0% found this document useful (0 votes)
171 views182 pages

Gadaba

This document analyzes the phonemes of the Gadaba language spoken in villages near Bobbili, Andhra Pradesh. It identifies 10 vowels and their occurrence patterns. Consonants are also identified but not described in detail. Examples of words containing each vowel phoneme are provided.

Uploaded by

Branko Nikolic
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
171 views182 pages

Gadaba

This document analyzes the phonemes of the Gadaba language spoken in villages near Bobbili, Andhra Pradesh. It identifies 10 vowels and their occurrence patterns. Consonants are also identified but not described in detail. Examples of words containing each vowel phoneme are provided.

Uploaded by

Branko Nikolic
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

'I f

W i \kC
fc d /■*%

ICS

Pubiibi

Distributers :
Soiimta Sushama Publications
Amamvathf ,
Gusmir-521 020 '
A P
JH!» *112# DbM< ii *

Price Rs. 100-00

Printed at :
[

Sri Lakshmi Ganapathi Printers


2/4, Arundelpet,
Iff Grammatical analysis of

a tribal language

GADABA

Jfs spoken
spo in f£e viffage

£fajac£ieruvu Vafcasa

J^T ffamfel of £fo££ifi


in ffijayanayaram district of

£fnd£ra fPrades£

Survey & Analysis


Dr, VAVftAtA SUB8A RAO
the publication of this book.

We ire very much thankful to the Telugu University,


foti extending tie financial assistance to publish this
book.

Sri Papayaradhya $ah\ti Kendram


Prof. G. J. SOMAYAJ
ftrof. G. J. SOVUYAjt, vmw*a m»a, l.t,
KaUqpnpiina H«ay D*. AsAn1
Cis»»ma» fR«ri| Ckaamjas** fwSd**tific *s»i
Tecfaa«a«: Tema^ogy Maafry af EcanAte EXH D£LH1

^ ^ PXABHATAM.
CHE«i*3 Cmkmy if«2>
VISAKHAPATMA*
£ C

D*teJ£.zJl„Z;
.lajo^- £_o, z*J& % *'a W ^-Ajcs_*±- -irL H^-a- 4aLu^u

u ,Jr .A w-v ^v .*-a-iX S-wA-S-w Xo*-c,fc" ir

t C-
AIRMAN,
adeznic Si
ard of Goi
'DERABAD

Departn at Aman
Telugu nd is alst
conduci nguistic si
his teac es, he has
guage spo
)atnam districts. There are two distinct
5 language. One of them is distinctly D
while ler has been declared to be Munda.

ao has collected the vocabulary, si


e vocables into the grammatical cal
e root material from the prefixes and i
;d its sentence structre, as well. He has s<
from Telugu and the Munda Gadai
mass of uncontaminated forms. His
amples fully translated into English an*
^searches, if any. This deserves public
any linguistc society and I am sure, it will atti
linguists.
INDIX

CHAPTER PAGE No.

iia
¥11

^ i *m i
to.4 1 .i i i ^ e0
1

F *-<*, ■***■ ^ V*'"* £* £"


iji*!
*4 ai iti %)« A jh ii- S# —
f Gadaba 5
13

Gender 20
Interrogation 21
Negative 23

Pronouns OQ
zo
IX Adiecthes and Adverbs 33
y
/V, Cases 36
XI Negative 40
XII Genera! Nature Of The Gadaba Verbs 46

XIII Process of Duplication 49


Tense 53
Abiiitv0-t 61
Conjunction 63
Classified Vocabulary 63
Verbs and their forms in different teases 74
Gadaba Sentences 83 to 93
With English equivalents
Narratives 93 to 95
As per
It into
I GADABA

The data for the analysis of this langua


at “Raya Cheruvu Valasa” near Bobbili a town i
five aidu aydu matey
m #

(I)bet kottaenn atte : n goyo : ni: y


#m » W>

bet me naanukottaeni annigatte : r ni:y pa:y go:yo


«* •»
\lht\ }OE)

(he) cooked wandaeru wandida : r karro :


• •

i be) ate tinea : da undo : ndu i: do :


• * *

lie told ceppae; da pokka : ndu di: yo :


a *

(pokkaedu)
«

is cooking wandu tunaadu wandeynda : n kurruduttu


• * * • •

is eating tintonnae: du unnuta : nd i: do : duttu


» * «

is telling cepputunna : du pokkuda : nd diyo : duttu


• >» • * »

will eat tinta : du unda : d e : do : lo : w


#
Savara
Get up = dl having got up = di — am—de—le
m mm

cat = Jnm having eaten = Jum--am Jum le

wait = dill waiting = do! — do ; I—an


*

Gadaba
got up = modo getting op = modomo : diitto
* * m

beat = go ; yo : beating = gogo ; y diitto

© %£ ©
came — pigi commiig = pigply
2. loath the languages do cot have appropriate ordinals
to the corresponding cardinals* He Gadaba they simply add Jo :/
mm cardinals and use them for ordinals* This /o:/ is also probably
doe to the iaflmefice of TeSngu. spoken In the surroundings,
3* A few Savara ccgnets of Gadaba words are presented
in the list below

can be safely concluded that Gadaba is also a member of the


Mtfftda group of languages, as its sister Savara is.* ~
II. Phonemes of Gadaba

The total number of phonemes In this language are


among which ten are vowels.

1. Vowels
111 High—Front—Short
occurs In all positions
idlya = meal

gisl = a domestic fowl (Cock/hcm)


sard = flower
I I: I High—Front—Long
occurs only medially and initially.
i: do ; = to drink
*
bi i: do = to scatter

Ie | Mid—Front—Short -
occurs in all positions
era : y » how

geg ca : » to chew ' *


ginne = teeth
I e: I Mid—Front—long
occurs initilly and medially , -
e : nlu = fingers -
ge ; no = to draw
laJ Low—Centre—Short
occurs in all positions
&
ancug = to walk
©
bira : w * hill
olxya : = leaf
} a: 5 Low—Centre—Long
occurs in all positions
* I fM m father
mba * rju * two
diya i *= water

J e ! High “-Back—Short
occurs in all positions
jk ^

s*#

nso : w * bitter
sale : = tree
so : In — oil
j a: I High—Back—Long
occurs initially and medially
u ; nil = Four
mu : yu = one
[ o | Mid—Back—Short
occurs initially and medially
oliga : = leaf
sogudu « cart
m

I o: j Mid—Back—Long
occurs in all positions
o : bo : = to bite
So : lu : a= ojj
Sulo: * tree
!I. CMsmants
] p I Bilabial—Stop—Unvoiced
occurs initially and me<fmi|y
Pidi - bird
*

Sopiy — thief
1b j Bilabial—Stop—Voiced
occurs initially and medially
be ba : r s= te bargain
p ; ba =s father
rulcu = rice
Velar—Slop—Voiced
occurs initially anJ medially
fii * hare
gu gi ya : = crow
Alveolar—Sibileni —Unvoiced
occurs initially and medially
sognda = cart
m

busa : nu = petarnal unde


Alveolar—Trilled—V oiced
occurs in all positions
m = elephant
sarumo : * Fore head
&
kilo : g ka : r = relative.
Alveolar—Lateral—V oiced
occurs in all positions
lull * flour
gikkili * tiger
Mre : 1 * stone
LaMaJ—Nasal—Voiced
occurs in all positions

kimbo : y = wife
bela : m = to spread
Dental—Nasal—Voiced
occurs in all positions
nintiri = ear
tnana : y = basket
weyye : n « short ■

Velar—Nasal — Voiced
occurs medially and at the end
&

bo gtel = she buffalo

to: g «= pound
Labial — Fricative—Voiced
occurs initially and medially
wa : = now
so : wo : = to clean

Labial—fricative — nasal—Voiced
occurs medially and at the end

daw a : ta = Same

uso : w = bitter

Palatal—Fricative—Voiced
occurs medially and at the end
diye ; n — house
m

diley = stomuch

Palatal—Frication—Nasal—Voiced
occurs only at the end position

gisi y = hen
Ill CONSONENTAL CLUSTERS

In this limited data collected, the biconsonental dusters


are traced as folJowes.

pp appa — sister
bb dibbagime = sheep
!£}
mp gumpa ; w = hump
mm gummi = ditch
mb kimbo ; y = wife
ww tiwwa = wire
r,» ,

ft ottey * on/over
w

ty kitya : w = cow
an ginne = teeth
nd gofidiri = cloth
nd inde : yu = when
* #

nc kinco •=* winnowing inpliment


ng kima : nga : y = daughter —in—law

nr konro : w =* throte
nt uintiri = ear
©
mb ombiya ; w * bow
* nj pu : nja = four
rl sarla : y = cucumber
Ft kirtiya = horse
rn kornu «= unploughed land
rr kurru = to cook
11 bulla = fruit
It eltigime = sheep
it cuttey * hair
** »«.
1.3. Except /a:/ and Jo:} no other long vowel is found in
the end position of the words*

1.4* /o| is not found in the end position. But all the other
short vowels occur in the end position also.

