0% found this document useful (0 votes)
407 views14 pages

Grade 5 CREST English Olympiad Sample

Test
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
407 views14 pages

Grade 5 CREST English Olympiad Sample

Test
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Grade 5

CREST English Olympiad (CEO)

Sample Paper
Pattern and Marking Scheme
Grade Topic/Section No. of Marks per Total
Questions Question Marks
Grade 5 English Language 40 1 40
Achiever’s Section 10 2 20
Grand Total 50 60

The total duration of the exam is 60 minutes.

Syllabus
Section 1: Spellings, Collocations, Idioms, Homonyms and homophones, Words related to feelings,
Travel, Food, Health, Appearance, Character, etc. Nouns, pronouns, verbs and phrasal Verbs,
Adverbs, Adjectives, Articles, Prepositions, Punctuation, Tenses, Active-Passive Voice and Reported
Speech etc., Search for and retrieve information from various text types like news headlines,
Messages, Letters, etc., Understand information given in News reports, Time-tables, Messages, etc.,
Acquire broad understanding of and look for specific information in short texts like messages, menu
card, dialogues etc., Ability to understand situation-based variations in functions like requests,
Refusals, Apologies, etc. and the use of conjunctions.

Achievers Section: Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section 1

For more details, visit [Link]


English Language (Each Question is 1 Mark)
1. Choose the correct set of options to fill in the blanks:
Hurry up! We need to be at _____ airport in _____ hour.

a. an, an b. a, a
c. an, a d. the, an

2. Choose the correct set of options to fill in the blanks:


_____ doctor earns more than _____ teacher.

a. A, the b. The, a
c. A, a d. The, the

3. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank:


Since my mother is on diet, she ordered _____ calorie-free dinner.

a. an b. no article
c. the d. a

4. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank:


Have you seen my bag and wallet ___________?

a. somewhere b. anywhere
c. everywhere d. nowhere

5. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank:


It began to rain ________ we were playing in the playground.

a. since b. because
c. as d. when

6. Rearrange the alphabets to get a meaningful word:


e/v/n/a/h/l/e/y

a. heavy b. heavenly
c. vanilla d. evenly

7. Rearrange the alphabets to get a meaningful word:


f/e/r/f/o/g/n/i

a. offinger b. ringeoff
c. offering d. fforeign

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 1 [Link]


8. Choose the option with the correct active voice for the given sentence:
Why was the memorial hall not visited by you?

a. Why has the memorial hall not been visited by you?


b. Why did you not visit the memorial hall?
c. Why do the memorial hall not visited by you?
d. Why do you not visit the memorial hall?

9. Choose the most suitable word to fill in the blank:


He was __________ of playing in the ICC Men's World cup.

a. hopeful b. hoping
c. hopeless d. hoped

10. Choose a suitable option to fill in the blank:


Mom has not bought a dress for Sara, _______________________?

a. hasn't she b. has she


c. did she d. does she

11. Observe the format of a notice. Choose the correct option for the following question:
What should be written in E?

a. contact number b. signature


c. name d. designation

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 2 [Link]


12. Look at the given image. Choose the most appropriate answer:
What should Emma do?

a. Emma should contact Jake for details about swimming competition.


b. Emma should contact her coach because she cannot take part in the competition.
c. Emma must go to the club website to check the date of the competition.
d. Emma should fill in a form for the competition and give it to her coach.

13. Choose the most suitable caption for the given image:

a. an exhibition b. a fair
c. city center d. a market place

14. Choose the most suitable description for the image:

a. The image shows a court scene.


b. The image shows a scene inside kindergarten classroom.
c. The image shows an exhibition in a mall.
d. The image shows a scene inside a hospital.

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 3 [Link]


15. Choose a suitable option to fill in the blank with the correct option:

Your neighbour Fred Speelburg, residing at Park Society in London's Springfield Meadows
area is facing difficulty in writing a letter to the municipal commissioner of the Municipal
Corporation of your city. Help him complete this letter.

33 Springfield Meadows
London

Date: 17 June 2022

The Commissioner,
Municipal Corporation of Downing Street,
London

Sub:- Miserable Condition of roads

Respected Sir,
I would like to bring to your kind notice the miserable condition of roads in my locality,
Springfield meadows area, Downing Street, London. The roads are broken at many places.
As a result, vehicles cannot move smoothly.
The buses, trucks, cars, three-wheelers, have to halt after every five to six seconds just to
adjust with the road breaks and pits. It has been repeatedly brought to the notice of the
commission, but all in vain.
There is always a traffic problem on the roads. The first showers of monsoon will put the
things in its worst shape. The residents are in deep distress on this account and they have
repeatedly expressed their resentment through the press as well as through written
complaints but nothing has so far been done.
People had also staged demonstration last month and the authorities assured them of
necessary action in the matter, but so far, all the assurances have remained mere
assurances. I request you to get the roads repaired and constructed without any further delay
lest the anger of the public should explode.

