Police Transparency Handbook Digital With All Hyperlinks-1
[…] by peace officers, in order to ensure that officers use force consistent with law and
agency policies.” Penal Code section 835a(a)(3), (b).
The Legislature has also required all law enforcement agencies to “maintain a
policy that provides a minimum standard on the use of force,” which shall include a
“requirement that an officer may only use a level of force that they reasonably believe
is proportional to the seriousness of the suspected offense or the reasonably perceived
level of actual or threatened resistance.” Gov. Code section 7286(b)(2). The same
statute defines “[e]xcessive force” as “a level of force that is found to have violated
Section 835a of the Penal Code, the requirements on the use of force required by this
section, or any other law or statute.” Gov. Code section 7286(a)(2). Courts have also
addressed what force is “reasonable.” See, e.g., Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386,
396 (1989).
An agency must disclose records relating to a sustained finding that an officer failed to