Lame Duck/Wide Reciever
[…] Secretary's trust responsibilities to. . . individual Indians, including "identification of all
reforms to the policies, procedures, practices and systems . . . of the Bureau" and other
relevant Interior Department elements "necessary to ensure the proper and efficient
discharge of the Secretary's trust responsibilities. . ." 25 U.S.C. 4043(a)(1) and (2)
(A);
(b)
To "oversee all reform efforts within the Bureau" and other relevant
accounts to ensure that the Bureau provides the account holders with a fair and accurate
accounting of all trust accounts," 25 U.S.C. 4043(b)(2)(A);
(d)
procedures, and develops necessary systems, that will allow it . . . properly to account for
and invest, as well as maximize," subject to requirements of law, "the return on the
investment of all trust fund monies," and "to prepare accurate and timely reports to
account holders . . . on a periodic basis regarding all collections, disbursements,
investments, and return on investments related to their accounts," 25 U.S.C. 4043(b)(2)
(B); and
(e)
Bureau" and other relevant elements "related to the discharge of the Secretary's trust
responsibilities are coordinated, consistent, and integrated, and that the [Interior]
Department prepares comprehensive and coordinated written policies and procedures. ,"
25 U.S.C. 4043(c)(1); "that the Bureau imposes standardized trust fund accounting
procedures throughout the Bureau . . .," 25 U.S.C. 4043(c)(2); "that the trust fund
investment, general ledger, and subsidiary accounting systems of the Bureau are
integrated and that they are adequate to support the trust fund investment needs of the
Bureau," 25 U.S.C. 4043(c)(3); that records, asset management, and accounting
systems of the Bureau and other relevant elements of the Interior Department interface
16
appropriately, and that "the Bureau of Land management and the Bureau provide Indian
landholders with accurate and timely reports on a periodic basis that cover all
transactions related to leases of Indian resources," 25 U.S.C. 4043(c)(4).
31.
The powers conferred on the Special Trustee by the 1994 Act to enable
him to carry out his responsibilities include development of an annual consolidated trust
management program budget proposal "that would enable the Secretary to efficiently and
effectively discharge his trust responsibilities and to implement the comprehensive
strategic plan." 25 U.S.C. 4043(c)(5)(A). The Special Trustee has broad powers with
respect to such budget, and funds appropriated for trust management which are included
in the Trust Management Program Budget may not be reprogrammed without his
consent. 25 U.S.C. 4043(c)(5).
32.
Moreover, the 1994 Act confers on the Special Trustee "access to all
records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, files and other
material, as well as to any officer and employee, of the [Interior] Department and any
office or bureau thereof," as he "deems necessary for the performance of his duties." 25
U.S.C. 4043(e).
33.
The 1994 Act also provides for a nine-member Advisory Board to the
Special Trustee, including five trust fund account holders (including IIM account