0% found this document useful (0 votes)
167 views10 pages

Proving Tangent Angles in Circles

This document is an assignment for Class 10 Mathematics focusing on the topic of circles, consisting of various problems related to tangents, angles, and properties of circles. It includes multiple-choice questions, assertions, and reasoning questions to assess students' understanding of the concepts. The assignment is structured to allow a maximum of 75 marks and is to be completed in 3 hours.

Uploaded by

gayatri1.joshi
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
167 views10 pages

Proving Tangent Angles in Circles

This document is an assignment for Class 10 Mathematics focusing on the topic of circles, consisting of various problems related to tangents, angles, and properties of circles. It includes multiple-choice questions, assertions, and reasoning questions to assess students' understanding of the concepts. The assignment is structured to allow a maximum of 75 marks and is to be completed in 3 hours.

Uploaded by

gayatri1.joshi
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

PRAMOD CLASSES

Mobile - 9981880433

CIRCLES ASSIGNMENT 1
Class 10 - Mathematics
Time Allowed: 3 hours Maximum Marks: 75

1. From an external point Q, the length of the tangent to a circle is 5 cm and the distance of Q from the centre is 8 [1]
cm. The radius of the circle is:

S
a) 3 cm b) 7 cm
−−
c) 39 cm d) cm

SE
√39

2. If angle between two radii of a circle is 130 , the angle between tangents at ends of radii is :
o
[1]

a) 70 ∘
b) 90

AS
c) 60 ∘
d) 50

3. In the given figure, O is the centre of the circle and TP is the tangent to the circle from an external point T. If [1]

PBT = 30o, then AB : AT is


CL

OD

a) 3 : 2 b) 2 : 1

c) 3 : 1 d) 4 : 1
AM

4. In the given figure, O is the centre of two concentric circles of radii 5 cm and 3 cm. From an external point P, [1]
tangents PA and PB are drawn to these circles. If PA = 12 cm, then PB =
PR

– –
a) 3√5 cm b) 5√2 cm
−− −−
c) 5√10 cm d) 4√10 cm
5. How many tangents can a circle have? [1]

a) 1 b) Infinite

c) 2 d) 4
6. The length of tangent drawn to a circle of radius 9 cm from a point 41 cm from the centre is: [1]

a) 41 cm b) 9 cm

c) 50 cm d) 40 cm

1 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)
7. The radii of two concentric circles are 13 cm and 8 cm. AB is a diameter of the bigger circle. BD is a tangent to [1]
the smaller circle touching it at D. Find the length AD.
−−−
a) 20 cm b) √105 cm

c) 19 cm d) 16 cm
8. A circle of radius 5.2 cm has two tangents AB and CD parallel to each other. What is the distance between the [1]
two tangents?

a) 10.4 cm b) can’t find

c) 5.2 cm d) 20.8 cm

9. In the given figure, PQ is a chord of the circle centered at O. PT is a tangent to the circle at P. If ∠ QPT = 55o, [1]
then find ∠ PRQ.

S
SE
AS
10. The length of a tangent drawn to a circle from a point A, at a distance of 10 cm from the centre of the circle, is 6 [1]
cm. Find the radius of the circle.
11. In the given figure, AB and CD are tangents to a circle centred at O. Is ∠BAC = ∠DCA ? Justify your answer. [1]
CL
OD

12. PQ is a tangent to a circle with centre O at the point P on the circle. If △OPQ is an isosceles triangle, then find [1]
∠ OQP.
AM

13. In the given figure, O is the centre of the circle. AB and AC are tangents drawn to the circle from point A. If [1]
∠ BAC = 65o, then find the measure of ∠ BOC.
PR

14. If a line intersects a circle in two distinct points, what is it called? [1]
15. PQ is a tangent drawn from an external point P to a circle with centre O, QOR is the diameter of the circle. If [1]
∠ POR = 120o, What is the measure of OPQ?

16. In Fig., a circle touches all the four sides of a quadrilateral ABCD. If AB = 6 cm, BC = 7 cm and CD = 4 cm, [1]
then find the length of AD.

2 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)
17. Assertion (A): The tangents drawn at the end points of a diameter of a circle, are parallel. [1]
Reason (R): Diameter of a circle is the longest chord.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.


18. Assertion (A): A tangent to a circle is perpendicular to the radius through the point of contact. [1]

S
Reason (R): The lengths of tangents drawn from the external point to a circle are equal.

SE
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.

AS
19. Assertion (A): In the given figure, O is the centre of a circle and AT is a tangent at point A, then ∠ BAT = 60o
CL [1]
OD

Reason (R): A straight line can meet a circle at one point only.
AM

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.


