0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] air pressure, gas pressure, or spring action” rather than an explosive “to expel a
projectile.” People v. Monjaras, 164 Cal. App. 4th 1432, 1435 (2008). While sidearms,
rifles, and shotguns are generally firearms, other projectile weapons may not be.
For example, a bean bag launcher that uses gas or compressed air is not necessarily
a “firearm.”

In terms of which agency or agencies may have records related to officer-involved


shootings, note that state law typically requires the California Attorney General to
investigate fatal shootings of unarmed civilians. Gov. Code section 12525.3(b)(1)
(“A state prosecutor shall investigate incidents of an officer-involved shooting resulting
in the death of an unarmed civilian. The Attorney General is the state prosecutor

POLICE TRANSPARENCY HANDBOOK | firstamendmentcoalition.org 7


unless otherwise specified or named.”) (adopted by AB 1506). The California Attorney
General, via the state Department of Justice, may also choose to investigate other
shootings or incidents as well.