___________
___________

a. Yours sincerely b. Your's sincerely


Fred Speelburg Fred
c. Your's sincerely d. Yours' sincerely
Fred Fred Speelburg

16. Choose the pair of words which is similar in meaning.


I desire to go to the beach and wish to swim in the ocean.

a. beach-ocean b. beach-desire
c. beach-swim d. desire-wish

17. Choose the correct set of prepositions to fill in the blanks:


I saw her _____ Monday ______ town hall library.

a. on, on b. on, at
c. at, at d. at, in

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 4 [Link]


18. Choose the correct option to fill in the blanks:
The houses that belong to him and her are ________ houses.
The houses are _________.

a. his, his b. their, theirs


c. her, hers d. our, ours

19. Choose the correct option to fill in the blanks:


The bouquet that belongs to Annie is ________ bouquet.
The bouquet is ________.

a. its, its b. her, hers


c. your, yours d. his, his

20. Choose the odd one out:

a. add up b. add upto


c. add out d. add on

21. Choose the option which can replace the quoted words in the given sentence:
'Enlarge' that photo, so we can see everyone's face.

a. blow off b. blow up


c. blow out d. blow in

22. Choose the option which is correct about the given sentence:
Many students attended the class, but some of them paid attention to what the teacher
taught.

a. The sentence is an example of adjective of quantity.


b. The sentence is an example of adjective of number.
c. The sentence is an example of distributive adjective.
d. The sentence is an example of interrogative adjective.

23. Fill in the blank using the most appropriate option:


The study showed a deep fear among the elderly of being __________ to the care of
strangers.

a. abaft b. abandoned
c. accompanied d. adage

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 5 [Link]


24. Choose the option with correct punctuation:

a. I am asking if you would like to join us for the ball again together tomorrow?
b. I am asking “if you would like to join us for the ball again together tomorrow”?
c. I am asking if you would like to join us for the ball again together tomorrow.
d. I am asking “if you would like to join us for the ball again together tomorrow.”

25. Choose the most suitable option to fill in the blank:


Julie ____________ us yesterday since she was at home the entire day.

a. called on b. called in
c. called out d. called for

26. Make the necessary changes in reported speech:


She said, "I really wish I had not driven that new car to work."

a. She told me she really wished she not driven that new car to work.
b. She told me she really had wished she had not driven that new car to work.
c. She told me she really had wish she not driven that new car to work.
d. She told me she really wished she had not driven that new car to work.

27. From the given options, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in
indirect/direct speech:
He told us that he hadn't known about the exam results the week before.

a. He said to us, "I did not know about the exam results last week".
b. He said to us, "I had known about the exam results this last week".
c. He said to us, "I did not know about the exam results past week".
d. He said to us, "I did not know about the exam results the last week".

28. From the given options, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in
indirect/direct speech:
I told him that he was not serious about his higher studies.

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 6 [Link]


a. I said to him, "You are not serious about your higher studies".
b. I told to him, "You are not serious about your higher studies".
c. I said, "You are not serious about your higher studies".
d. I said to him, "He is not serious about your higher studies".

29. From the given options, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in
indirect/direct speech:
She was asked to wait in the lobby by the receptionist.

a. "Wait, in the lobby" said the receptionist.


b. The receptionist said, "You can wait in the lobby."
c. The receptionist said, "Please wait in the lobby".
d. "Please wait in the lobby" was told by the receptionist.

30. Fill in the blank with correct present perfect continuous tense:
Julie ________ living in Italy since May.

a. has being b. has been


c. is been d. have been

31. Fill in the blanks:


He ______ smiled ______ looked at me.

a. neither, nor b. either, or


c. both, or d. both a and b

32. Choose the sentence with appropriate punctuation marks:


long ago in a distant university lived an old professor who was 7 feet tall

a. Long ago in a distant university: lived an old professor who was 7 feet tall.
b. Long ago in a distant university; lived an old professor who was seven feet tall.
c. Long ago in a distant university. lived an old professor who was 7 feet tall.
d. Long ago, in a distant university lived an old professor who was 7 feet tall.

33. Rearrange the jumbled words to form a meaningful sentence:


who / arrogant / people/ is / well behaved / a / person / even / like

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 7 [Link]


a. Who is well behaved even arrogant people like a person.
b. Even arrogant people like a person who is well behaved.
c. Like a person who is well behaved even arrogant people.
d. A person who is well behaved even arrogant people like.

34. Read the given sentence and identify the expression of the author:
When I think of my exam results, I get butterflies in my stomach.

a. happy b. sad
c. scared d. nervous

35. Change the given sentence into passive form:


They asked me to wait.

a. They were asked to wait for me. b. I asked them to wait.


c. I was asked to wait. d. I waited for them to ask.

