Palumbo Alissa Modern Law of Sales in The United States
[…] over the goods and no further obligations with regard to them. It is only necessary for the
buyer to hold the goods with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient
to permit the seller to remove them.32
Even after a buyer has accepted goods, and the time for rejection has passed, the U.C.C.
permits revocation of acceptance in certain circumstances. The effect of a proper revocation
of acceptance is the same as an effective rejection – the buyer is no longer responsible for
the goods, and the seller is entitled to return of the purchase price. Pursuant to U.C.C. §
2-608, a buyer may revoke its acceptance of a “lot or commercial unit whose non conformity
substantially impairs the value to him…”33 if either it accepted on the reasonable assumption
28 See Gulf Trading Corp. v. National Enterprises of St. Croix, Inc. 912 F.Supp. 177, 181 (D.Virgin Islands 1996);
White & Summers, supra Ch. 2, note 7, § 9-3(e).
29 White & Summers, supra Ch. 2, note 7, § 9-3(e).