USCA1 Opinion
[…] First, the Towns'
own exhibit states that although herons
"tend to prefer more
remote, serene
habitats," they "are generally tolerant
of noise and other human disturbances,"
[Exh. "E" at 7], and that "the Heron is
generally more sensitive to noise and
other disturbances than the Grebe or Wood
Duck," id. at 8.
__
-35-
Id.
__
at 19.
Second, the district
specifically considered
court found that the Corps had
negative effects of the
grebe and the blue heron in its public
these findings, we
landfill on the
interest analysis.
Given
cannot say the permit decision was arbitrary.
IV
Section 230.10(c)
Section 230.10(c)
_________________
Under 40 C.F.R.
permit application
230.10(c), the
Corps must reject
which proposes a discharge
"which will cause
or contribute
to significant
degradation of
the waters
of the
United States."30
The Corps
did not specifically consider
the impact on
groundwaters as required pursuant to Section 230.10(c) because it
erroneously claimed that groundwaters effects on "municipal water
supplies"
test.31
The
had not
Corps'
were
not
part
district court
properly conducted
findings
indicated
that