2. Consonants :

/w/-/t/-d/-/y/
• »
5*1
1. /w/-/w/~/t/-/y/ These Four consonants do not cluster
with any other consonant.

3. Distribution of consonants :

3.1* /!/—/r/ Alone have the ability to occur in


* ** t
le pcsiticrs : e. :rr .gi.V ired:si!y end in the erd.

d/-/t■// '-/d/~/t/-k/-/g/,
/
f*
3.2. 7 0, 'W. 1
These consonants do not occur in the end position.
They are found only initially, and medially.

3.3. /y/—/r/—/!/—/w/— /y/—/n/—/m/—/n/ These are


the only consonants that can occur in the end position.

cj >•}

*Jote: /e/ This sound is found only in one word /e gi/ = sleep.
It is a nonrepetitive verb. The same sound occurs in al|
the other forms of the verb. The data is insufficient to
establish its pbonomic status.
HI Number

In Gadaba there are only two r limbers, singular and plural.


Neither the gender nor the meaning play a role in taking different
suffixes.

L The plural sense is conveyed by adding a suffix to a noun.

2. There are three plural suffixes. Different nouns take


different suffixes.

/-lu/;/—e:n/:/-ne:n/

3. /—lu/
3.1. This suffix is borrowed from Telugu and is suffixed to
4
r

the words borrowed from Telugu only.

kommu lu = horns
to : kalu ■» tails
go : r lu = nails of the fingers.

3.2. As an exception to this, two Telugu borrowings take


a Gadaba plural suffix.

tiwwa ne : n = Creepers
tokka ne : n = Pealings of the fruit.

4. /—e : n/
Only the words ending with the consonant /—n/or/—nu/
take/—e ; n/as plural suffix.*
14

4.1. Ending with/ -n/


diye : n -f e : n = diye : ne : n = houses.
# •

tona ;d c : d = n e ; n = sister.
tona :
onu wo : n + e : a = omiwo :ne:n = Children.
4.2. /—nu/
If the end consonant /—n/ is followed by /— u/, the/—u/
is dropped before adding the plurals suffix /—en/
gubo ; nil + e : n = gubo ; ne : n
biisa : nu + c : a = busane : n
o : nil + e : n = o : ne : n

4.3. The above process has an exception in the plural


formation of the noun /bullo/ where /—n/ is not in, the
end consonant fo1 lowed by /iz/
bullu + e : n = bulk : n

5.1. /-ne : n/
AH the other nouns which do not end in /—n/ or
/—n+vowel/ take /-ne : n/ as the plural suffix.
kirini + ne : n = kirinine : n
sulo : + ne ; n = Solo : ne : n

Sopiy -f ne : n = Sopiy ne : n
hire : I + ne : n = hire : 1 ne : n

5.2. Exception k : runu 4- ne : n = runu ne : n


This is the only word which found its plural with /ne;n/
instead of /e : n/ and did not drop /—u/.

6, Some phonetic changes while adding the plural suffixes.


6.1. If the end /—1/ is preceded either by a nasal or by a
cluster, no phonetic change occurs.
glml + ne ; n = gimi ne : n
kirini + ne : n = kirinine : n % $

sinri + ne : n = sinrine : n
guddi + ne : n * guddine : n
6,9. At the tnd of the woras
and the long — o:; remains
/—ne : n/ as a plural suffix.
geso + ne : n = Bus0 : ne :
rase a- ne ; e = raso : ne : j
ariyo + ne : n ==■ ariyo : ne
so : *f oe : n = so ; Qfi ■ s
mo ; -f- ne : a -* : se : 1
bo ; + ne : n = bo : ne : n

L10, As an exception to the abo*


From twehe the bass for multiplication is four. Numbers
are added to the multiples of four as in
12=3X4 = igge : mi pu : nja = Three fours

13 = 3;x44-l = igge : no pu ; nja ottey u : nu


14=3X44-2 = igge : mi pu : nja ottey mba : ru


16=4X4 = , a ; an pu : nja/

When the speakers fail to calculate th$y resort to Telugu


rs tl WWhrtt Ic

In the village markets the traders keep lots of four or five.


The lot of four is called ^punjr’ by Telugu speakers of
northern Sarkar districts; and five as /ce : y 1/ (singular)
meaning one hand, and /cetelu/ meaning hands, indicating
multiples of five. The habit of keeping twos in lots is also
in vogue and called as /jaia/ meaning pair.

9.1, In counting human beings the numbers take a suffix.


Before taking the suffix the end /—u/ is dropped:
„ ®

one = mu : y n

one person = mu : y da : no.


*

two = /mba : ru/


two persons = /mba : rju/
three * /igge : nu/
three persons = /igge :nju/
four = /ii: nu/
four persons / u : nru
five = /mole : y/
five persons « /mole : y loku ne : n/

9.2. /—ru/ that folio1wes /u : nu/ may be a borrowed suffix


from Telugu as in
/naluguru/ = four persons.
:/ occupies me place oi enamg / —n:/ m
nbers.
f is directly added to /moley/
tree = /moleyo : sulo ;/
e ordinal suffix /o :/ may be due to the
surrounding Telugu where similar sound i
'ken language.
5 = okati oka to : = 1st
m

> = rendu rendo : = 2nd


VI Interrogation

Intonation and interrogative pronouns are the two means of


interrogation in this language.
1. Intonation of the last syllable of the sentence and lengthening
of the last vowel express intorragation.

raa : yu pi : gi = He came

ma : yu pi : gi ? = He came ? (did he come)


ma : yu Iudo : = He laughed .
*

ma : yu ludo :? = He laughed ? (Did he laugh)

2. At the pont of interrogative intonation '/—a/ is also added


optionally. This /-a/ is probably an influence of Telugu
as follows :
wa : du vacca : du = He came iw
9 9

wa : du vacca : da : = He came (Did he come ?)


• »

In Telugu also this /a :/ is a variant with the lengthening


of the final vowel as
wadu vacca : du : ?
• *

3. Interrogative suffix /a :/ following the final vowel undergoes


changes. There the interrogative intonation stands on /a :/
3.1. The interrogative /a :/ following [if becomes /—ae/
ty ty
came = pi : gi + a : = pi gae :? = came ?
set = le : gi -f a : = le : gae :? = sat ?
3.2. The interrogative /a :/ following /u/ or /o/ becomes
/wa:/
/ma : yu modugu/ = He stood
«

/ma : yu modugu/ + a = ma ; yu modugu wa : = He stood?


/ma:yu dn:gu/ + a: = /mayu da :gu wa :/ =was he? (there)

/a:/ with /o/wa


/ma : yu ludo:/-f a = ma : yu : ludo wa : = Did he laugh
• *

/ma ; yu demo:/ + a = ma yudemo : wa : = Did he do ?


w #

3.3. If/o/ is preceded by /g/, /a :/ replaces /o :/ as in

/isaryii go : yo : go/ + a: = /ma : yn go : yo . ga :/


= He bet? * Did he beat ?

Another way of Interrogation is to use the interrogative


pronouns. He} genrallv join before the verb.
ma ; yu u : gl = he went
ma ; yu mbo ; u : gi « He where went ? (where did he go ?)

no : w pi: gi = you came


VSi
no:w inde:y pi: gi = yon when came? (when did you come)?
*

No other structural change is found in ioteragatives.


