Palumbo Alissa Modern Law of Sales in The United States
[…] a contract.8
Additionally, the U.C.C. provides a hierarchy for weighing these concepts. In interpret-
ing the agreement express terms supersede course of performance, course of dealing, and
usage of trade; the course of performance supersedes the course of dealing and usage of
trade; and the course of dealing supersedes usage of trade.9 A party seeking to rely on a
custom as it relates to intent has the burden of proving the custom, and its own statements
about a certain custom are insufficient evidence to establish the custom.10
4 U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(3) defines agreement as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or
inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade”.
5 U.C.C. § 1-303(d).
6 U.C.C. § 1-303(c).
7 White & Summers, Supra Ch. 2, note 7, § 4-3 at 13.
8 U.C.C. §§ 1-303(a), 1-303(b); Step-Saver Data Systems, Inc. v. Wyse Technology 939 F.2d 91, 104 (3d Cir.
1991); Kunststoffwerk Alfred Huber v. R. J. Dick, Inc. 621 F.2d 560, 564 (3d Cir. 1980).