0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] judge has discretion to sentence the defendant to, among other locations, the
"county jail."29 O.C.G.A. 17-10-3(a)(1)-(3).

55

Because the State uses the statewide network of county jails to incarcerate its
felony and misdemeanor offenders, it is not surprising that the State expressly
authorizes sheriffs to act beyond their respective counties and to transfer
prisoners to the county jails of other sheriffs.30 In addition to venue changes,
the State requires sheriffs to take persons arrested to a jail of another county if
the sheriff's county jail is in an "unsafe condition." O.C.G.A. 42-4-4(a)(3).31

56

The State also permits sheriffs to exercise their discretion to "transfer[] a


prisoner to another jail in another county if the sheriff concludes that such
transfer is in the best interest of the prisoner or that such transfer is necessary
for the orderly administration of the jail." O.C.G.A. 42-4-4(b). In a similar
vein, "[w]hen there is no secure jail in a county or when it is deemed necessary
by the sheriff, any person committing an offense in the county may be sent to a
jail in another county determined to be suitable by the sheriff." O.C.G.A. 177-1.32

57