0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] light of bankruptcy and to choose whether to enter into a section 1110
agreement as if he were entering into a new contract. Moreover, sections 365
and 1110 both require court approval of post-petition agreements to continue
pre-petition obligations.
15

Thus, the factors considered by a debtor or trustee in deciding whether to


continue a contract are essentially the same under sections 365 and 1110. For
instance, under both sections past defaults must be cured and the debtor or
trustee must agree to perform future obligations. The key difference, as
previously discussed, is that under section 365 upon assuming a contract or
lease the debtor or trustee is liable for all future obligations under the contract,
while under section 1110 the trustee agrees "to perform all obligations of the
debtor that became due ... under such security agreement, lease, or conditional
sale contract, as the case may be ...." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1110(a)(1).

16

While the legislative history clearly indicates that the debtor is not required to
assume the executory contract or unexpired lease under section 1110, it is
equally clear that a section 1110 agreement amounts to a post-petition