0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] further explains why counties have no authority or control over them and why
the sheriff is not a subunit or division of county government.

29

Georgia law likewise makes the county entity itself, here Clinch County, a
separate entity independent of the sheriff's office. Under Georgia law, Clinch
County is a "body corporate" capable of suing and being sued and is headed by
the county governing authority. Ga. Const. art. IX, 1, 1 ("Each county shall
be a body corporate and politic with such governing authority ... as provided by
law."); O.C.G.A. 36-1-3 ("Every county is a body corporate, with power to
sue or be sued in any court."), 1-3-3(7) (defining "County governing authority"
as "the board of county commissioners, the sole county commissioner, or the
governing authority of a consolidated government"). As a separate entity,
Clinch County is headed by its Board of Commissioners, which is given