United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.: Nos. 1404, 1405 and 1406, Dockets 87-7406, 87-7408 and 87-7410
[…] governed by persons, or in the custody of a person, of the same religious
persuasion as the child." N.Y. Const. art. 6, Sec. 32 (McKinney 1987). The
primary implementing statute provides that a commitment shall be made "when
practicable, to an authorized agency under the control of persons of the same
religious faith as that of the child." N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law Sec. 373(1)
(McKinney 1983). The statute further provides that it shall be applied "so far as
consistent with the best interests of the child" and "where practicable ... so as to
give effect to the religious wishes" of the parents. Id. Sec. 373(7). In the
absence of the parents' expressed wishes, "it shall be presumed that the parent
wishes the child to be reared in the religion of the parent." Id.
The pending litigation, brought initially to challenge the state law provisions
regarding religious matching in connection with publicly funded child care
placements, was initiated in 1973. Subsequently, a three-judge district court