0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] GATX to stand in line with the other secured creditors. In recognition of this
risk Congress defined the adequate protection necessary to be the guarantee of
installment payments due under the note or lease for as long as the debtor
retains possession of the aircraft.

32

The legislative history quoted above clearly indicates that GATX was entitled
to the additional adequate protection of payments due under the agreement in
return for foregoing its right to repossession. As further support for this
interpretation we note that the House chose to treat leases and mortgages
equally under section 1110: "The effect of this section will be the same if the
debtor has granted the security interest to the financer or if the debtor is leasing
equipment from a financer that has leveraged the lease and leased the
equipment subject to a security interest of a third party." H.R.Rep. No. 595,
95th Cong., 1st Sess. 405 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p.
6361.

33

Accordingly, we reverse and direct that the court on remand award GATX
$178,966.59 as an administrative expense entitled to priority under section
507(a)(1).

34

REVERSED.