United States v. Barry T. Eagan, 965 F.2d 887, 10th Cir. (1992)
[…] drugs from scratch. Eagan would then sell the MDA and MDMA in order to
support his own cocaine habit. The sale of MDA on October 5, 1989, was a
controlled sale to a police informant of 22 grams of MDA for $2,200.
The central issue in this case is Eagan's claim that as of the date of the offenses
with which he was charged, and convicted, he was legally insane because of a
severe mental disease or defect, and that the jury's verdicts finding him guilty
on the first three counts in the indictment should not be permitted to stand. We
do not agree with this argument.
18 U.S.C. 17 provides as follows:
(b) Burden of proof.--The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of
insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
At trial, Eagan called two medical doctors and a licensed clinical social worker
who testified at length about his mental condition. The prosecution called as its
witness a court-appointed doctor who had examined Eagan. We agree that
Eagan undoubtedly did have some mental problems.