0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] amended DEA regulation, is permissible under state law.
Note that the prescription becomes invalid 30 days after date of issuance
Date of Issuance
In order to comply with M.G.L. c.94C, 23, and the amended DEA regulation, the Date of Issuance shall be the Do Not
Fill Before date (or similar language) indicated by the prescriber. The Date Written shall be the date that the prescription was written and signed by the prescriber. Thus, in accordance with M.G.L. c.94C, 23, such a written prescription will
become invalid 30 days after the date of issuance.
AUTHORITY: M.G.L. c. 112, ss. 42A and 94C
Board of Registration in Pharmacy Adoption Date: December 11, 2007
Additional Information Regarding Amended DEA Regulation

21 CFR 1306.14(e) states: Where a prescription that has been prepared in accordance with section 1306.12(b)
contains instructions from the prescribing practitioner indicating that the prescription shall not be filled until a certain date, no pharmacist may fill the prescription before that date.

In the DEA response to comments accompanying the Final Rule, the DEA affirmed that no oral modifications may be
made to the earliest date on which the Schedule II prescription may be filled.