used to ensure A. the purity of the material B. strong central portion C. rapid chilling effect D. pure castings of high density Answer: D Hot chamber die casting method is used to cast A. steel B, cast iron C. brass D. alloys of lead, tin and zinc Answer: A In hot chamber die casting process, A. only low melting point alloys can be cast _B, high melting point alloys are cast C. die is kept hot by electrical heating D. only omaments are cast Answer: A In cold chamber method of die casting A. only low metting point metals can be cast B. high melting point metals can be cast C. die is kept hot by electrical heating * D. heating is done by induction Answer: B Steel and cast iron pipes are cast by the following process A. centrifuging —_B. true centrifuging C. investment casting D. Corthias process Answer: B . Jolt machine produces uniform ramming - : ‘A. around the pattem _B. about the flask C. throughout the mould _D. at parting line Answer: A Scanned with CamScanner In sand casting, the central part of a three-box mould is called as A. cope - B. drag C. cheek D. support Answer: C Agreen sand A. is green in colour * B. gets green colour after pouring the metal , C. contains moisture when molten metal is poured D. is used after drying the box Answer. C The maximum quantity of water in moulding sand is A5% B. 8% C. 12% D. 15% Answer. B In sand moulding, the bottommost part is called as A. cope B. drag C. cheek D. support box Answer. B Chaplets are used for A. chilling the casting B. supporting the core C. directional solidification D. controlling the shrinkage Answer. B Chills are provided at appropriate locations in the mould walls A. to increase the freezing rate B. to decrease the freezing rate *_C. for progressive solidification D. for directional solidification Answer: D Riddle is: A. a round sieve B. used for sand preparation C. used for repairing the comers of the mould D. used for cutting the runners Answer: A The quantity of gas generated in a mould made from synthetic saind as compared to silica sand is A. more B. less C. same D. unpredictable Answer: B Fluldity of metal is greatly influenced by ' A. carbon content B. silicon content C. pouring temperature of molten metal D. addition of inoculants .C The mold is housed in a A. moulding flask B. cope C. drag D. cheek Answer: A Gate is provided in moulds to A. compensates for shrinkage B. avoid cavities C. feed the casting at a constant rate D. give passage to gases Cc Lifter is: A. a round sieve B. used for cutting gates C. used to scoop sand deep in the mould D. used to lift sand from floor and pour in moulding box Answer: C The following type of sand is used [Link] the green sand from sticking to the mould A. parting sand [Link] — C. moulding sand D. core sand nA The following type of sand is better for steel castings : A. fine grain sand B. coarser grain sand C. facing sand —_—D. reclaimed sand mB Scanned with CamScanner The following process is not used for production of gears ‘psdher - milling B. broaching C. hot rolling D. extruding Cutting of gears on gear hobbing machine is faster than milling machine because A. indexing time is less B. several teeth can be cut at a time C. hob rotates faster D. work rotates faster Answer: B ‘The following method produces gear by generating process: A. casting B. milling C. broaching —_—D. hobbing Answer: D The following type of gear can withstand shock and vibrations: A. bevel gear —_B.. hardened gears C. gears with stub teeth —_D. hybrid gears Answer: C ‘The following type of motion does not take place while cutting gears with a hob ‘A. rotation of hob B. indexing of work C. radial feed of hob _D. rotation of blank Answer: B Gears from sheet metal for mass production are produced by the following method: [Link] 8. gearshaping C. stamping D. casting Answer: C Form milling operation can be used for cutting the following type of gears A. spur B. bevel C. worm D. all of the above Answer: D Gear shaper can cut the following type of gears: ‘A. internal gears B. extemal gears C. gears to great accuracy D. all of the above Answer: D Stub tooth in gears means A. standard tooth B. longer than standard tooth C, shorten than standard tooth D. special profile tooth Answer: C The part of the tooth between the pitch circle and the dedendum circle is called as A. profile B. flank C. face ‘D. curvature Answer: B 7 Press working is a - A. chipless metal removal process done on sheet metal B. chipless metal removal process carries out for reducing thickness of job C. metal removal process carried out by a tool D. metal deformation process carried above recrystallization temperature Answer: A . Which one of the following is a press working operation? ‘ A. spinning B. blanking C. upsetting D. extrusion Answer: B : Which one of tlie following Is not a press working