USCA1 Opinion
[…] More significantly,
the
Commission itself
recognized that
actual feasibility of the six potential alternative
identified
was an
open question.27
report contains no discussion
ecosystem.
Finally,
the
sites it had
the Commission's
of adverse impacts on
the aquatic
With respect to general environmental considerations,
the Commission's report provides a limited analysis.28
In
raise
sum,
genuine
determination
that
alternative analysis
the Commission's
issue
the
of
report
material
Walpole
site
was arbitrary,
is
insufficient to
fact
that
the
meets
the
practicable
capricious
or contrary
law.
III
Section 230.10(b)
Section 230.10(b)
_________________
Section 230.10(b) provides in pertinent part:
No discharge of dredged or fill material
shall be permitted if it:
* * *
(3) Jeopardizes the continued existence
of species listed
as endangered
or
threatened under the Endangered Species
____________________
Corps'
to
27
Id. at 2 ("[O]ur identification of several, possibly feasible
__
alternatives to the Walpole site does not mean that
all
uncertainties surrounding the feasibility of those alternatives
have been eliminated").
28
Id. at 20.