100%(1)100% found this document useful (1 vote) 3K views35 pagesComplaint and Jury Trial Demand
[…] proof” of Carraway’s actions,40, Such statements were clearly untrue, given what John Doe #3 had told his teacher,
Gwendolyn McNair, concerning what Carraway coerced him to do on school property
41. Upon information and belief, the administration knew or should have known about
Carraway’s predatory conduct, but Principal Williams and the Board failed to remove him from
the school in a timely manner.
42. Upon information and belief, agents of the Board
«d to promptly report these concerns
in violation of Maryland law with respect to promptly reporting sexual abuse as required by Md.
Code, § 5-704 of the Family Law Article. F.L. § 5-704 requires educators, among others, to
notify the appropriate authorities
soon as possible” and submit a “written report” within 48
hours if the educator has “reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect.”
43. On or about February 5, 2016, as a result of this criminal sexual child abuse, Carraway
was arrested and charged with ten counts of felony child pornography in violation of Md. Code,
§ 11-207 of the Criminal Law Article, one count of sexual abuse of a minor in violation of Md,