operation? A. notching B. swaging C. blanking D. squeezing Answer: B The process of cutting or shearing the piece to the required ‘contour from the stock is known as . A. shaving B. blanking C. notching D. punching frente , die is inted is known as a i is mout 7 %. Pe oe ‘ B. die set [Link] —_—D. die stock Answer: C Scanned with CamScanner ‘The desired property of a material for press working operation is A. hardness B. ductility : C. elasticity D. fatigue resistance Answer. B 7 ‘The clearance for blanking operation is provided on A. die onty B. punch only —_C. both die and punch D. die and base plate Answer: B The die and punch used in pressworking Is made of the following steel: A. high-speed steel B. high-cobalt steel C. chromium-nickel steel D. high-carbon high-chromium steel Answer: D ‘Which one of the following Is not a pressworking die: os ‘A. vee bending die B. deep drawing die C. extrusion die D. progressive die Answer, C Progressive dies possess the following advantage over simple dies: A. skill involved in manufacturing the die is lesser B. tool maintenance cost is lesser C. cost of making the die is lesser D. material handling is lesser Answer: D Heat treatment is necessary on the following steel components. A. castings B. forgings C. rolled parts Answer: A ~ Annealing of components is done to increase hardness B. wear resistance C. machinability D. fatigue resistance Answer: C ‘Selection of heat treatment process depends on A. Chemical composition of metal 8. Recrystallization temperature of metal C. Critical temperature of metal D. Structural changes required Answer: D Which one of the following is not a heat treatment process A. annealing B. sintering C. tempering D. cyaniding Answer: C At room temperature, ferrite has a . A. cubic structure B. BCC structure C. FCC structure D. CPH structure Answer: B The main constituent of 0.8% annealed steel is A. ferrite B. cementite C. martensite —_D. pearlite Answer: D The main constituent of 0.8% hardened steel is A. cementite B, martensite —_C. ledebrite D. sorbite Answer: B The hardness of a component is reduced considerably by A. annealing B. hardening C. tempering D. stress relieving D. all the above Answer: A Mild steel is also known as A. low-carbon steel B. medium-carbon steel C. high-carbon steel D. alloy steel Answer: A Scanned with CamScanner The following type et fre is used in robots for great speed and strength: ph ve B. hydraulic drive C. pneumatic drive D. mechanical drive ‘The following type of drive system is used for smaller robots: A. electrical i i answer D drive B. hydraulic drive C. pneumatic drive D. all the above The device mounted on the wrists of robots to perform specified tasks is kni A. range [Link] effector C. accuracy D. sensor ae Answer: B The mechanism that permits relative movement between parts of a robot is known as. i Ke robot joint B. spatial resolution C. end effector D. sensor nswer: . The ability of a robot to position its end at'a desired target point within its reach is called as A. accuracy B. repeatability C. sensitivity D. control Answer: A : . Ageneral purpose robot is designed to perform the following jobs: A. welding B. casting C. assembly of jobs D. number of jobs Answer: D A limited-sequence robot is A. the most ordinary type of robot B. provided with controller C. a playback robot D. Can intelligent robot Answer: A An automated guided vehicle system (AGVS) has programming capabilities for ‘A. positioning | B. path selection C. destination _D. all the above Answer: D ‘An AGVS comes to dead stop automatically before any damage is done to personnel, materials or structure, It is done by the application of A. sensors B. controllers C. microprocessors D. servo system Answer. C ‘i ‘An on-board microprocessor is used on each AGVS to guide the vehicle, A. to destination B. along the prescribed:path C. to make corrections in path D. Both B and C _ Answer: D ‘The components of AGVS include ‘A. control unit B. guide path C. computer interface. alll the above Answer: D An AGVS is suitable to meet service requirements of ‘A. one type orily _B. two fypes only C. maximum of four types D. different types Answer: D ‘The following type of AGVS was used for the first time and is still very popular: A. AGVS pallet trucks B. AGVS towing vehicles C. AGVS forklift trucks D. AGVS light load transporters Answer: B ‘The main advantage of AGVS guidance system is A. low cost B. flexibility _C. high cost initially D. none of these Answer: A - AGVS towing vehicle is [Link]-compariment vehicle. 