United States v. San Juan Bay Marina, 239 F.3d 400, 1st Cir. (2001)
[…] of the Corps. The defendants contest Mr. Muniz's authority to sign the order,
relying on the language of 33 C.F.R. 326.3(c), which provides:
28
Once the district engineer has determined that a violation exists, he should take
appropriate steps to notify the responsible parties . . . . [T]he district engineer's
notification should be in the form of a cease and desist order prohibiting any
further work pending resolution of the violation . . ..
29
The argument is utterly meritless. As the district court noted, the District
Engineer is authorized to delegate his authority. See 33 CFR 325.8(b)
("permit need not be signed by the district engineer in person but may be signed
for and in behalf of him by whomever he designates"). Upon its review of the
record, the district court found that Mr. Muniz, as Chief of the Regulatory Field
Office, was properly authorized by established Corps policies to sign cease and
desist orders. If so, the authority was properly delegated. We see no reason to
disturb this finding.
III.
30