0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] O.C.G.A. 42-4-4(a)(3).31

56

The State also permits sheriffs to exercise their discretion to "transfer[] a


prisoner to another jail in another county if the sheriff concludes that such
transfer is in the best interest of the prisoner or that such transfer is necessary
for the orderly administration of the jail." O.C.G.A. 42-4-4(b). In a similar
vein, "[w]hen there is no secure jail in a county or when it is deemed necessary
by the sheriff, any person committing an offense in the county may be sent to a
jail in another county determined to be suitable by the sheriff." O.C.G.A. 177-1.32

57

Given sheriffs' significant corrections role for state offenders, the State further
requires sheriffs to keep detailed records of persons committed to county jails.
O.C.G.A. 42-4-7. These records include the "age, sex, race, under what
process such person was committed and from what court the process issued, the
crime with which the person was charged, the date of such person's
commitment to jail, the day of such person's discharge, under what order such
person was discharged, and the court from which the order issued." O.C.G.A.
42-4-7(a). The State mandates that a sheriff or a deputy who fails to comply
with these state requirements shall be fined for contempt and subject to removal
from office. O.C.G.A. 42-4-4(c).

58

In sum, these requirements are not state laws of general application but