0% found this document useful (0 votes)
53 views5 pages

Renal System MCQs and Answers

Uploaded by

sarahfawzy712
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
53 views5 pages

Renal System MCQs and Answers

Uploaded by

sarahfawzy712
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

DR/Bishoy HPP renal Q

MCQ
1) ___________ takes place in the glomerulus
a) Filtration b) Reabsorption c) Secretion

2) ___________ is the transport of molecules from peri-tubular capillaries into the


lumen of the tubule to be eliminated in the urine
a) Filtration b) Reabsorption c) Secretion

3) ___________ is the transport of substances in between the tight junctions


between the cells via passive diffusion
a) Transcellular transport b) Paracellular transport

4) ___________ is the transport of substances across the cell & could be passive or
active transport
a) Transcellular transport b) Paracellular transport

5) Na+ reabsorption occurs in _________


a) distal tubule b) loop of Henle c) proximal tubule
d) A&B e) All of the above

6) ___________ is the primary solute responsible for producing the osmotic


gradient that drives water reabsorption
a) Na+ b) Glucose c) K+ d) Ca2+

7) ___________ is a transporter that makes Na+ move down its concentration


gradient while glucose is transported against its concentration gradient
a) GLUT b) Na+/K+ pump c) SGLT d) Na+/Ca2+ pump

8) Aldosterone & ADH effects occur in


a) proximal tubule b) loop of Henle c) distal tubule
d) A&C

9) __________ cause decrease in Na & water reabsorption


a) ANP b) ADH c) Aldosterone

10) Vasopressin cause __________ reabsorption


a) Na+ b) water c) K+ d) A&B
1
DR/Bishoy HPP renal Q

11) ___________ works by combining with a cytoplasmic receptor and cause


transcription, translation and synthesis of new protein channels and pumps
a) Vasopressin b) ANP c) Aldosterone

12) __________ works by inserting aquaporin-2 water pores into apical membrane
a) Vasopressin b) ANP c) Aldosterone

13) __________ is released in response of increase in blood volume


a) Vasopressin b) ANP c) Aldosterone

14) __________ is a disease because of decrease in ADH


a) Diabetes Mellitus b) Gestational Diabetes
c) Diabetes insipidus

15) 25% of water absorption is adjusted by hormones


a) True b) False

16) Medullary osmotic gradient is a concentration gradient occurs in the medulla


to facilitate water reabsorption by osmosis
a) True b) False

17) The descending limb of the loop is permeable to water but not solutes
a) True b) False

18) Function/s of the renal system is/are _________


a) production of renin b) Regulation of acid-base balance
c) excretion of waste products d) B&C e) All of the above

19) Renal medulla is responsible for blood filtration


a) True b) False

20) The difference between cortical nephron & juxtamedullary nephron is that
a) In juxtamedullary nephron , the loop of Henle runs deep into medulla
b) In cortical nephron , it has a tubular component but not vascular component
c) In cortical nephron , the loop of Henle runs deep into medulla
d) In juxtamedullary nephron , it has a tubular component but not vascular component

2
DR/Bishoy HPP renal Q

21) Proximal tubule is characterized by ____________


a) simple squamous epithelium b) very few microvilli
c) simple cuboidal epithelium d) A&B
e) B&C

22) ____________ is the site where the distal tubule is in contact with afferent &
efferent tubule
a) Renal tubule b) Juxtaglomerulus apparatus
c) Loop of Henle d) Interlobular artery

23) Components of JA is/are __________


a) tubular component b) granular cells
c) macula densa d) A&C e) B&C

24) During Micturition, bladder gets relaxed and detrusor muscle contracted
a) True b) False

25) Transport molecules from the peri-tubular capillaries into the lumen of the
tubule to be eliminated in the urine is called __________
a) Filtration b) Secretion c) Reabsorption

26) Important for retaining important compounds such as glucose & amino acid is
called
a) Filtration b) Secretion c) Reabsorption

27) ____________ made up of one cell and it’s highly permeable to water and
solutes but prevent the passage of larger molecules
a) Fenestrated capillary epithelium b) Basal lamina
c) Podocyte

28) ____________ is specialized epithelial cell that has foot like pedicle and
wrapped around the capillary and leave small slits that act as the final filtration
barrier before the filtrate enters the Bowman's capsule.
a) Fenestrated capillary epithelium b) Basal lamina
c) Podocyte

3
DR/Bishoy HPP renal Q

29) ___________ Composed of collagen & negatively charged glycoproteins that


acts as both a physical barrier and an electrical barrier that repels negatively
charged plasma proteins from being filtered.
a) Fenestrated capillary epithelium b) Basal lamina
c) Podocyte

30) Therefore, the ability of a molecule to cross the membrane depends on


_______
a) size b) shape c) charge d) A&C
e) All of the above

31) __________ forces the filtration of plasma out of glomerulus & into Bowman’s
capsule
a) pfluid b) pH c) Colloid osmotic pressure

32) _________ is pressure created by the fluid that’s already present in the
Bowman’s capsule
a) pfluid b) pH c) Colloid osmotic pressure

33) _________ is pressure created from the protein left inside the glomerulus
a) Hydrostatic pressure b) Colloid osmotic pressure
c) Fluid pressure

34) Only _______ of the plasma that passes through glomerulus is filtered
a) 10% b) 30% c) 20% d) 40%

35) __________ is the amount of fluid that filters into the Bowman’s capsule/ unit
time
a) Glomerular filtration rate b) Glomerular filtration pressure
c) Glomerular filtration volume

36) The GFR can be determined by injecting insulin into blood stream
a) True b) False

37) The kidneys can tolerate a big change in mean arterial pressure with little
change in GFR
a) True b) False

4
DR/Bishoy HPP renal Q

38) The body can auto-regulate the GFR via


a) myogenic feedback b) tubuloglomerular feedback
c) Both of them d) None of the above

39) ___________ is a feedback leads to VC or VD to keep the amount of blood


reaching the kidneys almost constant
a) Myogenic feedback b) Tubuloglomerular feedback

40) Function of RAAS


a) Tubular reabsorption b) Filtration c) Maintains blood pressure
d) A&C e) B&C

41) __________ converts Angiotensinogen to Angiotensin I


a) ACE b) Renin c) Bradykinin d) ARBs

42) __________ converts Angiotensin I to Angiotensin II


a) ACE b) Renin c) Bradykinin d) ARBs

43) All of the following are effects of Angiotensin II except _______


a) VC of efferent arteriole b) increase in reabsorption
c) inhibits thirst center in hypothalamus d) increase aldosterone release

44) Average GFR is


a) 1.8L/day b) 18L/day c) 180L/day d) None of the above

ANS:

1 A 2 C 3 B 4 A 5 E
6 A 7 C 8 C 9 A 10 B
11 C 12 A 13 B 14 C 15 B
16 A 17 A 18 E 19 B 20 A
21 C 22 B 23 E 24 B 25 B
26 C 27 A 28 C 29 B 30 E
31 B 32 A 33 B 34 C 35 A
36 B 37 A 38 C 39 A 40 D
41 B 42 A 43 C 44 C 45

You might also like