PR

20. Assertion (A): If PA and PB are tangents drawn to a circle with centre O from an external point P, then the [1]
quadrilateral OAPB is a cyclic quadrilateral.
Reason (R): In cyclic quadrilateral opposite angles are equal.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.


21. Assertion (A): If PA and PB are tangents drawn from an external point P to a circle with centre O, then the [1]

3 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)
quadrilateral AOBP is cyclic.
Reason (R): The angle between two tangents drawn from an external point to a circle is supplementary to the
angle subtended by the line segment joining the points of contact at the centre.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.

22. Assertion (A): PA and PB are tangents to the circle centred at O and ∠OPA = 30o. Then, △PAB is an [1]
equilateral triangle.
Reason (R): Lengths of tangents from an external point to a circle are equal in length.

S
SE
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

AS
c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.
23. Assertion (A): A tangent to a circle is perpendicular to the radius through the point of contact. [1]
Reason (R): The lengths of tangents drawn from an external point to a circle are equal.
CL
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.


OD

24. In the given figure, the measure of ∠ OQP is [1]


AM

a) 90° b) 40°

c) 60° d) 35°
PR

25. In the given figure, AB and AC are tangents to the circle. If ∠ABC = 42

, then the measure of ∠BAC is: [1]

a) 106o b) 42o

c) 96o d) 86o

26. In the given fig., if O is the center of a circle, PQ is a chord and the tangent PR at P makes an angle of 50 with

[1]
PQ, then ∠ POQ is equal to :

4 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)
a) 75° b) 100°

c) 90° d) 80°
27. The given figure shows two concentric circles with centre O. PR and PQS are tangents to the inner circle from [1]
point P lying on the outer circle. If PR = 7.5 cm, then PS is equal to

S
SE
a) 10 cm. b) 18 cm.

c) 12 cm. d) 15 cm.

AS
28. In the given figure, the quadrilateral PQRS circumscribes a circle. Here PA + CS is equal to: [1]
CL
OD

a) PQ b) PR

c) PS d) QR
AM

29. In the given figure, PT is a tangent to the circle with centre O. If OT = 6 cm and OP = 10 cm, then the length of [1]
tangent PT is
PR

a) 8 cm b) 16 cm

c) 10 cm d) 12 cm
30. In the given figure, tangents PA and PB from a point P to a circle with centre O are inclined to each other at an [1]
angle of 80o. ∠ ABO is equal to

5 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)
a) 50o b) 40o

c) 80o d) 100o

31. AB and CD are two common tangents to circles which touch each other at C. If D lies on AB such that CD = 4 [1]
cm, then AB is equal to

a) 4 cm b) 12 cm

c) 8 cm d) 6 cm
32. AP and PQ are tangents drawn from a point A to a circle with centre O and radius 9 cm. If OA = 15 cm, then AP [1]
+ AQ =

a) 18 cm b) 36 cm

c) 12 cm d) 24 cm

S
33. QP is a tangent to a circle with centre O at the point P on the circle. If △OPQ is an isosceles, then ∠ OQP [1]

SE
equals.

a) 60o b) 45o

AS
c) 90o d) 30o

34. If tangents PA and PB from a point P to a circle with centre O are inclined to each other at angle of 80°, ∠ POA [1]
is equal to
CL
a) 90° b) 40°

c) 50° d) 70°
35. From an external point Q, the length of tangent to a circle is 12 cm and the distance of Q from the centre of [1]
OD

circle is 13 cm. The radius of circle (in cm) is

a) 10 b) 5

c) 7 d) 12
AM

36. Two chords PQ and RS intersect at T outside the circle. If PQ = 5 cm, QT = 3 cm, TR = 2 cm. length of RS is : [1]

a) 8 cm b) 15 cm

c) 12 cm d) 10 cm
PR

37. The length of the tangent from an external point A to a circle, of radius 3 cm, is 4 cm. The distance of A from [1]
the centre of the circle is:

a) 7 cm b) 5 cm

c) 25 cm d) √7 cm
38. If a chord AB subtends an angle of 60° at the centre of a circle, then the angle between the tangents to the circle [1]
drawn from A and B is

a) 60° b) 90°

c) 30° d) 120°
39. What will be the distance between two parallel tangents to a circle of radius 5 cm? [1]
40. In fig., PA and PB are two tangents drawn from an external point P to a circle with centre C and radius 4 cm. If [1]
PA ⊥ PB, then find the length of each tangent.