34

Negative in past tense :


(transitive) not washing=/gudiya : mi : riya/ » (non-dupli)
*

(Intranse) not going «= /u : ynu : riya/ * (non-dupli)


(transe) not seeing = /zuzana ; riya/ — (Dupli)
a
(intense) not coming = /pig piy mi : riya = (Dupli)

Negativ e in causation :
(transitive) not made to cook = /kurru betianu : riya/
*• (non-dupli)
(intrance) not made to laugh = /iudobetta : nu : riya/
(non-dupli)
(transe) not made to h:ai = /gogo : y bettamu : riya/ (Dupli)
* #

I transe) not made to come = /rappince : y nu : riya


Note: The verb /rappincK/ is a borrowing from Telugu where also
it is causative, /delta/ is also a borrowing of Telugu word
M #*
/pettu/ in its corrupt form.

3. /a-/
Negative in future and incomplete tenses of the duplicative
verbs and in ability on all kinds of verbs is expressed by
prefixing /a - / to the verb.
3.1. Negative in future (only on duplicatives)
Will not see = /azu :/ Dupli—transe
Will not shake - /azi : ru/ Dupli—transe

Will not run = /adu : ga/ Dupli—iniranse

Will not rain * /agi: ru/ Dupli—intranse


3.2. Negative in verbs of incomplete action (only on
duplicative verbs)
eg : (Dupli—intranse) having not got up = /ammodo : su/
*

tel
(Dupli—intranse) having not come = /apig a : su/
(Dupli—transe) having not seen = /azu : wo ; su/
(Dupli—-transe) having not beaten = /ago ; yo ; su/
33. As an exception the following non-duplicate verbs are
also prefixed by /a — / to express negative in future
tense.
le : gi/ — alecca ; = will not sit
lo : gu — alo : wa : = will not fall
ge : jin — age : nuj — will not pull out
so : — aso : will not reap
beba : r — abe : ra = will not
kim — akima = will not bate

3.4. Negative in ability :

To express ability /go : g] is added to the verb.


©
Inability is expressed by suffixing /ago : g a / to
„ <gt .
these
*y
verbs. The negative denoter /a—/ is prefixed to /go;g/
<y ty
eg : (N.D. intranse) cannot laugh = ludo ago : g a ni : y

(can laugh = ludo go : g a : niy)


*

(N.D. transe) cannot cook * kurru ago : g a : ni : y


&
can cook = (kurru go : ga : ni : y)
*y
(Dupli — transe cannot beat - gogo : y ago : g a ni : y
ty ny
can beat = (gogo : y go : ga : ni: y

(Dupli—intranse) cannot come * (impiy ago: ga:ni ;y)


ty ty ^y
can come = (impiy go : g a : niy)

3.5. Certain phonetic changes occure when /a—/ is prefixed


3.5. (1) If the verb begins with a vowel, /—■w—/ comes as a
glide in between the negative prefix and intial
vowel of the word

-4)
loans

vu

t^gJt

: yu ' (Inclusive plural)


: y/ (exclusive plural)
the listener in the speakers
lis in Telugu is /manamu/
euer is not included In the
,1 of this in Telugu Is /me:mu/
1.3. Illrd person singular » /ma : yu/
This means only he or she. The non human 111 person
(it) is not denoted by this pronoun. To make a specific
mention of the male in the III person they use a Telugu
pronoun /a : du/ which is a corrupt form of /wa : do/.
» •

But they*do not use any term to specify female in the


HI person singular.
Slowly the meaning of /ma : yu/ is getting restricted
to mean ‘she’—only. The term /a : du/ is gaining

strength among younger generation as an aquivalent


of ‘he’
III person—plural -/a : \u] = they
This is used both for the masculine and feminine. This is
also a borrowing from Telugu originally /wa;llu/=They.

2. leterragative pronouns :
2.1. ma : di pa : y = why
*
ummono ~ where
inde : yu = when
*
era : y = how
la : yu = who
mbolo ; which (Singular & Plural)
ma : n = what
Plural is not found in the interragative pronouns.

Certain interragatives are borrowed from Telugu along


with their plural forms.
/de : nibo :/ = with what (Sing) de : ni to : (Telugu)
/e : tibo :/ = with what (plu) ve : ti to o : (Telugu)

3. Demonstrative pronouns :
That = /tu : m] . This * /te : nu/
Those = /awiwo :/ . These * /iwiwo ;/
30

There = /lunoo :| Here » jtctmo :/


Thai way = /tudiya/ This way = /lediya/
* .

3.2. /In/ is the adjective meaning “that”


/to gikkili / = That tiger
/tu sinri/ = That nmberilia
3.3. /to/ didnot occur separately in this limited deta. But
/to/ and /re/ can be taken as the demonstrative bases
for the pronouns.
/to—/ is indicative of far off things
/te—/ is indicative nearer things

4 Relative pronouns:
4.1. There are no separate relative pronouns in this language
They use a simple syntactic device to indicate relativity.
4.2. They insert/ms:/ between the two nouns that are
related.
te : nu wo : tu : nu = this—the same that

1 midiy 2 pimply 3 loku 4 wa : 5 te : nu


*

= 5 He (is) 4 the same 3 man (who) 2 came 1 yesterday


/wa/ means the same, ^corresponds to /e:/ in Telug-a
and /e:va/ in Sanskrit. . .

5. Some phonetic changes in pronouns :


5.1. Before the case endings all the pronouns lose their end
• * *
/ii:/
eg : He/She — /ma : yu/
# u,
to him/to her « /ma : y bo :/ (ma : yu bo)
5.2. Lone pronouns from Telugu do not drop the final V

eg : a : lu -f bo ~+ a : lubo : = to them
a ; du + bo : a : du bo : to him
ID
5.3. The end /u/ of the pronouns, /ni:y u/; /ma:yu/; /a:du/
*

and /a:lu/, Is replaced by / — n/, when a case suffix


ID
/—ottey/ is added.
ID (D <D ID
nt : y u + ottey ni : y nottey
<D id
a : du + ottey -> a : dr ottey
tr *

a : lu + ottey -> a : Inottey


ID ID
ma : yu + ottey -> ma : y nottey
5.4. Third person pronouns take /nu/ and lose heir end
/-u/
He/She=ma : yu + nu -> ma : you diye ; n

= his house
He = a : du -> a : dnu diye : n
* » •
his house
They = a : lu -> a ; lnu diye : n

Their house

* » »

i. The pronominal suffixes :


6.1. If I and II personal pronouns, (both singular and
plural forms) are subjects of the verbs, they join the
verb as suffixes. The pronoun forms lose the last vowel
and become suffixes.
Pronoun form Suffix from
ID ID

m : yy u ni : y
ID ID
ne : yy u ne : y
na : yu na : y
ID
no ; g no : w
pe : nu pe : n
IX Adjectives and Adverbs

^effectives generally take their positions before th.w


meyye : n sulo
mewe : n la sul
m iter

mode loku
X Cases

The case system in Gadaba is \ery simple and It has only


fmr cases*

Ll. For nominative and possesive cases the nominal base


without anv Inflexion Is used.

nominative case.
© $*? ©

nI: yy pi ; gi ni : y = I came
Ci

no : w pi; gi no : w = yon came


©
ma : yu pi : gi = He came
ci ^
bogtel pi : gi = she buffalo came

1.2. possessive case

ni : v dive : n = my house
*

no : w gisi = your dog


© ©
bogte : 1 susu : w = buffalo^ leg

la the possessive case the III person pronoun take a


connecting suffix /-nu/

ma : ynu diye : n = his/her house

a : Inn diye : n = Their house


*

2. In the objective and dative cases /pa : y/ will be added to


the noun or pronoun.
2.1. Objective :

1 ni : y pa : y 2 go : yo : = (he) 2 bet 1 m e
\my

1 ma : y pa : y 2 go : yo : ni : v * (I) 2 bet 1 him.