36. Read the comprehension and choose the answer to fill in the blank:
Roly-Poly Pill Bugs
Some people are afraid of bugs such as spiders or beetles. But there is one bug that just
about everybody likes—pill bugs. If you ever pick one up, you know why its nickname is “roly-
poly.” A pill bug rolls up into a tight little ball to protect itself. This bug is scared of you, not the
other way around!
These little gray or brown bugs can be found almost everywhere in the United States except
the desert. That is because they need to stay moist. But they can live in dry places like
California thanks to lawn sprinklers. One of their favourite hang-outs is under damp flower
pots.
Did you know that pill bugs have something in common with kangaroos? After her eggs hatch,
the mother pill bug carries her young in a pouch under her belly. The little pill bugs stay there
until they are big enough to be on their own.
Pill bugs also have something in common with snakes. Just as snakes shed their skin when it
gets too small, pill bugs do too. This is called “molting.” A pill bug molts about five times until it
is full-grown.
Pill bugs are a little like owls, too. Pill bugs are nocturnal, meaning they are most active at
night. That is when they most like to wander around and look for food. And just like
earthworms, pill bugs help break down plants in the soil. Pill bugs aren’t just nice bugs. They
are also interesting ones!

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 8 [Link]


How does the pill bug protect itself?

a. by hiding itself b. by rolling up into a tight little ball


c. by attacking back d. by sheding its skin like snake

37. Read the comprehension and choose the answer to fill in the blank:
Roly-Poly Pill Bugs
Some people are afraid of bugs such as spiders or beetles. But there is one bug that just
about everybody likes—pill bugs. If you ever pick one up, you know why its nickname is “roly-
poly.” A pill bug rolls up into a tight little ball to protect itself. This bug is scared of you, not the
other way around!
These little gray or brown bugs can be found almost everywhere in the United States except
the desert. That is because they need to stay moist. But they can live in dry places like
California thanks to lawn sprinklers. One of their favourite hang-outs is under damp flower
pots.
Did you know that pill bugs have something in common with kangaroos? After her eggs hatch,
the mother pill bug carries her young in a pouch under her belly. The little pill bugs stay there
until they are big enough to be on their own.
Pill bugs also have something in common with snakes. Just as snakes shed their skin when it
gets too small, pill bugs do too. This is called “molting.” A pill bug molts about five times until it
is full-grown.
Pill bugs are a little like owls, too. Pill bugs are nocturnal, meaning they are most active at
night. That is when they most like to wander around and look for food. And just like
earthworms, pill bugs help break down plants in the soil. Pill bugs aren’t just nice bugs. They
are also interesting ones!

You will be least likely to find a pill bug ________________________.

a. under a large rock near a pond b. under a log near a downspout


c. hiding in the roots of a cactus d. in a vegetable garden

38. Read the comprehension and choose the answer to fill in the blank:
Roly-Poly Pill Bugs
Some people are afraid of bugs such as spiders or beetles. But there is one bug that just
about everybody likes—pill bugs. If you ever pick one up, you know why its nickname is “roly-
poly.” A pill bug rolls up into a tight little ball to protect itself. This bug is scared of you, not the
other way around!
These little gray or brown bugs can be found almost everywhere in the United States except
the desert. That is because they need to stay moist. But they can live in dry places like
California thanks to lawn sprinklers. One of their favourite hang-outs is under damp flower
pots.
Did you know that pill bugs have something in common with kangaroos? After her eggs hatch,
the mother pill bug carries her young in a pouch under her belly. The little pill bugs stay there
until they are big enough to be on their own.
Pill bugs also have something in common with snakes. Just as snakes shed their skin when it

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 9 [Link]


gets too small, pill bugs do too. This is called “molting.” A pill bug molts about five times until it
is full-grown.
Pill bugs are a little like owls, too. Pill bugs are nocturnal, meaning they are most active at
night. That is when they most like to wander around and look for food. And just like
earthworms, pill bugs help break down plants in the soil. Pill bugs aren’t just nice bugs. They
are also interesting ones!

