0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Inn Foods, Inc. v. Equitable Co-operative Bank, 45 F.3d 594, 597 (1st
Cir.1995). Plaintiff admitted that, when given the closing papers after the fact,
he made no attempt to undo defendant's actions and even had a pleasant dinner
with Georges that evening. Rather than demanding his money back, he took the
boat the next day, without insurance, and departed on the first leg of his trip.
Based on this conduct we cannot say that the ruling of ratification was
erroneous. Plaintiff presents a sympathetic case, but his failure to act on his
dissatisfaction is fatal.

12

Affirmed.

Section 2-314 provides in relevant part:


(1) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind.

Section 2-316A provides in relevant part:


Any language, oral or written, used by a seller or manufacturer of consumer
goods or services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties
of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any