0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] harmed when the image is viewed by individuals other than the direct

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
distribute any matter, visual representation, or performance . . . that depicts a minor engaged as a
subject in sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct.” Id. (emphasis added).
23 S.K., 186 A.3d at 188. The court also rejected that an individual “engaged as a subject” had
to be nonconsenting, id. at 187, and S.K.’s First Amendment defense, id. at 190.
24 See id. at 185.
25 Id. at 195. In relevant part, section 11-203 states: “A person may not willfully or knowingly
display or exhibit to a minor an item . . . [that] is principally made up of an obscene description or
depiction of illicit sex.” § 11-203(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added). An “item” includes a “videodisc, video-
tape, video game, film, or computer disc.” § 11-203(a)(4)(iii). Though the State argued that the
digital file at issue was a “motion picture” and thus a “film,” the court limited the definition of “film”