0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] found in Public Law 99-508, Sec. 111(b).

27

Moreover, even if the officers technically violated federal statutes by not


applying for a federal court order, no prejudice resulted. The purpose of the
federal legislation was to ensure that surveillance of cellular communications
did not occur without following federally mandated procedures or certain prior
state court procedures. In this case, the officers followed a state court procedure
with virtually identical standards as those found in the federal procedure and
any resulting error was harmless.

B. Probable Cause
28

Section 934.09(3)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that issuance of an order


authorizing the interception of wire or oral communications be predicated on a
judicial finding of "probable cause for belief that an individual is committing,
has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in s.
934.07." (West Supp.1990). Cf. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518(3)(a). The probable cause
finding is based upon the "totality of the circumstances," and we review that
decision to ensure that the authorization was issued upon a substantial basis for