0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] are made inapplicable with respect to narcotic drugs in Schedules II through V
when they are prescribed or administered "by a practitioner in the lawful
course of his professional practice." 827(c)(1) (A). Section 828(a) prohibits
the distribution of Schedule I and II drugs unless pursuant to specified order
forms; 828(e) makes it unlawful for "any person" to obtain drugs with these
order forms "for any purpose other than their use, distribution, dispensing, or
administration in the conduct of a lawful business in such substances or in the
course of his professional practice or research." Section 844(a) prohibits
possession of controlled substances unless the drug was obtained "from a
practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized . . . ." See also 885(a)(2).

35

The evidence presented at trial was sufficient for the jury to find that
respondent's conduct exceeded the bounds of "professional practice."20 As
detailed above, he gave inadequate physical examinations or none at all. He