NMTC Class 8 Syllabus Overview
NMTC Class 8 Syllabus Overview
1. Arithmetic
2. Mensuration
Three-Dimensional Shapes:
o Cube
o Cuboid
o Sphere
o Cone
o Cylinder
o Pyramids
3. Algebra
Algebraic Equations:
o Degree 1 & Degree 2
Algebraic Identities
Factorisation of Algebraic Expressions
Laws of Indices
Basics of Surds
4. Number Theory
5. Geometry
Triangles
Triangle Inequalities
Parallelogram
Trapezoids
Pythagoras Theorem
ASSOCIATION OF MATHEMATICS TEACHERS OF INDIA
Screening Test – Kaprekar Contest
(NMTC SUB-JUNIOR LEVEL—VII and VIII Grades)
2024-2025
Instructions:
1. Fill in the Response sheet with your Name, Class and the Institution through
which you appear, in the specified places.
2. Diagrams are only Visual guides; they are not drawn to scale.
3. You may use separate sheets to do rough work.
4. Use of Electronic gadgets such as Calculator, Mobile Phone or Computer is not
permitted.
5. Duration of Test: 10 am to 12 Noon (Two hours)
6. For each correct response you get 1 mark;
for each incorrect response, you lose ½ mark.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. There is a 6-digit number in which the first and the fourth digit from the first are the
same, the second and the fifth digit from the first are the same and the third and the
sixth digit from the first are the same. Then the number is always
a) A square number b) Divisible by 5
c) Divisible by 11 d) An odd number.
a) 14 b) 19 c) 23 d) 21
1 1
x y x y
x y
2y x 2 x y
3. The expression 1 1 reduces to
x xy y xy
2 xy 2 xy
x y 2 xy
a) xy b) c) d)
2 x y x y
4. The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is multiplied by 8 and the result is
found to be 13 more than the number. Then the two digit number is
a) A prime number
b) An even number
c) Such that the difference of its digits is 2.
d) Such that the sum of its digits is a composite number.
5. A water tank is fitted with four different taps as outlets. If the tank is full,
it takes 1 hour to empty the tank when the first tap alone is opened;
it takes 2 hours to empty the tank when the second tap alone is opened;
it takes 3 hours to empty the tank when the third tap alone is opened;
it takes 4 hours to empty the tank when the fourth tap alone is opened.
When all the taps are opened simultaneously, the full tank will be emptied in
6. Two primes p, q are such that p + q is odd and q ⎼ 10p = 23. Then q ⎼ 20p
equals to
a) 1 b) 3 c) 5 d) 7
8. Soham has his 23rd birthday on 1st January 2024 and he noticed that 2024 is
divisible by 23. If he lives till 100 years of age, how many times other than
the above, his age would be a divisor of the then year?
a) 2 b) 3 c) 4 d) 5
9. Consider the two figures shown here.
AB = 16 cm in both the figures.
a) 54 b) 55 c) 53 d) 57
11. A big ship wrecked and 1000 people landed in a remote island. The food
material was available for them for 60 days. After 16 days another small
ship, which had no food stock, wrecked and 100 people landed in the same
island. The number of days the food material for all of them available is
a) 42 b) 35 c) 40 d) 41
12. Two numbers are respectively 28% and 70% of a third number. The
percentage of the first number to the second is
a) 40 b) 36 c) 45 d) 50
13. The sum of two natural numbers is 150. Their HCF is 15. The number of
pairs of such numbers is
a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4
a) 68o b) 70o
c) 66o d) 70o
15. Some students are made to stand in rows of equal number, one behind the
other. Saket is in the 3rd row from the front and 5th row from the back. He
is 4th from the left and 6th from right. The total number of students is
a) 45 b) 72 c) 63 d) 81
a rectangle. Then,
xn2 (3n 7) ( n 3) xn 1 , where xn is the nth term of the sequence. Then the
18. For n 2 and n , the smallest positive integer n for which none of the
17 18 19 100
fractions , , , ... ... ... , can be simplified is ________.
n 17 n 18 n 19 n 100
subtracted from the units digit, we get a two digit number which is equal
23. The product of two positive numbers x and y is 4 times their Sum and the
25. If 23a 2 4b7 and 3a 10 272b10 then the value of a 2 b2 is ____________.
4
27. 3 9
30. The value of is ________.
6
9.33 . 3
1. Fill in the Response sheet with your Name, Class and the Institution through which you appear, in the
specified places.
2. Diagrams are only Visual guides; they are not drawn to scale.
3. You may use separate sheets to do rough work.
4. Use of Electronic gadgets such as Calculator, Mobile Phone or Computer is not permitted.
5. Duration of Test: 10 am to 12 Noon (Two hours)
6. For each correct response you get 1 mark; for each incorrect response, you lose ½ mark.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4. Ram, Rahim, Robin and Ria are four children, the product of whose ages is 5040.
Ram is older than Rahim by one year, older then Robin by two years and older
than by Ria by three years. The age of Ram (in years) is
a) 15 b) 7 c) 12 d) 10
5. A fruit-seller sells apples, oranges and pineapples. In his stock, 20% are
pineapples and 60% are oranges. There are 40 apples. If half the oranges are
replaced by pineapples, how many pineapples are there in the shop now?
a) 40 b) 60 c) 80 d) 100
6. A carpenter can repair 4 tables in 5 hours. The time (in hours) for him to
Repair (at the same rate) 7 tables is
a) 8 b) 7 c) 7½ d) 8¾
7. In the adjoining figure, AB = AC, ∠C = 80o and
of angle ADE is
a) 9 b) 35
c) 15 d) 40
c) 200 d) 215
9. Two real numbers a, b (where a > b) are given such that their sum is equal
2ab
to 4 times their difference. The value of is
3(a 2 b 2 )
a) ⅔ b) ½ c) 1 d) ⅝
10. The average of three numbers is x. Two of the three numbers are y and z.
9n 2 64
12. For all permissible natural numbers ‘n’, the number is
1
n 1
n
1
n4
a) a proper fraction b) an improper fraction
c) a natural number divisible by 4 d) an odd integer
13. The number of solutions of the equation x 5 3x 4 12 x 1 is
a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3
1 1 1 1 3553
14. If ... , then n =
1 3 2 4 3 5 n( n 2) 4830
a) 68 b) 65 c) 73 d) 90
PART B
x21
17. If 22 16, then the value of x 4 is _______
21. There are 3 real positive numbers. The second is greater than the first by the
amount the third is greater than the second. The product of the two smaller
numbers is 85 and that of the two bigger numbers is 115. Then the difference
between the smallest and the greatest numbers is ________
22. The numbers 1, 3, 6, 10, . . . are called triangular numbers. The nth triangular
n( n 1)
number Tn . Then the value of T3n 1 9Tn is equal to ____________
2
3 4
23. I read of a book on one day and of the remainder on another day. If
8 5
30 pages are still unread, then the total number of pages in the book is ______.
is ______________
AB ║ DC.
Also, PG = PF.
28. The sum of the first and last of four consecutive odd integers is 52. The
sum of all of them is ________.
29. The square root of a number plus 2 gives the number itself.
Then the number is ___________.
1. Fill in the Response Sheet with your Name, Class and the Institution through which you
appear, in the specified places.
