0% found this document useful (0 votes)
18 views8 pages

Plant Pathology Quiz Questions and Answers

The document contains a series of multiple-choice questions related to plant pathology, including topics such as pathogens, diseases, and control measures. It covers various aspects of plant diseases caused by bacteria, fungi, and viruses, as well as methods for disease management. Each question is followed by a corresponding answer key.

Uploaded by

Muskan Bhullar
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
18 views8 pages

Plant Pathology Quiz Questions and Answers

The document contains a series of multiple-choice questions related to plant pathology, including topics such as pathogens, diseases, and control measures. It covers various aspects of plant diseases caused by bacteria, fungi, and viruses, as well as methods for disease management. Each question is followed by a corresponding answer key.

Uploaded by

Muskan Bhullar
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

1.

Xanthomonas penetrates the host tissue through

a) Lenticels b) Stomata c) Root hairs d) Stigma

2. Reproduction in Basidiomycetous fungi is through

a) Spermatization b) Somatogamy c) a or b d) Both a and b

3. Practical and feasible method in managing soil borne diseases is through

a) Chemotherapy b) Crop rotation

c) Biological control d) Use of disease resistant varieties

4. A systemic fungicide is

a) Copperoxychloride b) Hexacanozole c) Dinocap d) Carbendazim

5. Stroma is
a) compact somatic hyphae with fruit bodies b) a group of spores
c) loosely interwoven hyphae d) a small hyphal branch

6. All plant pathogenic bacteria are

a) Facultative saprophytes b) Facultative parasites

c) Obligate parasites d) Perthrotrophs

7. A culturable cell wall less fastidious prokaryote causing plant diseases is

a) Richetssia like organisms b) Phytoplasma

c) Spiroplasma d) Bacteria like organism

8. Mycelium of class Oomycetes is always

a) Coenocytic b) Septate c) Cross septa d) None

9. Nuclear position of uredial stage in rust fungi is

a) n b) 2n c) n+n d) None
10. Streptomycin sulphate, an antibiotic was isolated by

a) Rangaswami b) Millardet c) Waksmann d) Thirumalachar

11. Tur wilt is caused by

a) Sclerotium rolfsii b) Rhizoctonia solani

c) Fusarium udum d) Fusarium oxysporum fsp. cubense

12. Race specific resistance is called

a) Vertical resistance b) Horizontal resistance

c) Adult plant resistance d) Apparent resistance

[Link] was a general pathologist during 1914 but worked and suggested
control measures for
a) Koleroga of Areca b) Tur wilt c) Late blight of potato d) Blister blight of Cocoa

14. Exobasidium vexans which causes

a) Blight of coffee b) Blister blight of tea c) Blister blight of Cocoa d) Red rust of tea

15. Early blight of potato and tomato caused by

a) Alternaria solani b) Alternaria alternata

c) Alternaria helianthi d) Alternaria tenuis

[Link] mildew causing pathogens, powdery mildew causing pathogens and


rust causing pathogens are
a) Obligate parasites b) Facultative saprophytes

c) Obligate saprophytes d) Facultative parasites

17. The phanerogamic parasite with the Sorghum crop

a) Striga b) Orobanche c) Loranthus d) Cuscuta

18. Teliospores are single celled, papillate and stalked, the genus identified as

a) Puccinia b) Phragmidium c) Uromyces d) Hemilia

19. One of the chemical weapons secreted by the pathogen in production of disease in plants

a) Pathogen related proteins b) Phytotoxins c) Phytoalexins d) Toxins

20. The word virus literally mean

a) Toxin b) Enzyme c) Posion d) Antibiotic

21. Conidia are produced singly at tips of conidiophores by


a) Uncinula spp b) Leveillula c) Erysiphe spp d) Microsphaera spp.

