Palumbo Alissa Modern Law of Sales in The United States
[…] Modern
Materials, Inc. 612 N.E.2d 550, 554 (Ind. 1993)(stating that the bifurcation approach disregards the intention
of the parties to make a unified contract).
31 Audio Visual Artistry v. Tanzer L 6697600, *12 -13 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2012); Hensley v. Ray’s Motor Co. of Forest
City, Inc. 158 N.C.App. 261, 266 (N.C.App. 2003).
32 Pass v. Shelby Aviation, Inc. 2000 WL 388775, *5 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000).
33 Insul-Mark Midwest, Inc. v. Modern Materials, Inc. 612 N.E.2d 550, 553 (Ind.1993).
34 Id.
25
5 The Concept of Goods
U.C.C. § 2-105 defines goods as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which
are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale” with three exceptions –
the money with which the purchase price is to be paid, investment securities that are
covered by Article 8, and things in action. The definition in U.C.C. § 2-105 also specifically
“includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things
attached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed from realty”.
Money may be considered a good when it is treated as a commodity rather than the
method of payment.1 This includes foreign currency, which may be the subject of a sales
contract. Other items that are specifically included in the definition of goods under the