0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] officers or employees of the United States, or to the courts when relevant in any
judicial proceeding under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, any
information acquired in the course of an inspection authorized by this
subchapter concerning any method or process which as a trade secret is entitled
to protection.
"(b) Manufacture.
"It shall be unlawful for any person who is a registrant to manufacture a
controlled substance in Schedule I or II which is
"(1) not expressly authorized by his registration and by a quota assigned to him
pursuant to section 826 of this title; or

"(2) in excess of a quota assigned to him pursuant to section 826 of this title."
Section 843 provides:
"(a) Unlawful acts.
"It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally
"(1) who is a registrant to distribute a controlled substance classified in
schedule I or II, in the course of his legitimate business, except pursuant to an
order or an order form as required by section 828 of this title;
"(2) to use in the course of the manufacture or distribution of a controlled
substance a registration number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended, or
issued to another person;
"(3) to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by