Palumbo Alissa Modern Law of Sales in The United States
[…] assertions that it had cold storage facilities that would have allowed the walnuts not to
perish, past practice of the parties made three months not too long, and industry custom
and usage did not require consumption inspection. Ultimately, the court said perishability
is a relative term and if the plaintiff’s submissions were accurate, then the walnuts could
have been stored indefinitely.46
In addition to making a timely notice, the buyer must be sure to give a notice containing
the proper information in the proper form in order for the notification to be effective.
U.C.C. § 1-202 provides some insight by way of a definition as to what suffices as proper
notice. Under U.C.C. § 1-202(d) a party notifies another by taking “such steps as may be
reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the
other person actually comes to know of it.” Additionally, a party is deemed to have notice
of a fact when it has actual knowledge of the fact, has received notice of it or has reason to
know the fact exists on the basis of all the facts and circumstances known to it at the time