100%(1)100% found this document useful (1 vote) 3K views35 pagesComplaint and Jury Trial Demand
[…] COUNT XII
Negligence ~ Violation of Mandatory Reporting Law
(Plaintiffs v. Defendants Board and MeNair)
136. Plaintiffs sue the Board of Education and MeNair for cause, claim, damages, and
hereby adopt and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in all of the paragraphs of
this Complaint as though set forth fully herein.
137. Defendants Board and MeNair owed a duty of care to the children at Judge
Sylvania Woods Elementary School. Specifically, the schoo! and its teachers stand in loco
iren in their custody and care, Additionally, F.L. § 5-704 imposes a duty on
parentis with chil
educators to notify the appropriate authorities “as soon as possible” and submit a “written report
within 48 hours if the educator has “reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or
neglect.”
138. Defendants Board and MeNair breached this duty of care when John Doe #3 told
his teacher McNair that “Deonte wanted [name omitted] to hump me,” and she responded by
stating “I don’t believe you. Go sit down.” Defendant Board and McNair further breached this