0% found this document useful (0 votes)
43 views2 pages

Salary Comparison and Percentage Problems

The document contains a series of practice questions focused on percentages, covering various scenarios such as salary comparisons, population growth, and financial calculations. Each question is followed by multiple-choice answers, and a key is provided at the end with the correct answers. The questions are designed to test understanding and application of percentage concepts.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
43 views2 pages

Salary Comparison and Percentage Problems

The document contains a series of practice questions focused on percentages, covering various scenarios such as salary comparisons, population growth, and financial calculations. Each question is followed by multiple-choice answers, and a key is provided at the end with the correct answers. The questions are designed to test understanding and application of percentage concepts.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

PERCENTAGES – 1 - PRACTICE QUESTIONS

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ ---------------------------------------------
01. If 9% of 800 is equal to30% of x, then x=?
a) 200 b) 240 c) 280 d) None
02. If the price of petrol increased by 25% by what percentage of consumption should be reduced to maintain same expenditure?
a) 20% b) 24% c) 25% d) None
03. In an examination ,A got 10% marks less than B and B got 10% marks less than C. If A got 810 marks ,then how many marks did C get?
a) 1000 b) 1100 c) 900 d) 980.1
04. The salary of a person was first increased by 13% and later the same was reduced by 13%. What is the net change?
a) 1% increase b) 1% decrease c) no change d)1.69% decrease
05. A man spends 5% of his money and then after spending 75% of the remainder has Rs.950 left with him. How much money had he at
first?
a) Rs.9500 b) Rs.6575 c) Rs.4000 d) None
06. A candidate who gets 50% of the total marks in an examination gets 30 marks more than that required for passing. Another candidate
who gets 30% marks failed by 20 marks in the same examination. The maximum marks in the examination are
a) 200 b) 150 c) 250 d) None
07. In a college election between two rivals , a candidate who got 40% of the total votes polled ,was defeated by 160 votes the total number
of votes is
a) 800 b)1000 c) 400 d) None
08. The boys & girls are in the ratio 3 :2. If 20% of the boys & 25% of the girls are adults. The percentage of students who are not adults is :
a) 58% b) 78% c) 67.5% d) None
09. In an examination there are three papers of science 100 marks each. A boy secures 60% in the first paper and 70% in the second paper.
In order to secure 70% in the aggregate the percentage of marks he should secure in the third paper?
a) 80% b) 75% c) 100% d) None
10. Two numbers are 30% and 37% less than a third number. How much percent is the second number less then the first?
a) 8% b) 7.5% c) 10% d) None
11. A person saves every year 20% of his income, if his income increased every year by 10%, then his savings increases every year by?
a)10% b)5% c) 12.5% d) None
12. The population of a town increases by 10% every year. If the population in the year 2009 is 80,000 then the population of the town in
2011 will be_____
a) 96800 b) 88000 c) 92500 d) None
13. The cost of manufacturer of an article is made up of four components A,B,C,D which have a ratio of [Link] respectively. If there are
respective changes in +10% , -20% , -30% , +40% then what would be the % change in the cost ?
a)3% b) 2.2% c) 4.34% d) none
14. Two successive discounts 25% and 20% are equal to a discount of---------%
a) 45% b) 40% c) 50% d) None
15. The length and breadth of a rectangle is increased by 20% and 30% respectively .Then what percentage of changes in its area
a) 50% b) 60% c) 56% d) None
16. The population of a town is 5000. If the males increases by 6% and females by 14% the population will be 5500. Find the number of
females in the town.
a) 5000 b)3500 c)2500 d)2000
2 2
17. There are 2 equal numbers x and y. x is increased by 16 % and y is decreased by 16 %. By what percentage is the value of x more
3 3
than the value of y?
a) 10% b) 20% c) 30% d) 40%
18. A table and 2 chairs together cost $400. If by selling the chairs at 10% loss and the table at 10% profit, a total of 5% profit is made.
What is the cost price of a chair?
a) $ 25 b) $ 75 c) $ 100 d) $ 150
19. 2 merchants sell, each an article for Rs.1000. If merchant A computes his profit on cost price and merchant B computes his profit on SP,
they end up making profits of 25% respectively. By how much is the profit made by B greater than A?
a) Rs.66.67 b) Rs.50 c) Rs.125 d) Rs.200
20. A man sold 2 pens. Selling price of each pen was Rs.22. If he sold one at 20% profit and other at 15% loss, find how much the loss/gain,
in the transaction?
a) 21 paise gain b) 42 paise gain c) 21 paise loss d) 42 paise loss
21. A house wife saved Rs.2.50 in buying an item at Rs.25, approximately how much percentage did she save in the transaction?
a) 8% b) 9% c) 10% d) 11%
22. A man spends 70% of his income. His income increases by 24% and his expenditure also increases by 15%. Find the percentage
decrease in his savings.
a) 38% b) 24% c) 45% d) 55%
23. If the price of a sugar is raised by 25%, then by how much per cent should a person reduce his consumption of sugar, so that his
expenditure remains same?
a) 25% b) 50% c) 20% d) 12.5%

