United States v. Randy Mondragon, United States of America v. Michael Fresquez, 52 F.3d 291, 10th Cir. (1995)
[…] Sec. 77-23a-10. This state provision substantially
mirrors 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518, the federal statute outlining the procedures for
obtaining a wiretap. The wiretap order authorized the interception of
conversations from a mobile phone and residential phone, both listed in the
name of Barbara Quintana. The application for this wiretap order was
accompanied by an affidavit explaining that officers had exhausted alternative
investigative techniques. Four days later, a supplemental order for a wiretap on
a second mobile phone listed to Barbara Quintana was issued.
number.
7
Under Utah Code Ann. Sec. 77-23a-10(1)(c), each wiretap order must include
"a full and complete statement as to whether other investigative procedures
have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be either unlikely to
succeed if tried or too dangerous." See also 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518(1)(c). This
statement is known as the necessity requirement. See Nunez, 877 F.2d at 1472.
Additionally, the judge must make a finding, based on the facts submitted by
the applicant, that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have