United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122 (1975)
[…] Stat. 786. As noted above, Congress intended the CSA to strengthen rather than
to weaken the prior drug laws. There is no indication that Congress intended to
eliminate the existing limitation on the exemption given to doctors.16 The
difficulty arises because the CSA, unlike the Harrison Act, does not spell out
this limitation in unambiguous terms.
31
Instead of expressly removing from the protection of the Act those physicians
who operate beyond the bounds of professional practice, the CSA uses the
concept of "registration." Section 822(b) defines the scope of authorization
under the Act in circular terms: "Persons registered . . . under this subchapter . .
. are authorized (to dispense controlled substances) . . . to the extent authorized
by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this
subchapter." But the scheme of the statute, viewed against the background of
the legislative history, reveals an intent to limit a registered physician's
dispensing authority to the course of his "professional practice."
32
34
Other provisions throughout the Act reflect the intent of Congress to confine