0% found this document useful (0 votes)
19 views70 pages

Mathematics for Natural & Social Sciences

Uploaded by

birukfirdut
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
19 views70 pages

Mathematics for Natural & Social Sciences

Uploaded by

birukfirdut
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

HARAMAYA UNIVERSITY

COLLEGE OF NATURAL AND


COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCES
DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

MATHEMATICS FOR NATURAL & SOCIAL


SCIENCES
(SUPPLEMENTARY FOR REMEDIAL PROGRAM)

Haramaya, Ethiopia
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 1
Section 1

OPERATIONS ON FUNCTIONS AND


COMPOSITION OF FUNCTIONS

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 2


ESSLCE 2014 (2022)

Question 1
x2
Let f(x) = − x and g(x) = x + 1. Which one of the following
statements is true?
 
A. f + g (−2) = 3 B. f − g (−2) = 5
 
C. fg (−2) = −5 D. f/g (−2) = −6

Solution
2
Since f(x) = x − x and g(x) = x + 1, we have
f(−2) = 4 + 2 = 6 and g(−2) = −2 + 1 = −1.
Then, we get
   
f + g (−2) = 5, f − g (−2) = 7, fg (−2) = −6, and f/g (−2) = −6.
Therefore, the correct answer is D.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 3


ESSLCE 2014 (2022)

Question 2 (****, Plan C)


Consider the functions f = {(0,  0), (1, −1), (2, −1), (3, 1)} and
f
g = {(0, −1), (1, 0), (2, 1)}. Then, 2f + g (2) is equal to:

A. 1 B. −3 C. −1 D. 0

Solution
Note that both f and g are defined at 2, and are given by
f(2) = −1 and g(2) = 1.
So that
   
f f f(2) −1
2f + g (2) = (2f)(2) + g (2) = 2f(2) + g(2) = −2 + 1 = −3.

Therefore, the correct answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 4


EUEE 2010 (2018)
Question 3
 
Let f(x) = x − x2 and g(x) = 1x . Then, g f( 1x ) is equal to

x2 1 x −1
A. x − x 2 B. x−1
C. x 2 −x
D. x2

Solution
Given f(x) = x − x2 and g(x) = 1x . Note that,
1 1 1 x−1
 
f = − 2 = , x ̸= 0.
x x x x2
Next, we see that
1 1 1 x2
 
g f( ) =   = x−1 = , x ̸= 0, 1.
x f 1x x2
x−1

Therefore, the correct answer is B.


March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 5
EUEE 2011 (2019)

Question 4
If f(x) is the greatest integer function and g(x) is the absolute
value function. Then, what is the value of
   
f g( 32 ) + g f( −4
3 ) ?

A. 1 B. 3 C. −1 D. 2

Solution
Let f(x) = ⌊x⌋ and g(x) = x . Then,
j k
f (g(x)) + g (f(x)) = x + ⌊x⌋ .
So that
    j k j k
f g( 32 ) + g f( −4
3 ) =
3
2 + ⌊ −4
3 ⌋ =
3
2 + −2 = 1 + 2 = 3.
Therefore, the answer is B.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 6
Supplementary

Question 5
If f(x) = ln(x + 1) and g(x) = x3 + 7, then what is the domain of
(f ◦ g)(x)?

A. (−2, ∞) B. [−2, ∞) C. (−1, ∞) D. ∅

Solution
Note that Domain of f = (−1, ∞) and Domain of g = R.
So that

Domain of f ◦ g = x ∈ Domain of g g(x ) ∈ Domain of f
x ∈ R x 3 + 7 > −1

=

= x ∈ R x > −2 = (−2, ∞).
Therefore, the answer is A.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 7


EUEE 2009

Question 6
√ √
If f(x) = x3 and (f ◦ g)(x) = 4
x , then what is the value of g(8)?
√ √ √
3
A. 2 2 B. 2 C. 2 D. 2

Solution
Note that
√ q √
(f ◦ g)(x ) = f (g(x )) = 4
x =⇒ (g(x ))3 = 4
x
1 2 1
=⇒ g(x ) = (x ) = x 6 . 4 3

1 3 √
Therefore, g(8) = 8 6 = 2 6 = 2.
Hence, the answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 8


EUEE 2004

Question 7 (***)

x+2 1
If f(x) = x+2 and g(x) = x − 2, then f (g(x)) is equal to
√ √ √ √
x
A. x +2 B. x
C. x −2 D. x

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 9


EUEE 2005
Question 8

Given f(x) = ln(x − 1) and g(x) = 1 − 2x, which one of the following
is the domain of f ◦ g?