6 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)
41. In the figure, PA and PB are tangents to a circle with centre O. If ∠ AOB = 120°, then find ∠ OPA. [1]

42. In figure if ∠ ATO = 40°, find ∠ AOB. [1]

S
SE
43. What is the distance between two parallel tangents of a circle of radius 4 cm? [1]
44. From an external point C, k tangents can be drawn to the circle. Find the value of k. [1]

AS

45. Two tangents making an angle of 60° between them are drawn to a circle of radius √3 cm then find the length of [1]
each tangent.
CL
46. In the given figure, O is the centre of two concentric circles of radii 5 cm and 3 cm. From an external point P [1]
OD

tangents PA and PB are drawn to these circles. If PA = 12 cm, then PB is equal to


AM

47. Assertion (A): In the given figure, XA + AR = XB + BR, where XP, XQ and AB are tangents. [1]
PR

Reason (R): A tangent to the circle can be drawn from a point inside the circle.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.

48. Assertion (A): PA and PB are two tangents to a circle with centre O. Such that ∠ AOB = 110o, then ∠ APB = [1]

90o.
Reason (R): The length of two tangents drawn from an external point are equal.

7 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.


49. Assertion (A): If the length of a tangent from an external point to a circle is 8 cm, then the length of the other [1]
tangent from the same point is 8 cm.
Reason (R): Lengths of the tangents drawn from an external point to a circle are equal.

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct b) Both A and R are true but R is not the
explanation of A. correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false. d) A is false but R is true.


50. In the given figure, O is the centre of a circle and PT is the tangent to the circle. If PQ is a chord such that [1]
∠QPT = 50°, then ∠POQ = ?

S
SE
a) 100°
AS
b) 90°
CL
c) 75° d) 80°
51. In the given figure, if AP = PB, then AC = [1]
OD

a) AC = BC b) AB = BC
AM

c) AQ = QC d) AC = AB
52. Two circles of same radii r and centres O and O' touch each other at P as shown in Figure. If O O' is produced to [1]
meet the circle C (O', r) at A and AT is a tangent to the circle C(O, r) such that O'Q ⊥ AT. Then AO : AO' =
PR

a) 1:4 b) 2:3

c) 3:1 d) 3:2
53. In the given figure, PQ is a chord of a circle and PT is the tangent at P such that ∠QP T = 60
o
, Then ∠P RQ [1]
is equal to:

8 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)
a) 150° b) 120°

c) 140° d) 110°
54. In Figure, a quadrilateral ABCD is drawn to circumscribe a circle such that its sides AB, BC, CD and AD touch [1]
the circle at P, Q, R and S respectively. If AB = x cm, BC = 7 cm, CR = 3 cm and AS = 5 cm, then x =

S
SE
a) 7 b) 10

AS
c) 9 d) 8
55. In the given figure, PQ and PR are tangents to a circle with centre A. If ∠ QPA = 27° then ∠ QAR equals [1]
CL
OD

a) 153° b) 117°
AM

c) 63° d) 126°
56. In the given figure, the perimeter of ABCD is [1]
PR

a) 44 cm b) 36 cm

c) 40 cm d) 48 cm
57. State True or False: [12]
(a) Infinite many tangents can be drawn to a circle from a point P which lies outside the circle. [1]
(b) A tangent is perpendicular to the radius at the point of contact. [1]
(c) The tangent at any point of a circle is parallel to the radius through the point of contact. [1]
(d) A circle can have maximum three parallel tangents which can be drawn to the opposite sides of the [1]
centre.
(e) There is only one tangent at a point of the circle. [1]

9 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)
(f) If two tangents drawn to a circle are parallel to each other, then the line segment joining their point of [1]
contact is a diameter of the circle.
(g) The tangent to the circumcircle of an isosceles triangle ABC at A, in which AB = AC, is parallel to [1]
BC.
(h) If two tangents are drawn to a circle from an external point, then they subtend equal angles at the [1]
centre.
(i) The length of tangent from an external point P on a circle with centre O is always less than OP [1]
(j) If angle between two tangents drawn from a point P to a circle of radius a and centre O is 90°, then [1]

OP = a √2

(k) If a chord AB subtends an angle of 60° at the centre of a circle, then angle between the tangents at A [1]
and B is also 60°
(l) The length of the tangent drawn from a point, whose distance from the centre of a circle is 17 cm and [1]

S
the radius is 8 cm is 15 cm.

SE
58. Fill in the blanks: [7]
(a) In Fig, PA and PB are tangents to the circle with centre O such that ∠ APB = 50o, then the measure of [1]

OAB is ________o.

AS

CL
(b) In Fig., △ABC is circumscribing a circle, the length of BC is ________ cm. [1]
OD
AM

(c) The lengths of the tangents drawn from an external point to a circle are ________. [1]
(d) A circle can have ________ parallel tangents at most. [1]
PR

(e) The point of contact is the name of the common point of the ________ to a circle and the circle. [1]
(f) The tangents drawn at the ends of a diameter of a circle are ________. [1]
(g) The common point of a tangent to a circle and the ________ is called point of contact. [1]

10 / 10
HN-02, Udyan Marg, Choubey Colony, Raipur (C.G.)

You might also like