Palumbo Alissa Modern Law of Sales in The United States
[…] a contract to sell.7
Some items fall into a grey area where it is unclear whether they fall into U.C.C. § 2-105’s
broad definition of goods. Below is a brief outline of how these questionable goods have
been dealt with.
7 U.C.C. § 2-501(1). See generally Dale Joseph Gilsinger, Annotation, What Constitutes “Future Goods” Within
Scope of U.C.C. Article 2, 48 A.L.R.6th 475 (2009).
8 For an up-to-date overview of the scope and scale of biological materials in the stream of commerce see
Bridget J. Crawford, Our Bodies, Our (Tax) Selves, 31 Va. Tax Rev. 695 (2012).
9 42 U.S.C.A. § 274e (2007). Under the Act, human organ includes “human (including fetal) kidney, liver,
heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human
organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary of Health and
Human Services by regulation.” Violation of this ban by transferring or acquiring organs can result in a
maximum of five years in prison and a 50,000 USD fine. See Flynn v. Holder 684 F.3d 852, 859-861 (9th Cir.
2012).
10 Hoder v. Sayet, 196 So. 2d 205 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1967); Brody v. Overlook Hospital 121 N.J.Super. 299