0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Prior to
the institution of this action, appellant filed an application for a patent which is
still pending.
3

We think it necessary to observe at the outset that the district court's


characterization of this action does not control our disposition of the case. At
the hearing on the government's motion to dismiss, the trial judge expressed his
understanding that the claim was essentially for money damages rather than
equitable relief.1 Taking this view of the case, we would certainly agree that
the Court of Claims would be the appropriate forum for a properly timed action.
28 U.S.C. 1498(a) provides that once a patent has issued on an invention
which is thereafter "used or manufactured by or for the United States without
license * * * or lawful right * * *, the owner's remedy shall be by action against
the United States in the Court of Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and
entire compensation for such use and manufacture."2 And in certain
circumstances, "[a] Government employee shall have the right to bring suit
against the Government [in the Court of Claims] under this section." By brief
and argument to this court, however, the government has acknowledged that
appellant is not directly or obliquely seeking "compensation" from the United
States.

That appellant is asking for equitable relief does not, however, remove from
our consideration the impact of section 1498. Prior to the 1952 amendment to
this section, Congress had provided that "[t]his section shall not confer a right
of action on any patentee who, when he makes * * * a claim [for
compensation], is in the employment or service of the United States, * * * and
shall not apply to any device discovered or invented by an employee during the
time of such employment or service." Thus, until the 1952 revision, an
employee of the government could not maintain a suit against the United States
for a determination of rights in an employee invention.