0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] may appropriate privately owned land by eminent domain. The central issue in
this case is whether the manner in which the value of the land is determined
and paid to its owner under that procedure comports with the requirement,
embodied in the Fifth Amendment, that private property not be taken for public
use without just compensation.

2* A.
3

The United States customarily employs one of three methods when it


appropriates private land for a public purpose. The most frequently used is the
so-called "straight-condemnation" procedure prescribed in 40 U.S.C. 257.
Under that statute, an "officer of the Government" who is "authorized to
procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public
uses"1 makes an application to the Attorney General who, within 30 days, must
initiate condemnation proceedings. The form of those proceedings is governed
by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 71A.2 In brief, Rule 71A requires the filing