8. amult-compartment vehicle - C. an automated guided tractor —_D. a special device Answer: C : Scanned with CamScanner ACNC machine tool ensures A. quality production of small batches of complex contours 8. production of small components like nuts and bolts C. rapid production of sheet metal components D. rapid production with the help of templates Answer: A ACCNC machine tool must possess A. strength to enable machining at rapid speeds B. stiffness against deformation C. accuracy of moving parts and components to be produced D. all the above Answer: D The main function of a spindle is A. holding the job B. holding the too! C. holding and centering the job D. holding and rotating the job about central axis Answer: D The following device is used for transmitting energy in CNC machine tools: A. pulley and belt B. gears C. screw and nut assembly . recirculating ball screw and nut assembly ‘Answer: D ACNC machine tool consists of a maintaining and repairing system. This system is known as A. machine control B. diagnostics C. in-process compensation O. line maintenance Answer: B The method by which the control system calculates the intermediate points and speed of the motor isknownas — [Link] ~ 8. director. interpolator_D. motion control system Answer: C in C-L type motion control system, contour milling is carried out by using A. all the three axes on the worktable B. two axis on the worktable and one on the cutter C. one axis on the worktable and [Link] the cutter D. all the three axes on the cutter Answer: B E The following machine tool is used for continuous path contouring: A. vertical column table machines - 8. gantry type machine C. machining centres D. jig borers Answer: C The following machine has a non-rotating workpiece and a non-rotating tool A. lathe B. milling machine C. shaper D. grinder Answer: C The following machine has no spindle: A. lathe B. turret C. shaper D. milling machine Answer: C Sensing of errors and their rectification during processing is known as A. scrutinizing B. diagnostics. in-process probing _D. MCU Answer: A. Numerical control part programming is the procedure involving a sequence of steps to be performed by a . A. programmer B. computer C. operator D. machine tool Answer. C Scanned with CamScanner ‘The primary function of AGVS guidance system is A. to keep the vehicle in its predetermined path B, to initiate a tum C. to increase and decrease speed D. to change the path for shortest route Answer: A i An AGVS control system, in which all the transactions and movements are ‘controlled and monitored by the system, is known as A. manual control system B, computer-controlled system C. remote control system D. remote dispatch control system Answer: B Flexible manufacturing system A. is another name of group technology B. consists of a number of stations arranged according to sequence of operations C. is capable of processing a variety of different types of parts simultaneously under CNC program D. consists of a number of general purpose machine tools Answer: C FMSis: A. another name of flexible automation B. a combination of computer-controlled machine tools C. an automated material handling device D. Combination of A, B, and ic above Answer: D Part similarities can be classified as A. cutting tool attributes B. machine tool attributes C. design attributes and manufacturing attributes D. process attributes only Answer: C An FMS consists of a group of processing stations. ‘These processing stations predominantly consist of A. NC Machine tools B. CNC machine tools C. special purpose machine tools D. precision machine tools Answer: B Processing stations in a CNC flexible manufacturing system is used for A. material handling and storage B, machining of families of parts C. coordination of activities D. loading and unloading the work ‘Answer: B A flexible manufacturing system: A. possesses lesser flexibility than transfer lines B. possesses greater flexibility than transfer lines C. is capable of producing batch-type production only D. is suitable for producing various types of products simultaneously Answer: D ‘A machining center is A. a computer-controlled single purpose machine B. a computer-controlled general purpose machine C. capable of performing a number of different machining operations on a workpiece in one ‘setup under program control D. a highly precision boring machine tool Answer: C Prismatic parts resemble the shape of a A. cube or cuboid B. cylinder C. sphere D. hemisphere Answer: A ‘When the part family is large, having substantial variations in the part configuration, the following type of FMS is the most appropriate: A. random-order FMS B. prismatic FMS. [Link] FMS OD. in-line FMS Areswer: A Scanned with CamScanner ‘The term “group cell” is mainly used for a group of A. one to two machines B. three t i C. six to eight machines 2 te macnn D. 12 to 16 machines Answer: B Which one of the following is not a Part of FMS data file A. part program file B. routing file C. pallet reference file D. maintenance file Answer. D . CAD Is used for A. designing of components B. optimization of design