0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] (1), for nonregistrants are barred from making any distributions whatsoever.

11

Another subsection which can be sensibly interpreted only if it reaches


nonregistrants is 842(a)(1), which is limited to "any person who is subject to
the requirements of part C." Part C of the Act, 821-829, covers the
provisions for registration and applies to "(e)very person who manufactures,

distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance or who proposes" to do so.


822(a). Presumably, 842(a)(1) is so phrased in order to reach those who
should have registered but failed to do so.
12

Section 829 provides, in part:


"(a) Schedule II substances.
"Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to
an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II, which is a prescription
drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, may be
dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner, except that in
emergency situations, as prescribed by the Secretary by regulation after
consultation with the Attorney General, such drug may be dispensed upon oral
prescription in accordance with section 353(b) of this title. Prescriptions shall
be retained in conformity with the requirements of section 827 of this title. No
prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled.
"(b)Schedule III and IV substances.
"Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to
an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule III or IV, which is a
prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic