Gulf Life Insurance Company v. Sidney M. Folsom, Folsom Construction Co., Randall M. Folsom, Lawanda F. Rigdon, 794 F.2d 1487, 11th Cir. (1986)
[…] Georgia courts have placed the burden on the party seeking recovery to prove
that the payment was not made voluntarily because at the time of the payment
material facts were not known, or because a valid reason existed for the failure
to ascertain the truth. New York Life Ins. Co. v. Williamson, 53 Ga.App. 28,
184 S.E. 755 (1936). Relying on this interpretation of O.C.G.A. Sec. 13-1-13,
the district court concluded that Gulf could not recover its overpayment to
Folsom because there was no valid reason for Gulf's failure to ascertain the true
value of Folsom's policies.
11
There is another code section, however, that sheds doubt upon this conclusion.
O.C.G.A. Sec. 23-2-32(b) provides that "[r]elief may be granted even in cases
of negligence by the complainant if it appears that the other party has not been
prejudiced thereby." It is clear that this code section applies to actions for
money had and received. See Barton & Ludwig Inc. v. Thompson, 170 Ga.App.
187, 316 S.E.2d 786 (1984); J.C. Penney Co., Inc. v. West, 140 Ga.App. 110,
230 S.E.2d 66 (1976). There appears to be a conflict between O.C.G.A. Sec.