Danielle Gordon v. Donna E. Shalala, Secretary of Health and Human Services, 55 F.3d 101, 2d Cir. (1995)
[…] her benefits by that amount. In other words, she received nearly the maximum
monthly benefits. Because we believe that Danielle received an "actual
economic benefit" from paying only $100 per month for shelter worth over four
times as much, we cannot say that the Secretary's conclusion was erroneous.
23
Danielle also complains that the Secretary failed to apply the rule of Hickman
v. Bowen, 803 F.2d 1377, 1381-82 (5th Cir.1986). The Hickman rule is that
"in-kind loans" of support and maintenance are not "income" for SSI purposes
under 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1103(f). That section provides as follows:
24
(f) Proceeds of a loan. Money you borrow or money you receive as repayment
of a loan is not income.... Buying on credit is treated as though you were
borrowing money and what you purchase this way is not income.
25
Since an in-kind loan basically is "buying on credit," the Hickman rule is not
unreasonable. Danielle is wrong, however, when she argues that we ordered the
Secretary to follow the Hickman rule in the Second Circuit. Although the
district court adopted the rule in Ruppert v.