0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] "(2) to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or
dispense, a counterfeit substance."
"Dispense" is defined in 802(10) to mean "to deliver a controlled substance to
an ultimate user . . . by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner,
including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance . . . ."
Section 802(11) defines "distribute" to mean "to deliver (other than by
administering or dispensing) a controlled substance." "Administer" refers to
"the direct application of a controlled substance to the body of a patient . . . ."
802(2).

Section 842 in relevant part provides:


"(a) Unlawful acts.
"It shall be unlawful for any person
"(1) who is subject to the requirements of part C to distribute or dispense a
controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title;
"(2) who is a registrant to distribute or dispense a controlled substance not
authorized by his registration to another registrant or other authorized person or
to manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by his registration;
"(3) who is a registrant to distribute a controlled substance in violation of
section 825 of this title;
"(4) to remove, alter, or obliterate a symbol or label required by section 825 of
this title;
"(5) to refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification,