Forest Cover in j&k
Based on FSI Assessment
Forest Area 1 st Poonch
Recorded forest Area 13,112 km 2
No. Of forest types. 43
1 in forest fire.
st Rajouri
FOR JKSSB FOREST INSPECTOR FPF
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Syllabus for jkssb forest inspector FPF
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Forest cover in j&k based on FSI assessment
Compari Forest Altitude Forest
Forest District MCQ'S
son of cover wise fire
report isfr wise
isfr 2021 inside / forest
2023 forest
toisfr outside cover in
• Basic cover
2023 the j&k
informat
Recorde
ion
d forest
• Terminol
Area
ogies
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Order Of district wise forest cover in j&k in terms of area
District Area under forest District Area under forest
1. Poonch 2000.25 sqkm [Link] 923.29 sq km
2. Kishtwar 1787.96 13. Baramulla 886.44
3. Muzaffaraabad 1742.57 14. Jammu 693.77
4. Kupwara 1520.35 15. Ramban 660.23
5. Doda 1484.45 16. Ganderbal 496.34
6. Udhampur 1362.07 17. Kulgam 385.03
7. Kathua 1392.28 18. Pulwama 375.36
8. Mirpur 1322.51 19. Badgam 352.85
9. Rajouri 1218.09 20. Samba 335.29
10. Anantnag 1077.04 21. Shopian 315.96
11. Reasi 1032.80 22. Srinagar 44.46
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Order Of district wise forest cover in j&k in terms of percentage
District % under forest District % under forest
1. Shopian 62.5 % [Link] 39.49%
2. Doda 61.56 13. Muzaffarabad 37.37
3. Udhampur 59.75 14. Samba 36.14
4. Kupwara 55.41 15. Mirpur 35.18
5. Reasi 53.45 16. Ganderbal 30.65
6. Kathua 52.90 17. Kulgam 30.44
7. Ramban 51.25 18. Jammu 28.79
8. Poonch 47.13 19. Badgam 28.24
9. Rajouri 46.22 20. Bandipura 22.85
10. Baramulla 42.99 21. Kishtwar 21.86
11. Pulwama 41.87 22. Srinagar 15.79
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Forest cover inside the Recorded forest Area
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Forest cover outside the Recorded forest Area
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Altitude wise forest cover in j&k
Altitude in meters Area of forest in [Link]
1. 0 – 500 1041.91
2. 500 - 1000 3394.64
3. 1000 - 2000 6216.86
4. 2000 - 3000 8153.82
5. 3000 - 4000 2538.05
6. > 4000 1.83
Total 21346.39
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Forest fires
• During 2022 – 23 —. 131 forest fire
incidents detected
• Highest no. Of incidents – Rajouri — 26
• During 2023- 24 - 3829 fire incidents
detected
• Highest found in Rajouri — 797
As per ISFR 2023 – 43 types of forests found in j&k –
highest no. Of forest types in india
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Which district in j&k has highest forest cover?
A). Doda
B). Poonch
C). Kupwara
D). Rajouri
Ans: B ). Poonch
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Arrange the following districts in increasing order of
their forest cover?
1. Doda
2. Ramban
3. Budgam
4. Anantnag
Ans: A ).
Options are:
A). Badgam< Ramban<Anantnag<Doda
B). Badgam< Ramban<Doda<Anantnag
C). Rambam< Badgam<Anantnag<Doda
D). Badgam< Anantnag<Ramban<Doda
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): By comparing isfr 2023 with isfr 2021 of j&k , Which of the
following statement is/are correct?
A)Very Dense forest ( VDF) increase by 0.1%
B)Moderately dense forest ( MDF) decrease by 0.2%
C)Open forest ( OP ) increase by 0.02%.
D)Overall forest cover decrease by 0.08%
E)All of the above
Ans: D ).
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): which of the following statement is/are correct regarding
isfr 2023 of j&k ?
A) District Poonch has the highest forest cover by area in j&k.
B) District shopian has the highest forest cover by percentage in j&k
C) District Srinagar has lowest forest cover both by area & percentage.
D) All of the above Ans: D ).
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding
J&K’s forests in ISFR 2023?
A) J&K has the highest forest cover in India.
B) J&K has the highest number of forest types in India.
C) Both
d) none of the above
Ans: B ).
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
CLIMATE CHANGE & IT’S
IMPACT ON ECOLOGY
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Climate change& it’s impact on ecology
Global warming Ozone depletion
Acid rain
• Greenhouse effect • Ozone depletion
• Causes/effects • Acid rain • Ozone hole
• Treaties/ • Causes/effects • Causes/effects
conventions • Treaties/ • Treaties/
conventions conventions
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Consider the following statements regarding global warming:
1. Global warming is a gradual increase in the average temperature of the earth
2. CO2 & CH4 are green house gases.
3. Global Warming Potential (GWP) is a measure of how much heat a
greenhouse gas traps in the atmosphere over a specific time period, usually
100 years relative to CO2
Which of the above statements is / are correct:
A): 1 only
B: 1&2 only
C): 3 only Options D
D): all of the above
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Global warming
• Global warming is the gradual increase in the Earth’s temperature due to the
intensification of greenhouse effect.
• Greenhouse effect -natural process - atmospheric gases trap heat, keeping the
Earth warm.
• Greenhouse gases:
• CO2 (76%) — Fossil fuel & deforestation
• Methane ( 16%) ,Nitrous oxide (6%) ,Halcarbons SF6 etc 2%
• Global Warming Potential (GWP):
• Quantifies how much energy a ton of a specific gas absorbs compared to a ton of
(CO2)
• gases having higher GWPs trapping more heat - & more - climate change
• CO2( gwp= 1) <CH4 ( 25)< N2O ( 300)< HFCs ( 92—14800)< SF6 (23900)
• water vapour — ngbl
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Which of the following are National Missions of National
Action Plan on climate change?
A. National Ozone Mission
B. National Solar Mission
C. National Water Mission
D. National Air Mission
E. National Mission for Green India
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
a): A, B and D Only
b): A, D and E Only Options C
c): B, C and E Only
d): C, D and E Only
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC)
• launched in 2008,.
• comprehensive strategy for climate change adaptation & mitigation
• 8 submission
1. National solar mission
2. National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency
3. National Mission on Sustainable Habitat
4. National Water Mission
5. National Mission for Green India
6. National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture
7. National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem
8. National mission on strategic knowledge on climatic change
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Consider the following statements regarding climate
change :
1. Burning of fossil fuel is the main cause of global warming.
2. Global warming leads to extreme weather conditions.
3. Ocean acidification occurs due to excessive absorption of CO2 by ocean.
• Choose the correct statement:
A): 1 only
B): 1 & 3 only
C): all of the above
D): none of these
Options C
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Causes & effects of global warming
• Causes :
• Emission of green house gases into atmosphere: CO2,
N2O, CH4 etc
• Agricultural practices/ fertilizers - methane, Nitrous oxide
• Burning of fossil fuels & Industrial activities
• Deforestation & transport
• Effects :
• Rising of global temperature – melting of ice & rising of sea
level.
• Extreme weather conditions — extreme cold & extreme hot.
• Ocean acidification — due to absorption of CO2
• Ecosystem disturbance & Threats to food security
• Land Degradation
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Match the following:
Treaty / convention Year
1): UNFCCC i) 1997
2): Kyoto protocol ii) 1992
3): Paris agreement III) 2015
4): Glasgow climate pact iv) 2021
Choose the correct option :
A): 1-ii, 2-i, 3-iii, 4-iv
B): 1-i, 2-ii, 3-iii, 4-iv
C): 1-iii, 2-i, 3-ii, 4-iv Options A
D): 1-i, 2-iii, 3-ii, 4-iv
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Treaties/ conventions
• UNFCCC: united nations framework convention on climate change
• Signed in 1992 at earth summit & came into force 1994
• Goal: to stabilize green house gases into atmosphere.
