Sheldon Barr v. Robert Abrams, Orestes J. Mihaly, Mark A. Tepper, Rebecca Mullane, William Bottiglieri, and Janey Renee O'COnnOr, 810 F.2d 358, 2d Cir. (1987)
[…] immunity of prosecutors is based on the same considerations that underlie the
immunity of judges, Imbler, 424 U.S. at 422, 96 S.Ct. at 991, and since there is
no functional basis for according a greater degree of protection to prosecutors
than to judges, a dissimilar standard would be incongruous. See Lerwill v.
Joslin, 712 F.2d 435, 438 (10th Cir.1983).
14
15
Here, we are convinced that Barr fails to meet the threshold test required to
overcome the bar of absolute immunity: a showing that the state prosecutors
proceeded against him in the clear absence of jurisdiction. Section 358 of New
York's General Business Law empowers the Attorney General to "prosecute
every person charged with the commission of a criminal offense in violation of
the laws of this state, applicable to or in respect of the practices or transactions
which in this article are referred to as fraudulent practices." The contempt
information was founded on Sec. 215.50(3) of the New York Penal Law, which
authorizes prosecution for contempt for "intentional disobedience or resistance
to the lawful process or other mandate of a court."
16