James B. Woods, Sr. v. Independent Fire Insurance Company, 749 F.2d 1493, 11th Cir. (1985)
[…] possible claimants.
18
Woods contends that he did not intend to defraud the insurer because his motive
was to put the property beyond reach of his wife in divorce proceedings. Claflin
rejects this argument. The Court held that the fraud was "not lessened because
the motive that induced it was something in addition to the possible injury to
them that it might work." Claflin, 110 U.S. at 97, 3 S.Ct. at 516.
19
Woods relies upon several Georgia cases that concern misrepresentations made
in applications for insurance. They arise under O.C.G.A. Sec. 33-24-7 (1982)
(previously codified at Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 56-2409 (1977)) which provides in
part that "[m]isrepresentations ... [made in an application for insurance] shall
not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless ... material either to
the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer...." This
section represents the most recent codification of the Georgia legislature's longstanding concern that insurance contracts not be rendered void because of
minor discrepancies made by the insured in his application for insurance. See