0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] supervision.42 Thus, state funds are involved to some extent in the particular
functions of Sheriff Peterson at issue.
76

While Clinch County bears the major burden of funding Sheriff Peterson's
office and the jail, it is because the State so mandates. By state statutes, Clinch
County must (1) maintain the jail structure, (2) appropriate funds for necessities
to inmates (such as food, bedding, clothing, electricity, and sanitation) and the
salaries of Sheriff Peterson and his deputies, and (3) pay the premium for the
Sheriff's official bond. O.C.G.A. 36-9-5, 42-5-2(a), 15-16-20, 45-4-7.

77

Manders relies on O.C.G.A. 42-5-2(a), which provides, in part, that "it shall
be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having
the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food,
clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention."43 But Manders does
not allege that Sheriff Peterson denied him necessities in O.C.G.A. 42-5-2.
Rather, Manders challenges only Sheriff Peterson's force policy at the jail and
the training and disciplining of his deputies.

78