• UNFCCC secretariat — Bonn Germany
• Kyoto protocol :
• Adopted in 1997 at Kyoto japan & came into force 2005
• Goal: industrialized countries —reduce their greenhouse gas emissions .
• Rules — adopted at COP -7 in marrakesh 2001 — Marrakesh accord
• Two commitment phases :phase 1: 2008 — 2012 — to reduce emissions by 5%
• Phase 2: 2013 — 2020 — to reduce emission by 18%
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• Paris agreement: COP 21
• Adopted in 2015 & came into force 2016
• Replaced the Kyoto protocol
• Aim is to reduce global GHG emission In an effort to limit global
temperature increase in this century to well below 2 0c above pre
industrial level & to limit it 1.5 0C by 2100.
• Glasgow climate pact: 2021
• Adopted at COP- 26 confrence in Glasgow
• Aim : Strengthened efforts to build resilience to climate change.
• curb greenhouse gas emissions, & provide financing.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): consider the following statements :
1. Acid rain is the rain that has higher level of hydrogen ion concentration.
2. Acid rain is caused due to sulphur & nitrogen oxides.
3. The term Acid Rain was coined by Scottish chemist Robert A. Smith in 1852..
4. Oxides of nitrogen & sulphur are released due to burning of fossil fuels
Which of the above statements is / are correct:
A): 1,2 only
B): 2 ,3 only Options D
C): 4 only
D): All of the above
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Acid Rain
• Acid Rain- presence of excessive acids in rainwater. ( PH < 5.6)
• Caused due to sulphur & nitrogen oxides
• Sulphur & nitrogen oxides react with oxygen & water from sulphuric & nitric acid.
• These Oxides released by natural & human activities:
• Natural – volcanoes, swamps, and plankton in the oceans.
• Human activities – industrial burning of coal & other fossil fuels- released 70% of
Sulphur oxides into atmosphere
• Biomass burning due to forest fires causes the emission of formic acid (HCOOH)
and formaldehyde (HCHO) into the atmosphere.— form formic acid & cause acid
rain
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q ): Which of the following is a direct effect of acid rain?
a) Deteriorates plant and animal life in the aquatic ecosystem.
b) It corrodes water pipes resulting in the leaching of heavy metals Into
water
c) Corrosion of buildings and statues
Options D
d) All of the above
It damages buildings & other structures made of metal or stone (eg. Taj Mahal)
Chemical reaction occurring at the surface of Taj Mahal:
CaCO3 + H2SO4 → CaSO4 + H2O + CO2
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Consider the following statements:
I. The ozone layer is located in the stratosphere & absorbs harmful UV radiation from
the sun.
II. Ground-level ozone is beneficial for health & helps to mitigate skin cancer.
III. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) are primarily responsible for the depletion of the ozone
layer due to the release of chlorine and bromine atoms.
Iv. Increased UV radiation due to ozone depletion can lead to more cases of skin cancer.
Which of the above statements are correct?
a) I and II only
b) I and III only
c) I, III, and IV only Options C
d) All of the above
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Ozone depletion
• Thining of ozone layer in upper atmosphere ( stratosphere).
• Caused due human made chemicals – Helogens, CFCs etc
• Thining/ hole of ozone - uv reaches earth – causes:
1. Negative health effects: cataract, skin cancer etc
2. Demages ecosystem : Plant growth, aquatic life, food chain etc.
• Human made chemicals – released by refrigerator, Air conditioner etc
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): match the following
Conventions/ protocol Year
1) Veinna convention i) 1985
2) Montreal protocol ii) 1987
3) Kigali agreement III) 2016
4) Beijing Amendment iv) 1999
Choose the correct option:
A) 1-i, 2- ii, 3-iii, 4-iv. • Kigali Amendment (2016) :
B) 1-ii, 2- i, 3-iii, 4-iv. • Signed in 2016 to phase down production
C) 1-i, 2- iii, 3-ii, 4-iv. & consumption of hydrofluorocarbons
D) 1-iii, 2- ii, 3-i, 4-iv. Options A
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Ozone depletion conventions/ protocols
• Vienna convention :
• Signed in 1985 & came into force 1988.
• Aim : to protect the ozone layer
• To promote international cooperation on research, monitoring, & information
exchange about the ozone layer
• Montreal protocol:
• Signed -1987 & came into force 1989
• phase out - ozone-depleting substances (ODS).
• London Amendment (1990) – complete phase out CFCs, halons, & CCl4.
• Copenhagen Amendment (1992)- phase out of HCFCs
• Montreal Amendment (1997)- phase out HCFCs & methyl bromide
• Beijing Amendment (1999- phase out of HCFCs & bromochloro methane
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): consider the following statements :
1. Ozone layer was discovered by Charles Fabry and Henri Buisson in 1913
2. Ozone hole was discovered by Joe Farman, Brian Gardiner, & Jonathan
Shanklin
3. Ozone hole was first discovered above antartica .
Which of the above statements is/are correct:
A) 1, 3 only
B) 3 only Options D
C) 2 only
D) 1,2,3
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Ozone hole
• Ozone hole is thining of ozone not actually hole.
• Ozone concentration – measured in Dobson units ( DU).
• Normal concentration of ozone - stratosphere -300 DU
• At antartica – below 220 DU
During winter – polar vortex traps cold air —
form polar stratospheric clouds –
PSCs – Convert inactive Cl into reactive form –
in sunlight ( spring) - Cl release – destory ozone
molecule
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Important points
• World ozone day – 16 september – theme in 2025 is "From Science to Global
Action ”
• Scientific Assessment of Ozone Depletion: 2022, published by UNEP - ozone
layer healing - full recovery upto 2066
• India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) - launched in 2019 – To reduce cooling demand- to
protect ozone layer.
• Ozone cell: MoEF&CC - to oversee the implementation of Montreal protocol
• National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) : fund established by –
Government of India in 2015 to assist states & union territories in meeting the costs of
. adaptation to the adverse effects of climate change.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
COP 29 ( Nov. 2024)
• Conference of the Parties 29 (COP29) held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
• New Collective Quantified Goal (NCQG): Developed countries pledged $300
billion annually by 2035 to aid developing nations.
• Carbon Market Mechanisms: Rules finalized under Article 6 of the Paris
Agreement for trading carbon credits.
• Declaration on Reducing Methane from Organic Waste (India is not a signatory).
• Baku adaptation road map: Launched to enhance climate resilience & adaptive
measures under article 7 Of Paris agreement
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Syllabus for jkssb forest inspector FPF
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Land use classification
in j&k
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Syllabus forest inspector
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
What is land use classification?
• The systematic process of categorizing land, based on its human use &
economic function.
• Purpose :
1, Planning and management
2, Environmental monitoring.
3, Economic analysis & decision making
4, Legal & adminstrative purpose, 5, scientific analysis
• India – follow nine fold classification
• Recommended by Technical Committee on
Coordination of Agriculture Statistics set up in 1948
• Committee set up by ministry of agriculture and farmers welfare .( MoA&FW).
• Current MoA&FW- Shivraj sing chouhan
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• MoA&FW’ s directorate of economics & statistics
publish land use classification statistics annually
On the basis of data collected from :
• The State Agricultural Statistics Authorities
(SASA)/ State Directorate of Economics &
Statistics (DESs)....of every state/ut
• Annual report-“ land use statistics at a glance”.
