0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Privacy Act of 1986," Pub.L. 99-508, 100 Stat. 1848 (1986) ("ECPA"). The
ECPA amended Title III to protect cellular communications from interception
without prior judicial approval.

22

A special rule accompanied the ECPA to afford those states with wiretap
statutes an opportunity to conform to the amendments. Pub.L. 99-508, Sec.
111(b). The rule states that if a state-authorized interception would be valid
without regard to the amendments, it would be deemed valid notwithstanding
the amendments, if applied within two years of October 21, 1986, and if
conducted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2516(2).1 Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2516(2)
provides in relevant part:

23 principal prosecuting attorney of any state ... if such attorney is authorized by a


The
statute of that state to make application to a state court judge ... for an order

authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic


communications, may apply to such judge for ... an order authorizing, or approving
the interception of wire or oral communications.
24

(West Supp.1990).

25

In 1987, Florida law did not explicitly provide for judicial authorization of the
interception of cellular communications.2 The appellants contend that the
special rule providing for a two-year grace period for states whose statutes