Palumbo Alissa Modern Law of Sales in The United States
[…] faith commercially reasonable substitute, cover for the buyer under U.C.C. § 2-712, and
resale for the seller under U.C.C. § 2-706 – parties are then permitted to recover any dif-
ference between the substitute and the contract. If performance is not completed and the
parties make no substitute transaction, then the general measure of damages is the difference
between the market price at the time of the breach and the contract price.
the ‘inadequate’ may refer to a party’s overcompensation, as well as under-compensation, see below paras.
under Section 18.2.2.3.2. et. seq.
6 U.C.C. § 1-305(a) states that “neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except
as specifically provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code] or by other rule of law.”
7 Gabriel, supra Ch. 7, note 31, at 226.
8 Schwenzer, Hachem & Kee, supra Ch. 2, note 17, para. 44.159.
142
18 Damages
The seller’s remedy of resale and the buyer’s remedy of cover are effectively two sides of
the same coin. Resale and cover damages are the appropriate measure of damages when