• 1st report --- 1950-51,
• 2021-2022 report ...used in ISFR 2023
• latest --- 2023-2024---publish july 2025.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Land use classification in j&k
MoA&FW Revenue dept. Specific/local
1. Forest area Adminstrative Utilitarian
2. Area under non agricultural use.
3. Baren & un-culturable land 1. Forest area 1. Orchard
1. Aabadi deh 2. Area under non agricultural.
4. Permanent Pasture and other 2. Banjar 2. Horticulture
Grazing Land 3. Baren & un-culturable land
3. Gair mumkin 3. Forest
5. Land under Miscellaneous Tree 4. Permanent Pasture & other
4. Shamilat Grazing 4. Barren
Crops, etc. 5. State land 5. Land under Miscellaneous 5. Kandi
6. Culturable Waste Land 6. Forest Tree 6. Nahri
7. Fallow Lands other than Current 7. Kahcharai
Fallows 6. Culturable Waste Land 7. Wetland
8. Milkiyat 7. Fallow Lands other than 8. Barani
8. Current Fallows
9. Net Area Sown Current Fallows 9. Karewas
8. Current Fallows
9. Net Area Sown
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Land use classification in j&k - MoAFW
• Follow Nine fold land use classification
I) Forest Area : any land legally called forest.–
Managed by dept. Of forest
• Whether state owned / private owned.
• Whether wooded / maintained as potential forest land.
• Crop raised in the forest / grazing land.
II): Area under Non-agricultural Uses:
• Includes land occupied by: Bulidings, roads & railways
or under water E.g: Rivers & canals.
• Other land put to uses other than agriculture.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
(iii) Barren and Un-culturable Land :
• Barren land -naturally useless for farming-
• Cannot be brought under cultivation
• E.g: all land covered by mountains, Desert etc.
• Un-culturable could be brought under cultivation but
at a very high cost e.g A small, swampy patch or a very
rocky area within a farm.
Iv)Permanent Pasture and other Grazing Land:
includes all grazing land
• whether it is permanent pasture/meadows .
• Village common grazing land is included ---- in this
category.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
(V) Net Area Sown:
• Represents the total area sown with crops & orchards.
• Area sown more than once in the same year is counted
only once.
(vi) Land under Miscellaneous Tree Crops, etc.:
• includes all cultivable land, which is not included in
‘Net area sown’ but is put to some agricultural use.
• Land under thatching grasses, bamboo bushes and
other groves for fuel, etc.....not included under ‘Orchards’
are classified—under this category.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Vii): Culturable Waste Land:
• good enough for cultivation,
• but for some reason...... Hasn’t been used for farming
for the last five years or more.
• Include : empty / bare land ( fallow), shrubs , small
trees & weeds.
• One big empty block / small piece Within active farms.
Viii): Current Fallows: represents cropped area......
Kept fallow during current year.
Ix): Fallow Lands other than Current Fallows:
• includes all land,--taken up for cultivation but is
temporarily out of cultivation for a period of not less
than one year and not more than five years.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Land use pattern in j&k -- ISFR -2023
Area under non agricultural use.+ Baren & un-culturable land-----non available for land cultivation
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Land use statistics 2023-2024 – released july 2025
Land use types in j&k Area in( 000 ha) Percentage
Total geographical area 5462
Reporting area for land utilization 3857 100%
1. Forest area 2139 55.3%
2. Area under non agricultural use. 222 5.7 %
3. Baren & un-culturable land 302 7.8%
4. Permanent Pasture and other Grazing Land 108 2.8%
5. Land under Miscellaneous Tree Crops, etc. 65 1.7%
6. Culturable Waste Land 158 4.1%
7. Fallow Lands other than Current Fallows 40 1.0%
8. Current Fallows 95 2.5%
9. Net Area Sown 738 19.1%
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Land use classification in j&k
MoA&FW Revenue dept. Specific/local
1. Forest area Adminstrative Utilitarian
2. Area under non agricultural use.
3. Baren & un-culturable land 1. Forest area 1. Orchard
1. Aabadi deh 2. Area under non agricultural.
4. Permanent Pasture and other 2. Banjar 2. Horticulture
Grazing Land 3. Baren & un-culturable land
3. Gair mumkin 3. Forest
5. Land under Miscellaneous Tree 4. Permanent Pasture & other
4. Shamilat Grazing 4. Barren
Crops, etc. 5. State land 5. Land under Miscellaneous 5. Kandi
6. Culturable Waste Land 6. Forest Tree 6. Nari
7. Fallow Lands other than Current 7. Kahcharai
Fallows 6. Culturable Waste Land 7. Wetland
8. Milkiyat 7. Fallow Lands other than 8. Barani
8. Current Fallows
9. Net Area Sown Current Fallows 9. Karewas
8. Current Fallows
9. Net Area Sown
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Land use classification in j&k – by revenue dept.
• Revenue dept – land use classification based on Jammu and
Kashmir Land Revenue Act, Svt. 1996 (1939 AD)
• Basis--- land usage , ownership, revenue potential
• Land usage –Agricultural land , residential, commercial etc.
• Ownership... Private/milkiyat , govt./state land ( sarkari ),
communal/ shamilat
• Revenue potential.... High / medium/ low
• Categories of classification:
1. Adminstrative catagories ..........legal catagories
2. Utilitarian catagories .........land use catagories
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Adminstrative/ legal classification
• Aabadi deh : also called settlement land
• Abadi Deh" refers to a village's residential or inhabited area .
• Pre 2019: cannot be sold to non-residents.
• Post 2019: no longer restricted to “permanent residents.”
• site for homes, community buildings like dharamsalas ,
mosques etc
• Banjar : ..waste land .
• Fallow or uncultivated land .. not use for a period of time.
• Banjar qadeem --- old fallow land ..not cultivated > 4 harvests
• Banjar jadeed... New fallow land .. Uncultivated for 4
harvests
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• Gair mumkin land :
• Uncultivable land not suitable for farming, horticulture, or
animal husbandry, ... Due to its struture & natural formation
• include areas ..... Gair Mumkin Khad (water channels), Dariya
(riverbeds), and Nallah (streams).
• Shamilat :
• Common village land collectively set aside by landowners-village
community
• For the purposes such as grazing, community use etc.
• Managed by gram panchayat/ village council ....public benefits
• Two types: Jayiz Shamilaat, also called Dafa-5 Shamilaat, ...past
state land ...given to local .. Proportional to milkiyat land
• Najayaz shamlat: dafa -4 shamlat....kahcharai / common land
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• State land : Sarkari zameen
• locally called khalisa land / govt land
• used by the government for public purposes.
• Regulated by lands grant act 1960
• Roshni act – j&k State Land (Vesting of Ownership
to Occupants) Act, 2001).. Transfer State land
• Forest land: Managed by forest department
• Kahcharai: locally called gassi charai
• Kah-Charai ..... Means tax / fee/ dues.. pay against
use of Land for grazing livestock
• Kahcharai Land........ land to be used for grazing
Purposes.