A. {x ∈ R : x ≤ 21 } B. {x ∈ R : x > 12 }

C. {x ∈ R : x > 1} D. {x ∈ R : x < 0}

Solution
Note that
  1
Domain of f = x ∈ R x > 1 and Domain of g = x ∈ R x ≤ 2
.
Then,

Domain of f ◦ g = x ∈ Domain of g g(x ) ∈ Domain of f
 √ 
= x ∈ R 1 − 2x > 1 = x ∈ R x < 0 .
Therefore, the answer is D.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 10


EUEE 2006

Question 9 (***)
x+1
If f(x) = x−1 and f(a) = 5, then f(2a) is equal to

A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 11


Section 2

CLASSIFICATION OF FUNCTIONS

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 12


EUEE 2008
Question 10
Which one of the following is a one to one correspondence
function from A = [0, 1] to B = [1, 2]?

A. f (x ) = x B. f (x ) = 13 x 3 + 1

C. f (x ) = 2x + 1 D. f(x) = x2 + 1

Solution
Note that all are one to one functions from A to B.
But, only the function f(x) = x2 + 1 is both one to one and
onto function as: f(0) = 02 + 1 = 1, f(1) = 12 + 1 = 2, and
f(x) = x2 + 1 ∈ (1, 2) for all x ∈ (0, 1).
Therefore, the answer is D.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 13
EUEE 2009

Question 11 (***)
Which of the following functions is one–to–one correspondence?

A. f : [0, ∞) → R defined by f (x ) = |x |
B. f : R → [0, ∞) defined by f (x ) = 3x
C. f : R → [0, ∞) defined by f (x ) = x 2
D. f : (0, ∞) → R defined by f (x ) = log2 x

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 14


Supplementary

Question 12
Which of the following functions is neither even nor odd?

A. f (x ) = x 5 B. g(x ) = 2x 2 − |x |

C. h(x) = x + 1 D. k(x ) = x 6

Solution
Since h(x) = x + 1, h(−x) = −x + 1 and −h(x) = −x − 1,

h(−x ) ̸= −h(x ) and h(−x ) ̸= h(x ),

h(x) is neither even nor odd.


Therefore, the answer is C.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 15


EUEE 2008

Question 13
If the point (3, −2) is on the graph of y = f(x), which point is on
the graph of y = f −1 (x)?

A. ( 13 , −2) B. (−2, 3) C. (3, −1) D. (3, −1


2 )

Solution
Note: If the point (a, b) is on the graph of f(x), then the
point (b, a) is on the graph of f −1 (x).
Particularly, if the point (3, −2) is on the graph of f(x), then
the point (−2, 3) is on the graph of f −1 (x).
Therefore, the answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 16


EUEE 2012 (2020)

Question 14
Which one of the following functions is NOT invertible?
A. f = {(x , y ) : y = 4x − 3}, where f : R → R.
B. g = (x , y ) : y = x 2 + 1 , where g : R → R.


C. h = {(x , y ) : y = log3 2x }, where h : (0, ∞) → R.


D. k = (x , y ) : y = e 2x , where k : R → (0, ∞).


Solution
Note: A function f : A → B has an inverse f −1 : B → A if and only
if it is one-to-one and onto function.
From the above given functions, g : R → R defined by
g(x) = x2 + 1 is neither one-to-one nor onto function.
Therefore, the answer is B.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 17
ESSLCE 2013 (2021)
Question 15
The inverse of the function y = 3x − 5 is equal to

x −5 x+5
A. y = 3 B. y = 3

x +3
C. y = 5 D. y = −5x + 3

Solution
Note: To find an inverse function, we interchange the x
and y variables, and then solve the equation for y .
For the function y = 3x − 5, we get

x+5
x = 3y − 5 =⇒ y = .
3

Therefore, the answer is B.


March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 18
EUEE 2009
Question 16
Which one of the following is the inverse of f(x) = 8x3 + 2?