1 no : wpa : y 2 a : yo : = (he) 2 called 1 yen


<3
1 gikkilipa : y 2 oggo : cco : go : = (he) 2 killed 1 the tiger
1 ma : yu 2 adiwipa : y 3 u : gi = 1 He 3 went 2 to the
f orest
2.2. Dative Case :

1 ma : yu 2 ni : y pa : y 3 bi : do = 1 He 3 gave 2 me

1 ma : yu 2 no : wpa : y 3 bi : do : = 1 He 3 gave 2 you

4. There are also instanes where the objective is expressed


without any suffix.
|4> vy ty
1 —ne : yv 2 uggo : w 3 pi : giney
1 we 3 came 2 to the village
1 nebbule : n 2 bi : do : = (he) 2 gave 1 the money
%

This kird of eptien In the use of affixes in dati\e and


accusitive cases is observed for objects other than human
beings.

5. Instrumental case
/—bo : w/ is the suffix for the instrumental case in the sense
of, by ; along with ; and with.

eg 1 ni : y bo : w 2 ogde : mo : = 2 done 1 by me
*

(j) ©

1 sugo : y bo : w 2 suybetta : wo : = 2 ploughed 1 by the


bullocks
(i> W

1 ni : y 2 ma : y bo ; w 3 pi : gini y = I along with bim came


(1 I came along 2 with him)
Ii*>
b) will not sow /a no : n/
will not call /awa ; yo/

will not hear = /awo: g/


c) will not sing * /ase : ra/
will not play = /ame: ya/
will not do = /ade : ma/

will not call * /a wa : yo ;/


will not tell «= /a su : no :/
d) will not scold = /alo : wa :/

will not run = /a da g a :/


*

will not wander = /a po : ya :/

will not rain = /a pi; y a :/

12. In of 2.1 / —w—/ came as a glide between the negative


prefix /a—/ and the initial vowel of the verb.
Eg*: a 4* a ; yo * awa : yo :

a *f o : go: = awo g o :

23 In V and sd’ of 23 vowels are found at the end of the verb.


This addition of the vowel is probably to facilitate the into¬
nation of negative sense.

2.4 /a—/ is prefixed to the verbs of the incomplete action of the


duplicative, verbs.
Negative of past incomplete intransitive ;

having not got up * ammodo ; su


m

W
having not corns =* aplya ; sn
tot undergo
xed.
AA

3.1 /—wa/ = This suffix Is found only in three verbs.


/In do/ = fhido : wa/ (will not laugh)
0 0

/bu to mJ = /boro : wa/ (will not weep)

4. There are certain verbs which do not accept any suffix or


prefix of negative sense, but the sense is conveyed with an
intonation at the end of the word.

/geglca :/
/kiirm:/
/beta : mJ
0
/ottey /
/oggo:y/

Isopiy/
5* Inability;

To express ability /go g/ is added to the verb and inabi-

lity is expressed by adding—ago : ga/ to the verb. The nega-


UP
tive factor /a—/ is prefixed to the suffix /go : ga/

(I) can laugh = ludo : go:ga : ni: y


«

(I) can not laugh = ludo ago : ga : ni : y


* #
(I) can cook = kurro go : ga ni: y
0 ■ 0
(I) can not cook = kurro ago : ga ni: y

(I) can beat * gogo y : go : ga ni: y

(I) can not beat = gogo : y a go : ga ni: y


45

& %gt igf


(I) can come = impi : y go : ga ni : y
^ |*|

(0 can not come = impi: y ago : ga ni; y

6, Negative incomplete : —
In negative incomplete /—ka/ is sufixed to the verbs. This
is added to the verbs of all kinds. This /—ka/ is probably
a corrupt borrowing from Telugn. In Telugu /—aka/ is
used to convey negative meaning.
Eg. : having not cooked = /kurruka/
having not beaten * /gogo : y ka/
having not laughed = /iudo : ka/

6.2. /—ka/ is joined over /—nu: riya/ as an additional negative


suffix.
not having laughed * /ludo: nu: riya:ka/
# •

not having seen = /zuzu: nurriya: ka/


XII General Nature Of
The Gadaba Verbs

The number of syllables In the verts grange from one to

/gir/ = to rain

/dug/ = to run
*

fm:/ = to see
/gerno/ = to draw
/kurni/ « to cook
/bebarr/ = to bargain
/modugu/ as to wake up

/olio bo ‘ = to drop as from tree


/giidiya/ * to wash
m

End vowels in the verbal forms are :

—a = /gudiya/; /gegca/

—u = /bu;gu/ ; /lo:gu/
—u: * /zu:/, /u:/

—o = /sorgo/ , /re;bo/
—o: = /do;yo;/ , /bi:do:/
* » at

—e: = /me:/ ; /name:/


—i = /Ie:gi/ , /dargi/
«

/—i:/= /odi:{, /e : gi:/


The end consonents in the verbal forms are
10 10

M , /n/ , /g] , /w/ , /w/ , /y/ , /r/ , /!/


Eg: kima: n = to bathe
bela: m s to spread
go : y = to beat
10
bo ; g = to put
©
gu : w = to hunt
to : w = to remove
se : r * to sing
sa : 1 = to lick
1, Duplication is an interesting feature of Gad
difficult to formulate any principle, on which
cation occurs.

2, Out of the 77 verbs collected, 44 undergo <


33 are non duplicatives.

Dupli Non-Dup!
transitive 37 15
in transitive 7 18

44 33

This duplication occurs both in the transitive


pm m :/ * to weep
/kiirro; / * to cook
/lo do:/ = laugh
*

/o : bo :/ = to bile

/so pi y/ * to steal.

Though the above five verbs end in /—o:/ and are bisyllabics
they are not duplicated* A detailed analysis of more verbal
forms is necessary to find out whether the verbel forms, deri¬
ved from nouns, fall into the group of non duplicatives or
follow some other principle.

In the above eight examples given under exceptions, theee


have their corresponding nouns. There may be many more
like that.
XIII Process
>%
• %* verb* can be divneo mioinree groups oa
* ’t *■ , *
on t ? ! ftk ^ | ^
li 4* •*>&4 a ca«>4 *
-* «■*

3.2, Some
^ jt ^ iflj
£w£ iliCii lie
-'?* ,Nm’” i* t* ^ ,“ r i j b*K ^ e’5, '■%
w* con¬
is group of v errs or y. r J, r ( — cv
mav end either with i \ovel cr a consonent
1 Tn 12"
*» 4 r
i' te. no/ -*> teie : n cu
r tji *i O
/ zi ; re -> zizi : r

/ sa t !o 1/ sasa i i

:/ w-^ lala i y
si

:," -> gogo :

1 -> sasa : r

:r / -> sese : r

/sj : a b US II* 1

in ti; i uli

3.2.1. If the nrbt sellable has a lon-i vowel it will be skortend in


duplication.

-** te te : n
CA «•
>3W se se : r

3.2.2. If tiie word ends in a vowel, it will be lost in the duplicated


forms.
/sa ; ro :/ -+ sa sa : r dutm
9

la : yo : la la ; y dun a
m

3.2.3. Exceptions:— Three verbs behaved diiferentiy even though


they have y, n, r in the end position. They duplicate as the
3rd group.
/odo/, /do : yo/, /gi : r/
52

4.1. The \arb forms that ha\e ,'g/. jbj and /d/ at the panaltimate
position ( — cvl form the second group.

The initial consonent and vewel (cv —) repeat at the end of


the word to form duplication.
/ae : bo/ -»• gebiee : = to flame
/io : gu/ -r logii lo : = to fall
<go : dof —>■ godu go : = to cut
• *
/mo du/ modu mo : = to wake up
• *

/ge : do/ -* ee di ee = to search


• •

/bi : do; -+ bi di bi : = to spread


A A

Note : The end vowel cf the verb changes in harmoney


with the vowel repeated.

4.2. The initial long vowel becomes short. In duplication the


long vowel remains as such. If the initial vowel in the word
is short it becomes long when repeated at the end.
mo du — mcdii mo :
A •

43. The fonetie changes of three verbs or exceptions to the


above rales.
i : do : — i diy = the long vowel repeated at the end
# *
became a glide.
so : bo : — sopso : — /b/ became unvoiced /p/
re : bo : — rewre = middle /b/ become /w/ and clustered
with /r/

5.1. Rest of the duplicative verbs fall in the third group.

5.2. The whole ^word will be repeated with some phonetic


chan res.
feSS CCL 4- O '/ = jdeg CE l WO ij —* chewed

4.7. As an exception. , —gi/ and ~ga/ that are common on


intransitive % erbs, appeared on five transitive verbs.
/—gi/ me : gi : = /played (dupli)
da : gi : gi : = claimed (n. dupli)

au w gu ; gi =* hunted (N. Dupli)

so: gu = yield
beta ; r gu = bargained.