22. When plant showed the partial resistance against all the races of pathogen
then it is a type of:
a) Horizontal resistance b) Vertical resistance

c) Induced resistance d) Non-host resistance

23. The teliospore of coffee leaf rust pathogen is


a) Turnip shaped b) Bean shaped c) Sickle shaped d) dumbbell shaped

24. Which one of the following cannot be detected by ELISA technique?

a) Virus b) Bacteria c) Viroid d) Fungus

25. Viruses are

a) Purely protein b) Purely nucleic acids c) Nucleoproteins d) None of these

26. Bacteriophages were discovered by

a) [Link] b) Felix d Herelle c) Beijernick d) a&b

27. In a long cycled rust “0” stage refers to

a) Aecium b) Uredium c) Pycnium d) Basidium

28. Who is know as Father of virology

a) Adolf Mayer b) M.W. Beijernick c) [Link] d) Stanley

29. Virus know is know during 17th century in Europe

a) Tulip colour break b) TMV c) CMV d) SMV

30. Viruses which replicate by reverse transcription

a) CaMV b) TMV c) Begomo virus d) Poty virus

31. Banana Streak Virus is transmitted by

a) Mealybug b) Thrips c) Whitefly d) Mite

32. Viruses which have ORFs that may be translated into proteins in both directions

a) Begomoviruses b) Potyviruses c) Tobamoviruses d) Cucumoviruses

33. The protein content in a bacterial cell on dry weight basis is

a) 15 % b) 60 % c) 95 % d) 45%

34. All Reo viruses causes galls expect

a) Wound Tumour virus b) Rice gall dwarf virus c) Rice dwarf virus d) None

35. The most widely used granulated formulations have granule size of

a) 0.1 to 1 mm b) 0.2 to 1 mm c) 0.3 to 1 mm d) 0.4 to 1 mm

36. The additive chemicals which possess surface modifying properties are called as

a) Wetting agents b) Spreaders c) Penetrants d) Surfactants

37. Components of Chestnut compound are


1) Copper sulphate 2) Ammonium carbonate 3) washing soda 4) Quick lime

a) 1 only b) 1 and 2 only c) 1, 2 and 3 only d) All the above

38. The great Bengal famine in 1943 was due to

a) Paddy blast b) Brown leaf spot of Rice c) Bacterial leaf blight d) Rice tungro

39. Phytoalexin inducers viz ferric chloride, nickel nitrate etc., offer protection against

a) Blast b) Rice tungro c) Brown leaf spot d) Bacterial leaf blight


40. False smut of Rice is caused by

a) Neovossia horrida b) Entyloma oryzae

c) Ustilago scitaminae d) Ustilaginoidea virens

41. The causal agent of foot rot or Bakane disease of rice produces

a) Gibberellic acid b) Fusaric acid c) Both d) None

42. Red rot of Sugarcane is caused by

a) Colletotrichum falcatum b) Acremonium sp

c) Leptosphaera sacchari d) Drechslera sacchari

43. The causal agent of Grassy shoot disease in sugarcane is caused by

a) Bacterium b) Virus c) Phytoplasma d) Vascular fungi

44. Stunting disease of sugarcane is caused by

a) Clavibacter xyli [Link] b) Corynebacterium michiganense

c) Fusarium sacchari d) Mycoplasma

45. Soil drenching with 0.4% bleaching powder is effective in reducing

a) Leaf scald b) Wilt c) Red rot d) Smut

46. Bacterial blight or black arm of cotton is incited by

a) Xanthomonas campestris pv. citri b) X. campestris [Link]

c) Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris d) Xanthomonas campestris [Link]

47. Sudden and complete wilting in cotton is due to

a) Root rot by Rhizoctonia solani b) Root rot by Rhizoctonia bataticola

c) Both d) Vascular wilt

48. Apple scab is caused by

a) Podosphaera leucotricha b) Spilocema pomi

c) Venturia inaequalis d) Armillaria mellea

49. Citrus exocartis is transmitted through

a) Infected bud wood b) Budding knife c) Seed d) Both knife and bud wood
50. Largest enveloped viruses

a) TSWV b) TMV c) Closterovirus d) Potyviruses


1. b 11. c 21. b 31. a 41. a

2. d 12. a 22. a 32. a 42. a

3. d 13. a 23. b 33. b 43. c

4. d 14. b 24. c 34. c 44. a

5. a 15. a 25. c 35. b 45. a

6. b 16. a 26. b 36. d 46. b

7. d 17. a 27. c 37. d 47. c

8. a 18. c 28. b 38. b 48. c

9. c 19. b 29. a 39. a 49. b

10. c 20. c 30. a 40. d 50. d

You might also like