2. Diagrams given are only Visual aids; they are not drawn to scale.
3. You may use separate sheets to do rough work.
4. Use of Electronic gadgets such as Calculator, Mobile Phone or Computer is not permitted.
5. Duration of the Test: 2 pm to 4 pm (2 hours).
02. Two regular polygons of same number of sides have side lengths 8 cm
and 15 cm. The length of the side of another regular polygon of same
number of sides whose area is equal to the sum of the areas of the given
polygons is (in cm.)
a) 17 b) 23 c) 38 d) 120
a) 1 b) 2022⨯2023 c) (2023)2 d) 0
04. Two sides of a triangle are of lengths 5 cm and 10 cm. The length of
the altitude to the third side is equal to the average of the other two
altitudes. The length of the third side (in cm ) is
20
a) 12 b) 8 c) d) 9
3
2
05. a,b,c,d,e,f are natural numbers in some order among 4, 5, 6, 12, 20, 24.
a c e
The maximum value of is
b d f
a) 1 b) 5 c) 10 d) 12
06. Two consecutive natural numbers exist such that the square of their
sum exceeds the sum of their squares by 112; then the difference of
their squares is …
a) 10 b) 12 c) 13 d) 15
a) 32 b) 34 c) 28 d) 40
09. Two places A and B are connected by a straight road. Samrud and Saket
start by motorbikes respectively from A and B at the same time; after
meeting each other, they complete their journey in 90 minutes and 40
minutes respectively. If the speed of Samrud’s bike is 16 km/hr., then
the speed of Saket’s bike (in km/hr.) is …
a) 20 b) 18 c) 24 d) 22
a) 115o b) 120o
c) 125o d) 135o
12. A four centimetre cube is painted blue on all its faces. It is then cut into
Identical one centimetre cubes. Among them, the number of cubes with
only one face painted is …
a) 12 b) 16 c) 18 d) 24
a) 20o b) 25o
c) 30o d) 35o
a (b c ) 2b(c a ) c (2b a )
2 2 2 2 2 2
is __________.
bc ca ab
1
18. If a 3
2 , then the numerical value of 2 a
3
6a
3
2
is ____________.
19. In the adjoining figure, two equilateral triangles cut
each other.
The measure of the angle xo is ____________
degrees.
20. A vendor has four regular customers. He sells to the first customer half
his stock of cakes and half a cake. He sells to the second customer half
of the remaining stock and half a cake. He repeats this procedure for the
third and the fourth customer also. Now, finally he is left with 15 cakes.
The number of cakes he had in the beginning is ____________.
23. A gardener has to plant a number of rose plants in straight rows. First
he tried 5 in each row; then he successively tried 6, 8, 9 and 12 in each
row but always had 1 plant left Then he tried 13 in a row and to his
pleasant surprise, no plant was left out. The smallest number of plants
he could have had is __________.
25. David computed the value of 319 as 11a 2261467. He found all the
digits correctly except ‘a’. The value of ‘a’ is __________.
26. The sum of eight consecutive natural numbers is 124. The sum of the
next 5 natural numbers will be ___________.
rectangle.
is __________.
3/4
28. If A (625) and B (78125) , then the value of A⨯B is __________.
3/7
29. A room is 5 m 44cm long and 3 m 74cm broad. The side of the largest
square-slabs which can be paved of this room (in cm.) is __________.
30. A company sells umbrellas in two different sizes, large and small. This
year it sold 200 umbrellas, of which one-fourth were large. The sale of
large umbrellas produced one-third of the company’s income. If a : b is
the ratio of the price of a larger umbrella to the price of a smaller
umbrella, then ab2 is _______.
THE ASSOCIATION OF MATHEMATICS TEACHERS OF INDIA
Screening Test - Kaprekar Contest
NMTC at SUB JUNIOR LEVEL - VII & VIII Standards
Saturday, 1 September, 2018
Note:
1. Fill in the response sheet with your Name, Class and the institution through which you appear in the
specified places.
2. Diagrams are only visual aids; they are NOT drawn to scale.
PART—A
Note
• Only one of the choices A. B, C, D is correct for each question. Shade the alphabet of your choice
in the response sheet. If you have any doubt in the method of answering; seek the guidance of the
supervisor.
1
• For each correct response you get 1 mark. For each incorrect response you lose mark.
2
4
1. The fraction greater than 8 is
9
1 150 2 216
(A) 8 (B) (C) 8 (D)
3 18 3 27
Ans. (C)
4 76
Sol. 8 = = 8.44
9 9
1 25
(A) 8 = = 8.33 < 8.44
3 3
150
(B) = 8.33 < 8.44
18
2 26
(C) 8 = = 8.66 > 8.44
3 3
216
(D) = 8 < 8.44
27
2. A car is slowly driven in a road full of fog. The car passes a man who was walking at the rate of 3
km an hour in the same direction. He could see the car for 4 minutes and was visible for up to a
distance of 100 meters. The speed of the car is (in km per hours)
1 1
(A) 4 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 3
2 2
Ans. (A)
3. Kiran sells pens at a profit of 20% for Rs. 60. But due to lack of demand he reduced its price to Rs.
55. Then
(A) He gets a profit of 10% (B) He gets a profit of 12%
(C) He incurs a loss of 10% (D) He incurs a loss of 8%
Ans. (A)
Sol. SP = 60
Profit = 20%
100 60
CP = = 50.
120
If SP = 55
CP = 50
Profit = 5
5
Profit % = × 100 = 10%.
50
4. If 40% of a number is added to another number then it becomes 125% of itself. The ratio of the
second to the first number is
(A) 5 : 8 (B) 7 : 5 (C) 8 : 5 (D) None of these
Ans. (D)
Sol. Let first number is x & second no. is y
ATP
40x 125x
y =
100 100
125x 40x
y= –
100 100
85x
y=
100
y 85 17
= .
x 100 20
1 1 1 19
6. If ........ then n =
1 2 2 3 n n 1 20
8. Shanti has three daughters. The average age of them is 15 years. Their ages are in the ratio 3 : 5 :
7. The age of the youngest daughter is (in years)
(A) 8 (B) 9 (C) 10 (D) 12
Ans. (B)
Sol. Let ages be 3x, 5x and 7x
3x 5x 7x
ATP = 15
3
15x
= 15.
3
x = 3.
Age of youngest daughter = 3 × 3 = 9
9. In the adjoining figure, ABCD is a quadrilateral. The bisectors of B and the exterior angle at D
1
meet at P. Given C = 80º, ADC = A and A = C + 40º. Then DPB is
2
60 80°
D C
11. The difference between the biggest and the smallest three digit number each of which has different
digits is
(A) 864 (B) 875 (C) 885 (D) 895
Ans. (C)
Sol. Biggest three digit number with distinct digit = 987
Smallest three digit number with distinct digit = 102
Difference = 987 – 102 = 885.
5z + 3 = 15
5z = 12
13. Five years ago the average age of Aruna, Roy , David and salman is 45 years. Sita joins them
now,. The average age of all the five now is 49 years. The present age of sita is (in years)
(A) 45 (B) 43 (C) 51 (D) 48
Ans. (A)
Sol. Let present ages of Aruna, Roy, David and Salman be x, y, z and w.
Five years ago their ages were x – 5 , y – 5 , z – 5 , w –5
x5 y 5 z5 w 5
ATP = 45
4
x + y + z + w – 20 = 180
x + y + z + w = 200
Let present age of Sita be ‘a’
xyzwa
= 49
5
x + y + z + w + a = 245
200 + a = 245
a = 45.