5. Past—intransitive ;
Out of the 29 Intransitive verbs /-gi/ appeared on
12 verbs.

5-1. /—gi/ is added to the verb ending in /—e :/ /—i :/ or /~gu/


and also to the verbs borrowed from Telogu.
go : gi -f- gl = go : gi : gi = died
e : gi : + gi = e : gi : gi = slept
io : gu 4* gi = lo : gu : gi = droped down
bti: gu + gi * bu : gu : gi = hide.
and on Telugu borrwings as i
za : re : + gi = za : re : gi = slipped
egire : + gi = egire : gi = flew
a : ge : + gi: = a : ge : gi = stopped.

Note : /—gi/ is probably a shortened form of the Gadaba


verb /u : gi/ = went. In Telugu /po : yindi / is an
indipendent verb in the past tense meaning went.
However it is used as a suffix to the verbs on past
tense optionally.
6.1. /—o a suffix on transitive\erbss appeared on an intran¬
sitive verb /ase : r/ = to come

/asi: ro :/ = came
w

6.2. The verb /pi : g/ ender in /—i/ in the past tense.

6,3. /le : gi/ = sat. This verb is used without any suffix added
to it. The same is used as the base in other tenses also.
u ; gi = past
u : gi duttu = present

u : gi lo : w = Future.

6.4. gebo : g o : = flamed

gi: ro go : = rained
ase ; ro ; = cried
&
ancug o: = walked

In the above four instances we find the suffix /—o :/ that


usually appears on transitive verbs.

Future tense :

7.1. /—tu/ or / — ntu/ are used as suffixes on transitive verbs to


form future tense.
7.2. /—tu/ is added to the verbs that end in a consonent.
Op tu * will grind
beta : mtu = will spread
a : y tu = will call
do : y tu * will call
*

tog tu = to pound
«1 0)
Present Tense

9. AH the verbs in present tense take the same suffix /—duttu/

Duplicative verbs take the tense suffix after the word is dupli¬
cated.

Transitive

Dupli Pim piyduttu = coming


m

gibigi : duttu = flaming


*

Intransitive

sese : r duttu = singing

la la : y dutra = digging

Transitive

Mon dupli -> ludo: duttu * laughing


• *

boro : duttu = weeping


dektaru = milk
65
giniru = net
guda = jagari (guda = Sanskrit)
• •

sondiri = cloth
Idiya = meal
0

isa: y = ash

iyo : w = arrow
kinco : = winnowing impliment
kuyu = pot
lutu = flour
ma * = curry
mande : y = basket
m

on cya : w = vesal
once : nu = iron
onbiya : = bow
oncu = sword
pinda : y
II

pula = sari
pu : ju = yoke
raso : = shelf
runu = door/gate
sattey = ladle (a big spoon like impliment)
*•

sendra = dhoti
sindi = cot

sindiri = umbrella
sogudu = cart
66

so : lu = oil
sago : lu = fire wood.

suniyyii = plough
suna = cumb
tiricco : = berth

tigkiy = stone grinder


tilinu = harness
vs
ucco :w = ash.

Surroundings, locations etc.


is
him ; w = hill
hire : lu — siune
bondu = tank
da: ra * soak (of the field)
diya : * well

guddi cultivated dry land


• #
gummi = ditch,
kindiya : * river

kornu = unploughed land

liya : w = field
mogula ; cco: = lightening

ulo ; go « thunder
us
sopiy = Thief

Relationship
ariyo : * son—in—law
a : ba * father
busa : nu = father’s brother
67

IE?

buya : w = = younger brother


<£?
ge : no : g - = companion
©
glrig = wife’s sister
ire : In = = husband’s brother
jagili = - co—son—in— law
©
kilo : gka : r* : father of daughter—in—law
kimbo : y = = wife
kima : nga : y = daughter—in—law
kina : ni = mother-in-law
©
mam : ge : rn — brother—in—law
oduwo : n = son

onnwo : n = daughter
rimo : lu = husband
tona : n = sister
umbo : = mother’s sister,

Farts of the body :


bo : = head
diley * stomuch

e : nlti — fingers
ginne = teeth
©
gum pa : w = hump
kinca = waist
©
konro : w == throte
©
leliya ; w = tongue
mama = breast
©
mi y « nose
mo : »= eye
65

mo ; pa : pa = eye ball
(/—pa : pa/from Telugu as in
/kanupa : pa/)
nintiri = ear
parri = boil/ulcar
potti suley = (/potti-/from Telugu
abdomen =* / pottikadupu/—
sera ; In = temples

siisnw = leg.
suley = stomucb
tltti = hand
tunic: = mouth
©
udda: w = neck
« m

Numericals
bo : = Hundred
igge ; nu =* Threo
Iggc : no : = Third
kande = Hundred
*

mba: ru = Two
mba : ro : * Second
moley = five
moleyo : = fifth
mu : yu = One
mu : yo : = first
u : nu = four
u: no * Fourth.

Pronouns:
Awiwo : = those (Telugu borrowing)
iwiwo : = these (Telugu borrowing)
la : yu = who
ma: yu = she/he
«l
klma ; n =. to baue (non dupii — tram)
^ ru •« c A *
1Jrk&JL m
= to bear fruit (Telugu borrowing)
kurru : = to cook (non dupii—trans)
knits ; = to bite (Telugu Borrowing)
* 9

la : vo : m?
= to dig (dupii—trans)
le ; gl = to sit (non dupii—intrans)
lo : gu = to fall (dupii—Intrans)
lo : g - to scold (dupii—trans)
In do = to laugh (non dupii—intrans)
«
me : = to play (dupii—intrans)
modagu * to get up (dupii—intrans)
*
mo : wo = to swallow (dupii—trans)
nalipe ; = squeze (Telugu)
na : ne : = to sock in water (Telugu borrowing)
occiga = to be qul*e (non dupii—intrans)
occo : = to cut (dupii—trans)

oggo coo : g = to kill (non dupii —trans)


> *'■
ogulubo : g = to cut down (non dupii—trans)
a
ollubo : g t = to drop as from tree (non dupii —trans)
&
ottiya : g = to grind (non dupii—trans)

o : no : g = to sow (dupii - trans)

o : go : = to hear (dupii—trans)
o : di: = to tie (non dupii - trans)
*
picco : = to break (dupii-trans)
tel
pi: y = to come (dupii—trans)
po : = to wander (dupii—intrans)
re : bo : = to bite (dupii—trans)
sa ; lo : = to lick (dupii—trans)
1
3
#|P* Cm#
4«M#
a
3 EL £ > M*4 3
fa 4# «»
fit
T3 . 3
{Lm* 3 * » • •
3 • * s_t
•# 3 too
c c o o • •
a •P** '43 • fr-* *p*4

o u
© G o •MM
X ys
m o 3
MM#
4*>W#
3 3 mp
JD o pQ

s- >
3 £ 3 ^ 3 £
••
3 £ #-#
*• O **
1—4

3 ^ 3^
w* ■p**®

Sm3 o O
|mm4 3 ••
o
> >% • *
«• •» py~t
W' *
u 3 o 3 •• O
m
JJ Jisd 3
o o too u
m 3 *-f *PM« m*

buro
m
p-*p

o .3 35 o o •P-t
C 3 a 2 3 pD a
m
p—« O

«4
3
3 3
■*-» 53 -*-*
-4-4
3 pH* -W 4-4
w * 4—# 3 4»*
fMMfe 3
5»> G 4mm*1 1—4 3
3 *o .
43 • 2
** • *
T3 - 3 »»
3
CL> 3 O ID too
• ppi o 43 *