A. f −1 (x ) = 1
8x 3 +2
B. f −1 (x) = 1
2
3
x −2

C. f −1 (x ) = 1
8
3
x −2 D. f −1 (x ) = 8x −3 − 2

Solution
The function y = f(x) = 8x3 + 2 is a one-to-one and onto func-
tion from R to R.
Interchange x and y , and then solve the equation for y to obtain

3
x −2 1√
f −1 (x) = = 3 x − 2.
2 2
Therefore, the answer is B.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 19
ESSLCE 2014 (2022)
Question 17
3x+1
Let f(x) = x+2 . Which one of the following is the inverse of f?

−2x+1 2x −1
A. f −1 (x) = x−3 B. f −1 (x ) = x −3

x −2
C. f −1 (x ) = −3x −1 D. f −1 (x ) = x +2
3x +1

Solution
3x+1
Given y = f(x) = interchange x and y , and then solve
x+2 ,
the equation for y to obtain
3y +1
x= y +2 =⇒ y (x − 3) = −2x + 1
−2x +1
=⇒ y = x −3 = f −1 (x ).
Therefore, the answer is A.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 20
EUEE 2007

Question 18
2x
The inverse of the function defined by g(x) = x+3 is equal to

A. g −1 (x ) = − x3x
+2
B. g −1 (x ) = 2x
x −3

C. g −1 (x ) = − x2x
+3
D. g−1 (x) = − x−2
3x

Solution
2x
Since y = g(x) = interchanging x and y , and then solv-
x+3 ,
ing for y we obtain
2y
x= y +3 =⇒ y (x − 2) = −3x
−3x
=⇒ y = x −2 = g −1 (x ).
Therefore, the answer is D.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 21


EUEE 2005

Question 19 (***)
If f(x) = 1
ex +1 , which of the following is equal to f −1 (x)?
 
1 1
A. e −x +1 B. ln x +1

C. e −x + 1 D. ln(1 − x ) − ln(x )

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 22


EUEE 2006

Question 20 (***)

If f(x) = 3
1 + e −x , which of the following is equal to f −1 (x)?
 
1 1
A. ln(x 3 −1) B. ln x 3 −1

3
C. (1 + e −x ) D. ln(1 − x 3 )

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 23


EUEE 2010 (2018)

Question 21
3x+1
Let f(x) = x−2 . Then, what is the range of f(x)?

D. R { −1
  
A. R {2} B. R C. R {3} 3 }

Solution
First of all, note that f −1 (x) = 2x+1
x−3 and its domain is

R {3}.

Then, the range of f(x) is R {3} because

domain of f = range of f −1 and range of f = domain of f −1 .

Therefore, the answer is C.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 24


ESSLCE 2016 (2024)

Question 22 (***)
2x−1
Which one of the following is the range of the function f(x) = x+3 ?

B. R { 21 } D. R { −1
   
A. R {2} C. R {−3} 3 }

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 25


Section 3

POLYNOMIAL FUNCTIONS AND THEIR


GRAPHS

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 26


ESSLCE 2013 (2021)
Question 23
Which of the following is true about the zero of a function?
A. It is the x –intercept of the function.
B. It is the y –intercept of the function.
C. It is the critical point of the function.
D. It is the concavity point of the function.

Solution
Note: The following statements are equivalent.
1 x = a is a zero of the function f .
2 x = a is a solution of the polynomial equation f (x ) = 0.
3 (x − a) is a factor of the polynomial f (x ).
4 (a, 0) is an x –intercept of the graph of f .
Therefore, the answer is A.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 27
ESSLCE 2014 (2022)
Question 24
Consider the polynomial function f(x) = ax4 − b, where a and b
are real numbers. Which of the following is true about f?
A. The graph of f opens downward for any a ≤ 0.
B. The graph of f opens downward for any b ≤ 0.
C. The graph of f opens upward for any a > 0.
D. The graph of f opens upward for any b > 0.

Solution
Generally, for even number n, the graph of f(x) = axn + b
▶ opens upward if a > 0
▶ opens downward if a < 0.

Therefore, the answer is C.


March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 28
ESSLCE 2014 (2022)

Question 25 (***, Plan C)


Which one of the following is NOT true about the polynomial func-
tion represented by the graph below?

