Palumbo Alissa Modern Law of Sales in The United States
[…] term to that effect in their sales contract – rather they may vary from the U.C.C. provisions
through course of performance, course of dealing, usage of trade or their particular circum-
stance.4
The U.C.C. gives much weight to the course of performance, course of dealing and trade
usages, and if proven they may add to the express terms of the contract, give particular
meaning to terms of the agreement, or supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement.5
Course of performance, course of dealing and trade usages are defined in U.C.C. § 1-303.
A trade usage is “any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance
in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect
to the transaction in question”.6 It is not necessary that both parties have knowledge of a
particular trade usage for it to be applicable.7 A course of dealing can be thought of as a
sequence of conduct between the parties before entering into a contract, while a course of