0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Stelma, Inc. v. Bridge Electronics Co.,
300 F.2d 761 (3 Cir.1962); Identification Devices, Inc. v. United States, 74
App. D.C. 26, 121 F.2d 895 (1941); John J. McMullen Assoc. v. State Board of
Higher Educ., 268 F.Supp. 735 (D.Ore. 1967); Dearborn Chemical Co. v.
Arvey Corp., 114 F.Supp. 369 (N.D.Ill.1953). In Indentification Devices, supra,
121 F.2d at 896, Mr. Justice Rutledge, sitting as a circuit judge, held:

The suit is for unlicensed use of a patent. It is against the United States. Its
consent to be sued is essential to jurisdiction. The statute [28 U.S.C. 1498]
has given consent to suit in the Court of Claims. It is "for the recovery of his
reasonable and entire compensation for such use * * *." (Italics supplied.) This
clearly shows that the remedy is exclusive. Consequently the District Court was
without jurisdiction.

8* * * * * *
9

Nor does it matter that the present suit seeks injunctive relief. Crozier v. Fried.