A. The leading coefficient is negative. B. Its domain is R.

C. Its degree is even. D. It has range R.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 29


Cont’d. . .

Solution
The graph opens downward, so its leading coefficient is neg-
ative.
The domain of polynomial function is always R.
The graph intersects x–axis 4 times, so its degree is a mul-
tiple of 4, which is even.
But, as shown from the given figure, the range is not R.
Therefore, the answer is D.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 30


Section 4

RATIONAL FUNCTIONS AND THEIR


GRAPHS

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 31


EUEE 2010 (2018)

Question 26
Which one of the following is true about the graph of

2x3 + 2x2 + 3x
f(x) = ?
x2 + x

A. The graph has y –intercept at (0, 3).


B. The graph has at least one x –intercept.
C. The vertical asymptotes of the graph are at x = 0 and x = −1,
but it has no horizontal asymptote.
D. The vertical asymptote of the graph is only x = −1 and its
oblique asymptote is y = 2x .

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 32


Cont’d. . .
Solution

The domain of f is R {−1, 0}. For x ̸= 0, −1,

2x3 + 2x2 + 3x x(2x2 + 2x + 3) 2x2 + 2x + 3


f(x) = = = .
x2 + x x(x + 1) x+1

Note that x = 0 is a hole, x = −1 is the vertical asymptote,


and y = 2x is its oblique asymptote which will be obtained
by long division 2x2 + 2x + 3 ÷ x + 1.
The graph has no y –intercept, as 0 is not in the domain
of f , and the graph has no x –intercept since 2x2 + 2x + 3 = 0
has no solution because:
b2 − 4ac = 22 − 4(2)(3) = 4 − 24 = −20 < 0.
Therefore, the correct answer is D.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 33
EUEE 2011 (2019)

Question 27
Which one of the following is true about the graph of

x2 + 5x + 6
f(x) = + 3?
x2 − 4

A. The graph has a hole at x = 2.


B. The horizontal asymptote of the graph is y = 4.
C. The graph has y –intercept at (0, −3
2 ).
D. The vertical asymptotes of the graph are x = −2 and x = 2.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 34


Cont’d. . .

Solution
If x ̸= ±2, then

x 2 +5x +6 4x 2 +5x −6 (x +2)(4x −3)


f (x ) = x 2 −4
+3= x 2 −4
= (x −2)(x +2)
4x −3
= x −2 .

So that x –intercept is x = 34 , y –intercept is (0, 23 ), the ver-


tical asymptote is x = 2, the graph has a hole at x = −2, and
the line y = 4 is horizontal asymptote.
Therefore, the correct answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 35


ESSLCE 2014 (2022)

Question 28
3
Consider the rational function f(x) = xx2 −1
+1
. Which one of the
following is true about the graph of f?

A. It has no x –intercept. B. It is symmetrical about the y –axes.

C. Its y –intercept is −1. D. It is symmetrical about the origin.

Solution
Note that x –intercept is x = 1 and y –intercept is −1.
The function is neither even nor odd. So it has no sym-
metry properties.
Therefore, the answer is C.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 36


Supplementary
Question 29
−x 3
Consider the rational function f(x) = xx2 +1 . Which one of the
following is NOT true about the graph of f?

A. x = 0 is its x –intercept. B. It is symmetric about the y –axis.

C. y = 0 is its y –intercept. D. It is symmetric about the origin.

Solution
x3 − x
Since f(x) = 2 , we get that x = 0, x = 1 and x = −1 are
x +1
x –intercepts and y = 0 is y –intercept.
The function is odd. So it is symmetric about the origin,
NOT about the y –axis.
Therefore, the answer is B.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 37
Supplementary
Question 30
Which one of the following is true about the graph of rational function?
A. Every rational function has a vertical asymptote.
B. Every rational function has at least one asymptote.
C. The graph of a rational function with vertical asymptote can cross its vertical
asymptote.
D. The graph of a rational function with oblique asymptote can cross its oblique
asymptote.

