0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Usery, 426 U.S. 833, 842-43, 96
S.Ct. 2465, 49 L.Ed.2d 245 (1976); Tribe, Unraveling National League of
Cities: The New Federalism and Affirmative Rights to Essential Government
Services, 90 Harv.L.Rev. 1065, 1067, n.17 (1977).8

12

Appellants further urge that by permitting the Postal Service to define letters or
packets, see 39 U.S.C. 401(2); 39 C.F.R. 310.1, Congress has improperly
delegated the legislative authority vested exclusively in it by Art. I, 1 in
violation of the separation of powers doctrine.9 The legislature has prescribed
the general powers of the Postal Service in 39 U.S.C. 401, including the
power "to adopt, amend and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems
necessary" in order "to maintain an efficient system of collect(ing,) sorting, and
delivering the mail" as called for in 39 U.S.C. 403(b)(1). "Broad rule-making
authority must be allowed a federal agency such as the postal service whose