0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The practical
effect of final judgment on the issue of just compensation is to give the
Government an option to buy the property at the adjudicated price. Danforth v.
United States, 308 U.S. 271, 284, 60 S.Ct. 231, 236, 84 L.Ed. 240 (1939). If the
Government wishes to exercise that option, it tenders payment to the private
owner, whereupon title and right to possession vest in the United States. If the
Government decides not to exercise its option, it can move for dismissal of the
condemnation action. Ibid.; see Fed.Rule Civ.Proc. 71A(i)(3).

A more expeditious procedure is prescribed by 40 U.S.C. 258a. 3 That statute


empowers the Government, "at any time before judgment" in a condemnation
suit, to file "a declaration of taking signed by the authority empowered by law
to acquire the lands [in question], declaring that said lands are thereby taken for

the use of the United States." The Government is obliged, at the time of the
filing, to deposit in the court, "to the use of the persons entitled thereto," an
amount of money equal to the estimated value of the land.4 Title and right to
possession thereupon vest immediately in the United States. In subsequent