Burger King Franchise Guide
[…] Each provision of this Addendum to the FDD is effective only to the extent, concerning such provision,
that the jurisdictional requirements of the North Dakota Century Code are met independently without
reference to this Addendum.
In recognition of the requirements of the Franchise Investment Act of the State of Rhode Island, the
BURGER KING CORPORATION Franchise Disclosure Document is amended as follows:
1. Item 17 is amended in lines v and w to cite the Franchise Investment Act of the Rhode Island
General Laws §19-28.1-14, which provides that "a provision in a franchise agreement restricting
jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of
another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act."
Each provision of this Addendum to the Disclosure Document is effective only to the extent that with
respect to such provision, the jurisdictional requirements of the Franchise Investment Act of the State of
Rhode Island are met independently without reference to this Addendum.