0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] qualified and authorized to perform the duties of such officers in the same

manner as if there had been no change of venue." O.C.G.A. 15-12-82(d)


22

In criminal cases, state courts may require witnesses to post bonds to ensure
their appearance, O.C.G.A. 17-7-26, and the sheriff is responsible for
accepting bonds and ensuring that they come from a bonding company
approved by the sheriff. O.C.G.A. 17-7-27

23

On May 22, 2003, the Governor signed the Georgia Indigent Defense Act of
2003 ("the Act"), which amends O.C.G.A. Chapter 17-12 and O.C.G.A. 1516-27. H.B. 770, 147th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Ga.2003). The Act does not
change the requirement in O.C.G.A. 15-16-27(a) that sheriffs "deposit cash
bonds held by the sheriff in one or more interest-bearing trust accounts."
However, pursuant to the amended 15-16-27(b), effective December 31,
2003, sheriffs must remit the interest to the Georgia Public Defender Standards
Council, a state agency, for distribution to the circuit public defender offices
instead of to the Georgia Indigent Defense Council

24