How does a pill bug make itself similar to snakes?

a. by shedding its skin b. by crawling in a damp place


c. by crawling like a snake d. by being active at night

39. Read the comprehension and choose the answer to fill in the blank:
Roly-Poly Pill Bugs
Some people are afraid of bugs such as spiders or beetles. But there is one bug that just
about everybody likes—pill bugs. If you ever pick one up, you know why its nickname is “roly-
poly.” A pill bug rolls up into a tight little ball to protect itself. This bug is scared of you, not the
other way around!
These little gray or brown bugs can be found almost everywhere in the United States except
the desert. That is because they need to stay moist. But they can live in dry places like
California thanks to lawn sprinklers. One of their favourite hang-outs is under damp flower
pots.
Did you know that pill bugs have something in common with kangaroos? After her eggs hatch,
the mother pill bug carries her young in a pouch under her belly. The little pill bugs stay there
until they are big enough to be on their own.
Pill bugs also have something in common with snakes. Just as snakes shed their skin when it
gets too small, pill bugs do too. This is called “molting.” A pill bug molts about five times until it
is full-grown.
Pill bugs are a little like owls, too. Pill bugs are nocturnal, meaning they are most active at
night. That is when they most like to wander around and look for food. And just like
earthworms, pill bugs help break down plants in the soil. Pill bugs aren’t just nice bugs. They
are also interesting ones!

How can you say that there is some similarity between pill bugs and earthworms?

a. as they both live in damp places b. as they both are insects


c. as they both are nocturnal creatures d. as they both break down plants in the soil

40. Read the comprehension and choose the answer to fill in the blank:
Roly-Poly Pill Bugs
Some people are afraid of bugs such as spiders or beetles. But there is one bug that just
about everybody likes—pill bugs. If you ever pick one up, you know why its nickname is “roly-
poly.” A pill bug rolls up into a tight little ball to protect itself. This bug is scared of you, not the
other way around!
These little gray or brown bugs can be found almost everywhere in the United States except
the desert. That is because they need to stay moist. But they can live in dry places like

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 10 [Link]


California thanks to lawn sprinklers. One of their favourite hang-outs is under damp flower
pots.
Did you know that pill bugs have something in common with kangaroos? After her eggs hatch,
the mother pill bug carries her young in a pouch under her belly. The little pill bugs stay there
until they are big enough to be on their own.
Pill bugs also have something in common with snakes. Just as snakes shed their skin when it
gets too small, pill bugs do too. This is called “molting.” A pill bug molts about five times until it
is full-grown.
Pill bugs are a little like owls, too. Pill bugs are nocturnal, meaning they are most active at
night. That is when they most like to wander around and look for food. And just like
earthworms, pill bugs help break down plants in the soil. Pill bugs aren’t just nice bugs. They
are also interesting ones!

Pill bugs are similar to which of the following?

a. snakes b. kangaroo
c. owl d. all of the above

Achievers’ Section (Each Question is 2 Marks)

41. Under which category does the given sentence fall under:
Tony had 'almost' drowned, when the rescuer held his hand and pulled him out.

a. adverb of place b. adverb of degree


c. adverb of frequency d. adverb of time

42. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank:


The bus left the venue as soon as all the passengers got _________.

a. off b. under
c. over d. below

43. Choose the correct set of options to fill in the blanks:


_______ you try being nice ______ her now, she will not speak to you.

a. Inspite, with b. Even if, to


c. Despite, to d. However, with

44. Choose the correct set of options to fill in the blanks:


My cousin ____________(not see) me for many years when I __________ (meet) her last
week.

a. has not seen, met b. had not seen, had met


c. did not see, met d. had not seen, met

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 11 [Link]


45. Choose the option to fill in the blank:
While writing a message for somebody, we must ___________________________________.

a. provide all the important information


b. briefly write details in easily understandable language
c. keep in mind that the message should not exceed 50 words
d. all of the above

46. Choose the pair of words which is opposite in meaning:


She wore casual attire to the party when it was supposed to be a formal affair.

a. attire-formal b. party-affair
c. attire-affair d. casual-formal

47. Choose the right conjunction to fill in the blank:


They decided not to attend the concert _______________ the tickets were too expensive.

a. although b. however
c. as d. due to

48. Pick the odd one out:

a. fleet : ships b. gaggle : geese


c. pack : cards d. waddle: monkeys

49. Pick the odd one out:

a. television b. whiteboard
c. toothpaste d. creditcard

50. Fill in the blanks with appropriate options:


Dr. Smith also did Mexico’s first kidney transplant ____ (in / on / at) 21 March, 1997. Ashton is
a Master _____ (in / of / for) Social Sciences from TISS. He learnt the basics _____ (for / of /
in) organ transplantation after a stint at Lifeline hospital.

a. at, in, in b. at, for, of


c. on, for, of d. on, of, of

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 12 [Link]


Answer Key
1. d 2. c 3. d 4. b 5. d 6. b 7. c
8. b 9. a 10. b 11. d 12. d 13. d 14. b
15. a 16. d 17. b 18. b 19. b 20. c 21. b
22. a 23. b 24. c 25. a 26. d 27. a 28. a
29. c 30. b 31. a 32. d 33. b 34. d 35. c
36. b 37. c 38. a 39. d 40. d 41. b 42. a
43. b 44. d 45. d 46. d 47. c 48. d 49. a
50. d

Copyright © CREST Olympiads 13 [Link]

You might also like