0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] KNOCH, Circuit Judge.

The First National Bank of Moline, Illinois, sought to establish a lien on the
proceeds of the sale of an automobile which was an asset of the Bankrupt's
estate. The Trustee in Bankruptcy and the Bank filed a stipulation of facts. The
Referee in Bankruptcy held that on these stipulated facts the Bank did not have
a valid lien against the Trustee on the proceeds of the sale because the Bank
had not perfected its lien in accordance with Ch. 95, 3-201 et seq., Illinois
Revised Statutes, 1959, the Illinois Motor Vehicle Act. Section 3-202 deals
with perfection of security interests. Section 3-202(b) reads:

"A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the
existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title
containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security
agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if
the delivery is completed within ten (10) days thereafter, otherwise, as of the
time of the delivery."
The stipulation reads:

"It is stipulated that on June 23, 1958, John H. German purchased a 1958
Plymouth convertible automobile from Horst-Zimmerman Motors in
Davenport, Iowa. On the same date, Mr. German executed a promissory note