0% found this document useful (0 votes)
70 views10 pages

SAT Writing Test Practice Questions

Uploaded by

honganh29102007
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
70 views10 pages

SAT Writing Test Practice Questions

Uploaded by

honganh29102007
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Writing Test - Part 1

17 minutes, 22 questions

Practice
#7
Test 7
Make time to take the practice test.
It’s one of the best ways to get ready
for the SAT.

After you’ve taken the practice test, score it


right away at [Link]/scoring.

© 2016 The College Board. College Board, SAT, and the acorn logo are registered trademarks of the College Board.
K2-5MSA07
2 2
Writing and Language Test
35 M I NU TES, 4 4 QUESTIONS

Turn to Section 2 of your answer sheet to answer the questions in this section.

Each passage below is accompanied by a number of questions. For some questions, you
will consider how the passage might be revised to improve the expression of ideas. For
other questions, you will consider how the passage might be edited to correct errors in
sentence structure, usage, or punctuation. A passage or a question may be accompanied by
one or more graphics (such as a table or graph) that you will consider as you make revising
and editing decisions.

Some questions will direct you to an underlined portion of a passage. Other questions will
direct you to a location in a passage or ask you to think about the passage as a whole.

After reading each passage, choose the answer to each question that most effectively
improves the quality of writing in the passage or that makes the passage conform to the
conventions of standard written English. Many questions include a “NO CHANGE” option.
Choose that option if you think the best choice is to leave the relevant portion of the
passage as it is.

Questions 1-11 are based on the following passage.


...................................................................................................................................

1
A) NO CHANGE
NASA: A Space Program with Down-to-Earth Benefits B) oftentimes
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration C) repeatedly
D) DELETE the underlined portion.
(NASA) is a US government agency whose budget is
frequently 1 many times contested. Many people think
2
of NASA’s programs as trivial. In truth, the agency has a
A) NO CHANGE
widespread positive 2 effect on society by serving as a
B) affect on
catalyst for innovation and scientific understanding, C) effect to
D) affects on

Unauthorized copying or reuse of any part of this page is illegal. 20 CO NTI N U E


2 2

...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
3 to create jobs, and showing humanity its place within 3
the universe. A) NO CHANGE
In 1958, the program’s first year, very few people B) creating jobs,
C) for job creation,
believed that it was even possible for a manned spacecraft
D) the creation of jobs,
to leave the atmosphere and orbit Earth. But by initiating
and collaborating on projects such as the Apollo Moon 4
missions, the space shuttle program, the Hubble Space A) NO CHANGE
4 Telescope, and unmanned planetary exploration, B) Telescope; and

NASA has continually challenged its scientists and C) Telescope and;


D) Telescope and,
engineers to do things that were previously thought
impossible. All along, these NASA projects have
5
5 greatly increased international cooperation. A short
Which choice most effectively sets up the list of
list of inventions 6 elaborated by NASA includes examples that follows in the next sentence?

communications satellites, invisible braces, and cordless A) NO CHANGE


B) garnered national publicity for the agency.
tools. All these inventions 7 spawns new industries,
C) generated a steady stream of new technology.
and with those industries, jobs. NASA also sponsors the D) made a lot of money for the agency.
Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business
Technology Transfer programs, which are specifically 6
designed to support technological development in the A) NO CHANGE
private sector. B) evolved
C) developed
D) progressed

7
A) NO CHANGE
B) spawned
C) has spawned
D) spawning

Unauthorized copying or reuse of any part of this page is illegal. 21 CO NTI N U E


2 2

...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
[1] A report by the Space Foundation estimated that 8
NASA contributed $180 billion to the economy in 2005. A) NO CHANGE
[2] More than 60 percent of the contribution 8 coming B) which came
C) to come
from commercial goods and services created by
D) came
companies using space-related technology. [3] This
translates as excellent returns from an agency that 9
received approximately 17.7 billion in tax dollars in 2014. To make this paragraph most logical, sentence 1
[4] This investment by taxpayers enhances not only the should be placed
A) where it is now.
national economy but also the United States’
B) after sentence 2.
competitiveness in the international market.
C) after sentence 3.
[5] Moreover, the benefits of NASA funding extend D) after sentence 4.
beyond the purely economic, as astrophysicist Neil
deGrasse Tyson indicated in his testimony before the US
Senate: “For . . . a penny on a dollar—we can transform
the country from a sullen, dispirited nation, weary of
economic struggle, to one where it has reclaimed its
twentieth-century birthright to dream of tomorrow.” 9

Unauthorized copying or reuse of any part of this page is illegal. 22 CO NTI N U E


2 2
Tyson’s expansive vision for the agency hints at

...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
10
another mission of NASA’s, illuminated in this At this point, the writer is considering adding the
following sentence.
observation by Apollo 14 astronaut Edgar Mitchell: “You
In addition, NASA has facilities in
develop an instant global consciousness, a people Washington, DC, Florida, Texas, California,
orientation, an intense dissatisfaction with the state of the and other states.
Should the writer make this addition here?
world, and a compulsion to do something about it.”
A) Yes, because it serves as a counterargument to
10 With world population topping seven billion,
the quotation from astrophysicist Neil
humanity is in need of some perspective. 11 Therefore, deGrasse Tyson.

we should continue to support NASA not only for B) Yes, because it reinforces the passage’s point
about the importance of NASA’s work.
practical reasons but also because it is a necessary vehicle C) No, because it undermines the passage’s claim
for increasing our awareness of how we can fulfill our about the economic benefits of NASA’s work.
D) No, because it blurs the paragraph’s focus by
responsibilities to the planet and each other.
introducing information that does not support
the paragraph’s claim about the importance of
NASA’s work.