Milkiyat Land : refers to private, freehold property owned by individual
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Utilitarian/land use classification
1. Forest area
2. Area under non agricultural.
3. Baren & un-culturable land
4. Permanent Pasture & other Grazing
5. Land under Miscellaneous Tree
6. Culturable Waste Land
7. Fallow Lands other than Current Fallows
8. Current Fallows On the basis of irrigation
9. Net Area Sown 1. Abi land....irrigated
2. Kushki land ....non- irrigated
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Land use classification in j&k
MoA&FW Revenue dept. Specific/local
1. Forest area Adminstrative Utilitarian
2. Area under non agricultural use.
3. Baren & un-culturable land 1. Forest area 1. Orchard
1. Aabadi deh 2. Area under non agricultural.
4. Permanent Pasture and other 2. Banjar 2. Horticulture
Grazing Land 3. Baren & un-culturable land
3. Gair mumkin 3. Forest
5. Land under Miscellaneous Tree 4. Permanent Pasture & other
4. Shamilat Grazing 4. Barren
Crops, etc. 5. State land 5. Land under Miscellaneous 5. Kandi
6. Culturable Waste Land 6. Forest Tree 6. Nahri
7. Fallow Lands other than Current 7. Kahcharai
Fallows 6. Culturable Waste Land 7. Wetland
8. Milkiyat 7. Fallow Lands other than 8. Barani
8. Current Fallows
9. Net Area Sown Current Fallows 9. Karewas
8. Current Fallows
9. Net Area Sown
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Specific land catagories in j&k
• Orchards land : specific type .. dedicated to the
cultivation of fruit- or nut- bearing trees ( perennial e.g.
apple, walnut etc
• Horticultural land: land specifically for the cultivation
of... fruits, vegetables, flowers, ornamental plants, or
medicinal herbs.
• Forest land: legally forest.... Managed by department of
forest ..isfr 2023 forest cover in j&k-39.07%
• Dry / Barren land : dryness, sparse cover, rocky, or
sandy soil, making it unsuitable for cultivation .
• e.g ladakh, upper mountain zones
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• Kandi land: rain-fed, drought-prone region
• poor agricultural productivity –water scarcity .
• located – Jammu & Kathua districts- Foothills of siwaliks
• Irrigated land / nahri land:
• artificial water sources, such as canals, to ensure water
supply for crops during the growing season.... Valley
• Wetland:
• periodically or permanently covered by water..., Hokersar,
Shallabugh, and Surinsar-Mansar, Hygam etc.
• Barani land: land that is dependent on rainfall for
cultivation.....jammu ( upper barani)
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• Karewas: fluviatile &Lacustrine deposits –
• Found in kashmir , kishtwar, Bhaderwah Suitable
for saffron crop.... Two Types
1. Sloping Karewas: or foothill Karewas
• Periphery of valley with pirpanjal.
• Clay , sand , slit ....
2. Table land Karewas: or flat topped Karewas
• Located... Middle of valley...60 m from veth lowland
• Found in Tral , Pampore, kulgam etc
• Clay , sand ,slit , Calcium carbonate sediments
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Land use classification in j&k
MoA&FW Revenue dept. Specific/local
1. Forest area Adminstrative Utilitarian
2. Area under non agricultural use.
3. Baren & un-culturable land 1. Forest area 1. Orchard
1. Aabadi deh 2. Area under non agricultural.
4. Permanent Pasture and other 2. Banjar 2. Horticulture
Grazing Land 3. Baren & un-culturable land
3. Gair mumkin 3. Forest
5. Land under Miscellaneous Tree 4. Permanent Pasture & other
4. Shamilat Grazing 4. Barren
Crops, etc. 5. State land 5. Land under Miscellaneous 5. Kandi
6. Culturable Waste Land 6. Forest Tree 6. Nahri
7. Fallow Lands other than Current 7. Kahcharai
Fallows 6. Culturable Waste Land 7. Wetland
8. Milkiyat 7. Fallow Lands other than 8. Barani
8. Current Fallows
9. Net Area Sown Current Fallows 9. Karewas
8. Current Fallows
9. Net Area Sown
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Important points
• Misal haqiuat / record of rights:
• an official land and revenue record created during a land settlement process..
• Jamabandi : updation of land record information periodically.. j&k after every 4 years
• Girdawari : means a harvest inspection register that records the land and crop
details for each field – by patwari twice in a year( kharif/rabi)
• Khasra no. : Unique identification no. For each land
• Gora deh: land - used as a gathering point for cattle.
• Aapki Zameen Aapki Nigrani portal: online land record
information system ..j&k govt. ...at [Link]
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Important land acts in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K)
• Big land estates abolition act, 1950: ....
• Abolished by reorganization act
• Abolish landlordism---transfer “land to tiller”
• “Manga Carta of peasant rights”
• Highest limit on holding proprietor....22.75 acre/ 182 kanals
• Land Grants Act, 1960:
• Allocate govt. Owned land for residential, and commercial purposes.
• Agrarian reforms act- 1976:
• Absentee landlordism abolished
• Transfer land ownership rights to tillers
• Limit land holding...12.5acr / 100 kanals
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• Jammu and Kashmir State Lands (Vesting of Ownership to the
Occupants) Act, 2001:
• Unofficial name –Roshni Act.
• Official Goal was to Generate Revenue for Power Projects
• Target generate 25000 cr by transfer 20 lakh kannels..
• Repealed 2018 by government.... Supreme court in 2020 Order..revert all
the land transferred under the Roshni Act back to the state.
Jammu & Kashmir Land Revenue Act, 1996, :
• Classification and Categorization of Land
• Maintenance of land records , Collection of Land Revenue
• Ammendment 2020.. only agriculturists of J&K can purchase agricultural
land.
• No need of domicile for purchase of non agricultural land
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
THANK YOU
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
ENVIRONMENTAL
IMPACT ASSESSMENT
Concept of EIA NEPA , USA- 1969
India’s 1 EIA notification
st 1994
Catagory A National level clearance
EIA draft 2006 4 steps
Exemption from EIA B2
FOR JKSSB FOREST INSPECTOR FPF
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT
ASSESSMENT
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Introduction
• Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA): formal
process used to predict the environmental
consequences of a proposed developmental
project before it is built or approved..
• socio-economic, cultural and human-health
impacts, both beneficial and adverse----
assessed
• UNEP definition of EIA----process and tool that
identifies the environmental, social, and
economic impacts of a project before decisions
are made.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• EIA serves as an intrinsic link between economic growth and
environmental protection.
• It is a preventive tool
History of EIA
• 1969– concept of EIA – national
environmental policy act (NEPA), USA
• 1980’s---world bank adopted EIA for major
projects.
• 1992--- principle 17 of Rio declaration
emphasized EIA
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Objectives Of EIA
• It’s primary aim is to identify, predict, and evaluate the potential
environmental impacts of a proposed project before it is undertaken
• Other aims :
• Resource conservation
• Waste minimisation
• Recovery of by-products
• Efficient use of equipment
• Sustainable development
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Need of EIA
• To Prevent harm to the environment and human health by
identifying, predicting, and mitigating potential negative impacts of
proposed projects before they are implemented
Common stages of EIA process
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Process of EIA
1: Screening: is done to see whether a project
requires environmental clearance as per the statutory
notification. Screening Criteria are :
1. base Scales of investment
2. Type of development
3. Location of develop.
2: Scoping: identify– key environmental issues to
study -- The project’s potential impacts, zone of
impacts, mitigation possibilities and need for
monitoring.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
3:Collection of baseline data:
Baseline data is the current environmental status of study area.
4: Impact prediction:
• Positive /negative, reversible / irreversible and temporary /
permanent impacts need to be predicted -- good understanding of
the project (air, water ,land, noise, biological, social, economical ).
• Air dispersion models (such as AERMOD, CALPUFF)
• Noise prediction models (like SoundPLAN or TNM)
• GIS --- analyze, layers, maps
• Remote sensing ----- visualization of impact
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
5: Mitigation measures and EIA report:
• The EIA report should include the actions
and steps for preventing, minimizing or by-
passing the impacts or else , the level of
compensation for probable environmental
damage or loss.