B A
14. The fraction is subtracted from the fraction . The resulting fraction is
3x 1 2x 3
11
. Then A + B =
2x 3 3x 1
(A) 11 (B) – 11 (C) 5 (D) – 5
Ans. (C)
A B 11
Sol. – =
2x 3 3x 1 (2x 3) (3x 1)
A(3x 1) B(2x 3) 11
=
(2x 3) (3x 1) (2x 3) (3x 1)
3Ax – A – 2Bx – 3B = – 11
x(3A – 2B) – (A + 3B) = – 11
Comparing we get
3A – 2B = 0
A + 3B = 11
Solving we get
B = 3,
A=2
A + B = 3 + 2 = 5.
16. The sum of 5% of a number and 9% another number is equal to sum of the 8% first number and
7% of the second number. The ratio between the numbers is
(A) 3 : 2 (B) 5 : 7 (C) 7 : 9 (D) 2 : 3
Ans. (D)
5 9 8 7
Sol. x y = x y
100 100 100 100
2y 3x
=
100 100
2y = 3x
x : y = 2 : 3.
17. The length of two sides of an isosceles triangle are 8 cm and 14 cm. The perimeter of the triangle
(in cm) is
(A) 30 (B) 36 (C) 19 (D) 30 or 36
Ans. (D)
Sol. Let the sides be 8, 8 and 14
P = 8 + 8 + 14 = 30
Let the sides be 8, 14, 14
P = 8 + 14 + 14 = 36.
18. There are three cell phones A, B, C. A is 50% costlier than C and B is 25% costlier than C.A is a%
costlier than B. Then a =
(A) 25 (B) 20 (C) 15 (D) 10
Ans. (B)
Sol. Let the cost price of C be x
50 3x
A=x+ x=
100 2
25 5x
B=x+ x=
100 4
A is a% costlier than B
3x 5x a 5x
= +
2 4 100 4
3x 5x a
= 1
2 4 100
19. Sushant wrote a two digit number. He added 5 to the tens digit and subtracted 3 from the unit digit
of the number and got a number equal to twice the original number. The original number is
(A) 47 (B) 74 (C) 37 (D) 73
Ans. (A)
Sol. Let unit digit = x
ten digit = y
Number = 10 y + x
Now unit digit = x – 3
ten digit = y + 5
Number = 10 (y + 5) + (x – 3)
10y + 50 + x – 3
10y +x + 47
10y + x + 47 = 2(10y + x)
10y + x + 47 = 20y + 2x
10y + x = 47
Number = 47.
PART - B
Note :
Write the correct answer in the space provided in the response sheet
1
For each correct response you get 1 mark. For each incorrect response you lose marks.
4
21. The smallest natural number that has to be added to 803642 to get a number which is divisible by
9 is __________.
Ans. 9
Sol. 8 + 0 + 3 + 6 + 4 + 2 = 23
So 4 has to be added to 803642 to get a number divisible by 9.
22. The greatest two digit number that will divided 398, 436, and 542 leaving respectively 7, 11 and 15
as remainders is _________.
Ans. 17
Sol. Required Number = HCF {(398 – 7), (436 – 11), (542 – 15)}
HCF {391, 425, 527} = 17
24. The sum of 5 positive integers is 280. The average of the first 2 number is 40. The average of the
third and fourth number is 60. The fifth number is ________
Ans. 80
Sol. a + b + c + d + e = 280
ab
= 40 a + b = 80
2
cd
= 60 c + d = 120
2
80 + 120 + e = 280
e = 80.
p a2 b2 ab
25. If a : b = 3 : 4 and , where p, q have no common divisors other than 1, p + q is
q a2 b2 ab
_____.
Ans. 50
Sol. Let a = 3x, b = 4x
p (3x)2 (4x)2 3x(4x) 9x 2 16x 2 12x 2 37x 2 37
= 2 2
= 2 2 2
= 2
= .
q (3x) (4x) 3x(4x) 9x 16x – 12x 13x 13
p + q = 37 + 13 = 50.
26. a is a natural number such that a has exactly two divisors and (a + 1) has exactly three divisors.
The number of divisors of a + 2 is ________.
Ans. 2
Sol. a has exactly 2 divisor
a must be a prime number
Let a = 3
a+1=4
Number of divisor of a + 2 = 3 + 2 = 5 = 2.
2 1 x
27. The first term of a series is . If x is a term of this series, the next term is . If tn denotes the n-
5 1 x
p
th term and t2018 – t2017 = , where p, q are integers having no common factors other than 1, p + q
q
is ______.
Ans. 36
2
Sol. Let x =
5
2
1
nd
2 term = 5 = 3.
2 7
1
5
3
1
rd
3 term = 7 = 4 = 2
5 10 5
1
7
2 3 2 3
Sequence is , , ,
5 7 5 7
p
t2018 – t2017 =
q
2018
28. In the adjoining figure, the side of the square is cm. The area of the unshaded region is
2
A sq. cms. The value of A is _______.
Ans. 1009
2018
Sol. Side of the square =
2018
Diagonal = 2
2018
Diameter = 2
2 2018
Radius =
2
2
2 2018
Area of circle =
2
2 2018
× × = 1009
4
2
2018 2018
Area of square = =
2018
Area of unshaded region = 1009 –
2018 2
1009 – = A
1009 – 2018 = ( – 2)A
1009 (– 2) = ( – 2) A
A = 1009.
29. n is a natural number. The square root of the sum of the square of n and 19 is equal to the next
natural number to n. The value of n is _______.
Ans. 9
Sol. n2 19 = n + 1
n + 19 = (n + 1)2
2
2 2
n + 19 = n + 2n + 1
2n = 18 n = 19
1. A four digit number of the form abaa (a’s and b’s are the digits of the four digit number)
is divisible by 33. The number of such four digit numbers is
(A) 36 (B) 6 (C) 3 (D) 1
2. If a + 2a + 3a + .... + 1000a = 2b + 4b + 6b + .... + 2000b = 3c + 6c + 9c + .... + 3000c
then a : b : c is as
(A) 1 : 2 : 3 (B) 3 : 2 : 1 (C) 2 : 3 : 6 (D) 6 : 3 : 2
3. If a * = a + 1 and *a = a – 1, then 1 * – * 1 + 2 * – * 2 + 3 * – * 3 + .... + 1000 * – * 1000
is equal to
(A) 1000 (B) –1000 (C) 2000 (D) –2000
4. ‘a’ and ‘b’ are two natural numbers with a + b = 8. If a > b and a 2 + b 2 has minimum value,
then a and b are given by
(A) 7, 1 (B) 6, 2 (C) 4, 4 (D) 5, 2
5. In the adjoining figure, ABC is right angled at A; mB = mC. The bisectors of angles
B and C meet at I. Then mBIC is
(A) 18 (B) 21 (C) 40 (D) 24
8. The number of non negative integers which are less than 1000 and end with only one
zero is
(A) 90 (B) 99 (C) 91 (D) 100
9. The tenth term of the sequence (2, 5), (3, 7), (5, 11), (7, 13), (11, 17), .... is
(A) (23, 29) (B) (19, 13) (C) (20, 04) (D) (29, 31)
10. The sum of the digits of the number 10 n – 1 is 3798. The value of n is
(A) 431 (B) 673 (C) 422 (D) 501
11. The image of INMO when reflected in a mirror is
(A) IWNO (B) OMNI (C) INWO (D) OWNI
12. A transport company’s vans each carry a maximum load of 10 tonnes. 24 sealed boxes
each weighing 5 tonnes have to be transported to a factory. The number of van loads
needed to do this is
(A) 9 (B) 10 (C) 11 (D) 12
13. The digits of the year 2000 add up to 2. In how many years has this happened since the
year 1 till this year 2004 ?
