0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] On November 26, 1991, a second supplemental wiretap order supported by a


second supplemental application and affidavit was issued authorizing the
interception of the number (801) 944-4108. The number was listed in the name
of Suzzanna Villarrell, the girlfriend of Junior Quintana, one of the targets of
the original wiretap order. This second supplemental order was requested
because information obtained through the original wiretap revealed that Junior
Quintana was moving to the residence which was listed with the pertinent

number.
7

Under Utah Code Ann. Sec. 77-23a-10(1)(c), each wiretap order must include
"a full and complete statement as to whether other investigative procedures
have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be either unlikely to
succeed if tried or too dangerous." See also 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518(1)(c). This
statement is known as the necessity requirement. See Nunez, 877 F.2d at 1472.
Additionally, the judge must make a finding, based on the facts submitted by
the applicant, that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have