11
A) NO CHANGE
B) Instead,
C) For example,
D) However,

Unauthorized copying or reuse of any part of this page is illegal. 23 CO NTI N U E


2 2
Questions 12-22 are based on the following passage

...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
12
and supplementary material.
A) NO CHANGE
B) also new practices,
Professional Development: A Shared Responsibility C) in addition to practices,
New theories, 12 new practices too, and D) practices,
technologies are transforming the twenty-first-century
workplace at lightning speed. To perform their jobs 13
successfully in this dynamic environment, workers in A) NO CHANGE
B) fields
many 13 fields—from social services to manufacturing,
C) fields,
must continually acquire relevant knowledge and update
D) fields;
key skills. This practice of continued education, also
known as professional development, benefits not only 14
employees but also their employers. 14 Accordingly, A) NO CHANGE
meaningful professional development is a shared B) Nevertheless,
responsibility: it is the responsibility of employers to C) Regardless,
D) Similarly,
provide useful programs, and it is also the responsibility
of employees to take advantage of the opportunities
15
offered to them.
Which choice best establishes the argument that
Critics of employer-provided professional follows?
development argue that employees 15 might consider a A) NO CHANGE
B) should lean heavily on their employers.
popular career path. If employees find themselves falling
C) must be in charge of their own careers.
behind in the workplace, these critics 16 contend. Then
D) will be ready for changes in the job market.
it is the duty of those employees to identify, and even pay

16
A) NO CHANGE
B) contend; then
C) contend then
D) contend, then

Unauthorized copying or reuse of any part of this page is illegal. 24 CO NTI N U E


2 2
for, appropriate resources to 17 show them how and

...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
17
why they are falling behind and what they should do A) NO CHANGE
about it. This argument ignores research pointing to B) address their deficiencies.
C) deal with their flaws and shortcomings.
high employee turnover and training of new staff as
D) allow them to meet their employers’ needs in
significant costs plaguing employers in many fields. terms of the knowledge they are supposed
to have.
Forward-thinking employers recognize the importance of
investing in the employees they have rather than hiring
18
new staff when the skills of current workers 18 get old
A) NO CHANGE
and worn out.
B) are no good anymore.
C) become obsolete.
D) have lost their charm.

Unauthorized copying or reuse of any part of this page is illegal. 25 CO NTI N U E


2 2
The most common forms of professional

...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
19
development provided to employees 19 includes A) NO CHANGE
coaching, mentoring, technical assistance, and B) include
C) including
workshops. Some employers utilize several approaches
D) has included
simultaneously, developing a framework that suits the
particular needs of their employees. 20 Around the same
20
time, the figure illustrates a simple yet comprehensive
A) NO CHANGE
professional-development model created for special B) Besides that,
education personnel. As the figure suggests, 21 receiving C) Nevertheless,
D) DELETE the underlined portion and begin the
coaching and consultation is the overarching framework,
sentence with a capital letter.
while the opportunity to belong to professional networks
and participate in activities such as foundation and 21
skill-building workshops is relatively unimportant. Which choice makes the writer’s description of the
figure most accurate?
Professional-Development Framework A) NO CHANGE
B) participation in foundation and skill-building
professional workshops is the overarching framework within
networks which staff receive coaching and consultation as
well as the opportunity to belong to a
coaching and professional network.
consultation C) membership in a professional network is the
overarching framework within which staff
receive coaching and consultation as well as the
foundation opportunity to attend foundation and
and skill-building skill-building workshops.
workshops D) receiving coaching and consultation is the
overarching framework within which staff have
the opportunity to belong to a professional
Adapted from Northern Suburban Special Education District,
network as well as attend foundation and
“Professional Development Framework.” ©2014 by Northern Suburban skill-building workshops.
Special Education Program.

Unauthorized copying or reuse of any part of this page is illegal. 26 CO NTI N U E


2 2
A recent trend in professional development that has

...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
22
provided advantages to both employers and employees is A) NO CHANGE
online instruction. From an employer perspective, the B) identify:
C) identify
first and perhaps most obvious advantage is the lower
D) identify—
cost of online professional development compared with
that of in-person workshops and training. Employers can
also 22 identify, which employees have successfully
completed instructional modules and which need to be
offered additional training. For employees, online
professional development provides the opportunity to
receive instruction at their own pace and interact with
other professionals online. This exciting trend has the
potential to make the shared responsibility of
professional development less burdensome for both
employers and employees.

Unauthorized copying or reuse of any part of this page is illegal. 27 CO NTI N U E


SAT Practice Test #7: Worksheets
ANSWER KEY

Writing and Language Test Answers

1 D 12 D
2 A 13 C
3 B 14 A
4 A 15 C
5 C 16 D
6 C 17 B
7 B 18 C
8 D 19 B
9 A 20 D
10 D 21 C

11 A 22 C

SAT Practice Test #7 Created 12/2/2016 6

You might also like