0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] application, but from statutes whereby the State requires sheriffs to perform
specific tasks that are state functions in the State's criminal justice system.
These statutes are not mere general regulatory control. Instead, they represent
the State delegating discrete state functions in the State's criminal justice
system specifically to sheriffs.
3. Corrections

45

The State also assigns sheriffs specific corrections duties regarding state
offenders. The State requires that the sheriff take custody of all inmates in the
jail in his county. O.C.G.A. 42-4-4. The Georgia legislature mandates that "
[i]t shall be the duty of the sheriff ... [t]o take from the outgoing sheriff custody

of the jail and the bodies of such persons as are confined therein" and to furnish
inmates "medical aid, heat, and blankets, to be reimbursed if necessary from the
county treasury." O.C.G.A. 42-4-4(a)(1)-(2). Sheriff Peterson's authority and
duty to administer the jail in his jurisdiction flows from the State, not Clinch
County. See In re Irvin, 254 Ga. 251, 253, 328 S.E.2d 215 (1985) ("It is clear
that the legislature has vested broad authority in the office of sheriff to