£ —ig#
ej
C *o * *H
o o K-* 1-4

- Mp 3 ##*s o 3
<D p^4 p—t |mO o pO
0 O
b
**»» toJ
0 too-
P-t
—4
4J 3 43 *
^O
9 too
too
E3 3 •p 3
£m[ 1—4
CO CO 3
3
z O
3 toO o 3
• •
too
* • •• too •« u
to
3 O
O o o **
m
JDK
o
G
t K|<*

a
S 43 * o
o
o *-t •ppf
MMlP

3 a
•PPI
pix* 3 pO o 3 >*
• p#*
d
P—4
pD
>

bO 3
«* •* «* •* t-4
3 3
3 M 8$ o O too o •P
O U 43 . S—i *P^
fH ID
a
•H
p—f 3 O *3
o s *P4
c3 pi< TC> pO •^4
o

O
•+-»
*3
o ( rl cr
ft pC too ft
3 3 «Vm4 o ft £
pG 3 3 qj o o o
a •O o btoo4
2 Z pM
pO4 o
•—j 4o «i o
■w O O o O
+# *H»
■f
75

3 &Q
CS cd cd
a
o 0
•*
o
o
a
0
s
** **
j-j ♦* S>*
0 0
0 oo O
£ 00
c$ *3 ®S €3 cd

o : w
9^ 9£ 3 £
9^ 3 ?£
•« « »
* «
« w

>*
0 3£ • *
0 3
0
3 9£ • * 0 5 i-3 * » >% • *
P*-*
O
*2 3»* >* 0 ae V*
0 dll *S «> • m
* * 0
£•*
* »
cd
0 p£D O o
^0 cS 0 Iv 0
on

0
0 •4**» 0
■+■» —* 4-»
0E 0
■4iwfc 0 F*^ 0 T3 *
'4mn^
»-* 0
4—4 5 " ■*•* ”0 4«W^ ”0
pmtff'
0 4—* 0 J _00 |Z3 •• <P>
■*-* 0
’■0 *
*0 *0 m •
+-» ** 0
%

0 0 *0 W«Mf t* ©
*o . *#■■* 00 • P*>
Mt 0 5b SwHf
r0 * 06 #■ •
«» 50 60 •«
** 0 *60
t» • «* •m
*0 o N 0
3 © *"F«t
JD 3 0 0
0

0 , 00
• ftVNf
06 06 ’5b • *•4
60 •# 06 • •
*# • • 00
00 0 • tmt mm
0 0 0 • m
**
0
• 1—4 00 '5b
’Eh 06 06 U 0
tm4
0 06 •• •* * #
*
*—
—*
01
•«
0 0
#* • ■

O 0 00
0
ipFr
0
-0 -0 0
<PMMMt "06 3 0 0 N

mm
3 60 * “
• •
0 0 * *
: gi

• #

0
% • p-4

50 « «M|

00
* ©

00 0
O
w * *
« *

0 3 • •
• •

0
« •
* •

0 0 06
0 0
*06 90 0 N 0
X
X *—H

0
*o

,Ui
04
cd 0 0
0
0
04
0
F"*"® a
*<*■«* >*
4-*
0 Cu 0 • «NMf
*VHMf JL-Jfc ,0
Ct—«
JD *«M4
S-4 00 a> *0 S/3 00
0
0 0 0 o
0 0 0 0 O T-* ■*5S*
"W +4 •4-* F4P HP#
T6

at
eS
at r*
*-« mm V •

o 3
is©
tt£|
* * •# # •
at
o
O 33 3 is g©
f"5 33 * 23 4>
m
C3 at 3 X3 GO

3 £ 3 ^ 3 ^
•• 3;>
£
C
•• !>
•*
•• 3 £ 3 ^ 3
•• W1 •* ••
-2 O 3 £ O
O Ph O O O 3 O
Ph w•
•*
Phi
5"4
** "ph 5 Phi
SP*
3
4> !P> 3 £
3 u C »• 3
GO WMMWt o "55b 0© GO »• *5© O
• A
*• «* o
m
G8
faH
*% 3 #m
3
•• o
3-4
A**li 3
>
cS & t>
so
ca 3 3
JU »
2> 3
TO
o
t5Q
A**’ 3 © X? * N

3 3 3 fM*
4—4 3
4—4
3 3 4-» 4-*
S3
3 4-» 3 •*-» 4-* 4-# 4—» «4m<^
4*-» <4m^ •4mA 4-4
33 * 3 p3 •4m* 3 3 3 3 3
Ph 33 » 3 33 . 33 • 33 . T3
TO • 33 *

da : giy
•• >> 1-4 33 . Ph P*% *«
Ph
4—m4Kj
3 £
© •• •• *t*mf 3 GO *» at*
3 4) 641 m o
O 3 •• 3
♦« GO fifi l-l fMM*4 3i fai}.
3 GO 3 <f> o
3 3 3 GO
*
O O K 32 *
3 so

A***
«
3 GO £ • *m"4
* '*■4 GO — GO o
53Q GO fcfl g© •* 3
» a*4
3 •*


; gi :

«• »w •» •• mm r-* •*
GO »—* *-*
o o «•
•« * «Mt GO £ •*
3 GO —4 3
GO • a* 4^ O •* L— <MM* O
4»A#
ongc

•* GO a GO
*« 3
• ml GO 3 "3 3
ww O 33 • 33 • GO
|PM^ £ *3 * N Si
Cl 3 s»

«• «w •• “-4 3
*1-4 •* 3 • mm
ru

o • IM*
; gu

o •• Ml •• fal} 3
3 o •* O
** *• y GO *• *# 3 3 GO
•m
GO GO
da

3 13
da

mm 3
wa

3 C g)
Ni T3 * L fai GO

3 00

c o

M
3
£ 4-t
Q 33
33 GO O
| >yjj 33 3 Si 33 3 X>
O t3 as O a ©
fa3
* 3 3 3
a> ID *a
**■! o o
1U
P4
• mrn
*3
mm
3 o pO o Ml jD O0 23 o
W5 *Q
C O O o O o O O O o o
T— ^ "4mi# 4-» 4-4 4-* 4-4 4-4
77

p
P
P 3* p
p £>■* 41 • ©
©
*» *
P •«
«*
©
’T3 •
P Ft O 0 *>*Hl
bQ 50
00 00 £ ""O #
P p o o p O

p
P
P
3 3 £
3 S 2
•» 3 B»
3 £
••
O 3^ ••
o
£ -2 P o
O
P
P
>> 3 £
f
P
o
o

P
1>k
4* 1—4 t-t pt
•* r*3 .
P
••
o *3
o
*

© p
60 60 O
bo

P
'4—^ S3
f*
S3 p F"* 4—^ p
no ; wd

4-*

F 0
S3 P p
4-* *0 . -*-» f
P f 44* p
S3
*P . -0 o •* P p T3 «
•*
3^ Sfc O •O » ’T3 I^Tt
w* at 3 *>T>.
w *«—<
o >% •P F *13 •
•* .2 m* q4
m ** b’Sq
*0 • m 0
© p S3 O m CO O
b0 DO bQ © O

••
•»
O O « «mhI 3 0
50 •*
50 00 00 O
£ •* 3 m
^ O *x
** ** 3 ^51)
•• 3 50
O
m* O
**
"bO
0 p •* a 3 50 •*
p 0 P O •*
p bO mm*4
O O >1 P* O
•m • *■4
*Q * 3£
f
1-4 50 ••
O
5—1
b*»
*1—4
TJ *
© P P P
50
o O 3 bQ Pt »«
00 00 00 ^4 O O
*32 m o

3 00 » *
©
3 bQ * •
* *
• * O • *
O * f—<
: bo

O P 0 •1—4 *P •
3 ;£ a P
P o V4 *f—<
**—* l—t 0 **
• *—*
3 00 P
ft-4 4-1
© rj P P
bO
60 4^
0
• *MM*
m
O
«3
o
bO bfi 00 ^4 © O

p
o
*0 *—*
pi 4«> J4 © P
*r^ CO P l 11—1
P O © ©
P p *4—4 *iU • *—1 © ■4M • 4—4
f P O 50 P5 <0 m ■F
60 s pi O
O © O ©
c 0 0 O O O
-*■* •F ■F
IF1 w ■F
to cut go : do : go : do : go godugo : duttu go : do : ntu ago : do :

to beat go : y go : yo : gogo : yduttu goyontu ago : y


81
to wander po t po : gi popo : yduttu po ; y lo : w apo : ya
* •
84

{ i st Person Inclusive )

ZS iS is

L no : w ni : yu liyo : w ne : n pa : y u : gina : v
= You and I went to the fields.
2. na : vu tu : nu ceruku to : ta zu : wo : na : v
mt w m m#

— We saw a sugar cane field there.

