0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] with Georges that evening. Rather than demanding his money back, he took the
boat the next day, without insurance, and departed on the first leg of his trip.
Based on this conduct we cannot say that the ruling of ratification was
erroneous. Plaintiff presents a sympathetic case, but his failure to act on his
dissatisfaction is fatal.

12

Affirmed.

Section 2-314 provides in relevant part:


(1) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind.

Section 2-316A provides in relevant part:


Any language, oral or written, used by a seller or manufacturer of consumer
goods or services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties
of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any
implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or
exclude or modify the consumers' remedies for breach of those warranties, shall
be unenforceable.

We note that the plaintiff did not argue here or below the theory that dual
representation requires an agent representing adverse parties to notify both
parties of the representation and obtain consent. Jerlyn Yacht Sales, Inc. v.