Solution
Note that the graph of a rational function can never cross its vertical
asymptote.
But, it is possible for a graph to cross the horizontal asymptote and
oblique asymptote.
Therefore, the answer is D.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 38
EUEE 2005

Question 31 (***)
Which of the following functions has No vertical asymptote?

x 2 −9 x 2 +1
A. f (x ) = x −3 B. f (x ) = x 3 +8

x −1
C. f (x ) = ln(x + 1) D. f (x ) = x 2 −x

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 39


EUEE 2007

Question 32 (***)
x2 −1
The value(s) of x where the graph of the function y = x3
crosses its horizontal asymptote is (are)

A. x = −2 B. x = −1 and x = 1
√ √
C. x = 0 D. x = − 2 and x = 1 + 2

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 40


EUEE 2009

Question 33 (***)
x3 −x
Which one of the following is true about the graph of f(x) = x3 (x−1)
?

A. The graph intersects its horizontal asymptote at the point


(−1, 0).
B. The vertical asymptotes of the graph are x = 0 and x = 1.
C. The horizontal asymptote of the graph is y = 1.
D. The graph intersects the vertical line x = 1 at the point (1, 2).

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 41


EUEE 2006

Question 34 (***)
x2 −1
Which of the following is true about the graph of f(x) = x−x2
?
A. x = 0 and x = 1 are its vertical asymptotes.
B. y = 1 is its horizontal asymptote.
C. y = x − 1 is its oblique asymptote.
D. It is almost the same as the horizontal line y = −1 as x → ±∞.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 42


EUEE 2006

Question 35 (***)
Which one of the following is true?
3x −1
A. The graph of f (x ) = x −1 has no horizontal asymptote.
B. A polynomial can have infinitely many vertical asymptotes.
x 3 −x
C. The graph of f (x ) = x 2 −x
has no vertical asymptote.
D. The graph of a rational function can never cross its horizontal
asymptote.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 43


EUEE 2012 (2020)
Question 36
Which of the following is true about the graph of the function
given by f(x) = x−8
2 −4 ?

A. (2, 0) is x –intercept. B. It is symmetric about the origin.

C. Its vertical asymptote is x = 4. D. Its horizontal asymptote is y = 0.

Solution
−8 −8
Note that f(x) = = .
−4 x2 (x − 2)(x + 2)
So the function has no x –intercept, it is symmetric about
y –axis (even function), y = 0 is its horizontal asymptote,
and x = ±2 are its vertical asymptotes.
Therefore, the answer is D.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 44
ESSLCE 2013 (2021)

Question 37
The graph of a rational function is given as in the figure below.
y
3

−5 −4 −3 −2 −1 00 1 2 3 4 5 x

−1

−2

−3

Which of the following is NOT true about the graph?

A. It is increasing on (−∞, 1). B. It is decreasing on (1, ∞).

C. x = 1 is its vertical asymptote. D. y = 0 is its horizontal asymptote.


March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 45
Cont’d. . .

Solution
As it can be seen from the given graph:
1 The line x = 1 is its vertical asymptote.

2 The line y = 0 is its horizontal asymptote.

3 It is increasing on (−∞, 1).

4 It is increasing on (1, ∞). So it is NOT decreasing on (1, ∞).


Therefore, the answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 46


Section 5

EXPONENTIAL FUNCTIONS AND


LOGARITHMIC FUNCTIONS

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 47


ESSLCE 2014 (2022)

Question 38 (***, Plan C)


Which one of the following is false about the graphs of the func-
tions y = 3x and y = log3 x?
A. The graphs of both functions have different intercepts.
B. The domain of one is equal to the range of the other and vice versa.
C. The graph of one of them is obtained by reflecting the graph of the other along
the line y = x .
D. The graphs of y = 3x rises as x increases where as that of y = log3 x falls
as x increases.

Solution
Since 3 > 1 the graphs of both y = 3x and y = log3 x functions are
increasing on their domains.
Therefore, the answer is D.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 48
ESSLCE 2015 (2023)

Question 39 (***)
1
x
Let x and y be real numbers and x > 0. If y = log√ 10
, which one of
the following equations is true?
1 1
A. x = 102y B. x = 10 2 y C. x = 10−2y D. x = 10− 2 y

Solution
1
x
Given, y = log √
10
, its equivalent exponential form is
1 1
1
x = 10 2 y ⇔ x = 10− 2 y .
Hence, the answer is D.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 49


ESSLCE 2016 (2024)

Question 40 (***)
1
Which one of the following is characteristic of log(20+ 5 ) ?