(A) 3 (B) 6 (C) 9 (D) 10
14. Ram is 7 years younger than Ravi. In four years time, Ram will be half of Ravi’s age. The
sum of their ages now is
(A) 13 (B) 15 (C) 17 (D) 19
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
15. A circle is added to the equally spaced grid alongside. The largest number of dots that
the circle can pass through is
2
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2011
KAPREKAR CONTEST - SUB-JUNIOR LEVEL
PART - A
n
1. Given 63.63 = m 21 , m , n positive integers with n < 100. The value of (m + n) is
100
(A) 21 (B) 24 (C) 104 (D) 101
2. n is a natural number and (n + 2) (n + 4) is odd. Then the biggest power of 2 that divides
(n + 1) (n + 3) for any n is
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4
3. Two squares 17 cm x 17 cm overlap to form a rectangle 17 cm x 30 cm. The area of the
over lapping region is
(A) 289 (B) 68 (C) 510 (D) 85
4. Aruna and Baskar wrote the three digit number 888 and Aruna changed two of its digits
and wrote the biggest three digit number divisible by 8. Bhaskar too changed two of the
digits of 888 and wrote the smallest three digit number divisible by 8. The difference of
the new numbers obtained is
(A) 848 (B) 856 (C) 864 (D) 872
5. n is a negative integer. The expression having the greatest value is
(A) –2n 2 + 2n (B) –2n 2 – 2n (C) 2n 2 + 2n (D) 2n 2 – 2n
6. Five positive integers are written around a circle so that no two or three adjacent
numbers have a sum divisible by 3. In this collection the number of numbers divisible by
3 is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3
7. A number is called a palindrome if it reads the same forward or backward. For example
13531 is a palindrome. The difference between the biggest 10 digit palindrome and the
smallest 9 digit palindrome is
(A) 976666666 (B) 9888888888 (C) 9899999998 (D) 9777777777
8. In the figure, PQRS is a rectangle of area 2011 square units. K, L, M, N are the mid point
of the respective sides. O is the midpoint of MN. The area of the triangle OKL is equal
to (in square units)
The number of white bars is 15 more than the thin black bars. The number of thick black
bars is ______.
9. By drawing 10 lines of which 4 are horizontal and 6 are vertical crossing each other as in
the figure, one can get 15 cells. With the same 10 lines of which 3 are vertical and 7
horizontal we get 12 cells.
10. If a 2 – b 2 = 2011 where a, b are integers, then the most negative value of (a + b) is ____.
x
11. x and y are real numbers such that xy = x + y = y (x 0, y 0). Then the numerical
value of (x – y) is _______.
2
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
12. When x = 2011, the value of 1 is ______.
1
1
1
1
1
1
x
13. After the school final exams are over, all students in a class exchange their photographs.
Each student gives his photograph to each of the remaining students and gets the
photograph of all his friends. There are totally 870 exchanges of photos. The number of
students in the class is ______.
14. The angles of a polygon are in the ratio [Link]. The difference between the greatest
and least angle of the polygon is ________.
15. The perimeter of a right angled triangle is 132. The sum of the squares of all its sides is
6050. The sum of the legs of the triangle is ______.
3
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2012
KAPREKAR CONTEST - SUB-JUNIOR LEVEL
PART - A
2 2
p 1 p 1
1. p is an odd prime. Then is
2 2
(A) a fraction less than p. (B) a fraction greater than p.
(C) a natural number not equal to p. (D) a natural number equal to p.
2. PQRS is a parallelogram. MP and NP divide SPQ into three equal parts (MPQ > NPQ)
and MQ and NQ divide RQP into 3 equal parts (MQP > NQP). If k(PNQ) = (PMQ)
then k =
1 3 1
(A) (B) 1 (C) (D)
2 2 3
3. In a foot ball league, a particular team played 50 games in a season. The team never lost
three games consecutively and never won four games consecutively, in that season. If N
is the number of games the team won in that season, then N satisfies
(A) 25 < N < 30 (B) 25 < N < 36 (C) 16 < N < 38 (D) 16 < N < 30
4. a, b, c, d, e are five integers such that a + b = b + c = c + d = d + e = 2012,
a + b + c + d + e = 5024. Then the value of (d – a) is
(A) 8 (B) 12 (C) 10 (D) 4
2012
5. The last two digits of 3 , when represented in decimal notation, will be
(A) 81 (B) 01 (C) 41 (D) 21
6. There exists positive integers x, y such that both the expressions (3x + 2y) and (4x – 3y)
are exactly divisible by
(A) 11 (B) 7 (C) 23 (D) 17
7. The years of 20 th century and 21 st century are of 4 digits. The number of years which are
divisible by the product of the four digits of the year is
(A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) none of these
1 1
8. If x 1 , then the value of x 3 3 is
x x
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) –1 (D) 2
9. The number of natural numbers a (< 100) such that (a 3 – a 2) is a square of a natural
number is
(A) 7 (B) 8 (C) 9 (D) 10
10. Let n be the smallest nonprime integer greater than 1 with no prime factor less than 10.
Then
(A) 100 < n < 100 (B) 110 < n < 120
(C) 120 < n < 130 (D) 130 < n < 140
11. A point P inside a rectangle ABCD is joined to the angular points. Then
(A) Sum of the areas of two of the triangles so formed is equal to the sum of the other
two.
(B) The sum of the areas of the triangles so formed is a whole number whatever may be
the dimensions of the rectangle.
(C) The sum of the areas of a pair of opposite triangles is greater than half the area of
the rectangle.
(D) None of these
12. In the adjoining figure ABCD and BGFE are rhombuses. AB = 10 cm, GF = 3 cm. GE
meets DC at H. A = 60 0. The perimeter of ABEHD is (in cm)
2
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2014
KAPREKAR CONTEST - SUB JUNIOR LEVEL
PART - A
1. If a + b + c = 0 where a, b, c are non zero real numbers, then the value of (a 2 – bc) 2 –
(b 2 – ca) (c2 – ab) is
(A) 1 (B) abc (C) a 2 + b 2 + c2 (D) 0
2. In the adjoining incomplete magic square the sum of all numbers in any row or column
or diagonals is a constant value. The value of x is
3
(A) + 2 (B) 5 (C) 1 (D) 4
2
5. The sum of three different prime numbers is 40. What is the difference between the two
biggest ones among them ?
