0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] work at the counties' disposal or act for counties in investigating sheriffs or
county jails.
Instead, grand jurors, like sheriffs, are drawn from the county, paid with county
funds, but perform discrete functions in the State's justice system. To the extent
supervision exists, superior court judges in the state judicial system supervise

grand juries. O.C.G.A. 15-12-71(a), 15-12-80, 15-12-100(a), 15-12-101.


Superior court judges draw and impanel grand jurors, charge them, administer
their oaths, and select their foreperson or direct the jury itself to select a
foreperson. O.C.G.A. 15-12-62, 15-12-68.
Given that many state offenders serve time in county jails, the State legislature
also requires that grand juries each year "inspect the condition and operations
of the county jail," O.C.G.A. 15-12-71(b)(1), and "the offices of the district
attorney at least once in every three calendar years." Id. The grand jury "may
prepare reports or issue presentments based upon its inspections," then filed in
the superior court. O.C.G.A. 15-12-71(b)(3), 15-12-80. At each annual 1512-71(b)(1) inspection, O.C.G.A. 15-12-78 requires that the grand jury make