©
3. na : yu mba : rja pa ; y to : totala gnlo : w a ; yo ;
= The owner of the field called ns.
4. na : y pa : y lecca divo : = He asked ns to sit.

5. na : y pa : y subbulu sulo : ne : n be: do :


#

= He gave us sugar cane.

6. na ; y nottey pre : ma dn : gtsti be ; do :


• *

* He gave ns due to affection.

7. na : y de : na ma:y pa : y anta pre ; ma madipa : de :


* m

~ Why has he so much effection for us.

S. ma:v a : tipa : y bitiy de : na na : yo : ayde divo : na : y


* * .

= When he said he would give, we only said no.

9. ma : yu na : y to:pa ; tu na : y uggo : w pi : gi

= Along with us he came to our village.


85

TTT
ill
( 1st Person Singular )

1. ni : y adiwi u : gmi : y — I went to the forest.

2. tuno longa giliyne : n do : renl : y


m m

= There I killed many rabbits.


3. a : tipa : y patnam ringini: y
* *

* = I brought them to the town.

4. ©
tuno : sigiru : gini :
* *
©
y longa aebbule : n be : do : ne : n
«

=* I sold them (there) gave lot of money.

5. ni : y pa:y nacce : mi ma : ne : n sobo : ni: y


= I bought vegetables (I) liked.'

6. ni : y o:ne : n pa : y kondirine : n sobo : ni y


= I bought cloths for my sons
*
7. yixpii sopso : nanduku ni : y kim bo : y sarada pade 9 gi

= For hying so many (things) my wife felt happy.

8. ni : v ko : sa : m sell! deyo : bo : go :

= She cooked meet for me.

tsf ©
9. ni: y bo : w ma : gisu idiya : i: do
IV
(2nd Person Singular )

to to to
no :wpe: nu glkiy kina : ro uggo : w u : gino : w
= You went to the village of your father-in-law
and mother-in-law.

no : w pa ; y a ; In u : lo : * lyo : ne : n
m

= They asked you to come.


to to © 0
no : who : who ; w oduwo : nugu : da pi : gi
*

= along with you your son also came.


to to itf

no : w ko : sa:w no : w limbo : y eduru zuzurduttu

= For you your wife was waiting

to to to
no : w u : v no : w kimbo : v no : w kanna ca : la
santo : sinceyo :
For your going (there) more than you your
wife felt happy.
to to
mba : rju ro : ju u : yntarwa : ta no : w kimbo:y one :n bo:w
to
po : gi pi : gipe : nu
After two days passed you returned along with
your wife and children.
QQ
0*7
13)

12. no - gu ma : di de : mdey duttu no : w


. * • *

= What are you doing.


{»> w
13. no : w sa : idlya : ido : no : w ~ Have you also eaten food.
• *

14. a : du ma : dipa : y boro ; duttu = Why is he crying.

VII
rttcure
tt4*B IMA

y {•} ^
1. ni:yyu pe:nu uggo:w pi;y le:y
= I will come to your village.
2. pe:nu diyernbo: dullo:ne:n
• •

= I will be in your house.

3. pe;nu bo: ni:y sa:w liye:ne:nbo pi:y lo:ni:y


= I will also come with vou to the fields. mf'

4. pe:nu yawasa:yaw era:y dmtupe:n ni:y zutiy

= I will observe how you do cultivation.

5. pe:nu o:ne:nu bo: w ni:yy abiya: sey ley


= I will play with your children.

6. pern uggorw loko:duttu = Your village is fine.

7. tu:nu iggemu ro:juu du:gusu pi:y ley


*

=? | §hall remain for three days and come back.


90

© ® to
S. appodu pe:nu uggo:w sangatl ni:yy suntey
*
= Then I will tell (our people)about your village.

to to ®
9. pe:ou uggo:w la.ga ne:>\u uggo:w bo:su tudiyo: yawasa: yam
*

to
demto:ae:y
= As in your village we will do cultivation in our
village also.

to ® ®
10. no:w one:n xniyarw ni:yyu one:npa:ysa:w badibo: ba:y tiy

= Like your children I will send my children also


to the school.
v to
li. niyy adiwipary u:yu ma:oe:nti>
*

= 1 will stop going to the forest.

VIII
Negation

to to to
L a : du inkaruggo : w kuw imply nu : riya :

= Yet he did not come from the village.


2. nebbule:n rindy nu : riya = He did not bring money.

3. la : yu titti nebbule : n ba : yba : y nu : riya :


= Did not send the money through any body.
to
4. la : yu ni : ypa: y appu abe : ne : n
= No body gives me loan.
to to to to ^to

5. anduku niyyu ki!o:w uggo : w pa: y u:yago : gtiy


= So I could not go to mv relatives village.
92

4. uggo;w bo: uigisu kaba:du zu:wo:su ni:yo diye;nbo: pigisu


o
derraw i:tiy
After going into the village looking after my
work (and) returning home will drink ale.

5* ni:yy ni:y oduwo:ou ma:gisn adiw u:yIo;ne:n


* *

= 1 along with my son go to the forest,

6. giliyne:nga:ni adiw gime;ne:nga:ni tunarlguna: gu;w lo:ne:y


*

= If rabbits or dears are seen (wc) hunt them.


w
7. ne:y mbarrju mba:r ka:widi burly siigodu riytinery
m

= We both bring two full loads of fire wood.


<S> isj

saldikuw diye:n pa:y pi:y Io:ne:y


m

= We come home by noon.


9. diya dima:n gusu idiya i:dine:y
# * * *
= After taking bath wc both eat food.
& 0 ts? C7
10. ga:dise:pu e:ggy su nudiy bella; uggo:w bo; u:gisu sugorlu

49
sigirlo:ne:n
= Taking a nap for a while go to the village by
the evening. We sell the fire wood.
11. to nebbule:nbo:vv karwalismawi soptezn era
= With that money I buy requirements.

12. diyernbo: pi:gisu idiya: ido:su egilo : ne:n


» * *
= After coming home taking food (I) goto sleep#
|5^ t“S

13. ne:y uggorw uwwa:yro teriyo demtone e:ye


== All in our village do similarly.
8. tu biroiw bo:w turisiylo: samduru duttu
«

= There Is eastern see near the hill.

9. ma;y pa:y samduru keratailu a:no:go

= The see waves dragged him in

10. tu nazduwo: mlyo: muy da:nu jantuwulu ko:sam sigi

to
lo:gulu:kuw adiwip?:y u:gi
*

= The same day one (fellow) went to the forest


of the side In which the Sun sets, for animals.

11* adiwiottupazy sigi zoruguso i;dipa:y anraguzgl


* •
= On the other side of the forest the Sun got
down and took him away.
t*|

12. r.lu mbazrju inde:ypa:y sa:w pozgisu Imply nuzriya:

= These two (fellows) dldnot return even after


many days.
©
13. iggetno: loku pa:y buto:w pute:gi

= Fear arose In the third (fellow)


14. ma:y idiya: idinurriya: diva: idiynu:riya:
• * • *

= He did not eat food did not drink water.


{g? to tg)

15. eppudu butozga sulo: alo:w legidullo:w

= Allways melocholic: (he) used to sit under a


tree.
'O

16. mazynottey tubo: puttalu putezgi


• * •

» Ant-hills grew over him.


M
§8
> ^
m
*

25. ma:yu imply ada:ka dukadiyo; su:nu


* #

= waif until he comes said so.