(A) 8 (B) 12 (C) 20 (D) 24
6. Peter has written down four natural numbers. If the chooses three of his numbers at a
time and adds up each triple, he obtains totals of 186, 206, 215 and 194. The largest
number Peter has written is
(A) 93 (B) 103 (C) 81 (D) 73
7. There are four non-zero numbers x, y, z and u. If x = y – z, y = z – u, z = u – x, then the
x y z u
value of y z u x is equal to
1 1
(A) 1 (B) (C) 0 (D) –
2 2
8. The natural numbers from 1 to 20 are listed below is such a way that the sum of each
adjacent pair is a prime number. 20, A, 16, 15, 4, B, 12, C, 10, 7, 6, D, 2, 17, 14, 9, 8, 5,
18, E. The number D is
(A) 1 (B) 3 (C) 11 (D) 13
9. How many ordered pairs of natural numbers (a, b) satisfy a + 2b = 100 ?
(A) 33 (B) 49 (C) 50 (D) 99
10. The value of ( 5 6 7 )( 5 6 7 ) ( 5 6 7 )( 6 7 5) is
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
11. The least number which, when divided by 52 leaves a remainder 33, when divided by 78
leaves a remainder 59 and when divided by 117 leaves a remainder 98 is
(A) 553 (B) 293 (C) 468 (D) 449
12. A sum of money is divided between two persons in the ratio 3:5. If the share of one
person is Rs. 2000 more than that of the other, then the sum of money is (in rupees)
(A) 6000 (B) 8000 (C) 10,000 (D) 12,000
13. Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. What percent of
the second number is the first number ?
(A) 70 % (B) 30 % (C) 80 % (D) 60 %
14. There are some toys. One third of them are sold at a profit of 15%, one fourth of the
total are sold at a profit of 20% and the rest for 24% profit. The total profit is Rs. 3200.
The total price of the toys is (in rupees)
(A) 32000 (B) 64000 (C) 16000 (D) 48000
15. The radius of a circle is increased by 4 units and the ratio of the areas of the original and
the increased circle is 4:9. The radius of the original circle is
(A) 6 (B) 4 (C) 12 (D) 8
PART - B
16. A natural number less than 100 has remainder 2 when divided by 3, remainder 3 when
divided by 4 and remainder 4 when divided by 5. The remainder when the number is
divided by 7 is _______.
17. The units digit of (2013) 2013 is ______.
18. In the figure ABCD is a rectangle with sides 24 units, 32 units. SKL, PLN, QNM, RNL
are congruent right angled triangles. The area of each triangle is ______.
( n 2 )( n 2 )
19. The number of natural numbers n for which is a natural number is ______.
( n 3)
20. The product of two natural numbers a and b divides 48. a, b are not relatively prime to
each other. The number of pairs (a, b) where 1 < a + b < 48, (a b) is ______.
2 2
2
21. The value of the expression a a 1 a
1 1 1 1 a
1
2 2
is K 3 where a = (2013) . The
a
2
a 2
a 2
a 2
value of K is _____.
22. AB and AC are two straight line segments enclosing an angle 70 0. Squares ABDE and
ACFG are drawn outside the angle BAC. The diagonal FA is produced to meet the
diagonal EB in H, then EAH = _______.
23. In the pentagon ABCDE, D = 2B and the other angles are each equal to half the sum
of the angles B and D. The largest interior angle of the pentagon is _____.
24. The ratio of a two digit number and the sum of its digits is 4:1. If the digit in the units
place is 3 more than the digit in the tens place, then the number is _______.
25. There is a famine in a place. But there is sufficient food for 400 people for 31 days.
After 28 days 280 of them left the place. Assuming that each person consumes the same
amount of food per day, the number of days for which the rest of the food would last for
the remaining people is ______.
26. A triangle whose sides are integers has a perimeter 8. The area of the triangle is _____.
27. If (10 2013 25) 2 (10 2013 25) 2 ( 10 ) n then the value of n is _______.
2
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
28. ABC and ADC are isosceles triangles with AB = AC = AD. BAC = 40 0, CAD = 70 0.
The value of BCD + BDC = ________.
29. There are three persons Samrud, Saket and Vishwa. Samrud is twice the age of Saket and
Saket is twice the age of Vishwa. Their total ages will be trebled in 28 years. The present
age of Samrud is _______.
30. The number of three digit numbers of the form ab5 which are divisible by 9 is ______.
3
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2015
KAPREKAR CONTEST - SUB-JUNIOR LEVEL
PART - A
1. If 150% of a certain number is 300, then 30% of the number is.
(A) 50 (B) 60 (C) 70 (D) 65
2. The sum of five distinct non negative integers is 90. What can be the second largest
number of the five at most ?
(A) 82 (B) 43 (C) 34 (D) 73
3. The length of two sides of an isosceles triangle are 5 units and 16 units. The perimeter
of the triangle (in the same units) is
(A) 26 (B) 37 (C) 26 or 37 (D) none of these
1
4. ABCD is a rectangle. P is the mid-point of DC and Q is a point on AB such that AQ AB .
3
What fraction of the area of ABCD is AQPD ?
1 3 2 5
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 4 7 12
5. The number of digits when (999999999999) 2 is expanded is
(A) 26 (B) 24 (C) 32 (D) 16
6. Three equal squares are kept as in the diagram. C, D being the mid points of the
respective sides of the lower squares. If AB = 100 cm, area of each square is (in cm 2)
(A) 1200 (B) 1500 (C) 900 (D) 1600
7. Samrud wrote 4 different natural numbers. He chose three numbers at a time and added
them each time. He got the sums as 115, 153, 169, 181. The largest of the numbers
Samrud first wrote is
(A) 37 (B) 48 (C) 57 (D) 91
8. Saket wrote a two digit number. He added 5 to the tens digit and subtracted 3 from the
units digit of the number. The resulting number is twice the original number. The
original number is
(A) 47 (B) 74 (C) 37 (D) 73
9. Five consecutive natural numbers cannot add up to
(A) 225 (B) 222 (C) 220 (D) 200
10. In the adjoining figure the different numbers denote the area of the corresponding
rectangle in which the number is there. The value of x is
(A) 3014 (B) 1125 (C) 2139 (D) 250
87
11. What is the remainder when 2 + 3 is divided by ?
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5
12. If Mahadevan gets 71 in his next examination, his average will be 83. If he gets 99, his
average will be 87. How many exams Mahadevan has already taken ?
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6
13. In the adjoining figure, AB, CD, EF and GH are straight lines passing through a single
point. The value of x + y + z + u is
22. Flag poles are installed along a road side on every 8 meters. Markings are made every
12 m as shown. The length of the road is 240 m. The number of markings made beside
the flag poles are _______.
23. The number of different natural numbers n for which n 2 – 440 is a perfect square is
____.
24. Aruna, Bhavani and Christina each wear a saree of different colour (blue, yellow or green).
It is known that, if Aruna wears blue then Bhavani wears green, if Aruna wears yellow
Christina wears green and if Bhavani does not wear yellow, Christina wears blue. The
saree Aruna is wearing has the color _______.
25. Arish found the value of 319 to be 11a2261467. He found all the digits correctly except
the digit denoted by a. The value of a is _______.
26. The daily wages of two persons are in the ratio 3:5. They work in a place and the
employer is satisfied with their work and gives Rs. 20 more to each. Then the ratio of
their wages comes to 13:21. The sum of the original wages of the two persons is _____.
2
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
5
27. The value of x which satisfies the equation 1.
5
6
5
6
6 x
28. The current age of a father is three times that of his son. Ten years from now, the father’s
age will be twice that of his son. The fathers age will be 60 after ______ years.