C. modification of design D. all the above Answer: D The generally used application of CAD Is A. graphic input-output devices to Perform many routine aspects of design 8. to portray an object in a three-dimensional view C. quick calculations and results in engineering design D. all the above Answer: D A programmable controller stores instructions for implementing the following functions: A. sequencing of operations B. arithmetic calculations C. industrial applications like welding and casting _D.. all the above Answer: D A good design requires A. analysis only B. synthesis only C. analysis and synthesis D. analysis, synthesis and scheduling Answer: C < Morphology of design consists of the following steps: A. Feasibility study and preliminary design B. Detailed design and planning for manufacturing C. Planning for distribution and use D. all the above Answer. D ; A satisfactory design must ‘ ‘A meet Ha required performance specifications —_B. be rigid In construction C. fulfil machining functions D. all the above Answer: A = SAT sel par peooraring B. lathe C. milling machine _D. jig boring Answer: A = res pd Lette C. industrial robotics and group technology D. all the above Ta an ee panes 8a The on rate of the folenine ours of smaruiechurng eysien ee ee: é. tenis manufacturing system D. Magnum cal ir LOWS «cee 3 » NOTHING FOL Bi “if you do not sacrife or your dreams, those dreams will become the sacrifice Answe: Scanned with CamScanner Ina pallet-type multipurpose automatic machine, A. one operation is performed ona spindle B. each operation is performed on each spindle of the machine C. various operations are performed in stages D. only ceramic tools are used for machining Answer: B Which one of the following is not an advantage of transfer machining? A. Loading and unloading time is eliminated B. Life of cutting tools is enhanced considerably C. Its suitable for general purpose work D. Components produced are cheap and accurate, Answer: C The following system of instructions is used on the tape of NC machine tools: A. numeric B. alphanumeric C. binary numbers D. binary coded decimal Answer: D The operation of NC machine tools is based on A, feedback system B. numerical controls C. a series of coded instructions D. digitization Answer: C Conventional NC system is also known as A. hard wired system ’ B. soft wired NC C. computerized numerical contro! D. direct wired NC Answer: A : In an NC machine tool, the instructions are fed in the form of machine Janguage and implemented with the help of magnetic cabinet that controls the direction and length of tool travel. It is done with the help of a A. microprocessor [Link] C. transducer —_—D.. slides Answer: B In an NC machine tool, all steps are ‘A. written in the form of a manuscript and the programme tape Is developed B. developed directly on the programme tape ’ C. developed with the help of computer D. developed by drawing and then transferred to computer. Answer: A Point-to-point positioning method of operation ‘A. is done with the help of computer B. is done without computer C. any of the above D. is one in which the programmer uses pseudo English language also called as APT Answer,B A device that allows a computer to transmit information over a telephone line is known as. A. modem B. e-mail C. fax D. intemet Answer: A The criteria for selection of a CNC machine tool is : A. good quality production B. automatic production C. operator's ease D. all the above Answer: D Linear interpolation is used for generating A. straight lines B. circles C. hyperbola D. parabola Answer: A Scanned with CamScanner Aljig is a device that A. holds the job B. rotates the job C. reciprocates the job D. holds the jobs and guides the tool Answer: D A fixture is a device that A. holds the job B. holds the tool _C. rotates the job D, rotate bodied and guide the cutter Answer: A Jigs and fixtures are used in industry to A. increase the rate of production _B. reduce the time of machining C. increase machining accuracy —_D. enable employment of class-skilled operator Answer: D Ajig is commonly used on the following type of machine A. lathe B. milling machine C. drilling machine D. shaper Answer: B A\jig and fixture is used when ' A. high degree of accuracy is required B. a few [Link] to be produced C. different types of components are to be produced D. mass production of parts is required Answer: D The commonly used materiai for making jigs and fixtures is A. brass B. wrought iron C. steel D. aluminum Answer. C . ‘The six-point location of a rectangular block uses the following method of location A. 1-1-4 method B. 2-2-2 method C. 3-2-1 method D. any of the above Answer: C The commonly used material for making bushes is A. aluminum B. copper C. wrought iron D. hardened steel Answer: D Electro discharge machining (EDM) or spark erosion process can be used for machining A. conducting materials only. —_B. non-conducting materials only C. semi-conducting materials only D. all types of machining Answer: A In EDM process of machining, for drilling deep holes of small diameter, the following tool materia should be used: A. brass wire B. stainless steel wire Ci tungsten wire D. copper wire Answer: C . . In electro discharge machining (EDM), metal removal takes place by A. erosion of metal B. dissolution of metal C. corrosion of metal D. chemical reaction of metal Answer: A ‘The temperature developed due to the formation of spark in EDM process is ‘A. 2000 degC B. 4000deg.C ©. 