0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] whether the practitioner will authorize the issuance of a new prescription for that individual for the controlled substance described in [paragraph (1) of this definition] (i.e., the same controlled substance as described in [paragraph
(1)]); and

Copryright 2014, RxLaw.org, Inc. All Rights Reserved


136

Federal Pharmacy Law Review


The practitioner, acting in the usual course of professional practice, determines there is a legitimate medical purpose for
the issuance of the new prescription.
Refilling Prescriptions for Controlled Substances in Schedules III-V
As stated in 21 C.F.R. 1300.04(k), the term "refilling prescriptions for controlled substances in schedule III,
IV, or V:
Means the dispensing of a controlled substance in schedule III, IV, or V in accordance with refill instructions issued by a
practitioner as part of a valid prescription that meets the requirements of [21 U.S.C. 829(b) and (c)] and [21 C.F.R.
1306.21 and 1306.22], as appropriate; and
Does not include the issuance of a new prescription to an individual for a controlled
substance that individual was previously prescribed.
SECTION XII OTHER PHARMACY OPERATIONS
Central Fill Pharmacy
A "central fill pharmacy (see Appendix B, Definitions) fills prescriptions for controlled substances on behalf of retail pharmacies with which it has a contractual agreement to provide such services or with pharmacies who share a