A. −1 B. 1 C. 2.02 D. 0.2

Solution
Note that
1
log(20+ 5 ) = log20.2 = log2.02×10 = log2.02 + log10 = log2.02 +1.
Therefore, its mantissa is log2.02 and characteristic is 1.
Hence, the answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 50


ESSLCE 2015 (2023)

Question 41 (***)
2
The solution set of the equation 5 logx9 −2 logx9 − log84 = −1 is:
n o
A. {4} B. {3} 3 D. {9}
C. 2

Solution
By using properties of logarithmic function, the equation
2
5 logx9 −2 logx9 − log84 = −1 is simplified as
5 4 a
logx9 − logx9 = −1 + log84 (by logxb = a logxb )
x5
log82
=⇒ log9x 4 = −1 + log42
(difference and base change laws)
=⇒ logx9 = −1 + 3
2
1
=⇒ logx9 = 1
2 =⇒ x = 9 2 =⇒ x = 3.
Hence, the solution set is {3} and the answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 51


Supplementary

Question 42
Which of the following is the solution set for the equation
log2 x − logx 16 = 0?

A. { 14 , 4} B. {−1, 1} C. {4} D. { 21 , 2}

Solution
Note that, we have
4
log2 x − logx 16 = log2 x − 4 logx 2 = log2 x − log2 x .
Then, the equation log2 x − logx 16 = 0 will be simplified to
1
(log2 x)2 − 4 = 0 =⇒ log2 x = ±2 =⇒ x = or x = 4.
4
Therefore, the answer is A.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 52


Supplementary
Question 43
What is the solution set of log (x + 5) − 1 = log x?
n o n o n o
9 B. {2} 1 5
A. 5 C. 2 D. 9

Solution
The universal set of the given equation is (0, ∞).
Since log 10 = 1, we simplify the given equation into
 
x +5
log (x + 5) − log(10) = log x =⇒ log 10 = log x
x +5
=⇒ 10 =x
=⇒ x + 5 = 10x
5
=⇒ x = 9 ∈ (0, ∞) .
Therefore, the answer is D.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 53
Supplementary

Question 44
 
1
If b = log 7, then log 70 is equal to

A. b − 1 B. b + 1 C. −b − 1 D. 1 − b

Solution
If b = log 7, then
1
 
log = log 1 − (log 7 + log 10) = 0 − b − 1 = −b − 1.
70
Therefore, the answer is C.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 54


ESSLCE 2015 (2023)
Question 45 (***)
Consider the graph of f(x) = log5 (x + 3) which is given below.
y
x = −3 2 f (x) = log5 (x + 3)

−3 −2 −1 00 1 2 x

−1

−2

Which one of the following is NOT true about the function f?


A. The domain of f is the set of all real numbers greater than −3.
B. The x –intercept of the graph of f is −2.
C. The y –axis is a vertical asymptote of the graph of f .
D. The function increases as the value of x increases.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 55
Section 6

POWER FUNCTIONS

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 56


ESSLCE 2013 (2021)

Question 46
3
What are the domain and range of the function f(x) = 2x 4 re-
spectively?

A. R and [0, ∞) B. [0, ∞) and [0, ∞)

C. [0, ∞) and (0, ∞) D. [0, ∞) and R

Solution
m
Generally, for the function of the form f(x) = ax n , where
a ∈ R, m odd number and n is even number, we have
Domain f = [0, ∞) and Range f = [0, ∞).
Therefore, the answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 57


Supplementary

Question 47
2
What are the domain and range of the function f(x) = 3x 3 re-
spectively?

A. [0, ∞) and (0, ∞) B. [0, ∞) and R

C. [0, ∞) and [0, ∞) D. R and [0, ∞)

Solution
m
For the function of the form f(x) = ax n , where a ∈ R, m even
number and n is odd number, we have
Domain f = (−∞, ∞) = R and Range f = [0, ∞).
Therefore, the answer is D.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 58


ESSLCE 2015 (2023)

Question 48 (***)
Which one of the following is true about a function f defined by
s
1
f(x) = ?
5x − 7
A. Domain of f is {x ∈ R : x ≥ 7}.
B. Domain of f is {x ∈ R : x ≥ 75 }.
C. Range of f is {f (x ) ∈ R : f (x ) ≥ 1}.
D. Range of f is {f (x ) ∈ R : f (x ) > 0}.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 59


