0% found this document useful (0 votes)
55 views5 pages

Grade 11 Earth System Lesson Plan

The document outlines a Detailed Lesson Plan (DLP) for Grade 11 Earth and Life Science, focusing on the Earth's subsystems and their interactions. It includes objectives for knowledge, skills, attitudes, and values, along with a structured procedure for the lesson, including activities, assessments, and a wrap-up discussion. The lesson aims to enhance students' understanding of the Earth system and its components, promoting appreciation for the planet.

Uploaded by

Zayda Zirama
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
55 views5 pages

Grade 11 Earth System Lesson Plan

The document outlines a Detailed Lesson Plan (DLP) for Grade 11 Earth and Life Science, focusing on the Earth's subsystems and their interactions. It includes objectives for knowledge, skills, attitudes, and values, along with a structured procedure for the lesson, including activities, assessments, and a wrap-up discussion. The lesson aims to enhance students' understanding of the Earth system and its components, promoting appreciation for the planet.

Uploaded by

Zayda Zirama
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Republic of the Philippines

Department of Education
Region VII, Central Visayas
Division of Cebu Province

Instructional Planning (iPlan)


(With inclusion of the provisions of D.O. No. 8, s. 2015 and D.O. 42, s. 2016)
Instructional Planning (iPlan)

Detailed Lesson Plan (DLP) Format


September 09, 2024

DLP No.: Learning Areas: Level: Quarter: 1st Duration:


6 Earth and Life Science Grade 11 60 minutes
Key Concepts / The learner explains that the earth consists of four subsystems, across whose
Understanding boundaries matter and energy flow.
Developed
Code S11/12ES-Ia-e-4
I. OBJECTIVES
A. Knowledge Define Earth system.

B. Skills Explain how the earth subsystems are interacting with each other to support life on
Earth.

C. Attitude Show appreciation to the wonder of our home “Planet Earth”.


D. Values Display willingness to learn the lesson through participation in any group activity.
II. SUBJECT MATTER
A. Content The Earth System
B. Learning  Laptop, Power Point presentation, DLP, MELC,TV,
Resources  Pictures, Worksheets
III. PROCEDURES

3.1. Introductory Activity 1. Daily Routine


(5 minutes) 1.1 . Prayer
1.2 . Greetings
1.3 . Classroom Setting
a. Physical Arrangement
b. Classroom Rules
1.4 . Checking of Attendance
1.5 . Review of the Previous Lesson (Earth: The Habitable Planet)
1.6 . Sharing of Objectives

3.2. Activity / Strategy What I Know


(10 minutes)
Directions: Choose the letter of the correct answer. Write the chosen letter on a
separate sheet of paper or in your notebook

1. Which of the following is not included in Earth’s subsystems?


A. Atmosphere B. Geosphere
C. Hydrosphere D. Photosphere
2. Hydrosphere includes all the _________________ on Earth.
A. Landforms B. Gases
C. Water D. Living Things
3. Which of the following is the most abundant gas in the atmosphere?
A. Argon B. Carbon dioxide
C. Nitrogen D. Oxygen
4. Which of the following are included in the geosphere?
A. Lake B. Mineral
C. Nitrogen gas D. Water Vapor
5. The Earth system is considered __________________.
A. a closed system
B. an open system
C. an isolated system
D. none of the above
6. Which of the following is true about the Earth’s subsystems?
A. Each subsystem works independently and does not depend on other
subsystems.
B. Earth’s subsystems interact with each other making life possible on
earth.
C. Earth’s subsystems are like the subsystems of other planets.
D. Earth subsystem did not change since the formation of the Earth.
7. Which of the following is true about the geosphere?
A. It is the main source of water on Earth.
B. It provides oxygen needed by animals.
C. It prevents the penetration of ultraviolet rays from the Sun.
D. It is the habitat for some species of plants and animals
8. What will happen if the atmosphere on Earth is removed?
A. Solar energy will not reach the Earth’s surface.
B. The Earth will be able to sustain life.
C. The Earth will maintain its current temperature
D. Ultraviolet rays will easily penetrate the Earth.
9. How do the biosphere and the hydrosphere interact?
A. Air contains water.
B. Living things need water to survive
C. These two spheres do not interact.
D. Volcanic ash can enter the atmosphere
10. How does the water cycle show how the hydrosphere and the atmosphere
interact?
A. Air evaporates to form water clouds
B. Heat and wind causes water in the pond to evaporate into thin air
C. Plants soak up water from the ground
D. Water filters through the soil into the ground water

3.3. Analysis “The teacher will give the correct answers.”


(5 minutes)
1. D 6. B
2. C 7. D
3. C 8. D
4. B 9. B
5. A 10. B

3.4. Abstraction “The teacher will discuss the Earth System.”


(10 minutes)
System Defined

A system is an interconnected set of components that are linked through


interconnections that function to create an outcome. The interaction of components
and their interactions create system behavior. A bicycle is a system composed of a
set of components that interact to provide transportation, much like the organ
systems in our body that have a coordinated function which enable all the
physiological processes for life possible.

