USCA1 Opinion
[…] The
direct
Towns argue
impact
of the
the
299
landfill.
language of
that the level
the
project's
sites
that the
"inconsequential," it
initially
Appellants' Brief at
rigid interpretation
plain
was
Corps found
was
exhaustive feasibility evaluation of each
alternatives
See
___
once the
landfill
required to conduct an
of
that
of the
404 regulatory
of review depends on
on
We hold
guidelines is not
the Section
impact
21.
screened
the
the
that such a
warranted.
The
scheme indicates
the nature and
environment.
for
severity of
The
general
introduction for Section 230.10 states:
Although all requirements in
230.10
must be met, the compliance evaluation
procedures will vary to
reflect the
seriousness of the potential for adverse
impacts on the aquatic ecosystems posed
by specific dredged or fill material
discharge activities.
40 C.F.R.
230.10.
In Section 230.6,
the Guidelines
provide:
(a)
. .
. These
Guidelines allow
evaluation
and
documentation for
a
variety of actives, ranging from those
with large, complex
impacts on
the
aquatic environment to those for which
the impact is likely to be innocuous. It