0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] App. at 752-53, 437 S.E.2d 793; see Brett v. Jefferson County, 123 F.3d 1429,
1434 (11th Cir.1997) (stating deputy sheriffs in Georgia are at-will employees
of the sheriff and concluding sheriff had failed to satisfy the statutory
requirements in O.C.G.A. 36-1-21 necessary for the sheriff to place his
employees under the county civil service system).
Sheriffs also may appoint persons to serve as jailers who are not deputy
sheriffs. See Tate v. Nat'l Sur. Corp., 58 Ga.App. 874, 876, 200 S.E. 314 (1938)
(noting "[t]here was no evidence that the jailer was also a deputy"). O.C.G.A.
42-4-1 provides: "By virtue of their offices, sheriffs are jailers of the counties
and have the authority to appoint other jailers, subject to the supervision of the
county governing authority, as prescribed by law." We likewise read O.C.G.A.
42-4-1 and 36-1-21 together to mean that the sheriff may appoint his nondeputy jailers "at will" under O.C.G.A. 42-4-1, but also may elect in writing
to make their appointment subject to the county civil service system and