0% found this document useful (0 votes)
110 views2 pages

Acid-Base Equilibrium Concepts Quiz

The document contains a series of questions and answers related to acid-base equilibrium concepts, including definitions of acids and bases, conjugate pairs, and equilibrium reactions. It also includes specific questions about the properties of various chemical species and their behavior in aqueous solutions. An answer key is provided at the end for reference.

Uploaded by

yonimek75
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
110 views2 pages

Acid-Base Equilibrium Concepts Quiz

The document contains a series of questions and answers related to acid-base equilibrium concepts, including definitions of acids and bases, conjugate pairs, and equilibrium reactions. It also includes specific questions about the properties of various chemical species and their behavior in aqueous solutions. An answer key is provided at the end for reference.

Uploaded by

yonimek75
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

1

Entrance Hub Ethiopia


Acid * Base Equilibrium DPP - 01

1. The concept that acid is proton donor and base is 9. Cl– is the conjugate base of
proton acceptor was given by (A) HClO4 (B) HCl
(A) Arrhenius (B) Lowry-Bronsted (C) HOCl (D) HClO3
(C) Lewis (D) Faraday
10. Conjugate base of NH3 is
2. Conjugate base of HCO3– is (A) NH (B) NH
4 2
(A) H2CO3 (B) CO2
(C) H2O (D) CO32– (C) NH −2 (D) N2

3. The conjugate acid of NH2– is 11. According to Bronsted principle, an aqueous


(A) NH3 (B) NH4+ solution of HNO3 will contain
(C) N2H4 (D) NH2OH (A) NO 2– (B) NO3–

4. In the following reaction (C) NO +2 (4) NO+


HC2 O4– + PO4–3 HPO4–2 + C2 O4–2
12. Which shows weak ionisation in water
Which are the two Bronsted bases?
(A) H2SO4 (B) NaCl
(A) HC2O4– and PO4–3
(C) HNO3 (D) NH3
(B) HPO4–2 and C2O4–2
(C) PO4–3 and C2O4–2
(D) HC2O4– and HPO4–2 13. The conjugate base of HPO2–
4 is
(A) PO3–
4 (B) HPO2–
4
5. Observe the following equilibrium and choose the (C) H3PO4 (D) P2O5
correct statement.
HClO4 + H2O H3O+ + ClO4– 14. Review the equilibrium and choose the correct
(A) HClO4 is conjugate acid of H2O statement
(B) H3O+ is conjugate base of H2O
(C) H2O is conjugate acid of H3O+ HClO4 + H 2O H3O + + ClO −4
(D) ClO4– is conjugate base of HClO4 (A) HClO4 is the conjugate acid of H2O
(B) H3O+ is the conjugate base of H2O
6. Ionic product of water increases, if (C) H2O is the conjugate acid of H3O+
(A) Pressure is reduced
(D) ClO−4 is the conjugate base of HClO4
(B) H+ is added
(C) OH– is added
(D) Temperature increases 15. The conjugate base of NH −2 is
(A) NH3 (B) NH2–
7. At 90°C, pure water has [H3O+] = 10–6 mole litre–1.
(C) NH +2 (D) NH3−
What is the value of Kw at 90°C?
(A) 10–6 (B) 10–12
(C) 10 –14
(D) 10–8 16. The conjugate acid of HPO4–2 is
(A) H2 PO 4– (B) PO3–
4
8. The value of pKw at 25°C is–
(A) 7 (B) –14 (C) H3PO4 (D) H3PO3
(C) 14 (D) 1 × 10–14
2

Answer Key
1. (B) 9. (B)
2. (D) 10. (C)
3. (A) 11. (B)
4. (C) 12. (D)
5. (D) 13 (A)
6. (D) 14. (D)
7. (B) 15. (B)
8. (C) 16. (A)

You might also like