29. The number of (x, y, z) such that xy = 6, yz = 15, zx = 10 is ______.
a b 1 a 2 ab b 2 p
30. If , The value of 2 in the form is ______.
a b 2 a ab b 2 q
3
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2017
KAPREKAR CONTEST - SUB - JUNIOR LEVEL
PART - A
1. On the square ABCD, point E lies on the side AD and F lies on BC so that BE = EF =
FD = 30 cm. The area of the square (in square cms) is
1 1 1 1
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 3 4 6
10. The number of natural numbers less than 400 that are not divisible by 17 or 23 is
(A) 290 (B) 320 (C) 360 (D) 370
11. If a is a % of b and b is b % of c, where a is a positive real number, then the value of c is
(A) 120 (B) 200 (C) 150 (D) 100
12. The sum of the reciprocals of all the positive integers that divide 24 is
7 1 5 3
(A) (B) (C) (D)
2 2 2 2
1 1 1
13. N is a positive integer and p, q are primes. If N = pq and , the value of N is
N p q
(A) 6 (B) 7 (C) 8 (D) 9
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
14. The number of two digit numbers that leave a remainder 1 when divided by 4 is
(A) 20 (B) 21 (C) 22 (D) 23
2 2 2
15. If (a + b) + (b + c) + (c + d) = 4(ab + bc + cd), then
(A) a + b or b + c or c + d must be zero
(B) Two of a, b, c, d are zero and other two non zero
(C) a = b = c = d
(D) None of these
PART - B
16. A race horse eats (3a + 2b) bags of oats every week. The number of weeks in which it can
eat (12a 2 – 7ab – 10b 2) bags of oats is ______.
17. Choose 4 digits a, b, c, d from {2, 0, 1, 6} and form the number (10a + b) 10c + d. For
example, if a = 2, b = 0, c = 1, d = 6, we will get 20 16. For all such choices of a, b, c, d the
number of distinct numbers that will be formed is _______.
1 1
18. A fraction F becomes when its denominator is increased by 4 and becomes when its
2 3
numerator is decreased by 5. Then F equals ______.
19. The average of 5 consecutive positive integers starting with m is n. Then the average of
5 consecutive integers starting with n is (in terms of m) is _______.
20. Two boys came to Mahadevan and asked his age. Mahadevan told, “Delete all the vowels
and repeated letters from my name. Find the numerical value of the remaining letters
(for example, D has value 4, G has 7 etc). Add all of them. Find the number got by in-
terchanging its digits. Add both the numbers. That is my age.” One boy ran away. The
other boy calculate correctly. The age of Mahadevan is _______.
24 24 32 32 42 42 AC
21. If A 4 4
, B 2 2
, C 2 2
the integral part of is _____.
2 2 3 3 4 4 B
22. A six-digit number is formed using the digits 1, 1, 2, 2, 3, 3. The number of 6-digit
numbers in which the 1s are separated by one digit, 2s are separated by two digits and 3s
are separated by 3 digits is ______.
23. In the addition shown below, P, I, U are digits. The value of U is _______.
24. There are four cows, eight hen, a fish, a cow, a girl and a boy in a garden. Outside the
garden there is one dog, a peacock and some cats. The number of legs of all of them
inside the garden is equal that outside the garden. The number of cats is _______.
25. Two sides of a triangle are 8 cm and 5 cm. The length of the third side in cms is also an
integer. The number of such triangles is _______.
26. If a 2 – a – 10 = 0, then (a + 1) (a + 2) (a – 4) is ______.
27. There are 5 points on the circumference of a circle. The number of chords which can be
drawn joining them is _______.
28. Each side of an equilateral triangle is 3 cm longer than each side of a square. The total
perimeter of the square and the triangle is 51 cm. Then the side of the triangle in cms is
_______.
29. The largest three digit number that is a multiple of 3 and 5 is _______.
30. Consider the sequence 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, ..... The 6th term of this sequence is ______.
2
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2017
KAPREKAR CONTEST - SUB - JUNIOR LEVEL
(Standard - VII & VIII)
Note :
Fill in the response sheet with your Name, Class and the institution through which you
appear in the specified places.
Diagrams are only visual aids; they are NOT drawn to scale.
You are free to do rough work on separate sheets.
Duration of the test : 2 pm to 4 pm – 2 hours.
PART - A
Note :
Only one of the choices A, B, C, D is correct for each question. Shade the alphabet of
your choice in the response sheet. If you have any doubt in the method of answering,
seek the guidance of the supervisor.
1
For each correct response you get 1 mark. For each incorrect response you lose mark.
2
4
1. The function is written in the decimal from 0.a 1a 2a 3.... The value of a 2017 is
37
(A) 8 (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) 5
2. The number of integers x satisfying the equation (x 2 – 3x + 1) x + 1 = 1 is
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5
3. The number of two digit numbers ab such that the number ab – ba is a prime number is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3
5 42 5 29 87 49 3
4. If A , then
14 44 30 45 4 28 4
(A) 1 < A < 2 (B) 2 < A < 3 (C) 3 < A < 4 (D) A < 1
5. What is the 2017 th letter in ABRACADABRAABRACADABRA..., where the word
ABRACADABRA is respectively written ?
(A) A (B) B (C) C (D) R
6. How many of the following statements are true ?
(a) A 10 % increase followed by another 5 % increase is equivalent to a 15 % increase.
(b) If the radius of a circle is doubled then the ratio of the area of the circle to the
circumference is doubled.
(C) If a positive fraction is substracted from 1 and the resulting fraction is again
subtracted from 1 we get the original fraction.
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3
7. In the adjoining figure the breadth of the rectangle is 10 units. Two semicircles are drawn
on the breadth as diameter. The area of the shaded region is 100 sq units. The shortest
distance between the semicircles is
5 5 3
(A) (B) 5 (C) (D)
2 3 4
8. When you arrange the following is descending order :
A. 15% of 30 B. 8% of 15 C. 20% of 20
D. 26% of 10 E. 9% of 25
the middle one is
(A) 15% of 30 (B) 8 % of 15 (C) 20 % of 20 (D) 26% of 10
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
9. A boy aims at a target shown in the figure. When he hits the center circle he gets 7
points, first annular region 5 points and second annular region 3 points. He shoots six
times. Which one of the following is a possible score ?
b a x y y
a 1 ab 1 xy
10. After simplifying the fraction we get a term independent of
a(b a ) y ( x y)
1 1
1 ab 1 xy
PART - B
Note :
Write the correct answer in the space provided in the response sheet.
1
For each correct response you get 1 mark. For each incorrect response you lose mark.
4
16. Two cogged wheels of which one has 16 cogs and the other 27 cogs, mesh into each
other. If the latter turns 80 times in three quarters of a minute, the number of turns made
by the other in 8 seconds is _______.
17. If n is a positive integer such that a 2n = 2, then 2a 6n – 16 is _______.
18. The least number of children in a family such that every child has at least one sister and
one brother is ________.
2
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
4 3
19. A water tank is full. When 40 liters of water is removed, it becomes full. The
5 4
capacity of the tank in liters is ________.
20. ABC is an equilateral triangle. Squares are described on the sides AB and AC as shown.
The value of x is ________.
21. ABCD is a trapezium with AB = 6 cm, AD = 8 cm and CD = 18 cms. The sides AB and CD
are parallel and AD is perpendicular to AB. P is the point of intersection of AC and BD.
The difference between the areas of the triangles PCD and PAB is square cms is _______.
22. The price of cooking oil has increased by 25%. The percentage of reduction that a
family should effect in the use of oil so as not to increase the expenditure is _______.
23. The number of natural numbers between 90 and 999 which contains exactly one zero is
_____.
24. In the adjoining we hae semicircle and AB = BC = CD. The ratio of the unshaded area to
the shaded area is _________.
