United States v. San Juan Bay Marina, 239 F.3d 400, 1st Cir. (2001)
[…] have been filed in good faith, and so defendants are foreclosed.
D. Improper Signature
27
The final argument is that the cease and desist order may not be enforced
27
The final argument is that the cease and desist order may not be enforced
because the wrong person signed the orders. The initial cease and desist order
was signed by a Mr. Muniz for the District Engineer. This order was later
amended by a second order, which was signed by the Deputy District Engineer
of the Corps. The defendants contest Mr. Muniz's authority to sign the order,
relying on the language of 33 C.F.R. 326.3(c), which provides:
28
Once the district engineer has determined that a violation exists, he should take
appropriate steps to notify the responsible parties . . . . [T]he district engineer's
notification should be in the form of a cease and desist order prohibiting any
further work pending resolution of the violation . . ..
29
The argument is utterly meritless. As the district court noted, the District
Engineer is authorized to delegate his authority. See 33 CFR 325.8(b)
("permit need not be signed by the district engineer in person but may be signed
for and in behalf of him by whomever he designates").