0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] CSA to dispense or to conduct research with Schedule I drugs, which are
defined as having "no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United
States," 812(b)(1)(B), does not follow automatically from state registration as
it does with respect to drugs in Schedules II through V, all of which have some
accepted medical use. 823(f). The record and reporting requirements of 827
are made inapplicable with respect to narcotic drugs in Schedules II through V
when they are prescribed or administered "by a practitioner in the lawful
course of his professional practice." 827(c)(1) (A). Section 828(a) prohibits
the distribution of Schedule I and II drugs unless pursuant to specified order
forms; 828(e) makes it unlawful for "any person" to obtain drugs with these
order forms "for any purpose other than their use, distribution, dispensing, or
administration in the conduct of a lawful business in such substances or in the
course of his professional practice or research." Section 844(a) prohibits
possession of controlled substances unless the drug was obtained "from a
practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized . . . ." See also 885(a)(2).

35