0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] jurisdiction over all operational aspects of cable communication, including
signal carriage and technical standards." Crisp, supra, 467 U.S. at 702, 104
S.Ct. at 2702.
4

A few months after the Court's decision in Crisp, Congress enacted the Cable
Communications Policy Act of 1984 (Cable Act or Act), 98 Stat. 2780, 47
U.S.C. 521-559 (1982 ed., Supp. IV). Among its objectives in passing the
Cable Act, Congress purported to "establish a national policy concerning cable
communications" and to "minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose
an undue economic burden on cable systems." 47 U.S.C. 521(1), (6) (1982
ed., Supp. IV). The Act was also intended to "establish guidelines for the
exercise of Federal, State, and local authority with respect to the regulation of
cable systems" through procedures and standards that "encourage the growth
and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are
responsive to the needs and interests of the local community." 521(3), (2)
(1982 ed., Supp. IV).

The Cable Act left franchising to state or local authorities; those authorities
were also empowered to specify the facilities and equipment that franchisees
were to use, provided such requirements were "consistent with this title." Cable