USCA1 Opinion
[…] indicated
that
under
the
its
Corps
of
the
"significant
degradation"
concluded that although
the Section 230.10(c)
public
had
interest
the Corps
analysis, the
review
properly evaluated
analysis
groundwater
____________________
30
As
discussed ante, at 24-25, groundwater effects were not
____
considered under Section 230.10(a) because that section calls for
a determination of the "adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem."
Aquatic ecosystem is defined as a water of the United States
"that
serve as habitat
for interrelated
and interacting
communities and populations of plants and animals." 40 C.F.R.
230.3(c). It is clear that groundwater resources do not "serve
as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and
populations of plants and animals." See Norfolk & Walpole, 772
___ __________________
F. Supp. at 685.
31 The Corps did conclude in its "Short Form, Section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines Compliance Determination" that the landfill will not
cause significant adverse effects on municipal water supplies.