0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Id., at 10, 93 S.Ct., at 2446
(emphasis in original).
17

Congress has exercised its plenary constitutional authority over the military,
has enacted statutes regulating military life, and has established a
comprehensive internal system of justice to regulate military life, taking into
account the special patterns that define the military structure. The resulting
system provides for the review and remedy of complaints and grievances such
as those presented by respondents. Military personnel, for example, may avail
themselves of the procedures and remedies created by Congress in Article 138
of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 938, which provides:

18

"Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his
commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding
officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer,
who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial
jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising
general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take
proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon
as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint,
with the proceedings had thereon."

19

The Board for the Correction of Naval Records, composed of civilians


appointed by the Secretary of the Navy, provides another means with which an
aggrieved member of the military "may correct any military record . . . when