0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The statute does not define “intervene” or “clearly unreasonable or excessive.”


Elsewhere, the Legislature has required that use of force policies must contain a
“requirement that an officer intercede when present and observing another officer

POLICE TRANSPARENCY HANDBOOK | firstamendmentcoalition.org 11


using force that is clearly beyond that which is necessary, as determined by an
objectively reasonable officer under the circumstances, taking into account the
possibility that other officers may have additional information regarding the threat
posed by a subject.” Gov. Code section 7286(b)(9).

In that statute, the term “‘[i]ntercede’ includes, but is not limited to, physically stopping
the excessive use of force, recording the excessive force, if equipped with a body-
worn camera, and documenting efforts to intervene, efforts to deescalate the
offending officer’s excessive use of force, and confronting the offending officer about
the excessive force during the use of force and, if the officer continues, reporting to
dispatch or the watch commander on duty and stating the offending officer’s name, unit,
location, time, and situation, in order to establish a duty for that officer to intervene.”
Gov. Code section 7286(a)(4).

10. Sustained findings involving prejudice or discrimination

An agency must disclose any record relating to an incident in which a sustained finding
was made by any law enforcement agency or oversight agency that an officer engaged