• Formal Environmental Impact Statement
(EIS) presented to the relevant authorities
for review.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
6: public hearing
On completion of the EIA report, public and environmental groups living
close to project site may be informed and consulted.
7: Decision making
Impact Assessment Authority / experts consult the
project-in-charge & consultant to take the final
decision, keeping in mind EIA and EMP (Environment
Management Plan).--- approved or not
8: Monitoring and implementation of environmental
management plan:
The various phases of implementation of the project are monitored.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Evolution of EIA in India
• 1978– EIA first introduced in india for river valley
projects by planning commission .
• 1984– Bopal gas leak – need environmtal
regulation.
• 1986– introduction of environmental protection
act 1986.
• 1994—first formal EIA notification was issued
under the 1986 Act, making EIA mandatory for
specific projects.
• 2006---A modified draft of the EIA notification was
implemented, replacing the 1994 version and
further expanding the scope and regulatory
framework,
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Stakeholders in the EIA Process
• Project proponents--- propose the project./ Intiate EIA process
• environmental consultant --- prepare EIA report.
• Regulatory Authorities: Ministry of Environment, Forest and
Climate Change (MoEFCC)/impact assessment agency (IAA)– at
national level clearance
• State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA)– at State
level clearance
• Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) & State Expert Appraisal
Committee (SEAC) ---for technical evaluation of EIA report.
• Pollution Control Boards (CPCB/SPCBs): Monitor compliance &
coordinate public hearings .
• Public has the right to express their opinion
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Salient Features of 2006 EIA Notification
1. Decentralization of project clearances
• by catagorization of developmental projects into two Catagories:
• Catagory A: Large-scale projects (e.g., thermal power plants ≥500 MW,
national highways, mining projects ≥500 hectares) requiring clearance .
from MoEFCC .( IAA/ EAC)
• Catagory B: Appraisal of SEIAA/SEAC---Smaller projects subdivided
into:
• B1: Requires full EIA (e.g., industrial estates, mining projects 5–500 ha).
• B2: Exempt from EIA (e.g., small-scale industries, building projects
<20,000 sqm ) .
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
2. Steps in EIA process according to 2006 EIA
notification = 4 steps
1. Screening:
• Determines whether a project requires a full EIA.
• Applicable only to Category B projects (Category A projects
automatically require an EIA)
• Screaning required for B catagory: B1 (EIA required) / B2 (EIA exempted)
• Pjt. Proponents submit – pjt. Concept, location via – PARIVASH portal
2. Scoping:
• Identifies the key environmental issues to be studied in the EIA.
• EAC for Category A or SEAC for Category B prepares a Terms of
Reference (ToR) to guide the EIA study.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
3:. Public Consultation:
Involves local communities and
stakeholders to gather their opinions and
concerns. Includes:
•
• Public Hearing: A meeting where people
can voice their views on the project.
• Written Submissions: Stakeholders can
submit feedback in writing.
• Exemptions: Some projects (e.g., defense
or strategic projects) may skip this step.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• 4. Appraisal:
• The EIA report is reviewed by the Expert
appraisal committee (for Category A) or
state expert appraisal committee (for
Category B).
•
• Experts evaluate the project’s impacts,
mitigation measures, and public
feedback.
• The project is either approved (with
conditions), rejected, or sent back for
further study.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Exemption in B2 catagory
• Offshore and onshore oil, gas and shale exploration
• Hydroelectric projects up to 25 MW.
• Irrigation projects between 2,000 & 10,000 hectares area.
• Small & medium cement plants.
• MSMEs in dye , bulk drugs, synthetic rubbers, medium-
sized paint .
• inland waterway projects & expansion or widening of
highways between 25 km & 100 km with defined
parameters.
• roads that cut through forests & dredging of major rivers.
• thermal power plants ≤ 5 MW
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Ammendments of EIA notification 2006
• 2007---qualification criteria of expert appraisal
committee.
• 2009 ---project proponents --- mandatory to
advertise clearence details in local
newspapers/website
• 2016--- Category 'B2' was added for mining of minor
minerals under 5 ha.
• formation of District Level Environment Impact
Assessment Authorities (DEIAA) and District Level
Expert Appraisal Committees (DEAC) -- handle these
projects.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• 2020 draft of EIA:
• Proposed , not approved
• Proposed by: MoEFCC
1. Post-Facto Clearance: Env. Clearance can begin
after starting..... Pjt
2. Public hearing time decrease from 30 to 20 Days
3. 2006 draft – compliance report submitted every 6
months..
2020 draft---- comliance report to be
submitted once in a year
4. Exemption – of Construction pjt. Less than <
1,50,000 m2
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
MCQ’S ON ENVIRONMENTAL
IMPACT ASSESSMENT
MCQ’S ENVIRONMENTAL
ON IMPACT ASSESSMENT
What is the first step in EIA process?
Order of actions in “Mitigation Hierarchy”?
which Projects are exempted from EIA ?
The key legal instrument for EIA in India is ?
What is a contingency plan?
FOR JKSSB FOREST INSPECTOR FPF
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): consider the following statements:
1. EIA serves as an intrinsic link between economic growth and
environmental protection.
2. EIA is a preventive tool.
3. EIA is embedded in principle 17 of Rio declaration.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A) 1 only
B) 1 & 2
Ans : c) 1,2,3
C) 1,2,3
D) None of the above
1969– concept of EIA – national environmental policy act (NEPA), USA
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): The EIA notification in india under the environmental
protection act 1986 was 1st issued in:
A) 1994 Making EIA mandatory for specific project
B) 2006 Modified eia draft--Decentralization ( A, B1,B2), 4
step eia process
C) 2020 Proposed not implemented
D) 1978 EIA first introduced in india for river valley
projects by planning commission .
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): which of the following statements regarding EIA is
correct:
A) Identify and evaluate the potential environmental effects of a
proposed project is the primary purpose of EIA.
B) Environmental protection act 1986 is the key legal instrument
for EIA in India.
• Other purposes of EIA
C) Both A & B • Resource conservation
D) None of these • Waste minimisation
• Recovery of by-products
• Efficient use of equipment
Ans: C) • Sustainable development
EPA-1986---- is regulating law for EIA
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): The first step in the EIA process is:
a)Scoping
b)Screening
c)Impact Analysis
d)Public Hearing
Ans: b) screening
In general EIA process – 8 steps
Acc. to 2006 EIA draft-- 4 steps ( screening, Scoping, public consultation, appraisal
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q):Consider the following statements:
1. Screening criteria based on type and location of development.
2. Screening is Applicable only to Category B projects .
3. Scoping Identifies the key environmental issues to be studied .
4. B2 catagory is exampted from EIA.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A) 3&4 only Screening --- wheather EIA equired or not
Catagory A....big projects – national level clearance
B) 2 & 4 only
Catagory B --- state level clearance
C) All of the above B1 --- require Full EIA
D) None of these B2 – exampted from EIA
Ans: C)
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): which of the following statements regarding EIA is correct ?
1. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change /impact
assessment agency is responsible for national level clearance of
projects.
2. State Environment Impact Assessment Authority is responsible for
State level clearance
3. Expert Appraisal Committee & State Expert Appraisal Committee
is responsible for technical evaluation of EIA report.
4. All of the above
Ans: All of the above
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): The process of public consultation for an EIA includes which
of the following components?