. m <a*
26. appudu gikkili ni:y pa:y u:mi susuw ne:n duttu
* *

= then the tiger iAfonr legs have I


#>

27. ma:y pa:y mba:r susuw duttu = two legs has he.
* v ^ ® *
’ r * * * '

gp
23. padi susuw ne:n jantuwu pa:y sopsopa:y u:gi *
= He went to catch a ten legged animal.
' ' I1 ((|

o
29. cnta loku dengu:gide:y diyo:su gikkili buto:gusu duggutgi
•f 1 #' l# * jjg

= How big a man he would have becomef*


(thinking so) the tiger caa away afiietf.*

(0((o)))))
Page Line Printed Read
No. No. as • as

2 20 tmtunaae:du. : tintmmazdu
t • # *

2 21 undaznd nndarnd
♦ f * # —

5 |2 bii:do bi:do
»

6 17 &
. oliga: oliya:
11 ■ 3 Calm: Calm/
y r

6 rakkerrur rukkerru
14 7 /—cn/ /e:n/
10
18 kinm kirigi
21 ; k:runu runu

28 ' kirinl kirigi


21 25 modugii modngn
*

23 10 uriya u:riya
24 11 rappinciy rappince;y
21 inirance intranet
25 9 bate bathe

15 ludogo : ga : niy ludogo : ga: ni: y
r 1 m m

26 2 awo:yo; awa:yo:
3 a-fo:yo=awoyo a+o;go * awo:g#:
Id
A xo
ottiya ottiya
io6
2

Chapter Page No.

6. Pre-Marital Sex 23
X Marriage 23
8. Marria ge rites 28
9 Divorce 81
10. Exogamous M arriages 32
11. Polygamy 33
12. Death 34
13. Self-Government 36

IV. SOCIAL & ECONOMIC CONDITIONS 44

1. The Village 47
2* Electricity 47
3. Population 48
4. Marital Status 48
5. Education 49
8. Employment 50
7. Government Assistance 52
8. Income 53
S. Family Expenditure 54
10. Furniture and Equipment 57
11. Health 58
12. Conclusion 58
1

ecopn

*JI V. * ' II
t"1
1.

i T! v * &^ r »"■ *o * Y* r\ C1 rr>» a o i-,?"* ^ * r*


S, » *■ * «^ » 4. ^ « -.-• A 4» 'W* i. 1. i. 4> Imp <UA tL* At i. W> J. W i** 4, i_/ ImI £ ^

jcnss and dances with slow


w

fs H *
dX A •*
r\ ** t h 3 rr?
A iL la •

lubba Kao's eenial Derscnalstv

nto the roots of woids


fv

palanquin-bearers of the Raja by turns. They also cultivated


their land, and earned a comfortable living. Women and some
men gathered forest produce from neighbouring dense forest which
helped them to enhance their earnings.
nrilir
jl jnLj_j
Total
m
mo it 11Kjii!- uum naiai iu viuun} OAt? a lit!iffr>gf

bracelets; over their foreheads is fixed a chaplet of cowsrie


s, the white seeds of the Kusa grass, or the red and Mack
f the arbus precatorius; and in their ears are enormous
thick brass wire (one specimen was eight inches across and
d twenty strands) which hang down on their shDidders and
ne cases prevent them from turning their heads except
nd with care. The above are the essentials of the costume 9

ils differ in different daces. The bustle is accrmntftH fW


visile

ness
knows
these
do n<

plains
of their

•xpres
festivs
Time
Jakarj
he godde
.ess, sway
limited to liie iirsi nin, frearter the
IS 101*001

Mother Ded is not an eul spirit. She is only ir


ind then she has to be propitiated by offering sa<
die is propitiated she does not harm.

Mother Jakara Devata is a protective spirit. She 1

propitiated. She g:\es relief from fe\er and misf


everyone falls sick, the family members offer sacn

i doctors exorei
When a devil
vited to the villag
beats the haunt*
.s to be reward*

he Gadabas. T1
This single fa
witch-doctors
:ly there
uspected
te was i

this Jos
he
mey win noi cue. me uaoaoas also nave snaKe—tear m
r surroundings. Only families having Hanumanthu and Pnlleni
tirname perform this ritual just like Hindus. The others do not
brate this festival.

ftamanavami, Krishna jayanti & V may aka Chaviti:


They do not celebrate these festivals

Village Goddess festival:


CUSTOMS

i. Aiococse zo femaie cnua


When a child is born* it is usually accepted with pleasure.
The parents do not show preference for the male child. According
to them a male child is as good as a female child. The
male child, as he grows up, becomes rebellious, often the
son goes away from the parents to live in his father-in-law’s place
or elsewhere after his marriage. He rarely takes care of his aged
parents. The daughter, on the other band, is more affectionate-
She assists the parents in household chores, such as taking care of
younger children" sweeping the house, fetching water from the well
7

tending cattle, cooking, serving food, etc. When she grows up, she
assists her parents in agricultural operations, and in nett inn headlo-
il«
mm
29

They should not enter the village. According to the*r custom, the
bride’s ’ party should - welcome them, and escort them to their
village.
The people of the bride’s village gather at the boundary.
They shout to the new relations, by way of friendly banter, that
they will not permit them to cross the boundary and come in.
8

Meantime, the bride, led by her parents and kinsmen has


to go to the groom. She has to bring him with his train to her ho¬
use. Then both of them take bath in turmeric sprinkled water *

They wear new clothes. They are taken to the pandal covered with
paimyrah or cocoanut leaves. They sit on the Naagalipooja (yoke
of the plough).

By the side of the bride are two small girls who are called
<c Tola Pellikuturlu ” (Bride’s maids). Two toys accompany the
bride-groom. They are known as 46 Chinna Belli Kodukulu'’ (best
men of the bride groom). These bride’s maids and best men of the
bride groom do the biddings of the 44 Chettoji 56 (priest) in perfor¬
ming the marriage rites. The 44 Chettoji ” murmurs incantations*
Probably he just makes lip movements as if he is repeating vedic
slokas. At its conclusion, seme kins men ard friends give presents
of cash or clothes. At the wedding the bride-grcom ties the thread
bearing golpdollor (Mangala Sutram) round the bride’s neck. This
c ustem is being followed for the last several decades. It seems to
have been borrowed from the Hindus. After marriage, the gold
may be iano\ed ficro the thread. Among Hindus, however, the
removal of the golden bit is possible only when the husband dies.

After the wedding, dinner is served to the guests including


those of the bride’s village. Feast is separately arranged for non —
trfbais in the morning itself.

The bride-grcom and a few of his close relatives remain in


the village for three days.
not
r
like Ills first wife, he can easiSv drhe hai ~L1

tappu which dissol irsl * T T1 ^ rt «sa


&JU«.6 ji I 14^ ^ « e can bring in the
second woman and pay Kniazn T

It may so happen that the second air! comes to him


forsaking her own huslsand, and warn^ a temporary shelter. She
* * «* * «■» «

may remain in ms house for seine time. Bat ilie first wife would
not tolerate her rival. Slie makes life tuo hoi for the new-comer.
The husband has both his curs full with d:c women's continuous
wrangling and ceaseless complaints against one another; his hands
governing couactl of Peddaiu and the chief
auctions in their hands for the e'ceejtloi of
lit ely, (i) Ktilam Tappu (penalty for “transgr*
(banishment from society or caste). The co
> obey the chief. Otherwise the sanctions wo

Tappu :
hief and the council of eiders impose for all ol
to make a person realise that what lie has c
ugnant to Gadaba conscience. Bat the sod
[1 is prepared to forgive him if he shows his 1
penalty. Once this happens, the man is treale
allowed to lead life as if he never commits

with
Yell is banishment from the society or caste.

The banished person need not leave the village. He may


continue to occupy the same old residence of his.

banished person after going through formalities can be


readmitted if he surrenders to the chief. The chief then assembles
the Peddalu. The matter is thoroughly discussed. If they are
convinced that the culprit can be forgiven, he should pay immedi¬
ately Rs. 10 or 15 with which liquor is procured for the assembled
chief and elders to drink. They do not rise from their sitting until
the cash is paid. Only after the culprit pays this amount, and
liquor is shared, the compromise comes into force. From then on
he is readmitted to society. The banishment has been lifted.
IV.

was m
WJ*
3) Population :

The \illage is inhabited by the Gadabas exclusively. No

4) Marital Status :
Of the 195 people, 105 persons including 50 males and
thei
chil
c at dawn. They return home late In the morning and
.timed breakfast. They then dispose It of In the town.
fake

prod
Slimed
d) Washing & t

e) Clothing for
they

You might also like