United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.: No. 1235, Docket 93-5085
[…] perfection after another party has acquired interests in the property, a lienor fits
within the exception. We think that the New York Lien Law provides such
authorization. While we recognize that no provision of the New York Lien Law
specifically states that a superior lienor may serve its notice and file its proof of
claim after another party has acquired its interest, the right to do so is
reasonably inferred from Secs. 3, 11, and 13(1).
22
Section 3 of the Lien Law provides that a mechanic's lien arises "from the time
of filing a notice of such lien." Section 13(1) provides that a mechanic's lien
"shall have priority over a conveyance ... not recorded, docketed or filed at the
time of the filing of the notice of such lien." Under these two provisions, CTI's
lien was created at the time it filed its notice of lien and, as of that date, took
priority over any subsequently filed interest. CTI achieved this superior status
even before it complied with Sec. 11's requirement that it serve its notice of lien