A) Only a public hearing at the site
B) Only seeking written responses from the public
C) Both public hearing & written responses
D) An online referendum Ans : C)
Public Hearing: A meeting - people can voice their views on the project.
• Written Submissions: Stakeholders can submit feedback in writing.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Which of the following projects is typically EXEMPTED from
the requirement of public consultation?
A) Large Dam and Irrigation Projects
B) Defence and strategic projects
C) Large Thermal Power Plants.
D) Building and Construction projects of area > 20,000 sq. m.
Ans: B
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Which of the following projects is typically EXEMPTED
from EIA ?
A) Offshore and onshore oil, gas and shale exploration
B)
B) Hydroelectric projects up to 25 MW.
C) Irrigation projects between 2,000 & 10,000 ha area.
D) All of the above Ans: all of the above
• Small & medium cement plants.
• MSMEs in dye , bulk drugs, synthetic rubbers, medium-sized paint .
• inland waterway projects & expansion or widening of
• roads that cut through forests & dredging of major rivers & thermal power plants ≤ 5 MW
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): The "Mitigation Hierarchy" in EIA prioritizes actions in
which order?
A) Compensate, Rectify, Avoid, Reduce
B) Avoid, Reduce, Rectify, Compensate
C) Reduce, Avoid, Compensate, Rectify
D) Rectify, Avoid, Reduce, Compensate
Ans: B) Avoid, Reduce, Rectify, Compensate
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): What is a contingency plan?
A) A set of guidelines ensuring that the development project will
remain within its boundaries.
B) A plan of actions to prevent an emergency and to be taken when
emergencies occur.
C) A plan describing the measures that will be taken to contain or
treat any waste produced by the development project.
D) None of the above Ans: B
• The EIA -- assessment of possible risks & external contingencies (natural
events and disasters) relevant to the proposed project
• A contingency plan ---- lines of action to follow, assigns responsibilities,
functions, & establishes quick & effective responses to emergencies
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
MCQ’S ON ENVIRONMENTAL
IMPACT ASSESSMENT
MCQ’S ENVIRONMENTAL
ON IMPACT ASSESSMENT
What is the first step in EIA process?
Order of actions in “Mitigation Hierarchy”?
which Projects are exempted from EIA ?
The key legal instrument for EIA in India is ?
What is a contingency plan?
FOR JKSSB FOREST INSPECTOR FPF
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): consider the following statements:
1. EIA serves as an intrinsic link between economic growth and
environmental protection.
2. EIA is a preventive tool.
3. EIA is embedded in principle 17 of Rio declaration.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A) 1 only
B) 1 & 2
Ans : c) 1,2,3
C) 1,2,3
D) None of the above
1969– concept of EIA – national environmental policy act (NEPA), USA
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): The EIA notification in india under the environmental
protection act 1986 was 1st issued in:
A) 1994 Making EIA mandatory for specific project
B) 2006 Modified eia draft--Decentralization ( A, B1,B2), 4
step eia process
C) 2020 Proposed not implemented
D) 1978 EIA first introduced in india for river valley
projects by planning commission .
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): which of the following statements regarding EIA is
correct:
A) Identify and evaluate the potential environmental effects of a
proposed project is the primary purpose of EIA.
B) Environmental protection act 1986 is the key legal instrument
for EIA in India.
• Other purposes of EIA
C) Both A & B • Resource conservation
D) None of these • Waste minimisation
• Recovery of by-products
• Efficient use of equipment
Ans: C) • Sustainable development
EPA-1986---- is regulating law for EIA
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): The first step in the EIA process is:
a)Scoping
b)Screening
c)Impact Analysis
d)Public Hearing
Ans: b) screening
In general EIA process – 8 steps
Acc. to 2006 EIA draft-- 4 steps ( screening, Scoping, public consultation, appraisal
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q):Consider the following statements:
1. Screening criteria based on type and location of development.
2. Screening is Applicable only to Category B projects .
3. Scoping Identifies the key environmental issues to be studied .
4. B2 catagory is exampted from EIA.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A) 3&4 only Screening --- wheather EIA equired or not
Catagory A....big projects – national level clearance
B) 2 & 4 only
Catagory B --- state level clearance
C) All of the above B1 --- require Full EIA
D) None of these B2 – exampted from EIA
Ans: C)
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): which of the following statements regarding EIA is correct ?
1. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change /impact
assessment agency is responsible for national level clearance of
projects.
2. State Environment Impact Assessment Authority is responsible for
State level clearance
3. Expert Appraisal Committee & State Expert Appraisal Committee
is responsible for technical evaluation of EIA report.
4. All of the above
Ans: All of the above
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): The process of public consultation for an EIA includes which
of the following components?
A) Only a public hearing at the site
B) Only seeking written responses from the public
C) Both public hearing & written responses
D) An online referendum Ans : C)
Public Hearing: A meeting - people can voice their views on the project.
• Written Submissions: Stakeholders can submit feedback in writing.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Which of the following projects is typically EXEMPTED from
the requirement of public consultation?
A) Large Dam and Irrigation Projects
B) Defence and strategic projects
C) Large Thermal Power Plants.
D) Building and Construction projects of area > 20,000 sq. m.
Ans: B
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): Which of the following projects is typically EXEMPTED
from EIA ?
A) Offshore and onshore oil, gas and shale exploration
B)
B) Hydroelectric projects up to 25 MW.
C) Irrigation projects between 2,000 & 10,000 ha area.
D) All of the above Ans: all of the above
• Small & medium cement plants.
• MSMEs in dye , bulk drugs, synthetic rubbers, medium-sized paint .
• inland waterway projects & expansion or widening of
• roads that cut through forests & dredging of major rivers & thermal power plants ≤ 5 MW
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): The "Mitigation Hierarchy" in EIA prioritizes actions in
which order?
A) Compensate, Rectify, Avoid, Reduce
B) Avoid, Reduce, Rectify, Compensate
C) Reduce, Avoid, Compensate, Rectify
D) Rectify, Avoid, Reduce, Compensate
Ans: B) Avoid, Reduce, Rectify, Compensate
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Q): What is a contingency plan?
A) A set of guidelines ensuring that the development project will
remain within its boundaries.
B) A plan of actions to prevent an emergency and to be taken when
emergencies occur.
C) A plan describing the measures that will be taken to contain or
treat any waste produced by the development project.
D) None of the above Ans: B
• The EIA -- assessment of possible risks & external contingencies (natural
events and disasters) relevant to the proposed project
• A contingency plan ---- lines of action to follow, assigns responsibilities,
functions, & establishes quick & effective responses to emergencies
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
ENVIRONMENTAL
IMPACT ASSESSMENT
Concept of EIA NEPA , USA- 1969
India’s 1 EIA notification
st 1994
Catagory A National level clearance
EIA draft 2006 4 steps
Exemption from EIA B2
FOR JKSSB FOREST INSPECTOR FPF
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT
ASSESSMENT
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Introduction
• Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA): formal
process used to predict the environmental
consequences of a proposed developmental
project before it is built or approved..
• socio-economic, cultural and human-health
impacts, both beneficial and adverse----
assessed
• UNEP definition of EIA----process and tool that
identifies the environmental, social, and
economic impacts of a project before decisions
are made.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• EIA serves as an intrinsic link between economic growth and
environmental protection.
• It is a preventive tool
History of EIA
• 1969– concept of EIA – national
environmental policy act (NEPA), USA
• 1980’s---world bank adopted EIA for major
projects.
