USCA1 Opinion
[…] The Towns cite Buttrey v. United States,
_______
_____________
(5th
Cir. 1982),
cert.
____
proposition that the
Wetland
denied, 461
______
Corps cannot
E is a minor part
the Stop River
U.S.
rely on
690 F.2d 1170
927 (1983)
for
its conclusion
the
that
of the total drainage area supporting
wetlands.
In Buttrey, a
_______
land developer
argued
that his project proposal to fill about 40 acres of wetland was a
"mere flyspeck"
in relation to
the
The
property.
review
of
the river watershed
Fifth Circuit
the proposed
project is
noted that
prohibited
adjacent to
such "piecemeal"
by 33
C.F.R.
320.4(b)(3), which provides:
Although a particular alteration of a
wetland may constitute a minor change,
the
cumulative
effect
of
numerous
piecemeal changes can result in a major
impairment of wetland resources.
Thus,
the particular wetland site for which an
-23-
application is made will be evaluated
with the recognition that it may be part
of a complete and interrelated wetland
area.
Simply
stated, 33 C.F.R.
320.4(b)(3) --
which authorizes the
Corps
to consider
changes in
its "public
apply here.
Corps'
interest
numerous piecemeal
review" analysis
-- does
not
filled
a complete and interrelated wetland area"; it is
And none of the comments in this case contradicted the
finding