5000deg.C D. 10000 deg. C Answer: D In EDM process for formation of spark, A. the tool must be completely immersed in the dielectric fluid B. the job must be completely immersed in the dielectric fluid C. both tool and job must be completely immersed in the dielectric fluid D. no fluid is required Answer: C Scanned with CamScanner Slag inclusion in casting is a A. surface defect B. internal defect C. design defect D. metal pouring defect Answer: A The system of manufacturing, in which the dimensions of parts lie within some specified limits, is known as ‘ A. mass production system B. batch production system C. interchangeable system D. group technology Answer: C In an interchangeable system of manufacturing A. individual fittings take place B. the components assemble together at random C. components can be produced on traditional machines D. highly skilled labour is needed to operate the machine Answer: B Tolerances are specified on components A. because it is not possible to produce the exact size B. to obtain desired fits C. to have proper allowances: D. to facilitate inspection Answer. B In the system of limits and fits, the term allowance refers to A. minimum clearance between shaft and hole B. maximum clearance between shaft and hole C. difference between maximum and minimum size of hole D. difference between maximum and minimum size of shaft Answer: A Surface roughness on a drawing is represented by A. squares B. circles _ C. triangles D. dots Answer: C The system of expressing the size as 25.4 (raised to ~0.05) mm is known as A. unilateral tolerance system B. bilateral tolerance system C. limiting dimension system D. universal tolerance system Answer: B . ‘ The system of expressing the size as 25.4 - 0.20+[Link] is known as A. unilateral dimension system B. bilateral dimension system C. limiting dimension system D. universal dimension system Answer: A The most suitable method of mass production of gears is A. milling B. shaping C. casting D, forming Answer: D : The following is a gear finishing operation E A. milling B. shaping C. hobbing D. shaving or bumishing Answer.D ” Gear shaping is related to A. casting . B. forming C. hobbing D. generating Answer: C : Bumnishing operation is related to A. gear finishing B. gear production C. heat treatment of gears D. gear shaving Answer: A Scanned with CamScanner Delta iron is stable A. at room temperature C. between 910 and 1410 deg. c py 2bove melting point oe D. between 1410 Ferromagnetic alpha iron transforms to i aac beating: 3 A.723deg.C B, 9 Woden et oe He Ky the following temperature on P 4 . TTT degC D. 1400 deg. c Eutectoid steel contains the followi A. less than 0.3% oe a Riewerc . 0. ©.0.3-0.6% D.1.2-2.0% The minimum amount of carbon in‘cast i : . A06% B.20% fc 0.8% ‘Answer: C . 0. D. 4.3% In grey cast Iron, carbon is present in thi ji A. free carbon —_B, flakes ° piney tase Answer: B comer D. nodular aggregates of graphite In malleable iron, ‘carbon exists in the followin: 19 form A. free i went carbon _B. flakes C. cementite —_D. nodular aggregates of graphite Annealing of white cast iron is done to obtain fe malleable iron B. spheroidal iron C. nodular iron —D. wrought iron Depth of hardness of steel increases by addition of Ndwer: 3 silicon B. nickel C. vanadium D. chromium \swer: Hardness of martensite on Rockwell C scale is A. 45Re B. 50Re C.55Re D.65Re Answer: D High-speed steel contains A. 18% tungsten, 4% chromium and 1 % vanadium B. 18% tungsten, 4% vanadium and 1 % chromium C. 18% tungsten, 8% nickel and 1 % manganese D. 18% tungsten, 4% manganese and 1% nickel | Answer: A . . Cupola is used for production of the following material A. mild steel B. pig iron. C. cast iron D. wrought iron Answer: C Balls used in ball bearings are made of A. carbon-nickel steel B. carbon-chromium steel C, carbon-tungsten steel D. carbon-vanadium steel Conesten of steel i d by adding Corrosion resistance of steel Is Increase A. manganese and nickel B.-chromium ~ tungsten C. chromium and nickel D, chromium and vanadium FEReeC C aatrom «A ASkickel 8. d¥chromum C. 4W tungsten. 4% wanactom Answer: C sot Hammers used in fitting shop are ma le _

You might also like