25. Gold is 19 times as heavy as water and copper is 9 times as heavy as water. The ratio in
which these two metals be mixed so that the mixture is 15 times as heavy as water is ____.
26. Five angles of a heptagon (seven sided polygon) are 160 0, 135 0, 185 0, 145 0 and 125 0. If
the other two angles are both equal to x 0, then x is _______.
27. ABCD is a trapezium with AB parallel to CD and AD perpendicular to AB. If AB = 23 cm,
CD = 35 cm and AD = 5 cm. The perimeter of the given trapezium in cms is _______.
28. The number of three digit numbers which are multiples of 11 is ________.
29. If a, b are digits, ab denotes the number 10a + b. Similarly when a, b, c are digits, abc
denotes the number 100a + 10b + c. If X, Y, Z are digits such that XX + YY + ZZ = XYZ,
then XX x YY x ZZ is _______.
30. The positive integer n has 2,5 and 6 as its factors and the positive integer m has 4, 8, 12
as its factors. The smallest value of m + n is _______.
3
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2004
KAPREKAR CONTEST - FINAL - SUB-JUNIOR LEVEL
1. The greatest common divisor of a and 72 is (a, 72) = 24 and the least common multiple
of b and 24 is [b, 24] = 72. Find the g.c.d. (a, b) and the l.c.m. [a, b] given that a is the
smallest three digit number having this property; and b is the biggest integer having this
property.
2. Given that a 2 – b 2 = 105 and a and b are two relatively prime positive integers (two posi-
tive integers m and n are relatively prime if their g.c.d. (m, n) = 1), find all such a and b.
After having found all such a and b, if one draws a triangle ABC with sides having lengths
a 2 – b 2, a 2 + b 2 and 2ab find the area of all such triangles.
3. A is a set 2004 positive integers. Show that there is a pair of elements in A whose differ-
ence is divisible by 2003.
4. Let ABC be an acute angled triangle with AD, BE, CF as the altitudes (i.e., D is the foot
of the perpendicular from A on BC and so on....). If the altitudes meet at the point O, find
BOC, COA, AOB in terms of the angles A, B, C of the triangle ABC.
5. Is the statement “If p and p 2 + 2 are primes than p 3 + 2 is also a prime” true or false ? Give
reasons for your answer.
6. Let P denote the product of first n prime numbers (with n > 2). For what values of n we
have.
1. P – 1 is a perfect square 2. P + 1 is a perfect square
7. Three counters A, B and C are coloured with three different colours red, blue and white.
Of the following statements only one is true.
1. A is red. 2. B is not red. 3. C is not blue.
8. The sum and least common multiple of two positive integers x, y are given as x + y = 40
and l.c.m. [x, y] = 48. Find the numbers x and y.
9. What is the greatest positive integer n which makes n 3 + 100 divisible by n + 10 ?
10. Find the sum of all three digit numbers that can be written using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4
(repetitions allowed).
11. Consider the collection C of all isosceles triangles of area 48 sq. units, whose bases and
heights are integers. How many triangles are there in C ? How many triangles in C have
their equal sides also of integral lengths ?
12. In triangle ABC, we are given that A = 90 0. Median AM, angle bisector AK and the
altitude AH are drawn. Prove that MAK = KAH.
13. Triangle ABC is divided into four regions with areas as shown in the diagram. Find x.
14. ABCD is a cyclic quadrilateral (which means that a circle passes through the vertices
A, B, C, D). In other words the vertices A, B, C, D, in that order, lie on a circle. If the
diagonals AC and BD cut a right angles at E, prove that AE 2 + BE 2 + CE 2 + DE 2 = 4R 2
where R is the radius of the circle ABCD.
15. A = {a, b, c, d, e} is a set of five integers. We take two out of the numbers in A and add.
The following ten sums are obtained
0, 6, 11, 12, 17, 20, 23, 26, 32, 37
Find the five integers in the set A.
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2011
KAPREKAR CONTEST - FINAL - SUB-JUNIOR LEVEL
1. Find all three digit and four digit natural numbers such that the product of the digits is a
prime number. Find the sum of all such three digit numbers and the sum of all such four
digit numbers. Find the biggest prime factor of each sum.
2. Let a sequence of numbers be denoted as t 1, t 2, t 3, ....., where t 1 = 1 and t n = t n–1 + n. (n is
a natural number). Find t 2, t 3, t 4, t 10, t 2011.
3. When written out completely 16 2011 has m digits and 625 2011 has n digits. Find the value
of (m + n).
4. Four digit numbers are formed by four different digits a, b, c, d (none of them is zero)
without any repetition of digits. Prove that when the sum of all such numbers when
divided by the sum of the digits a, b, c, d, the quotient is 6666.
5. ABCD is a parallelogram. Through C a straight line is drawn outside the parallelogram. AP,
BQ, DR are drawn perpendicular to this line from A, B and D. Prove that AP = BQ + DR.
6. Falguni puts 12 plastic bags inside another plastic bag. Each of these 12 bags is either
empty or contains 12 othe plastic bags. All together if 12 bags were non-empty, find the
total number of bags.
7. A, B and C are the digits of a three digit number ABC (A, C 0). The number got by
reversing the digits (also a three digit number) is added to ABC and the sum is found to
be a square number. Find all such three digit numbers.
8. Nine square are arranged to form a rectangle ABCD. The smallest square P has an area 4
sq. units. Find the areas of Q and R.
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2012
KAPREKAR CONTEST - FINAL - SUB-JUNIOR LEVEL
1. Find the numberof numbers coprime to and less than 2012. Find their sum. Find also the
quotient when this sum is divided by 2012. (Information : 503 is a prime).
2. Composite twins are defined below :
(a) Odd composite twin: Let a and a + 2 be two odd composite numbers. If (a – 2) and
(a + 4) are primes then (a, a + 2) is called an “odd composite twin.”
(b) Even composite twin: Let b and b + 2 two even numbers (b > 2). If (b – 1) and
(b + 3) are primes then (b, b + 2) is called an even composite twin.
List all composite twins less than or equal to 100.
3. ABCD is a rectangle. The sides are extended and the external angles are bisected and the
bisectors are produced in both ways to form a quadrilateral. Prove that the quadrilateral
is a square.
4. (a) A single digit natural number is increased by 10. The obtained number is now
increased by the same percentage as in the first increase. The result is 72. Find the
original single digit number.
(b) After two price reductions by one and the same percent the price of an article is
reduced from Rs. 250 to Rs. 160. By how much percent was the price reduced each
time. Write detailed steps.
5. If a finite straight line segment is divided into two parts so that the rectangle contained
by the whole and first part is equal to the square on the other part, prove that the square
described on the of the diagonals of the rectangle contained by the whole and the first
part is three times the square on other part.
6. abcde is a five digit number. Show that abcde is divisible by 7 if and only if the number
abcd – (2 x e) is divisible by 7.
1 1 1 1
7. If a 2x 3 + b 2y3 + c2z 3 = p 5, ax 2 = by2 = cz 2 and find a b c only in
x y z p
terms of p.
8. Take any natural number. Multiply it with the next two natural numbers. Take another
natural number different from the first and do the same as before. Subtract one result
from the other to get a positive difference and divide the difference obtained by the
positive difference of the original numbers. Add to the quotient the product of the
original numbers. Prove that the final result is the product of some number by the
number next above it.