• 1992--- principle 17 of Rio declaration
emphasized EIA
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Objectives Of EIA
• It’s primary aim is to identify, predict, and evaluate the potential
environmental impacts of a proposed project before it is undertaken
• Other aims :
• Resource conservation
• Waste minimisation
• Recovery of by-products
• Efficient use of equipment
• Sustainable development
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Need of EIA
• To Prevent harm to the environment and human health by
identifying, predicting, and mitigating potential negative impacts of
proposed projects before they are implemented
Common stages of EIA process
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Process of EIA
1: Screening: is done to see whether a project
requires environmental clearance as per the statutory
notification. Screening Criteria are :
1. base Scales of investment
2. Type of development
3. Location of develop.
2: Scoping: identify– key environmental issues to
study -- The project’s potential impacts, zone of
impacts, mitigation possibilities and need for
monitoring.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
3:Collection of baseline data:
Baseline data is the current environmental status of study area.
4: Impact prediction:
• Positive /negative, reversible / irreversible and temporary /
permanent impacts need to be predicted -- good understanding of
the project (air, water ,land, noise, biological, social, economical ).
• Air dispersion models (such as AERMOD, CALPUFF)
• Noise prediction models (like SoundPLAN or TNM)
• GIS --- analyze, layers, maps
• Remote sensing ----- visualization of impact
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
5: Mitigation measures and EIA report:
• The EIA report should include the actions
and steps for preventing, minimizing or by-
passing the impacts or else , the level of
compensation for probable environmental
damage or loss.
• Formal Environmental Impact Statement
(EIS) presented to the relevant authorities
for review.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
6: public hearing
On completion of the EIA report, public and environmental groups living
close to project site may be informed and consulted.
7: Decision making
Impact Assessment Authority / experts consult the
project-in-charge & consultant to take the final
decision, keeping in mind EIA and EMP (Environment
Management Plan).--- approved or not
8: Monitoring and implementation of environmental
management plan:
The various phases of implementation of the project are monitored.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Evolution of EIA in India
• 1978– EIA first introduced in india for river valley
projects by planning commission .
• 1984– Bopal gas leak – need environmtal
regulation.
• 1986– introduction of environmental protection
act 1986.
• 1994—first formal EIA notification was issued
under the 1986 Act, making EIA mandatory for
specific projects.
• 2006---A modified draft of the EIA notification was
implemented, replacing the 1994 version and
further expanding the scope and regulatory
framework,
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Stakeholders in the EIA Process
• Project proponents--- propose the project./ Intiate EIA process
• environmental consultant --- prepare EIA report.
• Regulatory Authorities: Ministry of Environment, Forest and
Climate Change (MoEFCC)/impact assessment agency (IAA)– at
national level clearance
• State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAA)– at State
level clearance
• Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) & State Expert Appraisal
Committee (SEAC) ---for technical evaluation of EIA report.
• Pollution Control Boards (CPCB/SPCBs): Monitor compliance &
coordinate public hearings .
• Public has the right to express their opinion
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Salient Features of 2006 EIA Notification
1. Decentralization of project clearances
• by catagorization of developmental projects into two Catagories:
• Catagory A: Large-scale projects (e.g., thermal power plants ≥500 MW,
national highways, mining projects ≥500 hectares) requiring clearance .
from MoEFCC .( IAA/ EAC)
• Catagory B: Appraisal of SEIAA/SEAC---Smaller projects subdivided
into:
• B1: Requires full EIA (e.g., industrial estates, mining projects 5–500 ha).
• B2: Exempt from EIA (e.g., small-scale industries, building projects
<20,000 sqm ) .
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
2. Steps in EIA process according to 2006 EIA
notification = 4 steps
1. Screening:
• Determines whether a project requires a full EIA.
• Applicable only to Category B projects (Category A projects
automatically require an EIA)
• Screaning required for B catagory: B1 (EIA required) / B2 (EIA exempted)
• Pjt. Proponents submit – pjt. Concept, location via – PARIVASH portal
2. Scoping:
• Identifies the key environmental issues to be studied in the EIA.
• EAC for Category A or SEAC for Category B prepares a Terms of
Reference (ToR) to guide the EIA study.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
3:. Public Consultation:
Involves local communities and
stakeholders to gather their opinions and
concerns. Includes:
•
• Public Hearing: A meeting where people
can voice their views on the project.
• Written Submissions: Stakeholders can
submit feedback in writing.
• Exemptions: Some projects (e.g., defense
or strategic projects) may skip this step.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• 4. Appraisal:
• The EIA report is reviewed by the Expert
appraisal committee (for Category A) or
state expert appraisal committee (for
Category B).
•
• Experts evaluate the project’s impacts,
mitigation measures, and public
feedback.
• The project is either approved (with
conditions), rejected, or sent back for
further study.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Exemption in B2 catagory
• Offshore and onshore oil, gas and shale exploration
• Hydroelectric projects up to 25 MW.
• Irrigation projects between 2,000 & 10,000 hectares area.
• Small & medium cement plants.
• MSMEs in dye , bulk drugs, synthetic rubbers, medium-
sized paint .
• inland waterway projects & expansion or widening of
highways between 25 km & 100 km with defined
parameters.
• roads that cut through forests & dredging of major rivers.
• thermal power plants ≤ 5 MW
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Ammendments of EIA notification 2006
• 2007---qualification criteria of expert appraisal
committee.
• 2009 ---project proponents --- mandatory to
advertise clearence details in local
newspapers/website
• 2016--- Category 'B2' was added for mining of minor
minerals under 5 ha.
• formation of District Level Environment Impact
Assessment Authorities (DEIAA) and District Level
Expert Appraisal Committees (DEAC) -- handle these
projects.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• 2020 draft of EIA:
• Proposed , not approved
• Proposed by: MoEFCC
1. Post-Facto Clearance: Env. Clearance can begin
after starting..... Pjt
2. Public hearing time decrease from 30 to 20 Days
3. 2006 draft – compliance report submitted every 6
months..
2020 draft---- comliance report to be
submitted once in a year
4. Exemption – of Construction pjt. Less than <
1,50,000 m2
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
WILDLIFE POACHING &
CONTROL MEASURES
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Wildlife poaching & control measures
Introduction Controlling measures
World Wildlife Poaching in india
Crime Report
• WLPA 1972
• Definition 2024
• Causes • WCCB
• Methods • Technological
• Trend
• Consequences solution
• Animals targeted
• Intelligence &
by Poachers
operations
• Tiger/ leopard/
• Community
elephant
engagement
poaching
• Awareness &
education
• Global organisation
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Introduction
• Wildlife poaching is the illegal hunting, catching, & killing of wild animals & wild
plants, without permission, often for profit
Causes of Poaching
•
• demand for animal products (for traditional medicine, ornaments & pets)
• high profit margins in illegal wildlife trade
• poverty and lack of economic alternatives for local communities.
• cultural beliefs & weak law enforcement & corruption
• human-wildlife conflict.
• Home consumption/decoration.
• Pleasure and thrill in killing wildlif
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Methods of Poaching
• Electrocution: Poachers use illegally tapped,
high-voltage power lines to kill animals.
• Snare Wire :cables are placed around the trees in
order to choke the animal when walking by.
• Pit Falls: poachers dig holes in the ground and
covers it with leaves or branches. When herd of
animals run by, some are trapped.
• Spears : dogs chase the desired animal into a pit or bush
where the poacher can have the opportunity to kill.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• Rrow And Bow:: poachers apply poison on
the arrow and target the animal to kill.
Shooting: poachers shoot animals with
guns from even very long distance.
• Poisoning: Poisoning involves lacing bait or
water sources with lethal toxins to kill animals.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Consequences of Poaching
• Loss of biodiversity: species diversity & genetic
diversity
• Ecosystem Disruption : Trophic Cascades & habitat
alteration.