How does a System work?

The Earth and its subsystems “work” by movement or transfer of matter and energy
and the processes involved with these transfers.

For example sunlight (energy) warms (process) a body of water (matter) and the
water evaporates (process) into the atmosphere. Later on, the water condenses
(process) back into a liquid and the rain (matter) falls (process) on the land and runs
off (process) downslope back to the sea.

Two Basic Kinds of Systems: Open and Closed System

Most systems, like the earth system have matter and energy that flow freely through
the system. Our earth system runs smoothly due to the combination of smaller
components that link our planet together. To understand our system, we need to
start with matter and energy.

Matter, which is anything that has mass and takes up space is one of the two most
basic components of our universe. Matter can be in the form of atoms, molecules or
large objects both living and non-living. Energy, the other basic component, is the
ability to do work. The transfer of energy comes in many forms like heat, light or
electromagnetic waves. In order to know whether a system is open or closed,
transfer in matter and energy must be determined.

A closed system is a system where only energy is transferred or exchanged with


its surroundings. Matter is not included. An open system on the other hand includes
the transfer and exchange of both energy and matter with the surrounding
system. All of the systems on Earth are classified as open systems. However, the
Earth system as a whole is considered a closed system because there is a limit to
how much matter is exchanged.

3.5. Application
(15 minutes)

3.6. Assessment Directions: Choose the letter of the best answer. Write the chosen letter on a
(10 minutes) separate sheet of paper.
1. What makes planet Earth different from the other planets in the solar system? I
A. It supports life.
B. It is mostly covered in water.
C. The atmosphere holds gases.
D. All of the above
2. Which statement does not describe planet Earth?
A. It has 70% water
B. It is rocky, terrestrial planet.
C. It has solid and active surface
D. It has atmosphere made of nitrogen alone.
3. What makes planet Earth a “house” for living organisms?
A. It has comfortable distance from the sun.
B. The atmosphere serves as shields from the sun.
C. Only A
D. Both A and B
4. Which is not true about Earth when compared to Mars?
A. It has life mechanism.
B. It has water and atmosphere.
C. It has carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.
D. It has atmosphere that supports oxygen.
5. What benefits dose the Earth’s atmosphere gives to endure life on Earth?
I. The atmosphere nourishes life on Earth
[Link] atmosphere protects Earth from meteorites.
[Link] atmosphere gases blocks damaging ultraviolet light
[Link] atmosphere reduce temperature extremes between day and night
A. I onlyI B. I, II
C. I, II, III D. I, II, III, IV
6. Planet Earth is considered as “blue planet.” Which of the following best describes
the surface of planet Earth?
A. Earth has atmosphere.
B. Earth has lots of volcano.
C. Earth is covered with red dust.
D. Earth has mostly water on the surface.
7. For many, Earth is different from other planets. Why do you think so?
A. Earth is mostly covered in water.
B. Earth has comfortable distance from the sun.
C. Earth has carbon dioxide on its atmosphere.
D. It has approximately same size as that of Venus.
8. Which statements best define planet Earth?
A. It has gases.
B. It supports life.
C. It has rocky core.
D. It supports other planet.
9. It was found out that Earth’s surface is covered with water. Approximately, how
many percent of water comprises the Earth?
A. 45% water B. 50% water
C. 60% water D. 70% water
10. Many studies have shown similarities of Earth and Venus. What makes Earth
similar with Venus?
A. Earth and Venus have the same orbit.
B. Earth and Venus have the same diameter.
C. Earth and Venus have the same atmosphere.
D. Earth and Venus are of the right size to hold a sufficient atmosphere.

3.7. Assignment Study in advance the Earth Subsystems.


(3 minutes)
3.8. Wrap-Up/ How do the combination of Earth’s atmosphere, magnetic field, distance from the
Concluding Activity sun, and the presence of water work together to create conditions suitable for life?
(2 minutes)
“Each student will be given a chance to give their thoughts and share it in class.
Feedbacking will follow.”

1. Remarks
2. Reflection

A. No. of who earned


80% in the evaluation.
B. No. of learners who
require additional
activities for remediation.
C. Did the remedial
lessons work? No. of
learners who have
caught up with the
lesson.
D. No. of learners who
continue to require
remediation.
E. Which of my learning
strategies worked well?
Why did these work?
F. What difficulties did I
encounter which my
principal or supervisor
helped me solve?
G. What innovation or
localized materials did I
use/discover which I wish
to share with other
teachers?

PREPARED BY:

You might also like