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Key: 1. b 2. a 3. a 4. d 5. c 6. c 7. a 8. b 9. a 10. c 11. a 12. a 13. b


14. b 15. c 16. c 17. d 18. d 19. b 20. a 21. b 22. c 23. c
PERCENTAGES - 2 – PRACTICE QUESTIONS

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
01. If Ken’s salary were 20% higher, it would be 20% less than Lorena’s. If Lorena’s salary is $60,000, what is Ken’s salary?
a) $36,000 b) $40,000 c) $42,500 d) $42,850 e) $45,000
02. If Mary has half as many cents as Nora has dollars, then Nora has what percent more cents than Mary does? (100 cents = 1 dollar)
a) 100% b) 200% c) 1,990% d) 19,900% e) 20,000%
03. A cockroach population doubles every three days. If there were c cockroaches on June 1st, what was the percent increase in the
population on July 1st? (June has 30 days.)
a) 900% b) 1,000% c) 9,999% d) 102,300% e) 102,400%
04. A computer that was discounted by 15% sold for $612. What was the price of the computer before the discount?
a) $108.00 b) $520.20 c) $703.80 d) $720.00 e) $744.00
05. Aloysius spends 50% of his income on rent, utilities, and insurance, and 20% on food. If he spends 30% of the remainder on video
games and has no other expenditures, what percent of his income is left after all of the expenditures?
a) 30% b) 21% c) 20% d) 9% e) 0%
06. Adalstein bought a bag of 15 magic beans for $60. One-third of the beans cost $2 each and the rest cost $5 each. If there was a hole in
the bag and all of the more expensive beans fell out, the lost beans represented approximately what percentage of the money
Adalstein paid for all of them?
a)7% b) 13% c) 67% d) 83% e) 88%
07. If x is 0.5% of y, then y is what percent of x?
a) 199% b) 200% c) 2,000% d) 19,900% e) 20,000%
08. Four people shared a dinner with an $80 bill and tipped the waiter 15 percent of this amount. If each person contributed equally to
paying the bill and tip, how much did each person pay?
a) $20.00 b) $23.00 c) $23.75 d) $24.00 e) $25.00
09. Jane has a 40-ounce mixture of apple juice and seltzer that is 30% apple juice. If she pours 10 more ounces of apple juice into the
mixture, what percent of the mixture will be seltzer?
a) 33% b) 44% c) 50% d) 56% e) 67%
10. If 35% of x equals 140, what is 20% of x?
a) 9.8 b) 39.2 c) 80 d) 320 e) 400
11. A population of a colony of bacteria increases by 20 percent every 3 minutes. If at 9:00am the colony had a population of 144,000, what
was the population of the colony at 8:54am?
a) 100,000 b) 112,000 c) 120,000 d) 121,000 e) 136,000
12. Jane scored 15% higher on her second test than she did on her first test. Jane’s score on her third test was a 25%decrease from the
score on her second test. If Jane got a 69 on her third test, what was the score on her firsttest?
a) 69 b) 70 c) 75 d) 80 e) 92
13. The number that is 20 percent less than 300 is what percent greater than 180?
a) 25 b) 331/3 c) 50 d) 662/3 e) 75
14. A tank that was 40% full of oil is emptied into a 20-gallon bucket. If the oil fills 35% of the bucket’s volume, then what is the total
capacity of the tank, in gallons?
a) 8.75 b) 15 c) 16 d) 17.5 e) 19
15. If 150 is increased by 60% and then decreased by y percent the result is 192. What is y?
a) 20 b) 28 c) 32 d)72 e) 80
16. A number x is 150% greater than 200. What percent greater is x than 50% of 500?
a) 0 b) 20 c) 50 d) 100 e) 200
17. A 16 ounce jar of birdseed is 10% sesame. How much sesame must be added to make the jar 20% sesame?
a) 1 ounce b) 1.6 ounce c) 2 ounce d) 2.4 ounce e) 4 ounce
18.675% of 1321 + 64.328% of 4001= ___?__
a) 2912 b) 3016 c) 3126 d) 3254 e) 3348
19. 748 ÷ 17 = ? % of 110
a) 25 b) 40 c) 50 d) 75 e) None of these
3
20. 40% of 60% of of 2750 = ?
5
a) 372 b) 384 c) 396 d) 412 e) 424
21. 4.8% of 550 – 3.2% of 750 = ?
a) 5.4 b) 4.8 c) 4.2 d) 3.6 e) 2.4
22. 42% of ? = 4116
a) 9400 b) 9600 c) 9800 d) 10200 e) 10400
23. √? +416 = (60% of 920) –110
a) 576 b) 676 c) 784 d) 1024 e) 1156
24. The price of milk was first increased by 10% and then decreased by 20%. What is the net percentage change in final price of milk?
a) 12% b) 15% c) 10% d) 7.5%
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Key: 1. b 2. d 3. d 4. d 5. b 6. d 7. e 8. b 9. d 10. c 11. a 12. d 13. b


14. d 15. a 16. d 17. 18. a 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. a
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You might also like