0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] imprisonment for an appropriate term not to exceed twenty-five years . . .."


(Emphasis added.) This command is not tentative; the sentence imposed is
effective immediately.18 This procedure contrasts with that provided in, E. g.,
28 U.S.C. 636(b)(1), whereby a trial judge may designate a magistrate to
conduct a hearing in certain matters and to submit "proposed" findings and
recommendations, which have no force until they have been reviewed by the
judge, who may accept, reject or modify them. Nor is the procedure here
similar to that provided in 18 U.S.C. 4205(c) (formerly 18 U.S.C. 4208(b)),
to which it is compared by the government. Section 4205(c) allows a court that
desires more information before imposing sentence to commit the defendant to
the custody of the Attorney General for a period which will "be deemed to be
for the maximum sentence of imprisonment prescribed by law." After the court
obtains the desired information, it then may affirm the original commitment or
impose a different sentence which of course cannot exceed the aforementioned
maximum prescribed term. "It is plain that as far as the sentence is concerned