Palumbo Alissa Modern Law of Sales in The United States
[…] Johnson 819 So.2d 1234, 1239 (Miss. 2002).
77 AGF, Inc. v. Great Lakes Heat Treating Co. 51 Ohio St.3d 177, 182-183 (Ohio 1990). See Restatement (Second)
of Contracts § 352 cmt. b (1981).
78 Doner v. Snapp 98 Ohio App.3d 597, 598 (Ohio App. 1994).
155
Modern Law of Sales in the United States
In addition to general and consequential damages, upon a breach buyers are entitled to
recover incidental damages that arise from handling the goods when they have rightfully
rejected, rightfully revoked acceptance of goods, or have effected cover of non-conforming
or non-delivered goods.79 U.C.C. § 2-715(1) does not define a buyer’s incidental damages,
but rather provides a non-exclusive list that includes the “expenses reasonably incurred
in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected,
any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with
effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.”
While the list is non-exclusive, it has been construed narrowly.80
In order to recover incidental damages, the buyer must prove that the expenses were
incurred incident to the breach and that they were reasonable.81 Like consequential damages,