USCA1 Opinion
[…] 8.01(3)(b).
-32-
Notwithstanding
230.10(b), the Towns assert
the impact of the
under
Section
"[l]istings
of
the
clear
language
of
Section
that Section 230.30(a) requires that
landfill on the pied-billed grebe
230.10(b).
threatened and
Section
230.30(a)
endangered
species
be analyzed
states
as well
that
as
critical habitats are maintained by some individual States and by
the
U.S.
Interior."
Fish and
Wildlife Service
The district
of
the Department
court concluded that
of the
consideration of
impacts on wildlife, including species listed as endangered under
state law,
is properly
reviewed under Section
230.10(c), which
provides in pertinent part:
Except
as
provided
under
section
404(b)(2), no discharge of dredged or
fill material shall be permitted which
will cause or contribute to significant
degradation of the waters of the United
States.
Findings
of
significant
degradation
related to
the proposed
discharge shall be based upon appropriate
factual determinations, evaluations and
tests required by Subparts B and G, after
_____
consideration of Subparts C through F,
________________________________________
with special emphasis on the persistence
and permanence of the effects outlined in
those subparts.
40 C.F.R.
230.10(c)
indicates,
Section
(emphasis added).
230.10(c),
specifically refers to
unlike
As the
underlined part
Section
Subpart D of the Section
230.10(b),
404 Guidelines,
which includes Section 230.30(a).
Furthermore, the evidence
would not threaten
Stop River
the
the continued