0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] that found in subsection 3.6(A), New York might have intended to impose upon
itself a stricter compliance deadline. The December 31, 1987, deadline in
subsection 3.6(A) may have been a state law obligation that simply coincides
with the federally mandated deadline. While states retain the authority to
implement a deadline for attainment more stringent than the federally required
standard, see 42 U.S.C.A. 7502(a)(2)(A), (B) (requiring nonattainment areas
to achieve NAAQS "as expeditiously as practicable" or by certain date); 42
U.S.C. 7416 (with exceptions not relevant here, states may adopt measures so
long as they are not "less stringent than the standard or limitation under such
plan or section"), they must clearly state their intention to impose a stricter
deadline for attainment of the NAAQS. Unless otherwise clearly provided in
the SIP, we presume that a state relying on an attainment deadline that

coincides with the federally mandated deadline does not intend to impose a