Section 7

ABSOLUTE VALUE, SIGNUM FUNCTION


AND GREATEST INTEGER FUNCTIONS

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 60


EUEE 2012 (2020)

Question 49
1
What is the range of the function given by f(x) = x − 2 + 3?
h h h h
1 1
   
A. 2, ∞ B. 3, ∞ C. 2, ∞ D. − 3, ∞

Solution
Note that for all x ∈ R, we have
1 1
x− ≥ 0 =⇒ x − + 3 ≥ 3.
2 2
Therefore, the answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 61


EUEE 2011 (2019)
Question 50
q 2
Which of the following is equal to f(x) = x + 4 , for every x ∈ R?

A. g(x ) = x + 4 B. g(x ) = x + 2

C. g(x ) = |x | + 4 D. g(x) = x + 4

Solution
Note that for any real number x , we have

x2 = x .
Therefore, for any real number x ,
q 2
f(x) = x+4 = x+4 .
So the correct answer is D.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 62
EUEE 2004

Question 51 (***)
x−|x|
If x < 0, then the simplest form of f(x) = x is equal to

A. 2x B. −2 C. 2 D. 0

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 63


EUEE 2005

Question 52 (***)
What is the value of |x| + 2x if x < 0?

A. 3x B. −3x C. −x D. x

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 64


ESSLCE 2014 (2022)

Question 53
Which one of the following is true about the signum function
f(x) = sgn x?
A. Its domain is the set of real numbers.
B. Its range is the set of real numbers.
C. Its domain is {−1, 0, 1}.
D. Its range is [0, ∞).

Solution
For the signum function f(x) = sgn x, the domain is the set
of real numbers and the range is {−1, 0, 1}.
Therefore, the answer is A.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 65


ESSLCE 2014 (2022)

Question 54 (****, Plan C)


Which one of the following is true about f(x) = sgn x (the signum
function)?
A. Its domain is R.

B. Its range is R {0}.

C. Its domain is R {0}.
D. Its range is [0, ∞).

Solution
Compare this with the previous question of the same year.
The correct answer is A.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 66


EUEE 2010 (2018)
Question 55
Which one of the following is true about signum, absolute
value and greatest integer functions?

A. sgn (x ) = ±|x |, for all x ∈ R B. sgn (x ) ≤ ⌊x ⌋, for all x ≤ 0

C. |x | = x sgn (x ), for all x ∈ R D. sgn (x ) ≤ ⌊x ⌋, for all x ≥ 0

Solution
Note that by definition,
 
1

 if x > 0 x

 if x > 0
sgn(x ) = 0 if x = 0 and x = 0 if x = 0

 

−1 if x < 0 −x if x < 0
=⇒ x = x sgn(x ).
Therefore, x = x sgn(x), for all x ∈ R. The answer is C.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 67


Section 8

TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS AND


THEIR GRAPHS

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 68


ESSLCE 2014 (2022)

Question 56
Which one of the following is true about the function
f(x) = sin x?

A. Its domain is [−1, 1]. B. Its range is [−1, 1].

C. Its period is π. D. Its domain is (0, ∞).

Solution
Note that domain of f(x) = sin x is R and its range is [−1, 1]
since
−1 ≤ sin x ≤ 1, ∀x ∈ R.

Therefore, the correct answer is B.

March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 69


ESSLCE 2014 (2022)
Question 57
Which of the following is true about the trigonometric values
of 855◦ ?
√ √
− 2
A. cos 855◦ = 2 B. sin 855◦ = 2
3


C. tan 855◦ = 1 D. cot 855◦ = − 2

Solution
Note that 855 = 2 × 360 + 135◦ ⇒ 135◦ is its co-terminal angle in the
◦ ◦

second quadrant.
The reference angle for 135◦ = 180◦ − 135◦ = 45◦.
So we have the following trigonometric values
√ √
cos 855◦ = − 2
2
, sin 855◦ = 2
2
, tan 855◦ = −1 and cot 855◦ = −1.
Therefore, the correct answer is A.
March 2, 2025 Dep’t of Mathematics 70

You might also like