Palumbo Alissa Modern Law of Sales in The United States
[…] adopted by the state whose law applies. Each rule is accompanied by official comments
written by the drafting committee. The comments do not have the force of law after the
5
Modern Law of Sales in the United States
Article is adopted by a state; however, frequently courts look to the comments as persuasive
authority.2
The underlying purposes and policies of the U.C.C. are to create uniformity among
the jurisdictions, to continue the expansion of commercial practices and to create a simple,
clear and modern law that governs commerce.3 U.C.C. § 1-103 instructs that the U.C.C.
is to “be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies”.
Such an instruction is meant to create a “semi-permanent and infrequently-amended piece
of legislation” with “its own machinery for expansion of commercial practices… intended
to make it possible for the law embodied in the Uniform Commercial Code to be applied