0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 38

"(A) controversy has existed for fifty years over the extent to which narcotic
drugs may be administered to an addict solely because he is an addict.

39

"The practicing physician has . . . been confused as to when he may prescribe


narcotic drugs for an addict. Out of a fear of prosecution many physicians
refuse to use narcotics in the treatment of addicts except occasionally in a
withdrawal regimen lasting no longer than a few weeks. In most instances they
shun addicts as patients."21

40

Congress' solution to this problem is found in 4 of Title I of the 1970 Act, 42


U.S.C. 257a. That section requires the Secretary of Health, Education, and
Welfare, after consultation with the Attorney General and national addict
treatment organizations, to "determine the appropriate methods of professional
practice in the medical treatment of . . . narcotic addiction . . . ." It was
designed "to clarify for the medical profession . . . the extent to which they
may safely go in treating narcotic addicts as patients." H.R.Rep.No.91-1444, p.
14, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1970, p. 4580. Congress pointed out that