• Economic impact : Tourism & livelihood ,Loss of
Government Revenues
• Social & Cultural Effects: Cultural heritage & conflict
• Illegal Trade & Crime: organized crime & Illigal global
trade.
• Public health risk: Zoonotic Diseases — humans in
contact with animals ( pathogens)
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
World Wildlife Crime Report 2024
• Released by UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)
• Till now 3 world wildlife crime reports released — 2016,2020 & 2024
• 3rd edition -World Wildlife Crime Report 2024.
• Rhino (animal) & the cedar (plant) – most affected by global illegal wildlife trade
• Rhino horn— largest illigal animal trade – 29%
• Pangolin scales — 28%
• Elephant ivory — 15%
• Eeles & crocodile — 5% each.
• Parrots & cockatoos — 2% each
Plants: Cedars & other Sapindales (47%), rosewoods (35%), & agarwood &
other Myrtales (13%) comprised the largest illegal plant trade.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Poaching in india
• Between 2020 and 2024
• 2701 registered wildlife crime cases.
• Highest no. —2020 — 820 cases.
• 2021— 632 cases, 2022 — 546 cases
• 2023 — 349 cases, 2024 — 354 cases
• Three States with highest no. Of cases
• West Bengal — 349.
• Uttar Pradesh followed — 297 cases.
• Haryana reported — 243 cases.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Animals - targeted by poachers
• Tigers: Poached for their bones, skin – medicine
• Elephants – poached – ivory — used in trinkets
• Rhinos- poached – horns – medicine
• Leopard – poached – skin , claws .- clothing, jewellery & medicine
• Pangolin – for scales- medicines & meat
• Bears- for bile , paws ,fat , gallbladder — medicine
• Himalayan musk dear– gland – perfumes/ medicines
• Antelope ( chiru) – fine underfur- shahtoosh ( shawls)
• Mongoose – hair – for cosmatic brushs
• Bird’s parakeets – pet trade
• Owl – black magic/ ritualistic sacrifices
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
• Indian Star Tortoises: heavily trafficked
– exotic pet trade & lucky charms .
• Snakes- for Skins & venom – medicine
• Sharks – for fins — shark fin soup / medicine
• Hangul ( kashmeri stag) – for antlers (
decorative items) and meat.
• Markhor---- for meat & horns
• Sea Turtles: meat, eggs, leather, and shells.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Tiger Poaching in india
• 2017-2021: total of 547 mortalities, according to the National Tiger Conservation
Authority (NTCA), Out of which 154 tigers lost - poaching & the illegal wildlife trade. .
• 2020 – 2024—208 confirmed cases of Poaching
Most poached animal in
Leopard Poaching in india world is Rhino —south
Africa
• Leopard Poaching in 2024 Most poached animal in
india is tiger — Madhya
• Total deaths — 524, — 130 Poaching cases Pradesh
• Upto July 2025—total deaths 414 — 79 Poaching cases
Elephant poaching in india
• Between 2006 and 2017, 371 elephants — poached in India
• Meghalaya and Odisha being notable hotspots.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Controlling measures
1. Legislation and Law Enforcement :
• Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972:
• Section 9: - prohibits hunting of specified animals,
• Section 39: Government Property —wild animals and products obtained from
them, making it illegal to possess them
• Section 51: minimum punishment for hunting animals of schedule I is
imprisonment not less than 3 years & fine atleast ₹ 25000.
• Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) (2007):
• Established – june 2007 by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
• Headquarter - new Delhi ,—Section 38Z of WLPA-1972- power & functions
• Investigation at the crime scene – interrogation of accused-witness examination –
filling the complaint — registered acc. To section 55 of WLPA 1972
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Functions of WCCB 2007
1. Intelligence Gathering: use a network of informants & modern surveillance
techniques to gather actionable intelligence on poaching & trafficking networks.
2. Law Enforcement: Working — state forest departments & other enforcement
agencies to conduct raids, arrests, & prosecutions of wildlife criminals.
3. Capacity Building: Providing training and technical knowledge
4. International Cooperation: Collaborating with global agencies like INTERPOL &
CITES to exchange information & coordinate to combat transnational wildlife
crime
WCCB – UN environmental award —2017- operation save kuma, Chief Dave
Cameron Award & Clark R. Bavin Wildlife Law Enforcement Award—. 2010
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
Operations launched by WCCB- 2007
• Operation Thunderstorm (2018): coordination with INTERPOL to fight wildlife
crime, - thousands of arrests & significant seizures of illegal wildlife products.
• Operation Save Kurma (2016): focus on turtle/tortoise Poaching , illegal trade-
thousands of animals rescued and arrests of key traffickers & Poachers
• Operation Wildnet (2015): It monitored online facilitation of the illegal trade in
wildlife species—major arrests and seizures campaign.
• Operation Lesknow (2015): It focused on lesser-known endangered species. –
• recorded great successes regarding seizures — awareness-raising activities.
• Operation Birbil: Focused - illegal bird trade, where birds are frequently smuggled
for pet trade.
• Operation Soft gold: Against Poaching & illigal trading of Tibetan antelope —
shahtoosh
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
2: Technological Solutions:
• AI-powered camera traps & thermal imaging cameras to detect poachers in
real-time
• GPS tracking devices on animals to monitor wildlife & alert authorities
• drones with advanced sensors to survey large areas, & mobile apps used
by rangers to document & report suspicious activity
• HAWK System ( Hostile Activity Watch Kernel):
• centralized — digital system uses artificial
intelligence to consolidate & analyze data, improving wildlife
crime investigation & enforcement capabilities.
• TrailGuard AI: AI-powered camera traps detect poachers in
real-time and alert forest authorities.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
3: Intelligence and Operations:
• Operation Shikar (2015): A significant investigation into ( elephant ) ivory
poaching in India that marked a pivotal moment in combating the crisis.
• Operation Falcon- 2024: Assam – to eliminate rhino poaching
arrested 42 rhino poachers, dismantled six major poaching gangs, & foiled
nine poaching attempts
• ensuring zero rhino killings in the state so far in 2025
• the Tiger Watch initiative : Ranthambhore that saved the tiger population
• Project tiger : launched 1973
• Project elephant: 1992
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
4: Community Engagement:
• Engaging local communities in conservation efforts
fosters a sense of ownership and stewardship over
wildlife
• making them allies in the fight against poaching.
5: Awareness and Education:
• Conducting campaign to highlight the importance of
wildlife conservation & the impacts of poaching and
trafficking on endangered species.
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
6: international organisations
• Global Wildlife Anti – Poaching Efforts:
• CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species):
• International law enforcement: INTERPOL & the World Customs Organization
(WCO)
• United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime (UNTOC)
• The Wildlife Trade Monitoring Network (TRAFFIC)
• International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
• Global Tiger Forum (GTF)
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
India’s – Anti- Poaching Bilateral and multilateral
agreements
• South Asia Wildlife Enforcement Network (SAWEN):
• collaboration with South Asian nations —to counter wildlife trafficking.
• International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA):
• Proposed by India in 2023 – conserve 7 bigcats by – combat poaching
through knowledge sharing, capacity building, & improved anti-poaching
measures.
• Monitoring the Illegal Killing of Elephants (MIKE): india is part of it
• Transboundary Manas Conservation Area (TraMCA).: India & Bhutan
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
EVS SYLLABUS — FOREST INSPECTOR FPF
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
JKSSB MASTERCLASS
THANK YOU
JKSSB MASTERCLASS