0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] O.C.G.A. 15-16-10(b). Thus, the
State directs sheriffs to enforce state court orders and punishes them if they do
not. The superior court clerk also delivers to the sheriff or his deputy a "precept
containing the names of the persons drawn as grand jurors," and the sheriff or
his deputy serves the summons on each grand juror in person or by mailing, as
determined by the sheriff. O.C.G.A. 15-12-65.21
42

The State also has assigned sheriffs the function of determining which
companies may make bonds in their jurisdictions. O.C.G.A. 17-6-15. While
state judges decide whether a county jail inmate, charged with a felony, is
entitled to bond, sheriffs approve bonding companies in their counties for the
State's criminal cases. Sheriffs must "publish and make available written rules
and regulations defining acceptable sureties and prescribing under what
conditions sureties may be accepted." O.C.G.A. 17-6-15(b)(1). The State also
prescribes the qualifications of "professional bondspersons." O.C.G.A. 17-650. The State in effect "places the authority to accept sureties in felony cases in
the office of the sheriff and not in the superior court."22 Jarvis v. J & J Bonding