0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Ga. Const. art. VI, 4,
1; O.C.G.A. 15-6-8(1), 15-7-4

20

Just as county jails house state criminal offenders, county courthouses, funded
and built by the county, house state superior courts and their judges. O.C.G.A.
15-6-24. Although presiding in county courthouses, superior court judges
perform state judicial functions

21

Superior court judges "are authorized and empowered to transfer the


investigation by a grand jury from the county where the crime was committed
to the grand jury in any other county in the State" in certain circumstances.
O.C.G.A. 15-12-82(a). When this transfer occurs, "[t]he sheriff and the clerk
of the superior court of the county in which the crime was committed shall be
qualified and authorized to perform the duties of such officers in the same

manner as if there had been no change of venue." O.C.G.A. 15-12-82(d)


22

In criminal cases, state courts may require witnesses to post bonds to ensure
their appearance, O.C.G.A. 17-7-26, and the sheriff is responsible for
accepting bonds and ensuring that they come from a bonding company
approved by the sheriff. O.C.G.A. 17-7-27

23