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2014
KAPREKAR CONTEST - FINAL - JUNIOR LEVEL
3 3
a (a 3 2b 3 ) b(2a 3 b3 )
3 3
1. Prove that algebraic identity a b 3 3 3 3 .
a b a b
2. The ratio between a two-digit number and the sum of the digits of that number is a : b. If
the digits in the units place is n more than the digit in the tens place, prove that the
9 na
number is given by .
11b 2 a
( a b )( c d ) 20 12 ( a c )( b d )
3. If (b c )( d a ) 2 01 3 find the value of ( a b )( c d ) .
4. Q, R are the midpoints of the sides AC, AB of the isosceles triangle ABC in which
AB = AC. The median AD is produced to E so that DE = AD. EQ and ER are joined to cut
BC in N and M respectively. Show that AMEN is a rhombus.
5. ABCD is a square. The diagonals AC, BD, cut at E. From B a perpendicular is drawn to
the bisector of DCA and it cuts AC at P and DC at Q. Prove that DQ = 2 PE.
6. a) A two digit number is equal to six times the sum of its digits.
10 2013 1 10 3013 1
b) Show that .
10 2014 1 10 3014 1
Prove that the two digit number formed by interchanging the digits in equal to five times
the sum of its digits.
7. a) For any two natural numbers m, n prove that (m 3 + n 3 + 4) cannot be a perfect cube.
b) A circle is divided into six sectors and the six numbers 1, 0, 1, 0, 0, 0 are written
clockwise, one in each sector. One can add 1 to the numbers in any two adjacent
sectors. Is it possible to make all the numbers equal ? If so after how many opera-
tions can this be achieved ?
8. a) All natural numbers from 1 to 2013 are written in a row in that order. Can you
insert + and – signs between them so that the value of the resulting expression is
zero ? If it is possible, how many + and – signs should be inserted ? Justify your
answer by giving clear reasoning.
b) The natural numbers 1, 2, 3, .... are partitioned into subsets S 1 = {1}, S 2 = {2, 3},
S 3 = {4, 5, 6}, S 4 = {7, 8, 9, 10} and so on. What are the greatest and least numbers
in the set S 2013 ?
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2015
KAPREKAR CONTEST - FINAL - JUNIOR LEVEL
1. A hare, pursued by a gray-hound, is 50 of her own leaps ahead of him. In the time hare
3
takes 4 leaps, the gray-hound takes 3 leaps. In one leap the hare goes 1 meter and the
4
3
gra-hound 2 meter. In how many leaps will the gray-hound overtake the hare ?
4
2. If a x b x c x 0 , show that (a + b + c + 3x) (a + b + c – x) = 4 (ab + bc + ca)
3. Some amount of work has to be completed. Anand, Bilal and Charles offered to do
the job. Anand would alone take a times as many days as Bilal and Charles working
together. Bilal would alone take b times as many days as Anand and Charles together.
Charles would alone take c times as many days as Anand and Bilal together. Show
a b c
that 2.
a 1 b 1 c 1
4. Let P be any point on the diagonal BD of a rectangle ABCD. F is the foot of the
perpendicular from P to BC. H is a point on the side BC such that FB = FH. PC cuts AH
in Q. Show that Area of APQ = Area of CHQ.
5. A three digit number is base 7 when expressed in base 9 has its digits reversed in order.
Find the number in base 7 and base 10.
6. a) Two regular polygons have the number of their sides in the ratio 3 : 2 and the
interior angles in the ratio 10 : 9. Find the number of sides of the polygons.
b) Find two natural numbers such that their difference, sum and the product is to one
another as 1, 7 and 24.
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
Bhavesh Study Circle
AMTI (NMTC) - 2017
KAPREKAR - FINAL - JUNIOR LEVEL
x y z
1. (a) If 201 6 , where x, y, z, a, b, c are non zero real numbers, find the value
a b c
xyz ( a b )( b c )( c a )
of .
abc ( x y ( y z )( z x )
(b) Four boys Amar, Benny, Charan, Dany and four girls Azija, Beula, Chitra and Dais
have to work on a project. They should form 4 pairs, one boy and one girl in each.
They know each other with the following constraints :
i. Amar knows neither Azija nor Buela
ii. Benny does not know Buela
iii. Both Charan and Dany know neither Chitra nor Daisy.
In how many ways can the pairs be formed so that each boy knows the girl in his
pair.
2. In a triangle ABC, C = 90 0 and BC = 3AC. Points D, E lie on CB such that
CD = DE = EB. Prove that ABC + AEC + ADC = 90 0.
3. Let m, n, p be distinct two digit natural numbers. If m = 10a + b, n = 10b + c, p = 10c + a.
Find all possible values of gcd (m, n, p).
x y x y
4. If xy = ab (a + b) and x 2 + y2 – xy = a 3 + b 3 find the value of .
a b b a
5. The square ABCD of side length a cm is rotated about A in the clockwise direction by an
angle 450 to become the square AB’C’D’. Show that the shaded area is ( 2 1)a 2 square
cms.
1
Bhavesh Study Circle Vaidic Maths & Problem Solving
List all arrangements involving 6 and 7: numbers in the form of 670 to 679, 607 to 697, 760 to 769, 706 to 796, 167 to 967, and 176 to 976. Count each sequence: 10 + 9 + 10 + 9 + 7 + 7 = 52 numbers .
Consider the side combinations possible: sides 8, 8, 14 yield a perimeter of 30; sides 8, 14, 14 yield a perimeter of 36. Both combinations satisfy being isosceles with valid perimeters of 30 or 36 .
Let cost of C be x. A costs 1.5x and B costs 1.25x. A is costlier than B by a% calculated as (3x/2 - 5x/4)/5x/4 * 100 = 20% .
Substitute the given conditions: 3x + 1 = 15 gives 3x = 14, hence x = 14/3. Similarly, 2y - 1 = 15 gives y = 8. For 5z + 3 = 15, z = 12/5, and 7w + 1 = 15 gives w = 2. Substitute these values into the expression: 6x - 3y + 5z - 8w = 6*(14/3) - 3*8 + 5*(12/5) - 8*2 = 28 - 24 + 12 - 16 = 0 .
Five years ago, the sum of their ages was 4*45 = 180. Thus, their current total age is 180 + 4*5 = 200. Adding Sita's age (a) so that their average becomes 49, we have: (200 + a) / 5 = 49, giving a = 45 .
Let the number of ducks be x and cows be y. The total legs count is 2x + 4y and heads count is x + y. Form the equation 2x + 4y = 14 + 2(x + y). This simplifies to 2y = 14, leading to y = 7 cows .
Translate the condition as 5x/100 + 9y/100 = 8x/100 + 7y/100. Simplify to 2y = 3x, hence the ratio x:y = 2:3 .
Let the number be 10y + x. Modify as 10(y+5) + (x-3) and equate to twice the original: 20y + 2x. Solve 10y + x + 47 = 20y + 2x to find 10y + x = 47, giving the original number as 47 .
Given that ∠C = 80° and ∠ADC = 1/2∠A with ∠A = ∠C + 40°, calculate ∠A = 120° and ∠ADC = 60°. Using ∠A + ∠B + ∠C + ∠D = 360°, find ∠B = 100°. Set ∠A + x + ∠ADP + ∠DPB = 360°, and solve for ∠DPB = 70° .
Formulate the conditions: number leaves remainders 2, 3, 4 when divided by 3, 4, 5 respectively. Using the Chinese Remainder Theorem, determine the number modulo 7 gives a remainder of 4 .